Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Olympic Double Medalist PV Sindhu Launches Fit India School Week Mascots Toofan & Toofani
Fourth edition of Fit India School Week to kick off on 15th November 2022
10 NOV 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights
• Fitness habits must be inculcated from a very young age: PV Sindhu
• The 4th edition of Fit India School Week will kick off on 15 November 2022
• For a month various schools across India will celebrate fitness and sports in various forms for 4 to 6 days each
“Fit India School Week initiative is very important because fitness habits must be inculcated from a very young age. I feel all schools should be part of this nation-wide initiative and motivate students towards a fit and healthy life. I am thrilled to launch the mascots Toofan and Toofani who promise to make the event even more fun and exciting."
Double Olympic medallist PV Sindhu said this during the launch of mascots Toofan and Toofani for Fit India Movement’s Fit India School Week initiative for the year 2022 today.
Fit India Movement, which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the year 2019, kicked off its annual ‘Fit India School Week’ programme in December of that same year, and is dedicated to encouraging schools in inculcating fitness habits and increasing awareness about fitness and sports among students.
While all three previous editions of the programme have been a huge success among the students, to make the initiative more popular among the younger generation, this edition has added two mascots called “Toofan and Toofani” to its flagship, with the duo representing India’s fittest superhero & superwoman.
To make the mascots more connected to sports, they have been given superpowers like running fast as wind (Athletics), lifting cars (weightlifting), and Superb focus skills (Chess). They also engage with people by telling them various stories about sports and fitness and inspire, educate and encourage them in the process.
The 4th edition of Fit India School Week will kick off on 15 November 2022 wherein for a month various schools across India will celebrate fitness and sports in various forms for 4 to 6 days and reaffirm its importance amongst the school fraternity.
Various activities that the schools are encouraged to celebrate during the Fit India School Week include - Annual Sports Day, where they are required to identify exceptional sporting talent among their students and provide their details on Fit India portal under talent identification; Essay writing, Debate, Quiz, Poster making competition on the topic - Importance of Fitness; various activities involving Indigenous Games; Khelo India Physical Fitness Assessment of students; Yoga and Meditation among other activities.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اولمپک میں دو تمغے جیتنے والی پی وی سندھو نے فٹ انڈیا اسکول ویک میسکٹ طوفان اور طوفانی کا آغاز کیا
فٹ انڈیا اسکول ویک کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا آغاز 15نومبر 2022سے
10 NOV 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں
• فٹ نیس کی عادتیں بہت چھوٹی عمر سے ڈالنی چاہئے:پی وی سندھو
• فٹ انڈیا اسکول ویک کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا آغاز 15نومبر2022 سے ہوگا
• ایک ماہ تک ملک بھر کے مختلف اسکولوں میں 4سے 6 دن تک فٹ نیس اور کھیل کود میں مختلف فارمس میں تقریبات منائیں جائیں گی۔
’’فٹ انڈیا اسکول ویک پہل بہت اہم ہے کیونکہ فٹ نیس کی عادتیں بہت کم عمری سے ہی پیدا کی جانی چاہئے۔مجھے ایسا لگتا ہے کہ تمام اسکولوں کو ملک گیر سطح پر اس پہل میں حصہ لینا چاہئے اور فٹ اور صحت مند زندگی گزارنےکےلئے طلبہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہئے۔میں طوفان اور طوفانی میسکٹس کا آغاز کرنے کےلئے بے حد پرجوش ہوں ،جو اس تقریب کو مزید دلچسپ بنادیں گے۔‘‘
اولمپک میں دو تمغے جیتنے والی کھلاڑی پی وی سندھو نےیہ بات آج سال 2022 کےلئے فٹ انڈیا مہم کے تحت فٹ انڈیا اسکول ویک پہل کے لئے طوفان اور طوفانی میسکٹ کے آغاز کے دوران کہی۔
فٹ انڈیا مہم کا آغاز وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے سال 2019 میں کیا تھا ،اس کے سالانہ فٹ انڈیا اسکول ویک پروگرام کا آغاز اسی سال دسمبر میں کیا گیا تھا اور اسے طلبہ میں فٹ نیس اور کھیل کود کےسلسلے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے اورفٹ نیس کی اچھی عادتیں پیدا کرنے کےلئے اسکولوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کےلئے مختص کیا گیا تھا۔
جہاں اس پروگرام کے گزشتہ تینوں ایڈیشنوں نےاس پہل کو نئی نسل کے درمیان مزید مقبول بنانے کے لئے طلبہ کے درمیان زبردست کامیابی حاصل کی تھی ،وہیں رواں ایڈیشن کے فلیگ شپ میں دو میسکٹ کا اضافہ کیا گیا ایک طوفان اور دوسرا طوفانی،یہ دونوں بھارت کے فٹسٹ سپر ہیرو اور سپر ویمن کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
میسکٹ کو کھیل کود سے مزید مربوط بنانے کےلئے انہیں بڑی طاقتیں دی گئی ہیں جیسے ہوا کی طرح تیز رفتاری سے دوڑنا(ایتھلیٹکس)،گاڑیاں اٹھانا(ویٹ لفٹنگ) اور زبردست دماغی صلاحتیں (شطرنج)۔وہ لوگوں کو کھیل کود اور فٹ نیس کے بارے میں مختلف کہانیاں سنا کر بھی مشغول رہتے ہیں اور اس عمل کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کرتے ہیں۔
فٹ انڈیا اسکول ویک کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا آغاز 15نومبر 2022 کو کیا جائےگا جو ایک ماہ تک ملک بھر کے مختلف اسکولوں میں فٹ نیس اور کھیل کود کی مختلف شکلوں کےلئے 4 سے6 دن کےلئے تقریبات منائے گا اور اسکولوں میں اس کی اہمیت پر زور دے گا۔
فٹ انڈیا اسکول ویک کے دوران اسکولوں کو جن مختلف سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے ان میں شامل ہیں - کھیلوں کا سالانہ دن، جہاں انہیں اپنے طلباء میں کھیلوں کی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ہنر کی شناخت کے تحت فٹ انڈیا پورٹل پر اپنی تفصیلات فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے،مضمون نویسی، مباحثہ، کوئز، موضوع پر پوسٹر سازی کا مقابلہ - فٹنس کی اہمیت؛ مختلف سرگرمیاں جن میں دیسی کھیل شامل ہیں؛ کھیلو انڈیا طلباء کی جسمانی فٹنس کا جائزہ؛ دیگر سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ یوگا اور میڈی ٹیشن۔