Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks eminent institutions of design in India to increase their student intake by a minimum of 10X
We must aspire to take India’s fashion technology to the developed markets of the world: Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister asks educational institutions to focus on developing human resource in remote parts of the nation, especially the east and north east
Shri Goyal asks educational institutions to remove all traces of the colonial mindset
Every campus in India must become incubators for startups: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal calls for the creation of a robust alumni program in Indian campuses
12 NOV 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal Today asked eminent institutions of design in India to increase their student intake by a minimum of 10X. He was interacting with the Heads and Senior Faculty Members of Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), Indian Institute of Packaging (IIP), National Institute of Design (NID), National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) and Footwear Design and Development Institute (FDDI) in New Delhi today.
Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Textiles, Ms. Rachna Shah, Special Secretary, DPIIT, Ms. Sumita Dawra, Special Secretary and Financial Advisor, DPIIT, Shri Shahank Priya and other senior officials from various departments were also present at the interaction.
The Minister pointed out that this was the first such interaction of the 5 eminent institutes that work under the aegis of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and Ministry of Textiles. The Minister called for intensive collaborations between all 5 institutions so that they may work together and develop synergies to improve and grow. He asked the institutes to consider having common campuses for more effective utilization of resources and think about merging bodies to bring strength to them.
Shri Goyal asked the Institutes to focus on creating a robust alumni program and build an extensive alumni network. Alumni networks have an immense potential to contribute to growth of the alma mater, he opined. He also asked corporates to generously support eminent educational institutions.
The Minister referred to the paanch pran enunciated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and asked the institutes to align themselves to these five visionary vows. The Minister said that educational and vocational training institutions must focus on developing human resources throughout the length and breadth of the country and not just in cities. No child must be left behind, he reiterated and sked institutions to also institute scholarship programs.
He also suggested that the institutions work to develop a sustained connect with eastern and north eastern parts of the nation and bring in much more diversity among both faculty and students.
The Minister asked the institutions to strive to remove any traces of colonial mindset in processes, practices, and style of working. He opined that colonial practices often create exclusionary tendencies which intimidate and alienate the common man. Shri Goyal spoke of the need for us to go back to our roots and observed that there is a tremendous scope for us to learn from tradition and heritage and offer it to the world.
The Minister called for improving campus placements by marketing ourselves better to the world. Shri Goyal opined that every campus must become incubators for startups and must strive to nurture and develop innovation and entrepreneurship. He asked the institutions to introspect if their education is tailormade to cater to the needs of tomorrow. He said that we must aspire to take India’s fashion technology to the developed markets of the world. He also observed that there is a need to expand our faculty base and invest greatly in faculty development.
He asked them to do much more case studies and publish more papers in the form of case studies. He also asked them to pioneer cutting edge research and be prolific publishers of research papers. He called for modernization of campuses, equipment, testing labs and technologies to make them world class. The Minister also urged campuses to locate prospective GI products and nurture and develop them whenever possible. India has the potential to have upto 2000 GI products, he noted.
During the interactions, the 5 institutes made presentations on the salient aspects of their structure and functioning and shared their suggestions and requirements for further growth and expansion.
Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Sunil Barthwal asked the institutions to develop a connect with District Industrial Centres (DIC) to empower them to lend impetus to centres initiatives such as One District One Product, Districts as Export Hubs etc.
Secretary, Department of Textiles, Ms. Rachna Shah suggested that a core group of the heads of the institution and senior ministry officers may be constituted for more intensive and sustained exchange of ideas and collaboration. She also called for more international exposure to our students and faculty.
Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Anurag Jain called for more focussed, industry-relevant research in the institutions and said that there was a need to incentivise such research efforts.
The meeting focussed on encouraging convergence between the institutes to create synergies, share resources and best practice experiences, which would lead to open innovations. Deliberations were held on fostering industry-academia collaboration and interface of the institutes with industry by presenting latest technology, engaging in R&D and market specific innovation needs of the industry. Discussions were held on building a global professional network by interfacing and engaging with the alumni of the institutes to maintain a symbiotic relationship with them and enhance their contribution to their alma mater.
