युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
ओलंपिक में दो बार की पदक विजेता पीवी सिंधु ने फिट इंडिया स्कूल सप्ताह के शुभंकर तूफान और तूफानी का शुभारंभ किया
चौथा फिट इंडिया स्कूल सप्ताह 15 नवंबर 2022 से शुरू होगा
10 NOV 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें;
· कम उम्र से ही फिटनेस की आदत डालनी चाहिए : पीवी सिंधु
· चौथा फिट इंडिया स्कूल सप्ताह 15 नवंबर 2022 से शुरू होगा
· एक महीने के दौरान भारत भर के विभिन्न स्कूल 4 से 6 दिनों तक फिटनेस और खेल का विभिन्न रूपों में आयोजन करेंगे
फिट इंडिया स्कूल सप्ताह की पहल बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि बहुत कम उम्र से ही फिटनेस की आदत डालनी चाहिए। मुझे लगता है कि सभी स्कूलों को इस राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल का हिस्सा होना चाहिए और छात्रों को एक स्वस्थ जीवन के लिए प्रेरित किया जाना चाहिए। मैं शुभंकर तूफ़ान और तूफ़ानी का शुभारंभ करते हुए बहुत रोमांचित हूँ, जो इस कार्यक्रम को और भी मज़ेदार और रोमांचक बनाने का वादा करते हैं।"
ओलंपिक में दो बार की पदक विजेता पीवी सिंधु ने आज वर्ष 2022 के लिए फिट इंडिया अभियान के फिट इंडिया स्कूल सप्ताह पहल के शुभंकर तूफान और तूफानी के शुभारंभ के दौरान उक्त बातें कही।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2019 में फिट इंडिया अभियान को लॉन्च किया था और इसी वर्ष दिसंबर में अभियान के वार्षिक कार्यक्रम, 'फिट इंडिया स्कूल सप्ताह' की शुरुआत हुई थी, जो स्कूलों में फिटनेस की आदतों को विकसित करने तथा छात्रों के बीच फिटनेस और खेल के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए समर्पित है।
पिछले तीन कार्यक्रम, छात्रों के बीच बहुत सफल रहे हैं। इस पहल को युवा पीढ़ी के बीच और अधिक लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए, इस बार इस प्रमुख कार्यक्रम में "तूफान और तूफानी" नाम के दो शुभंकरों को जोड़ा गया है, जिसमें दोनों भारत के सबसे योग्य सुपरहीरो और सुपरवुमन का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
शुभंकरों के खेलों से अधिक जुड़ाव के लिए, उन्हें हवा के रूप में तेज दौड़ने (एथलेटिक्स), कार उठाने (भारोत्तोलन) और ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के कौशल (शतरंज) जैसी महाशक्तियां दी गई हैं। वे खेल और फिटनेस के बारे में विभिन्न कहानियां सुनाकर लोगों के साथ जुड़ते हैं और इस तरह उन्हें प्रेरित, शिक्षित और प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।
चौथा फिट इंडिया स्कूल सप्ताह 15 नवंबर 2022 को शुरू होगा, जिसमें एक महीने के दौरान भारत भर के विभिन्न स्कूल 4 से 6 दिनों के लिए विभिन्न रूपों में फिटनेस और खेल समारोह आयोजित करेंगे और शिक्षक छात्र समुदाय के बीच इसके महत्व की पुष्टि करेंगे।
फिट इंडिया स्कूल सप्ताह के दौरान स्कूलों में आयोजन के लिए प्रोत्साहित की जाने वाली विभिन्न गतिविधियों में शामिल हैं - वार्षिक खेल दिवस, जहां उन्हें अपने छात्रों के बीच असाधारण खेल प्रतिभा की पहचान करने और प्रतिभा पहचान के तहत फिट इंडिया पोर्टल पर ऐसे विवरण प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता होती है; निबंध लेखन, वाद-विवाद, प्रश्नोत्तरी, पोस्टर तैयार करने की प्रतियोगिता; विषय - फिटनेस का महत्व; स्वदेशी खेलों से जुड़ी विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ; छात्रों का खेलो इंडिया शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य मूल्यांकन तथा योग और ध्यान आदि।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Olympic Double Medalist PV Sindhu Launches Fit India School Week Mascots Toofan & Toofani
Fourth edition of Fit India School Week to kick off on 15th November 2022
10 NOV 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights
• Fitness habits must be inculcated from a very young age: PV Sindhu
• The 4th edition of Fit India School Week will kick off on 15 November 2022
• For a month various schools across India will celebrate fitness and sports in various forms for 4 to 6 days each
“Fit India School Week initiative is very important because fitness habits must be inculcated from a very young age. I feel all schools should be part of this nation-wide initiative and motivate students towards a fit and healthy life. I am thrilled to launch the mascots Toofan and Toofani who promise to make the event even more fun and exciting."
Double Olympic medallist PV Sindhu said this during the launch of mascots Toofan and Toofani for Fit India Movement’s Fit India School Week initiative for the year 2022 today.
Fit India Movement, which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the year 2019, kicked off its annual ‘Fit India School Week’ programme in December of that same year, and is dedicated to encouraging schools in inculcating fitness habits and increasing awareness about fitness and sports among students.
While all three previous editions of the programme have been a huge success among the students, to make the initiative more popular among the younger generation, this edition has added two mascots called “Toofan and Toofani” to its flagship, with the duo representing India’s fittest superhero & superwoman.
To make the mascots more connected to sports, they have been given superpowers like running fast as wind (Athletics), lifting cars (weightlifting), and Superb focus skills (Chess). They also engage with people by telling them various stories about sports and fitness and inspire, educate and encourage them in the process.
The 4th edition of Fit India School Week will kick off on 15 November 2022 wherein for a month various schools across India will celebrate fitness and sports in various forms for 4 to 6 days and reaffirm its importance amongst the school fraternity.
Various activities that the schools are encouraged to celebrate during the Fit India School Week include - Annual Sports Day, where they are required to identify exceptional sporting talent among their students and provide their details on Fit India portal under talent identification; Essay writing, Debate, Quiz, Poster making competition on the topic - Importance of Fitness; various activities involving Indigenous Games; Khelo India Physical Fitness Assessment of students; Yoga and Meditation among other activities.