Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Rebuttal to the news item published in Rajasthan Patrika dated 09.11.2022 titled as “Bharat Baghon ki taskari ka gadh’’
This news item on Tiger mortality is based on incorrect and misleading information
10 NOV 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
A news item titled “Bharat baghon ki taskari ka gadh’’ has been published in Rajasthan Patrika on 9th November, 2022. The said news report is based on incorrect facts, figures and misleading information published with the sole intention of creating sensational news. It further relies on certain reports which make unrealistic assumptions like reported seizure data is correct and the seized tiger parts are genuine for deriving tiger mortality numbers.
These assumptions are flawed for the simple reason that there are certain communities in India that specialize in making fake tiger claws using the bones of livestock. Counting seized materials like claws as that of tiger without verifying the genuineness using DNA based techniques will often lead to inflated number of tiger deaths. Such reports are published with half-baked information by the vested interests to malign the efforts of Government of India for tiger conservation.
The systematic data of tiger mortality is being maintained by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) from the year 2012 onwards only and any report quoting tiger mortality details prior to 2012 has to invariably depend upon on unverifiable facts/ assumptions and anecdotal evidences.
For the period 2017-2021, NTCA has recorded 547 tiger mortality instances out of which 393 tigers were due to natural causes, 154 cases pertain to poisoning (25), snaring (9), shooting/elimination (7) with seizures (55), electrocution (22) and cases recorded as poaching (33). The actual number of tiger deaths which can be attributed to poaching for illegal body parts and wildlife trade in the strictest sense are 88 which accounts for 16% of total number of tiger mortality events recorded during the last 5 years.
The All India Tiger Estimation, a science based monitoring program for tiger, co-predators and their prey base which is under implementation since 2006 has estimated the growth rate of Indian tigers at 6% per annum. This natural growth rate of tiger population offsets the tiger mortality due to various causes including poaching. Moreover, high tiger density areas record higher deaths as obvious natural processes are prevalent.
For recording tiger death, the NTCA has established stringent standards and probably the only tiger range country in the world to do so. A Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) has been developed for disposal of tiger carcass which includes constitution of a committee to oversee the post mortem and subsequent disposal of carcass by burning. The visceral organs are preserved for forensic examination. Based on the detailed final report, supporting evidences/ documents submitted by the Tiger Reserves/ Tiger Range States, the cause of tiger death is ascertained at NTCA and the mortality case is recorded closed accordingly.
The Project Tiger Division and NTCA under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change are committed towards protecting tiger, India's iconic species, through law enforcement, enhanced protection of tiger reserves using advanced technological tools.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राजस्थान पत्रिका में 09 नवम्बर 2022 को “भारत बाघों की तस्करी का गढ़” शीर्षक से प्रकाशित समाचार का खंडन
