कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश के मुरैना में दूसरे दिन भी मेगा कृषि मेला, प्रदर्शनी व प्रशिक्षण में हजारों की संख्या में किसान पहुंचे
किसानों की समृद्धि का मार्ग है प्राकृतिक खेती : श्री आचार्य देवव्रत
बीज से लेकर बाजार तक सरकार ने किसानों को सुविधाएं दी हैं: श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने जनजातीय विकास परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया, टिशू कल्चर लैब की आधारशिला रखी
मेगा कृषि मेले में स्टॉल रहे आकर्षण का केंद्र, किसान उत्सुकता से ले रहे हैं जानकारी
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर और राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने स्टालों का दौरा किया
12 NOV 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार एवं जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा मध्य प्रदेश के मुरैना में आयोजित तीन दिवसीय मेगा कृषि मेले, प्रदर्शनी एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में आज दूसरे दिन हजारों की संख्या में किसान आए। इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत ने वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग से किसानों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्राकृतिक कृषि प्रणाली किसानों की समृद्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है। जिस प्रकार वनों में प्राकृतिक रूप से पौधे उगते हैं, उसी प्रकार किसान खेतों में गौ आधारित प्राकृतिक विधि से खेती कर उत्पादन बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ अपनी भूमि की उर्वरता भी बढ़ा सकते हैं। कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री एवं स्थानीय सांसद श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर, केन्द्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, मध्यप्रदेश के राज्य मंत्री श्री भरत सिंह कुशवाहा, नाबार्ड के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री निरूपम मेहरोत्रा और कृषि वैज्ञानिक मौजूद थे, जबकि केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया भी इस कार्यक्रम में ऑनलाइन माध्यम से शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने क्षेत्र के आदिवासियों के विकास के लिए पहाड़गढ़ में नाबार्ड की परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया साथ ही मुरैना में जैविक बीज फार्म के लिए हाईटेक नर्सरी और टिश्यू कल्चर लैब का शिलान्यास किया।
मुरैना के डा. अम्बेडकर स्टेडियम में आयोजित मेगा मेला-प्रदर्शनी में आए किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती का महत्व बताते हुए गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री देवव्रत ने कहा कि आज भारत सरकार खाद सब्सिडी पर लगभग ढाई लाख करोड़ रुपये सालाना खर्च करती है, जबकि इस राशि का उपयोग देश में अन्य विकास कार्यों के लिए किया जा सकता है। अगर किसान प्राकृतिक खेती को अपनाएंगे तो इससे रासायनिक खेती से होने वाले नुकसान से भी बचा जा सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती से किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करना भी संभव है और इससे 70 प्रतिशत तक पानी की बचत भी होती है।
विशिष्ट अतिथि केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा कि किसान पूरे देश के लोगों का पेट भरता है, इससे बड़ा कोई काम नहीं हो सकता। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि आज पूरे विश्व में भारत का परचम लहरा रहा है और इसका मुख्य कारण किसान हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि मंत्रालय का बजट जो 2013-14 तक 21,000 करोड़ रुपये था, अब लगभग छह गुना बढ़कर 1.24 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि किसानों के लिए अवसंरचना विकसित की जा रही है, वहीं किसान उत्पादन बढ़ा रहे हैं। वर्ष 2013-14 की तुलना में देश में खाद्यान्न और बागवानी उत्पाद का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन हो रहा है, जबकि आज भारत विश्व में दूध का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है और फूलों की खेती में दूसरे और खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में तीसरे स्थान पर है।
विशिष्ट अतिथि केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कहा कि किसानों के कल्याण और उनके जीवन स्तर को ऊपर उठाने के लिए कई प्रमुख पहल की गई हैं। किसानों को अपनी आय बढ़ाने के लिए नई तकनीकों से जुड़ना होगा। लोगों को स्वस्थ रखने और पोषण प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार प्राकृतिक खेती को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है। देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए किसानों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना होगा। आज किसानों को कम ब्याज दर पर साधारण कर्ज मिल रहा है, जिससे उनकी परेशानी कम हुई है। सरकार ने विशेष रूप से छोटी जोत वाले किसानों के लिए 10,000 नए एफपीओ के गठन सहित कई उपाय किए हैं।
