कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों का क्षमता निर्माण: भारत-मालदीव संबंधों में एक नया अध्याय
प्रधानमंत्री की 'पड़ोसी पहले' की नीति सुशासन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण में मदद कर रही है
11 NOV 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में काम करने वाली भारत सरकार की एक स्वायत्त शीर्ष संस्था राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने आज मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए अपने दो सप्ताह के 17वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का समापन किया। यह कार्यक्रम 31 अक्टूबर 2022 को शुरू हुआ था। 2019 प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा मालदीव की यात्रा के दौरान राष्ट्रीय सुशाशन केंद्र और मालदीव के सिविल सेवा आयोग (सीएसएस) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसमें अगले 5 वर्षों में राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र में मालदीव के 1,000 सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों की परिकल्पना की गई है। कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद अब तक द्वीप राष्ट्र के 500 से अधिक सिविल सेवकों को 2019 में हस्ताक्षरित पूर्वोक्त समझौता ज्ञापन के तत्वावधान में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जून 2019 में मालदीव की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान भारत की 'पड़ोसी पहले' नीति पर जोर दिया था और व्यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और लोकतांत्रिक और स्वतंत्र संस्थानों को मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने में मालदीव को भारत के पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया था। भारत मालदीव के विकास का सबसे बड़ा भागीदार है।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन सत्र आज यानी 11 नवंबर, 2022 को आयोजित किया गया। अपने समापन भाषण में एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक श्री भरत लाल ने जोर देकर कहा कि लोगों की सेवा करने में संवेदनशील और उत्तरदायी होने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि गति और पैमाने के साथ काम करना और सेवाओं के वितरण में डिजिटल तकनीक का उपयोग करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि मालदीव वापस जाने के बाद प्रतिभागी कार्यक्रम के दौरान अर्जित ज्ञान और कौशल का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने गुजरात में आदिवासी महिलाओं के लिए 2006-07 में शुरू की गई मातृ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर 'चिरंजीवी योजना' का उदाहरण भी दिया और कहा कि इस तरह के नवाचार और लीक से हटकर सोचने से तेजी से सेवा प्रदान करने में मदद मिलती है।
विकासशील देशों के सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य उन्हें तेजी से जटिल और परस्पर निर्भर दुनिया में प्रभावी सार्वजनिक सेवाओं को डिजाइन और वितरित करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक ज्ञान, कौशल और उपकरणों से लैस करना है। यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि यह सुशासन स्थापित करेगा और अंततः समृद्ध क्रॉस-कंट्री अनुभव प्रदान करने के अलावा सतत विकास को हासिल करेगा। एनसीजीजी देश में की जा रही विभिन्न पहलों जैसे ई-गवर्नेंस, डिजिटल इंडिया, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के सार्वभौमिकरण, सेवा वितरण में आधार का उपयोग, लोक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र और तटीय क्षेत्र के विशेष संदर्भ में आपदा प्रबंधन और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के बीच को साझा कर रहा है।
दो सप्ताह के कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों और डोमेन विशेषज्ञों ने प्रतिभागियों के साथ अपने ज्ञान और अनुभवों को साझा करते हुए अत्यधिक इंटरैक्टिव सत्र आयोजित किए। भारत-मालदीव संबंधों, हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग की पहल, सेवा वितरण में सुधार के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है: नागरिक केंद्रित शासन के लिए एक सार, पीएम जन धन योजना: नागरिकों के जीवन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव, कुल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, सार्वजनिक नीति और कार्यान्वयन, एसडीजी, पर्यटन, भारत की समग्र संस्कृति, भारत में विकेंद्रीकरण की संवैधानिक नींव, लोक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र, पीपीपी, शासन में सुधार, सुरक्षा परिदृश्य का अवलोकन, डिजिटल भारत, तटीय क्षेत्रों में कृषि आधारित प्रथाओं आदि को प्राप्त करने में चुनौतियां जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की गई।
2-सप्ताह के पाठ्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, स्मार्ट सिटी, भारत की संसद, शून्य ऊर्जा भवन-पर्यावरण भवन, दिल्ली मेट्रो, ताजमहल आदि जैसे स्थानों का भ्रमण कराया गया। प्रसिद्ध वक्ता और विशेषज्ञ जैसे अनंत केंद्र के सीईओ इंद्राणी बागची; आईआईएम अहमदाबाद से प्रोफेसर दीप्ति पांडेय; एलबीएसएनएए के पूर्व निदेशक श्री पदमवीर सिंह; एफआरए के अध्यक्ष एबीपी पांडे और अन्य ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया।
मालदीव की डिप्टी टीम लीडर सुश्री सुहाना सईद ने अपने संबोधन में सामग्री और वितरण दोनों में कार्यक्रम की सराहना की। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया है कि ये सीखने के मंच उनके लिए अत्यधिक उपयोगी होंगे।
