Ministry of Defence
INDO-FRENCH AIR EXERCISE GARUDA-VII CULMINATES AT AIR FORCE STATION, JODHPUR
12 NOV 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The seventh edition of the bilateral air exercise between the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the French Air and Space Force (FASF), 'Exercise Garuda-VII' concluded at Air Force Station, Jodhpur on 12 November 2022.
The FASF participated in the exercise with Rafale fighter aircraft and A-330 Multi Role Tanker Transport (MRTT) aircraft, while the IAF contingent comprised Su-30 MKI, Rafale, LCA 'Tejas' and Jaguar fighter aircraft. This fighter element was complemented by the IAF's Flight Refuelling Aircraft, AWACS and AEW&C, as well as Mi-17 helicopters and the newly inducted LCH 'Prachanda'.
Exercise Garuda-VII provided the two Air Forces with the opportunity for professional interaction and sharing of operational knowledge and experience. With meticulous planning and execution of various phases of the exercise, personnel of the IAF and the FASF were exposed to realistic air combat simulations and the associated Combat Support Operations. This enabled the participating contingents to engage in wide ranging interactions, providing valuable insight into each other's best practices. The exercise also provided a platform for cultural exchange between the Air Force personnel of both the countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-फ्रांस वायु अभ्यास गरुड़-VII जोधपुर के वायु सेना केन्‍द्र में संपन्न
12 NOV 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) और फ्रांस के वायु और अंतरिक्ष बल (एफएएसएफ) के बीच द्विपक्षीय वायु अभ्यास का सातवां संस्करण, 'अभ्‍यास गरुड़-VII' 12 नवंबर 2022 को जोधपुर के वायु सेना केन्‍द्र में संपन्न हुआ।
एफएएसएफ ने राफेल लड़ाकू विमान और ए-330 मल्टी रोल टैंकर ट्रांसपोर्ट (एमआरटीटी) विमान के साथ अभ्यास में भाग लिया, जबकि भारतीय वायु सेना के दल में एसयू-30 एमकेआई, राफेल, एलसीए 'तेजस' और जगुआर लड़ाकू विमान शामिल थे। इस लड़ाकू बल को आईएएफ के फ्लाइट रिफ्यूलिंग एयरक्राफ्ट, एडब्‍ल्‍यूएसीएस और एईडब्‍ल्‍यू और सी के साथ-साथ एमआई-17 हेलीकॉप्टरों और हाल ही शामिल किए गए एलसीएच 'प्रचंड' का भी सहयोग मिला।
अभ्यास गरुड़-VII ने दोनों वायु सेनाओं को व्‍यवसायिक परस्‍पर बातचीत और प्रचालनगत तथा अनुभव साझा करने का अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराया। अभ्यास के विभिन्न चरणों की सावधानीपूर्वक योजना और निष्पादन के साथ, आईएएफ और एफएएसएफ के कर्मियों को वास्‍तविक वायु युद्ध सिमुलेशन और संबंधित लड़ाकू सहायता प्रचालनों का अनुभव उपलब्‍ध कराया गया। इसने प्रतिभागी टुकडि़यों को एक-दूसरे के सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ अभ्‍यासों में मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करते हुए व्यापक क्षेत्र से जुड़ी परस्‍पर बातचीत में संलग्न होने में सक्षम बनाया। इस अभ्यास ने दोनों देशों के वायु सेना कर्मियों के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच भी उपलब्‍ध कराया।