Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Rebuttal to the news item published in Rajasthan Patrika dated 09.11.2022 titled as “Bharat Baghon ki taskari ka gadh’’
This news item on Tiger mortality is based on incorrect and misleading information
10 NOV 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
A news item titled “Bharat baghon ki taskari ka gadh’’ has been published in Rajasthan Patrika on 9th November, 2022. The said news report is based on incorrect facts, figures and misleading information published with the sole intention of creating sensational news. It further relies on certain reports which make unrealistic assumptions like reported seizure data is correct and the seized tiger parts are genuine for deriving tiger mortality numbers.
These assumptions are flawed for the simple reason that there are certain communities in India that specialize in making fake tiger claws using the bones of livestock. Counting seized materials like claws as that of tiger without verifying the genuineness using DNA based techniques will often lead to inflated number of tiger deaths. Such reports are published with half-baked information by the vested interests to malign the efforts of Government of India for tiger conservation.
The systematic data of tiger mortality is being maintained by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) from the year 2012 onwards only and any report quoting tiger mortality details prior to 2012 has to invariably depend upon on unverifiable facts/ assumptions and anecdotal evidences.
For the period 2017-2021, NTCA has recorded 547 tiger mortality instances out of which 393 tigers were due to natural causes, 154 cases pertain to poisoning (25), snaring (9), shooting/elimination (7) with seizures (55), electrocution (22) and cases recorded as poaching (33). The actual number of tiger deaths which can be attributed to poaching for illegal body parts and wildlife trade in the strictest sense are 88 which accounts for 16% of total number of tiger mortality events recorded during the last 5 years.
The All India Tiger Estimation, a science based monitoring program for tiger, co-predators and their prey base which is under implementation since 2006 has estimated the growth rate of Indian tigers at 6% per annum. This natural growth rate of tiger population offsets the tiger mortality due to various causes including poaching. Moreover, high tiger density areas record higher deaths as obvious natural processes are prevalent.
For recording tiger death, the NTCA has established stringent standards and probably the only tiger range country in the world to do so. A Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) has been developed for disposal of tiger carcass which includes constitution of a committee to oversee the post mortem and subsequent disposal of carcass by burning. The visceral organs are preserved for forensic examination. Based on the detailed final report, supporting evidences/ documents submitted by the Tiger Reserves/ Tiger Range States, the cause of tiger death is ascertained at NTCA and the mortality case is recorded closed accordingly.
The Project Tiger Division and NTCA under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change are committed towards protecting tiger, India's iconic species, through law enforcement, enhanced protection of tiger reserves using advanced technological tools.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
“भारत बाघों की तस्करी का गढ” या शीर्षकाने राजस्थान पत्रिकेत 09.11.2022 रोजी प्रकाशित झालेल्या बातमीचे खंडन
वाघांच्या मृत्यूंबाबतची ही बातमी चुकीच्या आणि दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या माहितीवर आधारित आहे
10 NOV 2022 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
“भारत बाघों की तस्करी का गढ” शीर्षकाची बातमी राजस्थान पत्रिकामध्ये 9 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी प्रकाशित झाली आहे. ही बातमी चुकीची तथ्ये, आकडेवारी आणि दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या माहितीवर आधारित आहे तसेच सनसनाटी बातमी निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ती प्रकाशित करण्यात आली आहे. जप्तीविषयक माहिती अचूक आहे आणि वाघांच्या मृत्यूची संख्या मिळवण्यासाठी जप्त केलेले वाघांचे भाग खरे आहेत अशा अवास्तव गृहितकांवर विसंबून तयार केलेल्या काही अहवालांवर हे वृत्त आधारित आहे.
