Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates the 29th Regional Workshop of Krishi Vigyan Kendras of Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh
12 NOV 2022 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 29th Regional Workshop of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) of Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh was inaugurated by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar at Morena, Madhya Pradesh today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that the field of agriculture is vast and challenging, it is not an end-to-end task, it will continue to work from generation to generation. The contribution of all KVKs and agricultural scientists in the development of agriculture in the country is and will always be exceptional.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wants people to be attracted towards agriculture, for this encouragement has been given to scientists and farmers along with everyone else. The state of our agricultural landscape in the world is good. India is an agricultural country and we are a special nation from the point of view of food productivity. While discussing the interests of the farmers, he said that today the farmer is fully aware. Referring to the schemes being run by the Central Government for the farmers, he said that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is no less than a boon for the farmers, every farmer should take advantage of it. In the last 6 years, a compensation of Rs 1.24 lakh crore has been given to the farmers under this scheme.
Shri Tomar said that it is the responsibility of our agricultural scientists to find solutions to various challenges in the field of agriculture. Shri Tomar said that due to the progress being made under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, today many countries of the world are discussing with India on issues related to agri-food. Our country has been a leader in agricultural production, milk production, food processing in the world and is progressing continuously.
On this occasion Shri Abhay Mahajan, Organization Minister, Deendayal Research Institute, Chitrakoot, Vice Chancellor Prof. SK Rao, RVS Agricultural University, Gwalior, Vice Chancellor Prof. AK Singh, RLBK Agricultural University, Jhansi, Dr. V.P. Chahal, Deputy Director General (Agriculture Extension), ICAR etc. also addressed. In the programme, senior agricultural scientists and other officers from 81 KVKs of MP and Chhattisgarh including Dr. Y.P. Singh, Dr. D.P. Sharma, Dr. Ajay Verma, Dr. S.S. Tomar were present.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने मध्य प्रदेश एवं छत्तीसगढ़ के कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों की 29वीं क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों का देश के कृषि विकास में अहम योगदान- श्री तोमर
12 NOV 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश एवं छत्तीसगढ़ के कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) की 29वीं क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने किया। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि का क्षेत्र व्यापक व चुनौतीपूर्ण है, यह खत्म होने वाला कार्य नहीं है, इसमें पीढ़ी-दर-पीढ़ी काम करती रहेगी। देश में कृषि के विकास में सभी केवीके और कृषि वैज्ञानिकों का अभूतपूर्व योगदान है और हमेशा रहेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी चाहते हैं कि लोग कृषि की तरफ आकर्षित हों, इसके लिए वैज्ञानिकों व कृषकों के साथ अन्य सभी को प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है। दुनिया में हमारे कृषि परिदृश्य की स्थिति अच्छी है। भारत कृषि प्रधान देश है एवं खाद्यान्न उत्पादकता के दृष्टिकोण से हम विशेष राष्ट्र हैं। उन्होंने किसानों के हित में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि आज कृषक पूरी तरह से जागरूक है। किसानों के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही योजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना किसानों के लिए किसी वरदान से कम नहीं है, इसका हर किसान को लाभ लेना चाहिए। विगत 6 वर्षों में किसानों को 1.24 लाख करोड़ रुपये का मुआवजा इस योजना में दिया गया है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान निकालने की जिम्मेदारी हमारे कृषि वैज्ञानिकों की है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के नेतृत्व में हो रही प्रगति के कारण विश्व के अनेक देशों द्वारा आज कृषि-खाद्यान से संबंधित चीजों पर भारत से विचार-विमर्श किया जा रहा है। हमारा देश दुनिया में कृषि उत्पादन, दुग्ध उत्पादन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में अग्रणी रहा है और निरंतर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
इस अवसर पर श्री अभय महाजन, संगठन मंत्री, दीनदयाल शोध संस्थान, चित्रकूट, कुलपति प्रो. एस. के. राव, रा.वि.सिं.कृ.वि.वि., ग्वालियर, कुलपति प्रो. ए. के. सिंह, रा.ल.बा.के.कृ.वि.वि., झांसी, डॉ. वी.पी. चहल, उप महानिदेशक (कृषि प्रसार), आईसीएआर आदि ने भी संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम में डॉ. वाई.पी. सिंह, डॉ. डी.पी. शर्मा, डॉ. अजय वर्मा, डॉ. एस.एस. तोमर सहित म.प्र. व छत्तीसगढ़ के 81 केवीके से आए वरिष्ठ कृषि वैज्ञानिक व अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।