Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity building Maldivian civil servants: a new chapter in India–Maldives relations
Prime Minister’s ‘neighbourhood first’ policy helping to build the capacity of civil servants of Maldives in good governance and public service delivery
11 NOV 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an autonomous apex institution of Government of India in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs today concluded its two-week 17th capacity building programme for civil servants of Maldives, which was started on 31st October 2022. In 2019, during the visit of Maldives by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a MoU was signed between the NCGG and the Civil Services Commission (CSC) of Maldives, which envisaged capacity building activities of 1,000 civil servants of Maldives at NCGG over the next 5 years. Despite Covid–19 pandemic, so far over 500 civil servants of island nation have been trained under the aegis of the aforesaid MoU signed in 2019.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during his visit to Maldives in June, 2019, had emphasized India's 'Neighbourhood First' policy and assured India's full support to Maldives in realizing its aspirations for broad-based socio-economic development and strengthening of democratic and independent institutions. India is the largest development partner of Maldives.
The valedictory session of this programme was held today i.e. 11 November, 2022. In his valedictory address, Shri Bharat Lal, Director General, NCGG stressed that there is need to be sensitive and responsive in serving the people. He also suggested that it is necessary to work with speed and on a scale, and use digital technology in delivery of services. He also emphasized that after going back to Maldives, participants may utilize the knowledge and skills acquired during the programme. He also cited the example of ‘Chiranjivi yojana’ on maternal healthcare started 2006-07 for tribal women in Gujarat and said that such innovations and out of box thinking helps in leapfrogging and speedy service delivery.
The capacity building programme for civil servants of developing countries aims at equipping them with cutting-edge knowledge, skills and tools to design and deliver effective public services in an increasingly complex and inter-dependent world. It is expected that this will establish good governance and ultimately achieve sustainable development apart from providing rich cross-country experience. The NCGG is sharing various initiatives being taken in the country such as e-governance, digital India, universalization of public services to achieve sustainable development goals, usage of Aadhaar in service delivery, public grievance redressal mechanism and disaster management with special reference to coastal region among other important areas.
Eminent persons and domain experts from different fields conducted highly interactive sessions in the two-week programme, sharing their knowledge and experiences with the participants. The focus has bane on priority sectors of India–Maldives relations, regional cooperation initiatives in Indian ocean region, improving service delivery: an essence to citizen centric governance, PM Jan Dhan Yojana: positive impact on citizens lives, total quality management, public policy and implementation, challenges in achieving SDGs, tourism, composite culture of India, constitutional foundation of decentralization in India, public grievances redressal mechanism, PPPs, reforms in governance, overview of security scenario, digital India, agro-based practices in coastal areas, etc.
During the 2-week course, participants were also taken for exposure visits to places like Pradhanmantri Sangrahlaya, smart city, Parliament of India, zero energy building – Paryavaran Bhavan, Delhi Metro, Taj Mahal, etc. Eminent speakers and experts such as Indrani Bagchi, CEO, Ananta Centre; Professor Deepti Pandey from IIM Ahmedabad; Shri Padamveer Singh, former Director, LBSNAA; ABP Pandey, Chairman, FRA and others addressed the participants during the programme.
Deputy team leader from Maldives Ms. Suhana Saeed in her address, appreciated the programme both in content and delivery. She has assured that these learning platforms shall be highly useful to them.
In the valedictory session, Prof. Poonam Singh, Nodal Officer (Training) from NCGG gave an overview of the programme in detail and appreciated the participants for their enthusiastic participation. Course Coordinator Dr. A. P. Singh presented vote of thanks in which he spoke that these initiatives require meticulous planning and execution.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مالدیپ کے سول سروینٹس کی صلاحیت سازی : ہندوستان اور مالدیپ کے درمیان تعلقات میں ایک نیا باب
وزیراعظم کی ‘پہلے پڑوسی ’ کی پالیسی ،اچھی حکمرانی اور عوامی خدمات کی ترسیل میں مالدیپ کے سول سروینٹس کی صلاحیت سازی میں مدد کررہی ہے