मात्र भारतात असे काही समुदाय आहेत जे पशुधनाच्या हाडांचा वापर करून बनावटपणे वाघाचे पंजे बनवण्यात तरबेज आहेत. त्यामुळे अशा प्रकारची गृहीतके चुकीची सिद्ध होतात. डीएनए आधारित तंत्राचा वापर करून खरेपणाची पडताळणी न करता पंजासारख्या जप्त केलेल्या बनावट अवयवाच्या आधारे वाघाची गणना केल्याने अनेकदा वाघांच्या मृत्यूची संख्या वाढते. भारत सरकारच्या व्याघ्र संवर्धनाच्या प्रयत्नांना बदनाम करण्यासाठी असे अहवाल अर्धवट माहितीसह प्रकाशित केले जातात.
राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्राधिकरणाद्वारे (एनटीसीए) वाघांच्या मृत्यूंची पद्धतशीर आकडेवारीची नोंद 2012 पासूनच केली जात आहे आणि 2012 पूर्वीच्या वाघांच्या मृत्यूच्या तपशिलांचा हवाला देणारा कोणताही अहवाल नेहमीच पडताळणी न करता येणारी तथ्ये/ गृहितके आणि सांगीव पुराव्यावर अवलंबून असतो.
2017-2021 या कालावधीसाठी, एनटीसीएने 547 वाघांच्या मृत्यूच्या घटनांची नोंद केली आहे, त्यापैकी 393 वाघांचा मृत्यू नैसर्गिक कारणांमुळे झाला. 154 प्रकरणे विषबाधा (25), फासात अडकणे (9), गोळी मारणे/निर्मूलन (7) जप्तीसह (55) , विजेचा धक्का (22) आणि शिकार म्हणून नोंदलेली प्रकरणे (33) आहेत. शरीराच्या अवयवांसाठी बेकायदेशीरपणे शिकार आणि वन्यजीवांच्या व्यापारामुळे होणारी वाघांच्या मृत्यूची वास्तविक संख्या 88 आहे जी गेल्या 5 वर्षात नोंदलेल्या एकूण वाघांच्या मृत्यूच्या घटनांच्या 16% आहे.
ऑल इंडिया टायगर एस्टिमेशन हा कार्यक्रम 2006 पासून अंमलात असून तो वाघ, सह-भक्षक आणि त्यांच्या शिकार तळांसाठी विज्ञान आधारित देखरेख कार्यक्रम आहे. त्यानुसार भारतीय वाघांच्या वाढीचा वार्षिक दर 6% राहील, असा अंदाज आहे. शिकारीसह विविध कारणांमुळे होणारा वाघांचा मृत्यू दर व्याघ्रसंख्येची नैसर्गिक वृद्धी दर झाकोळून टाकतो . शिवाय, वाघांची घनता जास्त असलेल्या भागात स्पष्ट नैसर्गिक प्रक्रिया प्रचलित असल्याने जास्त मृत्यू नोंदवले जातात.
वाघांच्या मृत्यूची नोंद करण्यासाठी, एनटीसीएने कठोर मानके स्थापित केली आहेत आणि असे करणारा कदाचित भारत हा जगातील एकमेव मुक्त व्याघ्र क्षेत्र श्रेणीचा देश आहे. वाघाच्या शवाची विल्हेवाट लावण्यासाठी एक मानक कार्यप्रणाली (एसओपी) विकसित करण्यात आली आहे. शवविच्छेदन आणि त्यानंतर दहनाद्वारे शवाची विल्हेवाट लावण्यासाठी समितीच्या स्थापनेचा समावेश या प्रणालीत आहे. अंतर्गत अवयव फॉरेन्सिक तपासणीसाठी जतन केले जातात. तपशीलवार अंतिम अहवालाच्या आधारे, व्याघ्र प्रकल्प/ व्याघ्र श्रेणी राज्यांनी सादर केलेले पुरावे/दस्तावेज, वाघांच्या मृत्यूचे कारण निश्चित केले जाते आणि त्यानुसार मृत्यू प्रकरणाची नोंद केली जाते.
पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत व्याघ्र प्रकल्प विभाग आणि एनटीसीए, कायद्याच्या अंमलबजावणीद्वारे, प्रगत तांत्रिक साधनांचा वापर करून व्याघ्र प्रकल्पांचे आणि वाघांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहेत.