Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Thousands of farmers thronged the mega agricultural fair, exhibition and training in Morena on the second day as well
• Natural farming is the way to prosperity for farmers: Shri Acharya Devvrat
• From the seed to markets, Government has provided facilities to farmers: Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
• Tribal Development Project launched by Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, lays foundation stone of tissue culture lab
• Stalls in the mega agriculture fair are the center of attraction, farmers are keenly taking information
• Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and MoS Shri Kailash Choudhary visited the stalls
12 NOV 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Thousands of farmers thronged the three-day mega agriculture fair, exhibition and training programmes, organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in collaboration with the Madhya Pradesh government and district administration, at Morena, Madhya Pradesh on the second day today. On this occasion, Chief Guest, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, addressing the farmers over video conference, said that natural farming system paves the way for prosperity for the farmers. Just as plants grow naturally in the forest, in the same way, farmers can increase the fertility of their land along with increasing production by cultivating cow-based natural method in the fields. In the programme, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the local MP, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Madhya Pradesh Minister of State Shri Bharat Singh Kushwaha, Chief General Manager of NABARD, Shri Nirupam Mehrotra and agricultural scientists were present, while Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia also joined the event virtually. On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Tomar launched the NABARD project at Pahargarh for the development of tribals of the area, as well as laid the foundation stone of a hitech Nursery and Tissue Culture Lab for organic seed farm in Morena.
Explaining the importance of natural farming to the farmers who came to the mega fair-exhibition organized at the Dr. Ambedkar Stadium, Morena, the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Devvrat said that today the Government of India spends about Rupees 2.5 lakh crore annually on fertilizer subsidy, while this amount could be used for other development works in the country. If farmers adopt natural farming, then it will also avoid the damage caused by chemical farming. He said that it is also possible to increase the income of farmers through natural farming and it also saves water up to 70 percent.
Special guest Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said that the farmer feeds the people of the whole country, and there can be no work greater than this. Shri Scindia said that today India's flag is flying all over the world, and farmers are the main reason for it. He said that the budget of Agriculture Ministry, which used to be Rs. 21,000 crore till 2013-14, has now increased almost six times to Rs. 1.24 lakh crore. Shri Scindia said that infrastructure is being developed for the farmers, while the farmers are increasing the production. Record production of food grains and horticulture is being done in the country as compared to the year 2013-14, whereas today India is the largest producer of milk in the world and stands second in floriculture and third in food grains production.
Special guest, Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Choudhary said that several major initiatives have been undertaken for the welfare of farmers and to raise their living standard. Farmers will have to engage with new technologies to increase their income. The government is also promoting natural farming to keep people healthy and provide nutrition. To make the country AatmaNirbhar, farmers have to be made self-reliant. Today, farmers are getting simple loans at low interest rate, which has reduced their problems. The government has taken several measures, including the formation of 10,000 new FPOs, especially for small-holding farmers.
During the three-day mega Krishi Mela, farmers took advantage of various training sessions throughout the day. There will be training-sessions tomorrow also. In today's main programme, the Union Minister Shri Tomar inaugurated a project of NABARD at a cost of Rs.3.75 crore for the development of tribals and distributed toolkits to tribal families. Shri Tomar said that this would change the standard of living of the tribals and their income would increase. Pahargarh in Morena district has been selected by NABARD for the tribal development project as most of the tribals living in this area come from the Sahariya community. The Government of India has recognized the Sahariya tribe as a primitive tribe. Under water resource development project, besides tubewells, activities such as pump sets, drips, plastic drums, farm ponds, pipes, etc. have been approved. Along with this, horticulture and forestry saplings will be distributed. Activities under soil and water conservation and 25 units each of poultry and goat rearing have also been approved. Awareness programmes for Self Help Group women, income generating activities like mushroom cultivation, bee keeping, papad making, awareness programmes on cleanliness and bank linkage etc. activities have been sanctioned under the development of women. Approval has also been given for health camps, livestock health camps, vegetable gardens and formation of FPOs etc. The objective is the integrated development of tribal families and creating a new model for their sustainable income generation based on participation and utilization of capacities of the area and tribal needs. Capacity building by creating tribal institutions at the village level, which can participate in policy making for the communities and improve their socio-economic status, are also among its aims.