11 NOV 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے ایک اعلیٰ خود مختار ادارے ،قومی مرکز برائے اچھی حکمرانی (این سی جی جی ) کے وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ شراکت میں مالدیپ کے سول سروینٹس کے لئے دو ہفتہ کا 17 واں صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام ، جو 31 اکتوبر 2022 کو شروع ہوا تھا ، آج اختتام پذیر ہوگیا۔ 2019 میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے مالدیپ کے دورے کے دوران این سی جی جی اور مالدیپ کے سول سروسز کمیشن (سی ایس سی ) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے تھے،جس کا تصورتھا کہ آئندہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران این سی جی جی میں مالدیپ کے ایک ہزار سول سروینٹس کی صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جائیں۔ کووڈ -19 وبا کے باوجود اب تک 2019 میں دستخط شدہ مذکورہ بالا مفاہمت نامے کے زیر اہتمام مالدیپ کے 500سے زیاد ہ سول سروینٹس کو ٹریننگ دی جاچکی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جون 2019 میں اپنے مالدیپ کے دورے کے دوران ہندوستان کی ‘پڑوسی پہلے’ کی پالیسی پر زور دیا تھا اور مالدیپ کو وسیع سماجی – اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے اور جمہوری اور آزاد اداروں کو مستحکم بنانے کے لئے ہندوستان کی مکمل حمایت کی یقین دہانی کرائی تھی۔ ہندوستان ، مالدیپ کی ترقی کا سب سے بڑ ا شراکت دار ہے۔اس پروگرام کا اختتا می اجلاس آج 11 نومبر 2022 کو منعقد کیا گیا۔اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں این سی جی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے اس بات پر زوردیا کہ لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے میں حساس اور جوابدہ ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہو ں نے یہ مشورہ دیا کہ ایک پیمانے پر رفتار کے ساتھ کام کرنا اور خدمات کی ترسیل میں ڈجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنا ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زوردیا کہ مالدیپ واپس جانے کے بعد شرکاء پروگرام کے دوران حاصل کئے گئے علم اور ہنرمندیوں سے استفادہ کرسکتے ہیں۔انہوں نے گجرات میں قبائلی خواتین کے لئے 07-2006 میں شروع ہونے والے زچگی سے متعلق صحت کی نگہداشت کے بارے میں ‘چرنجیوی یوجنا’ کی مثال دی اورکہا کہ اس طرح کی اختراعات اور جدید ترین سوچ تیز رفتار خدمات کی ترسیل میں اور انہیں آگے بڑھانے میں مددگار ہوتی ہیں۔
ترقی پذیر ممالک کے سول سروینٹس کی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کا مقصد انہیں جدید ترین علم ، ہنر مندیوں اور آلات سے لیس کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ ایک بڑھتے ہوئے پیچیدہ اور ایک دوسرے پر منحصر دنیا میں موثر عوامی خدمات کی خاکہ سازی کرکے ان کی ترسیل کرسکیں ۔ا س بات کی توقع ہے کہ اس سے اچھی حکمرانی قائم ہوگی اور بالآخر پائیدار ترقی حاصل ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ ملکوں کے درمیان مالامال تجربات مہیا ہوں گے۔این سی جی جی ، ملک میں کئے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات کو شیئر کررہی ہے ۔جیسے کہ ای- حکمرانی ، ڈجیٹل انڈیا ، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف حاصل کرنے کے لئے عوامی خدمات کی عالمگیریت ، خدمات کی ترسیل میں آدھار کا استعمال ، عوامی شکایات کو دور کرنے کا طریق کار اور آفات سے نمٹنے کا انتظام، دوسرے اہم علاقوں کےدرمیان ساحلی علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
مختلف میدانوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے مشہور افراد اور ڈومین ماہرین نے اس دو ہفتے کے پروگرام میں اعلیٰ انٹریکٹو اجلاسوں کا انعقاد کیا اور اپنے علم اورتجربات کا شرکاء کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا۔انڈیا اور مالدیپ کے درمیان تعلقا ت کے ترجیحی شعبوں ، ہندوستانی بحری خطے میں علاقائی تعاون کے اقدمات ، خدما ت کی ترسیل میں بہتری : شہریوں پر مرتکز حکمرانی کا جوہر ، پی ایم جن دھن یوجنا : شہریوں کی زندگیوں پر مثبت اثرات ، مکمل معیاری انتظام ، عوامی پالیسی اور نفاذ ، ایس ڈی جیز کے حصول میں چیلنجز ، سیاحت ، ہندوستان کی مشترکہ ثقافت ، ہندوستان میں عدم مرکزیت کی آئینی بنیاد ، عوامی شکایات کودور کرنے کی طریقہ کار ، پی پی پیز ، حکمرانی میں اصلاحات ،سلامتی کی صورتحال کی نگرانی ، ڈجیٹل انڈیا ،ساحلی علاقوں میں زراعت پر مبنی طریقے وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز رہی ۔
دو ہفتے کے پروگرام کے دوران شرکاء کو پردھان منتری سنگراہلیہ ،اسمارٹ سٹی ، ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ ، صفر توانائی عمارت - پریاورن بھون ، دہلی میٹرو ، تاج محل وغیرہ جیسی جگہوں کا دورہ بھی کرایا گیا۔اننتا سینٹر کے سی ای او ، اندرانی بگچی ،آئی آئی ایم احمدآباد سے تعلق رکھنے والی پروفیسر دیپتی پانڈے ، ایل بی ایس این اے اے کےسابق ڈائریکٹر جناب پدم ویر سنگھ ، ایف آر اے کے چیئرمین اے بی پی پانڈے جیسے مشہور مقررین اور ماہرین اور دیگر نے پروگرام کے دوران شرکاء سے خطاب کیا۔
مالدیپ سے تعلق رکھنے والی ٹیم لیڈر کی نائب محترمہ سہانا سعید نے اپنے خطاب میں پروگرام کی اور اس کے مشمولات اورترسیل کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے کہ یہ لرننگ پلیٹ فارمز ان کے لئے بہت زیادہ مفید ثابت ہوں گے۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں این سی جی جی کی نوڈل افسر (ٹریننگ ) پروفیسر پونم سنگھ نے تفصیل سے پروگرام کا جائزہ پیش کیا اور شرکا کی والہانہ شرکت کی ستائش کی ۔ کورس کے کوآرڈی نیٹر ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ نے کلمات تشکر پیش کئے ، جس میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات کو محتاط پلاننگ اور عملدرآمد کی ضرورت ہے ۔