Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates the 29th Regional Workshop of Krishi Vigyan Kendras of Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh
12 NOV 2022 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 29th Regional Workshop of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) of Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh was inaugurated by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar at Morena, Madhya Pradesh today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that the field of agriculture is vast and challenging, it is not an end-to-end task, it will continue to work from generation to generation. The contribution of all KVKs and agricultural scientists in the development of agriculture in the country is and will always be exceptional.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wants people to be attracted towards agriculture, for this encouragement has been given to scientists and farmers along with everyone else. The state of our agricultural landscape in the world is good. India is an agricultural country and we are a special nation from the point of view of food productivity. While discussing the interests of the farmers, he said that today the farmer is fully aware. Referring to the schemes being run by the Central Government for the farmers, he said that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is no less than a boon for the farmers, every farmer should take advantage of it. In the last 6 years, a compensation of Rs 1.24 lakh crore has been given to the farmers under this scheme.
Shri Tomar said that it is the responsibility of our agricultural scientists to find solutions to various challenges in the field of agriculture. Shri Tomar said that due to the progress being made under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, today many countries of the world are discussing with India on issues related to agri-food. Our country has been a leader in agricultural production, milk production, food processing in the world and is progressing continuously.
On this occasion Shri Abhay Mahajan, Organization Minister, Deendayal Research Institute, Chitrakoot, Vice Chancellor Prof. SK Rao, RVS Agricultural University, Gwalior, Vice Chancellor Prof. AK Singh, RLBK Agricultural University, Jhansi, Dr. V.P. Chahal, Deputy Director General (Agriculture Extension), ICAR etc. also addressed. In the programme, senior agricultural scientists and other officers from 81 KVKs of MP and Chhattisgarh including Dr. Y.P. Singh, Dr. D.P. Sharma, Dr. Ajay Verma, Dr. S.S. Tomar were present.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ के कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों की 29वीं क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
12 NOV 2022 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने आज मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ के कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों (केवीके) की 29वीं क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन मध्य प्रदेश के मुरैना में किया। इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि का क्षेत्र विशाल और चुनौतीपूर्ण है यह कोई एंड-टू-एंड टास्क नहीं है बल्कि यह हमेशा पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी चलने वाला निरंतर कार्य रहेगा। देश में कृषि के विकास में सभी केवीके और कृषि वैज्ञानिकों का योगदान असाधारण रहा है और हमेशा असाधारण रहेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी चाहते हैं कि लोग कृषि की ओर आकर्षित हों, इसके लिए वैज्ञानिकों और किसानों के साथ-साथ सभी को प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है। विश्व में हमारे कृषि परिदृश्य की स्थिति अच्छी है। भारत एक कृषि प्रधान देश है और खाद्य उत्पादकता की दृष्टि से हम एक विशेष राष्ट्र हैं। उन्होंने किसानों के हितों की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि आज किसान पूरी तरह जागरूक हैं। उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किसानों के लिए चलाई जा रही योजनाओं का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना किसानों के लिए किसी वरदान से कम नहीं है, हर किसान को इसका लाभ उठाना चाहिए। पिछले 6 वर्षों में इस योजना के तहत किसानों को 1.24 लाख करोड़ रुपये का मुआवजा दिया गया है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान निकालना हमारे कृषि वैज्ञानिकों का दायित्व है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में हो रही प्रगति के कारण आज दुनिया के कई देश कृषि-खाद्य से जुड़े मुद्दों पर भारत के साथ चर्चा कर रहे हैं। हमारा देश विश्व में कृषि उत्पादन, दुग्ध उत्पादन और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में अग्रणी रहा है और निरंतर प्रगति कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर दीनदयाल अनुसंधान संस्थान, चित्रकूट के संगठन मंत्री श्री अभय महाजन, आरवीएस कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, ग्वालियर के कुलपति प्रो. एसके राव, आरएलबीके कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, झांसी के कुलपति प्रो. एके सिंह और आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक (कृषि विस्तार) डॉ. वी.पी. चहल आदि ने भी अपनी बात रखी। कार्यक्रम में डॉ. वाई.पी. सिंह, डॉ. डी.पी. शर्मा, डॉ. अजय वर्मा, डॉ. एस.एस. तोमर समेत मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ के 81 केवीके के वरिष्ठ कृषि वैज्ञानिक एवं अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।