Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Rebuttal to the news item published in Rajasthan Patrika dated 09.11.2022 titled as “Bharat Baghon ki taskari ka gadh’’
This news item on Tiger mortality is based on incorrect and misleading information
10 NOV 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
A news item titled “Bharat baghon ki taskari ka gadh’’ has been published in Rajasthan Patrika on 9th November, 2022. The said news report is based on incorrect facts, figures and misleading information published with the sole intention of creating sensational news. It further relies on certain reports which make unrealistic assumptions like reported seizure data is correct and the seized tiger parts are genuine for deriving tiger mortality numbers.
These assumptions are flawed for the simple reason that there are certain communities in India that specialize in making fake tiger claws using the bones of livestock. Counting seized materials like claws as that of tiger without verifying the genuineness using DNA based techniques will often lead to inflated number of tiger deaths. Such reports are published with half-baked information by the vested interests to malign the efforts of Government of India for tiger conservation.
The systematic data of tiger mortality is being maintained by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) from the year 2012 onwards only and any report quoting tiger mortality details prior to 2012 has to invariably depend upon on unverifiable facts/ assumptions and anecdotal evidences.
For the period 2017-2021, NTCA has recorded 547 tiger mortality instances out of which 393 tigers were due to natural causes, 154 cases pertain to poisoning (25), snaring (9), shooting/elimination (7) with seizures (55), electrocution (22) and cases recorded as poaching (33). The actual number of tiger deaths which can be attributed to poaching for illegal body parts and wildlife trade in the strictest sense are 88 which accounts for 16% of total number of tiger mortality events recorded during the last 5 years.
The All India Tiger Estimation, a science based monitoring program for tiger, co-predators and their prey base which is under implementation since 2006 has estimated the growth rate of Indian tigers at 6% per annum. This natural growth rate of tiger population offsets the tiger mortality due to various causes including poaching. Moreover, high tiger density areas record higher deaths as obvious natural processes are prevalent.
For recording tiger death, the NTCA has established stringent standards and probably the only tiger range country in the world to do so. A Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) has been developed for disposal of tiger carcass which includes constitution of a committee to oversee the post mortem and subsequent disposal of carcass by burning. The visceral organs are preserved for forensic examination. Based on the detailed final report, supporting evidences/ documents submitted by the Tiger Reserves/ Tiger Range States, the cause of tiger death is ascertained at NTCA and the mortality case is recorded closed accordingly.
The Project Tiger Division and NTCA under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change are committed towards protecting tiger, India's iconic species, through law enforcement, enhanced protection of tiger reserves using advanced technological tools.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
راجستھان پتریکا میں مورخہ 09.11.2022 کو شائع ہونے والی خبر کی تردید جس کا عنوان تھا‘‘ہندوستان چیتوں کی اسمگلنگ کا گڑھ’’
چیتوں کی اموات سے متعلق یہ خبر غلط اور گمراہ کن معلومات پر مبنی ہے