Suggestions were made on collaborating with foreign institutes through student and faculty exchange programs and on community or Sector development like handloom and handicraft cluster through design interventions or adoption.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत के प्रतिष्ठित डिजाइन संस्थानों से छात्रों की संख्या को कम से कम 10 गुना बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया
हमें भारत की फैशन तकनीक को दुनिया के विकसित बाजारों में ले जाने की आकांक्षा रखनी चाहिए: श्री पीयूष गोयल
मंत्री ने शिक्षण संस्थानों से देश के सुदूर हिस्सों, विशेष रूप से पूर्व और पूर्वोत्तर में मानव संसाधन के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को कहा
श्री गोयल ने शिक्षण संस्थानों से औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता को पूरी तरह ख़त्म करने का आग्रह किया
भारत में हर कैंपस को स्टार्टअप्स के लिए इनक्यूबेटर बनना चाहिए: श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने भारतीय शिक्षण संस्थानों से एक मजबूत पूर्व छात्र कार्यक्रम तैयार करने का आह्वान किया
12 NOV 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग; उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज भारत के प्रतिष्ठित डिजाइन संस्थानों से छात्रों की संख्या को कम से कम 10 गुना बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। वे आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी), भारतीय पैकेजिंग संस्थान (आईआईपी), राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान (एनआईडी), राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएफटी) और फुटवियर डिजाइन और विकास संस्थान (एफडीडीआई) के प्रमुखों और वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत कर रहे थे।
इस बातचीत में, श्री अनुराग जैन, सचिव, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी); श्री सुनील बर्थवाल, सचिव, वाणिज्य विभाग; सुश्री रचना शाह, सचिव, वस्त्र विभाग; सुश्री सुमिता डावरा, विशेष सचिव, डीपीआईआईटी; श्री शहांक प्रिया, विशेष सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार, डीपीआईआईटी तथा विभिन्न विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
मंत्री ने बताया कि वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय तथा वस्त्र मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में काम करने वाले 5 प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों की यह इस तरह की पहली बातचीत है। मंत्री ने सभी 5 संस्थानों के बीच आपसी सहयोग का आह्वान किया, ताकि वे साथ मिलकर काम कर सकें और सुधार एवं विकास के लिए तालमेल विकसित कर सकें। उन्होंने संस्थानों से संसाधनों के अधिक प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए साझा परिसरों पर विचार करने और निकायों को विलय करने के बारे में सोचने के लिए कहा, ताकि उन्हें और सशक्त बनाया जा सके।
श्री गोयल ने संस्थानों से एक मजबूत पूर्व छात्र कार्यक्रम और एक व्यापक पूर्व छात्र नेटवर्क बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्व छात्रों के नेटवर्क में अपने पूर्व संस्थान के विकास में योगदान करने की अपार क्षमता होती है। उन्होंने कॉरपोरेट जगत से प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षण संस्थानों का उदारतापूर्वक समर्थन करने का भी आग्रह किया।
मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रतिपादित पांच प्राणों का उल्लेख किया और संस्थानों से कहा कि वे इन पांच दूरदर्शी प्रतिज्ञाओं के साथ अपना तारतम्य बिठाएं। मंत्री ने कहा कि शैक्षिक और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को न केवल शहरों में, बल्कि पूरे देश में मानव संसाधनों के विकास पर ध्यान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने दोहराया कि कोई भी बच्चा पीछे नहीं छूटना चाहिए। उन्होंने संस्थानों से छात्रवृत्ति कार्यक्रम भी शुरू करने को कहा।
उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि संस्थानों को देश के पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्तर हिस्सों के साथ एक सतत संपर्क विकसित करने और संकाय व छात्रों दोनों में अधिक विविधता लाने के लिए काम करना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने संस्थानों से प्रक्रियाओं, तौर-तरीकों और कार्यशैली में औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता को पूरी तरह समाप्त करने के लिए कहा। उनके विचार में औपनिवेशिक प्रथाएं अक्सर पृथक करने की प्रवृत्ति पैदा करती हैं, जो आम आदमी को भयभीत और अलग-थलग कर देती हैं। श्री गोयल ने हमें अपनी जड़ों की ओर वापस जाने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बात की और कहा कि हमारे लिए परंपरा और विरासत से सीखने और इसे दुनिया के सामने पेश करने की बहुत गुंजाइश है।
मंत्री ने दुनिया के सामने खुद का बेहतर प्रचार-प्रसार कर कैंपस नियुक्तियों में सुधार करने का आह्वान किया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रत्येक परिसर को स्टार्टअप्स के लिए मार्गदर्शक व वित्तीय सहायता प्रदाता (इनक्यूबेटर) बनना चाहिए और नवाचार व उद्यमिता को पोषित तथा विकसित करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने संस्थानों से आत्मनिरीक्षण करने को कहा कि क्या उनकी शिक्षा निकट भविष्य की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें भारत की फैशन तकनीक को दुनिया के विकसित बाजारों तक ले जाने की आकांक्षा रखनी चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी देखा कि हमारे संकाय आधार का विस्तार करने और संकाय विकास में भारी निवेश करने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने अधिक केस स्टडी करने और केस स्टडी के रूप में और लेख प्रकाशित करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने उनसे अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान में अग्रणी बनने और ज्यादा शोध पत्रों के प्रकाशक बनने के लिए भी कहा। उन्होंने परिसरों, उपकरणों, परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों के आधुनिकीकरण का आह्वान किया, ताकि संस्थान विश्वस्तरीय बन सकें। मंत्री ने परिसरों से संभावित जीआई उत्पादों का पता लगाने और जहाँ तक संभव हो - उनका पोषण और विकास करने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में लगभग 2000 जीआई उत्पादों की क्षमता है।
बातचीत के दौरान, 5 संस्थानों ने अपनी संरचना और कार्यप्रणाली के मुख्य पहलुओं पर प्रस्तुतियां दीं और आगे के विकास और विस्तार के लिए अपने सुझाव और अपनी आवश्यकताओं को साझा किया।
वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने संस्थानों को जिला औद्योगिक केंद्रों (डीआईसी) के साथ संपर्क विकसित करने के लिए कहा, ताकि ये जिला औद्योगिक केंद्र; सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों जैसे एक जिला एक उत्पाद, निर्यात हब आदि के सन्दर्भ में जिलों को प्रोत्साहित कर सकें।
वस्त्र विभाग की सचिव, सुश्री रचना शाह ने सुझाव दिया कि विचारों के अधिक गहन और निरंतर आदान-प्रदान तथा आपसी सहयोग के लिए; संस्थान के प्रमुखों और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों का एक कोर समूह गठित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने हमारे छात्रों और संकायों के लिए अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय संपर्क का भी आह्वान किया।
डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव, श्री अनुराग जैन ने संस्थानों में अधिक विशिष्ट, उद्योग-प्रासंगिक अनुसंधान का आह्वान किया और कहा कि इस तरह के अनुसंधान प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहन देने की आवश्यकता है।
बैठक में संस्थानों के बीच तालमेल बनाने एवं संसाधनों और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिससे नवाचारों को बढ़ावा मिल सके। नवीनतम तकनीक पेश करके उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग, उद्योग के साथ संस्थानों के इंटरफेस को बढ़ावा देने, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और उद्योग की बाजार विशिष्ट नवाचार आवश्यकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। संस्थानों के पूर्व छात्रों के साथ एक सहजीवी संबंध बनाए रखने और पूर्व संस्थानों में उनके योगदान को बढ़ाने ले लिए एक वैश्विक पेशेवर नेटवर्क बनाने पर चर्चा की गई।
छात्र और संकाय विनिमय कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विदेशी संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने एवं डिजाइन हस्तक्षेप या गोद लेने के माध्यम से हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर जैसे सामुदायिक या सेक्टर के विकास पर सुझाव पेश किये गए।