बाघों की मृत्यु दर से संबंधित यह समाचार गलत और भ्रामक सूचनाओं पर आधारित है
10 NOV 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्थान पत्रिका में 9 नवंबर, 2022 को “भारत बघों की तस्करी का गढ़” शीर्षक से एक समाचार प्रकाशित किया गया है। महज सनसनीखेज समाचार बनाने के इरादे से प्रकाशित की गई उक्त समाचार रिपोर्ट गलत तथ्यों, आंकड़ों और भ्रामक सूचनाओं पर आधारित है। यह समाचार कुछ ऐसे रिपोर्टों पर निर्भर है, जो जब्ती से संबंधित रिपोर्ट किए गए आंकड़े सही हैं और जब्त किए गए बाघ के हिस्से बाघों की मृत्यु का आंकड़ा निकालने की दृष्टि से प्रामाणिक हैं आदि जैसे अवास्तविक धारणा का निर्माण करते हैं।
ये धारणाएं इस वजह से त्रुटिपूर्ण हैं कि भारत में कुछ ऐसे समुदाय हैं जो पशुओं की हड्डियों का उपयोग करके बाघ के नकली पंजे बनाने में माहिर हैं। डीएनए आधारित तकनीकों का उपयोग करके वास्तविकता की पुष्टि किए बिना पंजे जैसी जब्त सामग्री को बाघ के रूप में गिनने से अक्सर बाघों की मौत की संख्या बढ़ जाती है। बाघ संरक्षण के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों को बदनाम करने के लिए निहित स्वार्थों द्वारा ऐसी रिपोर्ट आधी-अधूरी सूचनाओं के साथ प्रकाशित की जाती है।
राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) द्वारा बाघों की मृत्यु दर के व्यवस्थित आंकड़े सिर्फ वर्ष 2012 से ही संग्रहित किए जा रहे हैं और 2012 से पहले बाघों की मृत्यु दर के विवरण को उद्धृत करने वाली कोई भी रिपोर्ट अप्रमाणित तथ्यों/धारणाओं और सुनी - सुनाई साक्ष्यों पर ही निर्भर होगी।
वर्ष 2017-2021 की अवधि के दौरान, एनटीसीए ने 547 बाघों की मृत्यु दर्ज की है, जिनमें से 393 बाघ प्राकृतिक कारण, 154 मामले विषाक्तता (25), फंदे में फंसने (9), गोलीबारी/उन्मूलन (7) के साथ दौरे (55), बिजली का झटका (22) और अवैध शिकार (33) के रूप में दर्ज मामले से संबंधित हैं। सख्त अर्थों में बाघों की मौत, जिसके लिए शरीर के अंगों और अवैध वन्यजीव व्यापार के उद्देश्य से किए गए अवैध शिकार को जिम्मेदार ठहराया जा सकता है, की वास्तविक संख्या 88 है, जोकि पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान दर्ज की गई बाघों की मृत्यु की कुल संख्या का 16 प्रतिशत है।
बाघों से संबंधित अखिल भारतीय अनुमान, जोकि बाघों, सहयोगी परभक्षियों और उनके शिकार आधार के लिए एक विज्ञान आधारित निगरानी कार्यक्रम है और जिसे 2006 से लागू किया जा रहा है, ने भारतीय बाघों की वृद्धि दर छह प्रतिशत प्रतिवर्ष होने का अनुमान लगाया है। बाघों की आबादी की यह प्राकृतिक वृद्धि दर अवैध शिकार सहित विभिन्न कारणों से बाघों की मृत्यु दर को कम कर देती है। इसके अलावा, उच्च बाघ घनत्व वाले क्षेत्रों में उच्च मृत्यु दर्ज की जाती है क्योंकि स्वाभाविक प्राकृतिक प्रक्रियाएं मौजूद होती हैं।
बाघों की मृत्यु दर्ज करने के लिए, एनटीसीए ने कड़े मानक स्थापित किए हैं और ऐसा करने वाला शायद दुनिया का बाघों की उपस्थिति वाला एकमात्र देश है। बाघ के शव के निपटान के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) विकसित की गई है जिसमें पोस्टमार्टम की निगरानी के लिए एक समिति का गठन और बाद में शव को जलाकर निपटाना शामिल है। आंत के अंगों को फोरेंसिक जांच के लिए संरक्षित किया जाता है। बाघ अभयारण्यों / बाघों की उपस्थिति वाले राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तुत विस्तृत अंतिम रिपोर्ट, सहयोगी साक्ष्यों/दस्तावेजों के आधार पर एनटीसीए में बाघ की मौत के कारण का पता लगाया जाता है और मृत्यु के मामले को तदनुसार बंद किया जाता है।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के तहत प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर डिवीजन और एनटीसीए कानून प्रवर्तन और उन्नत तकनीकी उपकरणों का उपयोग करके बाघ अभयारण्यों की बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा के माध्यम से बाघ, जोकि भारत की अनूठी वन्यजीव प्रजातियों में शामिल है, की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।