Revamping the land in the rugged area by the Union Agriculture Ministry, Shri Tomar laid the foundation stone of a Hi-Tech Nursery and Tissue Culture Lab for an organic seed farm operated by the National Seed Corporation at Morena. For this, Madhya Pradesh State Government has allotted 885.34 hectares of land in Gadora, Jakhauna, Rithora Khurd and Gorkha villages to the Union Agriculture Ministry. Approval has been given to set up the tissue culture lab at a cost of Rs. 2.5 crore under the MIDH. This lab will produce around 30 lakh saplings a year and will help revolutionize the commercial agriculture sector by enabling large scale propagation of high yielding and disease free plants. Plants like Bamboo, Banana, Strawberry, Lemon Grass, Citronella etc. will be produced in the lab. NSC Director Mr. Sahu gave detailed information about this.
In the programme, Union Minister Shri Tomar gave Rs. 2 crore to the women of Sitlamata Self Help Group. Shri Tomar also handed over a cheque towards short-term loan amount of Rs. 4.56 lakh provided by the MP Rural Development Bank through Kisan Credit Card. Financial aid was also provided to produce more millets as well as its processing. Along with this, assistance was also given for training of millets papad, while the grant for drones was provided through FPO. Union Minister Shri Tomar also gave away tablets to 14 beneficiaries of the Breed Improvement Center established at Tigra village near Bhamour for its technical upgrading.
During the three-day mega agricultural fair and exhibition being organized in Morena, 143 different stalls have been set up, where farmers are getting information with enthusiasm. Through the exhibition, farmers are being motivated for improved farming and agricultural innovation. Stalls have been set up by National Institutes under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Agricultural Universities on themes including Natural Farming, Nano Urea, Animal Nutrients, Fisheries, Water Conservation, Micro Irrigation, Crop Insurance Scheme and Agriculture Startups.
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, along with Union Minister of State Shri Kailash Chaudhary and Minister in-charge of Morena, Shri Bharat Singh Kushwaha also visited the fair and interacted with the farmers and stall holders during the day. Promoting innovative practices in modern farming, the demonstration of farmer drones in this fair is also being keenly watched by the farmers. Shri Tomar has also made a special request to the farmers to witness the drone exhibition. Farmers from far flung areas are also coming to see the exhibition and are delighted to see agricultural implements and other products. This three-day agricultural fair and exhibition will conclude on November 13.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مورینہ میں دوسرے روز بھی میگا زرعی میلے، نمائش اور تربیت کے پروگرام میں ہزاروں کسانوں نے شرکت کی
• قدرتی کاشتکاری، کسانوں کے لیے خوشحالی کا راستہ ہے: جناب آچاریہ دیوورت
• بیج سے لے کر منڈیوں تک، حکومت نے کسانوں کو سہولیات فراہم کی ہیں: جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا
• مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کے ہاتھوں قبائلی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ کا آغاز، ٹشو کلچر لیب کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا
• میگا ایگریکلچر میلے میں اسٹالز توجہ کا مرکز ہیں، کسان دلچسپی سے معلومات حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
• مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا
12 NOV 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12نومبر، 2022/ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کی طرف سے مدھیہ پردیش حکومت اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے اشتراک سے، مورینا، مدھیہ پردیش میں آج دوسرے دن ہزاروں کسانوں نے تین روزہ میگا ایگریکلچر میلے، نمائش اور تربیتی پروگراموں میں بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی، گجرات کے گورنر، جناب آچاریہ دیوورت نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے کسانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کے نظام سے کسانوں کے لیے خوشحالی کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے۔ جس طرح جنگل میں پودے قدرتی طور پر اگتے ہیں، اسی طرح کاشتکار کھیتوں میں گائے پر مبنی قدرتی طریقے سے کاشت کرکے پیداوار بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی زمین کی زرخیزی مین بھی اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر اور مقامی ایم پی، جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھرت سنگھ کشواہا، نابارڈ کے چیف جنرل منیجر جناب نروپم نے شرکت کی۔ مہروترا اور زرعی سائنسدان موجود تھے، جب کہ شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا بھی اس تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے پہاڑ گڑھ میں علاقے کے قبائلیوں کی ترقی کے لیے نبارڈ پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا اور ساتھ ہی مورینا میں آرگینک سیڈ فارم کے لیے ہائی ٹیک نرسری اور ٹشو کلچر لیب کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
گجرات کے گورنر جناب دیوورت نے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر اسٹیڈیم، مورینا میں منعقدہ میگا میلے اور نمائش میں آنے والے کسانوں کو قدرتی کھیتی کی اہمیت بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج حکومت ہند تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سالانہ، کھاد سبسڈی پر خرچ کرتی ہے۔ جبکہ اس رقم کو ملک میں دیگر ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اگر کسان قدرتی کاشتکاری کو اپنائیں گے تو اس سے کیمیکل فارمنگ سے ہونے والے نقصان سے بھی بچا جا سکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کے ذریعے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ بھی ممکن ہے اور اس سے پانی کی 70 فیصد تک بچت بھی ہوتی ہے۔
مہمان خصوصی مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے کہا کہ کسان پورے ملک کے لوگوں کا پیٹ پالتا ہے، اور اس سے بڑا کوئی کام نہیں ہوسکتا۔ جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ آج پوری دنیا میں بھارت کا پرچم لہرا رہا ہے، اور کسان اس کی بڑی وجہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت کی وزارت کا بجٹ جو پہلے 20 ارب روپے تھا۔ وزارت 14-2013 تک 21,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیا کرتی تھی اور اب یہ رقم تقریباً چھ گنا ہو گئی ہے جو 1.24 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔ جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ کسانوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ کسان پیداوار میں اضافہ کر رہے ہیں۔ سال 14-2013 کے مقابلے میں ملک میں غذائی اجناس اور باغبانی کی ریکارڈ پیداوار ہو رہی ہے، جب کہ آج بھارت دنیا میں دودھ کا سب سے بڑا پید کار ملک ہے اور پھولوں کی زراعت میں دوسرے اور غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔
مہمان خصوصی، زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب چودھری نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور ان کے معیار زندگی کو بلند کرنے کے لیے کئی بڑے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ کسانوں کو اپنی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجی سے منسلک ہونا پڑے گا۔ حکومت لوگوں کو صحت مند رکھنے اور غذائیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے قدرتی کاشتکاری کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ ملک کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لیے کسانوں کو خود کفیل بنانا ہوگا۔ آج کسانوں کو کم شرح سود پر سادہ قرضے مل رہے ہیں جس سے ان کی مشکلات میں کمی آئی ہے۔ حکومت نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں 10,000 نئے ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل بھی شامل ہے، خاص طور پر چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے۔
تین روزہ میگا کرشی میلے کے دوران کسانوں دن بھر مختلف تربیتی سیشنز سے بہرہ مند ہوئے۔ تربیتی سیشنز کا انعقاد کل بھی جاری رہے گا۔ آج کے اہم پروگرام میں مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے قبائلیوں کی ترقی کے لیے 3.75 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نبارڈ کے ایک پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا اور قبائلی خاندانوں میں ٹول کٹس تقسیم کیں۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اس سے قبائلیوں کا معیار زندگی بدلے گا اور ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ مورینا ضلع کے پہاڑ گڑھ کو نبارڈ نے قبائلی ترقیاتی منصوبے کے لیے منتخب کیا ہے کیونکہ اس علاقے میں رہنے والے زیادہ تر قبائلی سہاریہ برادری سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے سہاریہ قبیلے کو قدیم قبیلے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ آبی وسائل کی ترقی کے منصوبے کے تحت ٹیوب ویل کے علاوہ پمپ سیٹ، ڈرپس، پلاسٹک کے ڈرم، کھیت کے تالاب، پائپ وغیرہ کی سرگرمیوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ باغبانی اور جنگلات کے پودے بھی تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔ مٹی اور پانی کے تحفظ کی سرگرمیوں اور مرغی و بکری پالن کے 25 