तीन दिवसीय मेगा कृषि मेले के दौरान किसानों ने दिन भर विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण सत्रों का लाभ उठाया। कल भी प्रशिक्षण-सत्र होंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने आज के मुख्य कार्यक्रम में आदिवासियों के विकास के लिए 3.75 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से नाबार्ड की एक परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया और आदिवासी परिवारों को टूलकिट वितरित किए। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि इससे आदिवासियों के जीवन स्तर में बदलाव आएगा और उनकी आय में वृद्धि होगी। मुरैना जिले के पहाड़गढ़ को आदिवासी विकास परियोजना के लिए नाबार्ड द्वारा चुना गया है क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र में रहने वाले अधिकांश आदिवासी सहरिया समुदाय से आते हैं। भारत सरकार ने सहरिया जनजाति को आदिम जनजाति के रूप में मान्यता दी है। जल संसाधन विकास परियोजना के तहत नलकूपों के अलावा पंप सेट, ड्रिप, प्लास्टिक ड्रम, खेत तालाब, पाइप आदि गतिविधियों को मंजूरी दी गई है। साथ ही उद्यानिकी एवं वानिकी के पौधे वितरित किए जाएंगे। मृदा एवं जल संरक्षण के तहत गतिविधियों तथा कुक्कुट एवं बकरी पालन की 25-25 इकाइयों को भी स्वीकृति दी गई है। महिलाओं के विकास हेतु स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाओं के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, मशरूम की खेती, मधुमक्खी पालन, पापड़ बनाना, स्वच्छता पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और बैंक लिंकेज आदि गतिविधियों जैसे आय सृजन गतिविधियों को मंजूरी दी गई है। स्वास्थ्य शिविरों, पशुधन स्वास्थ्य शिविरों, सब्जी बागानों और एफपीओ के गठन आदि के लिए भी स्वीकृति दी गई है। इसका उद्देश्य आदिवासी परिवारों का एकीकृत विकास और क्षेत्र की क्षमताओं की भागीदारी एवं उपयोग और आदिवासियों की जरूरतों के आधार पर उनकी स्थायी आय सृजन के लिए एक नया मॉडल तैयार करना है। ग्राम स्तर पर जनजातीय संस्थानों का निर्माण करके क्षमता निर्माण, जो समुदायों के लिए नीति निर्माण में भाग ले सकते हैं और उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार कर सकते हैं, भी इसके उद्देश्यों में शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय द्वारा बीहड़ क्षेत्र में भूमि के जीर्णोद्धार हेतु, श्री तोमर ने मुरैना में राष्ट्रीय बीज निगम द्वारा संचालित जैविक बीज फार्म के लिए एक हाई-टेक नर्सरी और टिशू कल्चर लैब की आधारशिला रखी। इसके लिए मध्य प्रदेश राज्य सरकार ने केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय को गडोरा, जखौना, रिठौरा खुर्द और गोरखा गांवों में 885.34 हेक्टेयर भूमि आवंटित की है। एमआईडीएच के तहत ढाई करोड़ रुपये की लागत से टिश्यू कल्चर लैब स्थापित करने की स्वीकृति दी गई है। यह प्रयोगशाला एक वर्ष में लगभग 30 लाख पौधे पैदा करेगी और उच्च उपज और रोग मुक्त पौधों के बड़े पैमाने पर प्रसार को सक्षम करके वाणिज्यिक कृषि क्षेत्र में क्रांति लाने में मदद करेगी। लैब में बांस, केला, स्ट्रॉबेरी, लेमन ग्रास, सिट्रोनेला आदि पौधों का उत्पादन किया जाएगा। इस बारे में एनएससी के निदेशक श्री साहू ने विस्तार से जानकारी दी।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने सीतलामाता स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाओं को 2 करोड़ रुपये दिये। श्री तोमर ने किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के माध्यम से मध्य प्रदेश ग्रामीण विकास बैंक द्वारा प्रदान की गई 4.56 लाख रुपये की अल्पावधि ऋण राशि का चेक भी सौंपा। अधिक बाजरा उत्पादन के साथ-साथ इसके प्रसंस्करण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की गई। साथ ही बाजरा पापड़ के प्रशिक्षण के लिए भी सहायता दी गई, जबकि ड्रोन के लिए एफपीओ के माध्यम से अनुदान प्रदान किया गया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने भमौर के समीप तिगरा ग्राम में स्थापित नस्ल सुधार केन्द्र के 14 लाभार्थियों को उसके तकनीकी उन्नयन के लिये टेबलेट भी प्रदान किये।
मुरैना में आयोजित हो रहे तीन दिवसीय मेगा कृषि मेला एवं प्रदर्शनी के दौरान विभिन्न 143 स्टॉल लगाए गए हैं, जहां किसानों को उत्साह के साथ जानकारियां मिल रही हैं। प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से किसानों को उन्नत खेती और कृषि नवाचार के लिए प्रेरित किया जा रहा है। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के तहत राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा प्राकृतिक खेती, नैनो यूरिया, पशु पोषक तत्व, मत्स्य पालन, जल संरक्षण, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, फसल बीमा योजना और कृषि स्टार्टअप सहित विषयों पर स्टाल लगाए गए हैं।