समापन सत्र में एनसीजीजी के नोडल अधिकारी (प्रशिक्षण) प्रो. पूनम सिंह ने कार्यक्रम का विस्तार से अवलोकन किया और प्रतिभागियों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी के लिए उनकी सराहना की। पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. ए.पी. सिंह ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया जिसमें उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक योजना और निष्पादन की आवश्यकता है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity building Maldivian civil servants: a new chapter in India–Maldives relations
Prime Minister’s ‘neighbourhood first’ policy helping to build the capacity of civil servants of Maldives in good governance and public service delivery
11 NOV 2022 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an autonomous apex institution of Government of India in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs today concluded its two-week 17th capacity building programme for civil servants of Maldives, which was started on 31st October 2022. In 2019, during the visit of Maldives by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a MoU was signed between the NCGG and the Civil Services Commission (CSC) of Maldives, which envisaged capacity building activities of 1,000 civil servants of Maldives at NCGG over the next 5 years. Despite Covid–19 pandemic, so far over 500 civil servants of island nation have been trained under the aegis of the aforesaid MoU signed in 2019.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during his visit to Maldives in June, 2019, had emphasized India's 'Neighbourhood First' policy and assured India's full support to Maldives in realizing its aspirations for broad-based socio-economic development and strengthening of democratic and independent institutions. India is the largest development partner of Maldives.
The valedictory session of this programme was held today i.e. 11 November, 2022. In his valedictory address, Shri Bharat Lal, Director General, NCGG stressed that there is need to be sensitive and responsive in serving the people. He also suggested that it is necessary to work with speed and on a scale, and use digital technology in delivery of services. He also emphasized that after going back to Maldives, participants may utilize the knowledge and skills acquired during the programme. He also cited the example of ‘Chiranjivi yojana’ on maternal healthcare started 2006-07 for tribal women in Gujarat and said that such innovations and out of box thinking helps in leapfrogging and speedy service delivery.
The capacity building programme for civil servants of developing countries aims at equipping them with cutting-edge knowledge, skills and tools to design and deliver effective public services in an increasingly complex and inter-dependent world. It is expected that this will establish good governance and ultimately achieve sustainable development apart from providing rich cross-country experience. The NCGG is sharing various initiatives being taken in the country such as e-governance, digital India, universalization of public services to achieve sustainable development goals, usage of Aadhaar in service delivery, public grievance redressal mechanism and disaster management with special reference to coastal region among other important areas.
Eminent persons and domain experts from different fields conducted highly interactive sessions in the two-week programme, sharing their knowledge and experiences with the participants. The focus has bane on priority sectors of India–Maldives relations, regional cooperation initiatives in Indian ocean region, improving service delivery: an essence to citizen centric governance, PM Jan Dhan Yojana: positive impact on citizens lives, total quality management, public policy and implementation, challenges in achieving SDGs, tourism, composite culture of India, constitutional foundation of decentralization in India, public grievances redressal mechanism, PPPs, reforms in governance, overview of security scenario, digital India, agro-based practices in coastal areas, etc.
During the 2-week course, participants were also taken for exposure visits to places like Pradhanmantri Sangrahlaya, smart city, Parliament of India, zero energy building – Paryavaran Bhavan, Delhi Metro, Taj Mahal, etc. Eminent speakers and experts such as Indrani Bagchi, CEO, Ananta Centre; Professor Deepti Pandey from IIM Ahmedabad; Shri Padamveer Singh, former Director, LBSNAA; ABP Pandey, Chairman, FRA and others addressed the participants during the programme.
Deputy team leader from Maldives Ms. Suhana Saeed in her address, appreciated the programme both in content and delivery. She has assured that these learning platforms shall be highly useful to them.
In the valedictory session, Prof. Poonam Singh, Nodal Officer (Training) from NCGG gave an overview of the programme in detail and appreciated the participants for their enthusiastic participation. Course Coordinator Dr. A. P. Singh presented vote of thanks in which he spoke that these initiatives require meticulous planning and execution.