Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Goyal lauds growth of startups, says there are over 7,000 in UP, 236 in Varanasi
Startups provide solutions to problems of common man and make their lives easier – Shri Goyal
Minister urges startups to find cost-effective solutions to benefit society
Minister interacts with youth engaged in startups, advises continuous technology upgradation
11 NOV 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, today interacted with youth engaged in startups in Varanasi and urged them to continuously upgrade technology to achieve success. He interacted with the youth under the Startup India Plan at Atal Incubation Centre, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi. During his interaction, he exchanged ideas on startups and shared many success stories of startups with them.
During the program, the Union Minister recalled his earlier visit to Varanasi a few years ago, when he had the opportunity to interact with youth on Startups. He expressed pleasure seeing the Startup ideas taking shape at Varanasi today. He highlighted the fact that over 236 startups had been registered from Varanasi and over 7,000 startups had been registered from across the state of Uttar Pradesh.
Expressing his appreciation at the number of registered startups, he said Startups were engaged in finding solutions to common people’s problems and are making people's lives easier. He urged startups to find cost effective solutions to benefit society.
The Union Minister also discussed with the youth the promotion of LED bulbs within the country and spoke about the success of Ujala App. He also added that constant monitoring and accountability of work is crucial for achieving success

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب گوئل نے اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کی ستائش کی، کہا کہ یوپی میں 7000 سے زیادہ جبکہ وارانسی میں 236 ہیں
اسٹارٹ اپس عام آدمی کے مسائل کا حل فراہم کرتے ہیں اور ان کی زندگی کو آسان بناتے ہیں – جناب گوئل
وزیر موصوف نے اسٹارٹ اپس پر زور دیا کہ وہ معاشرے کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے سستے اور مؤثر سرمایہ کاری حل دریافت کریں
وزیر موصوف نے اسٹارٹ اپس میں مصروف نوجوانوں سے بات چیت کی، ٹیکنالوجی کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا
11 NOV 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم نیز ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج وارانسی میں اسٹارٹ اپس میں مصروف نوجوانوں سے بات چیت کی اور ان سے کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اٹل انکیوبیشن سنٹر، بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی، وارانسی میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پلان کے تحت نوجوانوں سے بات چیت کی۔ اپنی بات چیت کے دوران، انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا اور ان کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس کی کامیابی کی بہت سی کہانیاں مشترک کیں۔
پروگرام کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر نے چند سال پہلے وارانسی کے اپنے پہلے دورے کو یاد کیا، جب انہیں اسٹارٹ اپس پر نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ انھوں نے آج وارانسی میں اسٹارٹ اپس آئیڈیاز کو شکل اختیار کرتے ہوئے دیکھ کر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وارانسی سے 236 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس رجسٹرڈ ہوئے ہیں اور پوری ریاست اتر پردیش سے 7000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس رجسٹرڈ ہوئے ہیں۔
رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد کو سراہتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس عام لوگوں کے مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے میں مصروف ہیں اور لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس پر زور دیا کہ وہ معاشرے کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے سستے اور مؤثر حل تلاش کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ ملک کے اندر ایل ای ڈی بلب کے فروغ پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اُجالا ایپ کی کامیابی کے بارے میں بات جیت کی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کامیابی کے حصول کے لیے کام کی مسلسل نگرانی اور جواب دہی بہت ضروری ہے۔