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी और मुरैना के प्रभारी मंत्री श्री भरत सिंह कुशवाहा के साथ मेले का दौरा भी किया और दिन में किसानों और स्टाल लगाने वालों से बातचीत की। आधुनिक खेती में नवीन पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देते हुए इस मेले में किसान ड्रोन के प्रदर्शन को भी किसान उत्सुकता से देख रहे हैं। श्री तोमर ने भी किसानों से ड्रोन प्रदर्शनी देखने का विशेष अनुरोध किया है। प्रदर्शनी को देखने के लिए दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के किसान भी आ रहे हैं और कृषि उपकरण तथा अन्य उत्पादों को देखकर प्रसन्न हो रहे हैं। तीन दिवसीय इस कृषि मेले और प्रदर्शनी का समापन 13 नवंबर को होगा।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Thousands of farmers thronged the mega agricultural fair, exhibition and training in Morena on the second day as well
• Natural farming is the way to prosperity for farmers: Shri Acharya Devvrat
• From the seed to markets, Government has provided facilities to farmers: Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
• Tribal Development Project launched by Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, lays foundation stone of tissue culture lab
• Stalls in the mega agriculture fair are the center of attraction, farmers are keenly taking information
• Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and MoS Shri Kailash Choudhary visited the stalls
12 NOV 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Thousands of farmers thronged the three-day mega agriculture fair, exhibition and training programmes, organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in collaboration with the Madhya Pradesh government and district administration, at Morena, Madhya Pradesh on the second day today. On this occasion, Chief Guest, Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, addressing the farmers over video conference, said that natural farming system paves the way for prosperity for the farmers. Just as plants grow naturally in the forest, in the same way, farmers can increase the fertility of their land along with increasing production by cultivating cow-based natural method in the fields. In the programme, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the local MP, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Madhya Pradesh Minister of State Shri Bharat Singh Kushwaha, Chief General Manager of NABARD, Shri Nirupam Mehrotra and agricultural scientists were present, while Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia also joined the event virtually. On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Tomar launched the NABARD project at Pahargarh for the development of tribals of the area, as well as laid the foundation stone of a hitech Nursery and Tissue Culture Lab for organic seed farm in Morena.
Explaining the importance of natural farming to the farmers who came to the mega fair-exhibition organized at the Dr. Ambedkar Stadium, Morena, the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Devvrat said that today the Government of India spends about Rupees 2.5 lakh crore annually on fertilizer subsidy, while this amount could be used for other development works in the country. If farmers adopt natural farming, then it will also avoid the damage caused by chemical farming. He said that it is also possible to increase the income of farmers through natural farming and it also saves water up to 70 percent.
Special guest Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said that the farmer feeds the people of the whole country, and there can be no work greater than this. Shri Scindia said that today India's flag is flying all over the world, and farmers are the main reason for it. He said that the budget of Agriculture Ministry, which used to be Rs. 21,000 crore till 2013-14, has now increased almost six times to Rs. 1.24 lakh crore. Shri Scindia said that infrastructure is being developed for the farmers, while the farmers are increasing the production. Record production of food grains and horticulture is being done in the country as compared to the year 2013-14, whereas today India is the largest producer of milk in the world and stands second in floriculture and third in food grains production.
