Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Doda to be branded as role model across country in lavender cultivation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union MoS PMO chairs DISHA meeting of Doda district
Says, PM Modi’s endeavour is to trickle down the benefits of all CSSs to deserved lot
12 NOV 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology and Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today chaired District Development Coordination & Monitoring Committee (DISHA) meeting to review progress of various Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) being implemented in Doda district.
The meeting was attended by Secretary Tribal Affairs J&K, OSD to Minister, Deputy Commissioner Doda, Chairperson District Development Council Doda, Chairperson Block Development Council, Chief Planning Officer, SSP Doda,, Principal GMC Doda, Additional District Commissioner Doda, senior officers from line departments and other concerned.
At the outset, District Development Commissioner Doda, Vishesh Mahajan delivered a presentation on the achievements and progress recorded under different Centrally Sponsored Schemes and presented an overview of various major projects being executed by different departments and agencies in the district. Deputy Commissioner gave the status of physical and financial progress of scheme-wise being executed under various CSSs.
While stressing for the synergy between public representatives and the administration while taking up the projects for execution, Dr Singh said better coordination between these representatives and the district administration is key to schemes being implemented on ground.
While reviewing cultivation of lavender in the district, Dr Jatendra Singh said that as the farmers are taking up lavender cultivation on commercial scale for being a profitable farming, Doda district would be branded as a role model in the country in lavender farming.
Detailed presentation was given on various CSS schemes being implemented in different sectors in the district wherein financial as well as physical progress of mega projects which include widening of NH-244, GMC Doda, and other major projects, High Altitude Medicinal Plant Bhaderwah under AYUSH, besides achievements in Back to Village programme, R&B, JJM, PMGSY, Power, MGNREGA, PMAY-Urban, SBM-Grameen, Mission Youth’s Mumkin Scheme & Tejeswani, Amrit Sarovar, beneficiary oriented schemes, Ayushman Bharat Abhiyan-SEHAT, RBSK, PMBJAK, other social security scheme (Pension/scholarship), employment generation schemes etc.
The minister took detailed review of all these schemes undertaken by different departments in the district wherein he enquired about the status of each scheme. On the occasion, public representatives flagged various issues before the minister who issued on spot directions to the concerned for early redressal.
Dr Singh also directed the concerned departments to work with renewed zeal and dedication for effective implementation of all schemes and coverage of 100 percent eligible beneficiaries under all schemes.
He said that it is the endeavour of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to trickle down the benefits of all the centrally sponsored schemes to the deserved lot and to the last person in the queue while urging all the concerned to work in close coordination for better results at the grass root level.
He also directed the concerned officers to remain in touch with the public representatives whenever they visit their area and make people aware about the benefits of these schemes.
On the occasion, Dr Singh also complimented the Doda Administration for implementing various CSSs successfully in the district and achieving over 90 percent saturation in various schemes.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
