Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) participates in COP 27, Egypt
11 NOV 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
• MD SECI addresses International Conference on Citizen-centric energy transition: Empowering citizens with Mission LiFE
• Highlights achievements, discusses the innovative tenders and future plans of SECI
• Senior government officials, special representatives from all over the country, international developers participate in the conference
Delegation of Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) headed by its Managing Director - Ms. Suman Sharma (IRS) visited to COP 27, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt.
Ms. Suman Sharma, MD SECI delivered the speech during the International Conference on Citizen-centric energy transition: Empowering citizens with Mission LiFE (Lifestyles for Environment) held at COP 27, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt.
She highlighted the achievements, discussed the innovative tenders and future plans of SECI.
She expressed her sincere thanks to the Honourable Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi Ji for the continuous support & his vision towards combating climate change.
Many senior government officials, special representatives from all over the country, international developers participated in the conference organised by the Government of India at its Indian Pavilion.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम (सेकी) ने मिस्र में कॉप-27 में भाग लिया
11 NOV 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
• भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम की प्रबंध निदेशक ने नागरिक केंद्रित ऊर्जा पारेषण पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया: मिशन लाइफ के साथ नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने की प्राथमिकता
• उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया, प्रगतिशील निविदाओं और सेकी की भविष्य की योजनाओं पर चर्चा की गई
• सम्मेलन में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, देश भर के विशेष प्रतिनिधि और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय डेवलपर्स शामिल हुए
भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम (सेकी) की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री सुमन शर्मा (आईआरएस) की अध्यक्षता में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कॉप-27 में भाग लेने के लिए मिस्र के शर्म अल शेख का दौरा किया।
सेकी की प्रबंध निदेशक सुश्री सुमन शर्मा ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान नागरिक केंद्रित ऊर्जा पारेषण पर व्याख्यान दिया: मिस्र के शर्म अल शेख में कॉप-27 सम्मेलन में आयोजित मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) के साथ नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने की प्राथमिकता।
प्रबंध निदेशक ने उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला, सेकी की प्रगतिशील निविदाओं तथा भविष्य की योजनाओं पर चर्चा हुई।
उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन का सामना करने की दिशा में निरंतर सहयोग और सहायता पूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को हार्दिक धन्यवाद प्रकट किया।
भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित किये गए भारतीय मंडप में आयोजित सम्मेलन में कई वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, देश भर के विशेष प्रतिनिधियों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय डेवलपर्स ने भाग लिया।