Ministry of Defence
INDO-FRENCH AIR EXERCISE GARUDA-VII CULMINATES AT AIR FORCE STATION, JODHPUR
12 NOV 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The seventh edition of the bilateral air exercise between the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the French Air and Space Force (FASF), 'Exercise Garuda-VII' concluded at Air Force Station, Jodhpur on 12 November 2022.
The FASF participated in the exercise with Rafale fighter aircraft and A-330 Multi Role Tanker Transport (MRTT) aircraft, while the IAF contingent comprised Su-30 MKI, Rafale, LCA 'Tejas' and Jaguar fighter aircraft. This fighter element was complemented by the IAF's Flight Refuelling Aircraft, AWACS and AEW&C, as well as Mi-17 helicopters and the newly inducted LCH 'Prachanda'.
Exercise Garuda-VII provided the two Air Forces with the opportunity for professional interaction and sharing of operational knowledge and experience. With meticulous planning and execution of various phases of the exercise, personnel of the IAF and the FASF were exposed to realistic air combat simulations and the associated Combat Support Operations. This enabled the participating contingents to engage in wide ranging interactions, providing valuable insight into each other's best practices. The exercise also provided a platform for cultural exchange between the Air Force personnel of both the countries.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जोधपूरच्या हवाई तळावर सुरू असलेल्या इंडो-फ्रेंच गरुडा - VII हवाई सरावाचा समारोप
12 NOV 2022 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय वायुदल (आय ए एफ) आणि फ्रेंच वायू आणि अंतराळ दलाच्या (एफ ए एस एफ) गरुडा - VII या द्विपक्षीय हवाई सरावाचा आज, 12 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी, जोधपुर हवाई तळावर समारोप झाला.
फ्रेंच वायू आणि अंतराळ दलाची राफेल लढाऊ विमाने आणि ए-330 मल्टी रोड टँकर ट्रान्सपोर्ट - एम आर टी टी वाहू विमाने तसेच भारतीय वायुदलाची एस यु - 30 एम के आय, राफेल, एलसीए तेजस आणि जग्वार ही लढाऊ विमाने या सरावात सहभागी झाली. भारतीय वायुदलाच्या इंधन भरणा करणाऱ्या ए डब्ल्यू ए सी एस आणि ए ई डब्ल्यू अँड सी सह एम आय 17 हेलिकॉप्टर आणि नव्याने समाविष्ट एलसीएस प्रचंड या हलक्या हेलिकॉप्टरचासुद्धा या सरावात सहभाग होता.
गरुडा VII या सरावामुळे दोन्ही देशांच्या हवाई दलांना परस्परांशी व्यावसायिक सुसंवाद साधण्याची तसेच परिचालनाबाबतच्या ज्ञानाची आणि अनुभवाची देवाण-घेवाण करण्याची संधी मिळाली. या सरावादरम्यान विविध टप्प्यांचे सूक्ष्म नियोजन आणि त्यानुसार अंमलबजावणी करताना दोन्ही दलांच्या जवानांना हवाई हल्ला आणि संबंधित मोहिमांचा प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव घेता आला. तसेच परस्परांशी सविस्तर संवाद साधून परस्परांच्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट कार्यपद्धतींबद्दल जाणून घेता आले. या सरावाने दोन्ही देशांच्या हवाई दलातील जवानांना सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी एक मंचही प्रदान केला.