لیوینڈر کی کاشت میں ڈوڈا کو ملک بھر میں رول ماڈل کے طور پر جانا جائے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت نے ڈوڈا ضلع کی دشا میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی کی کوشش ہے کہ تمام سی ایس ایس کے فوائد کو مستحق لوگوں تک پہنچایا جائے
12 NOV 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12نومبر، 2022/ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ضلع ڈوڈہ میں نافذ کی جانے والی مختلف مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیموں (سی ایس ایس) کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ضلعے کی ترقی سے متعلق تال میل اور مانیٹرنگ کمیٹی (دشا) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
میٹنگ میں جموں و کشمیر کے قبائلی امور کے سیکرٹری، وزیر کے او ایس ڈی، ڈپٹی کمشنر ڈوڈہ، چیئرپرسن ضلع ترقیاتی کونسل ڈوڈہ، چیئرپرسن بلاک ترقیاتی کونسل، اعلیٰ منصوبہ بندی افسر ، ایس ایس پی ڈوڈہ، پرنسپل جی ایم سی ڈوڈہ، ایڈیشنل ڈسٹرکٹ کمشنر ڈوڈہ، لائن کے سینئر افسران اور دیگر متعلقہ شخصیتوں نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے آغاز میں، ضلع ترقیاتی کمشنر ڈوڈہ، ویشیش مہاجن نے مرکز کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں اور پیشرفت سے متعلق ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا اور ضلع میں مختلف محکموں اور ایجنسیوں کے طرف سے جاری مختلف بڑے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔ ڈپٹی کمشنر نے مختلف سی ایس ایس کے تحت چلائی جانے والی اسکیم کی فزیکل اور مالیاتی پیشرفت کی صورتحال بتائی۔
پروجیکٹوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے دوران عوامی نمائندوں اور انتظامیہ کے درمیان تال میل پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان نمائندوں اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے درمیان بہتر تال میل اور سماجی کی نچلی سطح پر نافذ ہونے والی اسکیموں کی بنیاد ہے۔
ضلع میں لیوینڈر کی کاشت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چونکہ کسان منافع بخش کھیتی کے لیے تجارتی پیمانے پر لیوینڈر کی کاشت کر رہے ہیں اور ڈوڈہ ضلع لیوینڈر فارمنگ میں ملک میں ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر جانا جائے گا۔
ضلع کے مختلف سیکٹروں میں جاری مختلف سی ایس ایس اسکیموں کے بارے میں تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دیا گیا جس میں میگا پروجیکٹوں کی مالیاتی اور فزیکل پیش رفت جس میں این ایچ-244، جی ایم سی ڈوڈہ، اور دیگر بڑے پروجیکٹس، آیوش کے تحت علاج معالجے کے اونچے اگنے والے پلانٹ بھدرواہ، بیک ٹو ولیج پروگرام میں کامیابیوں کے علاوہ آر اینڈ بی، جے جے ایم، پی ایم جی ایس وائی، پاور، منریگا، پی ایم اے وائی-اربن، ایس بی ایم-گرامین، مشن یوتھ کی ممکن اسکیم اور تیجسونی، امرت سروور، سے استفادہ کرنے والوں پر مرکوز اسکیموں، آیوشمان بھارت ابھیان، پی جے اے بی ایس ای، پی جے اے بی ایس ای، ایم بی ایس ای اور گزر بسر کی یقینی فراہمی کی دیگر اسکیمیں (پنشن/اسکالرشپ)، روزگار پیدا کرنے کی اسکیمیں وغیرہ۔
وزیر نے ضلع میں مختلف محکموں کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ان تمام اسکیموں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا جہاں انہوں نے ہر اسکیم کی صورتحال کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔ اس موقع پر عوامی نمائندوں نے مختلف مسائل کو وزیر موصوف کے سامنے پیش کیا جنہوں نے جلد از جلد ازالے کے لیے متعلقہ افراد کو موقع پر ہی ہدایات جاری کیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے متعلقہ محکموں کو تمام اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ اور تمام اسکیموں کے 100 فیصد مستفیدین کو شامل کرنے کے لیے نئے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ مرکزی کی طرف سے اسپانسر شدہ تمام اسکیموں کے فائدے مستحقین تک اور قطار میں کھڑے آخری فرد تک پہنچائے جائیں۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ افراد پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہتر نتائج کے لیے قریبی تال میل سے کام کریں۔
انہوں نے متعلقہ افسران کو یہ ہدایت بھی دی کہ جب بھی عوامی نمائندے اپنے علاقے کا دورہ کریں وہ ان سے رابطے میں رہیں اور لوگوں کو ان سکیموں کے فوائد سے آگاہ کریں۔
اس موقع پر، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ضلع میں مختلف سی ایس ایس کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے اور مختلف اسکیموں میں 90 فیصد سے زیادہ سیچوریشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈوڈا انتظامیہ کی بھی تعریف کی۔