Special guest, Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Choudhary said that several major initiatives have been undertaken for the welfare of farmers and to raise their living standard. Farmers will have to engage with new technologies to increase their income. The government is also promoting natural farming to keep people healthy and provide nutrition. To make the country AatmaNirbhar, farmers have to be made self-reliant. Today, farmers are getting simple loans at low interest rate, which has reduced their problems. The government has taken several measures, including the formation of 10,000 new FPOs, especially for small-holding farmers.
During the three-day mega Krishi Mela, farmers took advantage of various training sessions throughout the day. There will be training-sessions tomorrow also. In today's main programme, the Union Minister Shri Tomar inaugurated a project of NABARD at a cost of Rs.3.75 crore for the development of tribals and distributed toolkits to tribal families. Shri Tomar said that this would change the standard of living of the tribals and their income would increase. Pahargarh in Morena district has been selected by NABARD for the tribal development project as most of the tribals living in this area come from the Sahariya community. The Government of India has recognized the Sahariya tribe as a primitive tribe. Under water resource development project, besides tubewells, activities such as pump sets, drips, plastic drums, farm ponds, pipes, etc. have been approved. Along with this, horticulture and forestry saplings will be distributed. Activities under soil and water conservation and 25 units each of poultry and goat rearing have also been approved. Awareness programmes for Self Help Group women, income generating activities like mushroom cultivation, bee keeping, papad making, awareness programmes on cleanliness and bank linkage etc. activities have been sanctioned under the development of women. Approval has also been given for health camps, livestock health camps, vegetable gardens and formation of FPOs etc. The objective is the integrated development of tribal families and creating a new model for their sustainable income generation based on participation and utilization of capacities of the area and tribal needs. Capacity building by creating tribal institutions at the village level, which can participate in policy making for the communities and improve their socio-economic status, are also among its aims.
Revamping the land in the rugged area by the Union Agriculture Ministry, Shri Tomar laid the foundation stone of a Hi-Tech Nursery and Tissue Culture Lab for an organic seed farm operated by the National Seed Corporation at Morena. For this, Madhya Pradesh State Government has allotted 885.34 hectares of land in Gadora, Jakhauna, Rithora Khurd and Gorkha villages to the Union Agriculture Ministry. Approval has been given to set up the tissue culture lab at a cost of Rs. 2.5 crore under the MIDH. This lab will produce around 30 lakh saplings a year and will help revolutionize the commercial agriculture sector by enabling large scale propagation of high yielding and disease free plants. Plants like Bamboo, Banana, Strawberry, Lemon Grass, Citronella etc. will be produced in the lab. NSC Director Mr. Sahu gave detailed information about this.
In the programme, Union Minister Shri Tomar gave Rs. 2 crore to the women of Sitlamata Self Help Group. Shri Tomar also handed over a cheque towards short-term loan amount of Rs. 4.56 lakh provided by the MP Rural Development Bank through Kisan Credit Card. Financial aid was also provided to produce more millets as well as its processing. Along with this, assistance was also given for training of millets papad, while the grant for drones was provided through FPO. Union Minister Shri Tomar also gave away tablets to 14 beneficiaries of the Breed Improvement Center established at Tigra village near Bhamour for its technical upgrading.
During the three-day mega agricultural fair and exhibition being organized in Morena, 143 different stalls have been set up, where farmers are getting information with enthusiasm. Through the exhibition, farmers are being motivated for improved farming and agricultural innovation. Stalls have been set up by National Institutes under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Agricultural Universities on themes including Natural Farming, Nano Urea, Animal Nutrients, Fisheries, Water Conservation, Micro Irrigation, Crop Insurance Scheme and Agriculture Startups.
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, along with Union Minister of State Shri Kailash Chaudhary and Minister in-charge of Morena, Shri Bharat Singh Kushwaha also visited the fair and interacted with the farmers and stall holders during the day. Promoting innovative practices in modern farming, the demonstration of farmer drones in this fair is also being keenly watched by the farmers. Shri Tomar has also made a special request to the farmers to witness the drone exhibition. Farmers from far flung areas are also coming to see the exhibition and are delighted to see agricultural implements and other products. This three-day agricultural fair and exhibition will conclude on November 13.