یونٹس کی بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اپنی مدد آپ گروپ سے وابستہ خواتین کے لیے بیداری کے پروگرام، آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیاں جیسے کھمبی کی کاشت، شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے، پاپڑ بنانے، صفائی کے بارے میں بیداری پروگرام اور بینک لنکیج وغیرہ کی سرگرمیوں کو خواتین کی ترقی کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ہیلتھ کیمپوں، لائیو اسٹاک ہیلتھ کیمپوں، سبزیوں کے باغات اور ایف پی اوز وغیرہ کی تشکیل کی بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد قبائلی خاندانوں کی مربوط ترقی اور علاقے کی صلاحیتوں کی شراکت اور استعمال کی بنیاد پر ان کی پائیدار آمدنی کے لیے ایک نیا ماڈل تشکیل دینا ہے۔ اور قبائلی ضروریات گاؤں کی سطح پر قبائلی ادارے تشکیل دے کر صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر، جو کمیونٹیز کے لیے پالیسی سازی میں حصہ لے سکیں اور ان کی سماجی و اقتصادی حیثیت کو بہتر بنا سکیں، بھی اس کے مقاصد میں شامل ہیں۔
زراعت کی مرکزی وزارت کے ذریعہ ناہموار علاقے میں زمین کی اصلاح کرتے ہوئے، جناب تومر نے مورینا میں بیجوں کے قومی کارپورشین کے زیر انتظام نامیاتی بیجوں کے فارم کے لیے ایک ہائی ٹیک نرسری اور ٹشو کلچر لیب کا سنگ بناد رکھا۔ اس کےلیے مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی سرکار نے زراعت کی مرکزی وزارت کو گڈورہ، جکھاؤنا، ریتھورا خورد اور گورکھا گاؤں میں 885.34 ہیکٹر زمین الاٹ کی گئی ہے۔ ٹشو کلچر لیبارٹری کے قائم کرنے کے لے ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کے تحت 2.5 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس لیب میں ایک سال میں تقریباً 30 لاکھ پودے تیار کیے جائیں گے اور اس سے زیادہ پیداوار والے اور بیماریوں سے پاک پودوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دے کر کمرشیئل زرعی شعبے میں انقلاب لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ لیب میں بانس، کیلا، اسٹرابیری، لیمن گراس، سیٹرونیلا وغیرہ جیسے پودے تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ این ایس سی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ساہو نے اس بارے میں تفصیلی جانکاری دی۔
زراعت کی مرکزی وزارت کے ذریعہ ناہموار علاقے میں زمین کی اصلاح کرتے ہوئے، جناب تومر نے مورینا میں نیشنل سیڈ کارپوریشن کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے ایک نامیاتی بیج فارم کے لئے ایک ہائی ٹیک نرسری اور ٹشو کلچر لیب کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس کے لیے مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت نے زراعت کی مرکزی وزارتکو گڈورہ، جکھاؤنا، ریتھورا خورد اور گورکھا گاؤں میں 885.34 ہیکٹر زمین الاٹ کی ہے۔ ٹشو کلچر لیبارٹری کے قیام کی منظوری ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کے تحت 2.5 کروڑ۔ یہ لیب ایک سال میں تقریباً 30 لاکھ پودے تیار کرے گی اور زیادہ پیداوار والے اور بیماریوں سے پاک پودوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیر کے قابل بنا کر تجارتی زراعت کے شعبے میں انقلاب برپا کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ لیب میں بانس، کیلا، اسٹرابیری، لیمن گراس، سیٹرونیلا وغیرہ جیسے پودے تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ این ایس سی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ساہو نے اس بارے میں تفصیلی جانکاری دی۔
مورینہ میں منعقد ہونے والے تین روزہ میگا زرعی میلے اور نمائش کے دوران 143 مختلف سٹالز لگائے گئے ہیں جہاں کاشتکار جوش و خروش سے معلومات حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ نمائش کے ذریعے کسانوں کو بہتر کاشتکاری اور زرعی اختراعات کے لیے ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔ زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) کے تحت قومی اداروں اور زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعہ قدرتی کاشتکاری، نینو یوریا، جانوروں کے غذائی اجزاء، ماہی پروری، پانی کے تحفظ، مائیکرو سیچائی، فصل بیمہ اسکیم اور زراعت کے آغاز کے موضوعات پر اسٹال لگائے گئے ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری اور مورینا کے وزیر انچارج جناب بھرت سنگھ کشواہا کے ساتھ بھی میلے کا دورہ کیا اور دن کے وقت کسانوں اور اسٹال ہولڈروں سے بات چیت کی۔ جدید کاشتکاری میں اختراعی طریقوں کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے اس میلے میں فارمر ڈرونز کا مظاہرہ بھی کسانوں کے لیے دلچسپی کا سبب ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کسانوں سے ڈرون نمائش دیکھنے کی خصوصی درخواست بھی کی ہے۔ نمائش دیکھنے کے لیے دور دراز علاقوں سے بھی کسان آرہے ہیں اور زرعی آلات اور دیگر مصنوعات دیکھ کر بہت خوش ہیں۔ یہ تین روزہ زرعی میلہ اور نمائش 13 نومبر کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