10 NOV 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
راجستھان پتریکا کی 9 نومبر 2022 کی اشاعت میں ‘‘ہندوستان چیتوں کی اسمگلنگ کا گڑھ’’کے عنوان سے ایک خبر شائع ہوئی ہے۔ مذکورہ خبر غلط حقائق، اعداد و شمار اور گمراہ کن معلومات پر مبنی ہے جو سنسنی خیز خبریں پھیلانے کے واحد مقصد سے شائع کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں کچھ ایسی رپورٹوں پر بھی انحصار کیا گیا ہے جو غیر حقیقی مفروضے ہیں جیسے کہ اطلاع شدہ ضبطی کے اعداد و شمار درست ہیں اور پکڑے گئے چیتوں کے اعضا چیتوں کی اموات کے اعداد و شمار حاصل کرنے کے لئے حقیقی ہیں۔
یہ مفروضے اس سادہ وجہ سے غلط ہیں کہ ہندوستان میں کچھ برادریاں ایسی ہیں جو مویشیوں کی ہڈیوں سے چیتوں کے جعلی پنجے بنانے میں مہارت رکھتی ہیں۔ ڈی این اے پر مبنی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اصلیت کی تصدیق کئے بغیر پکڑے گئے مواد جیسے پنجوں کو چیتوں کے پنجے کےطور پر شمار کرنا اکثر ان کی اموات کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ اس طرح کی رپورٹیں مفاد پرستوں کی طرف سے نیم پکی ہوئی معلومات کے ساتھ شائع کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ چیتوں کے تحفظ کے لئے حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کو بدنام کیا جا سکے۔
نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی کی طرف سے 2012 کے بعد سے چیتوں کی اموات کے منظم اعداد و شمار کو برقرار رکھا جا رہا ہے اور 2012 سے پہلے چیتوں کی اموات کی تفصیلات کا حوالہ دینے والی کسی بھی رپورٹ کو ہمیشہ ناقابل تصدیق حقائق/مفروضوں اور قصے کے شواہد پر منحصر کیا جائے۔
2021-2017 کی مدت کے لئے نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی نے چیتوں کی موت کے 547 واقعات درج کئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 393 چیتے قدرتی وجوہات کی وجہ سے مرے تھے۔ 154 کیسز زہر دینے سے متعلق ہیں۔ (25) پھندے (9) شوٹنگ/اموات (7) ضبطی کے ساتھ (55) بجلی کا کرنٹ لگنے سے (22) اور غیر قانونی شکار (33) کے طور پر درج کیسز ہیں۔ چیتوں کی اموات کی اصل تعداد جس کی وجہ جسم کے اعضاء کے غیر قانونی غیر قانونی شکار اور سخت ترین معنوں میں جنگلی حیات کی تجارت کو قرار دیا جا سکتا ہے 88 ہیں۔ جو پچھلے 5 برسوں کے دوران ریکارڈ کردہ چیتوں کی اموات کی کل تعداد کا 16 فیصد ہے۔
آل انڈیا ٹائیگر اسٹیمیشن، چیتوں، ساتھی شکاریوں اور ان کے شکار کی بنیاد کے لئے سائنس پر مبنی مانیٹرنگ پروگرام نے جو 2006 سے زیر عمل ہے، ہندوستانی شیروں کی شرح نمو کا تخمینہ سالانہ 6 فی صد لگایا ہے۔ شیروں کی آبادی میں اضافے کییہ قدرتی شرح غیر قانونی شکار سمیت مختلف وجوہات کی وجہ سے شیروں کی اموات کو کم کرتی ہے۔ مزیدیہ کہ زیادہ چیتوں والے علاقوں میں زیادہ اموات ریکارڈ کی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ واضح قدرتی عمل ہے۔
چئتوں کی اموات کو ریکارڈ کرنے کے لئے نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی نے سخت معیارات قائم کئے ہیں اور ایسا کرنے والا شاید دنیا میں واحد ٹائیگر رینج والا ملک ایسا کرتا ہے۔ چیتوں کی لاشوں کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لئے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ طریق عمل وضع کیا گیا ہے جس میںپوسٹ مارٹم کی نگرانی کے لئے ایک کمیٹی کی تشکیل اور اس کے بعد لاش کو جلا کر ٹھکانے لگانا شامل ہے۔ عصبی اعضاء فرانزک معائنے کے لئے محفوظ کئے جاتے ہیں۔ تفصیلی حتمی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر، ٹائیگر ریزرو/ ٹائیگر رینج ریاستوں کی طرف سے پیش کئے گئے معاون ثبوتوں/دستاویزات کی بنیاد پر، نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی میں چیتوں کی اموات کی وجہ کا پتہ لگایا جاتا ہے اور اس کے مطابق اموات کے کیس بند کئے جاتے ہیں۔
وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے تحت پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر ڈویژن اور این ٹی سی اے ہندوستان کی مشہور انواع چیتوں کی حفاظت کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ یہ کام قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ذریعے چیتوں کے ذخائر کے تحفظ میں اضافہ اورجدید تکنیکی آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیا جاتا ہے۔