Ministry of Steel
Release of the 1st edition of NMDC’s Vigilance Magazine – Subodh
10 NOV 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
To reinforce the NMDC's commitment to fostering honesty and transparency among all stakeholders, NMDC vigilance department, released the first edition of its in-house vigilance magazine “Subodh” on Wednesday at the Head Office in Hyderabad.
Shri Sumit Deb CMD, NMDC, released the magazine in the presence of Director (Finance) Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Director (Production) Shri Dilip Kumar Mohanty; CVO, Shri. B Vishwanath and Head of Departments.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said that he whole heartedly believes that an organization must create a climate where preventive measures override punitive ones and this magazine is a welcome step in this direction. The CMD encouraged employees and their family members to provide articles to be published in the Magazine. The magazine will be released every quarter.
Shri. B Vishwanath, Chief Vigilance Officer, NMDC stated that through this magazine, NMDC Vigilance strive to stress on the importance of the monitoring system and the prevalence of the noteworthy practices in the organization. He further reiterated commitment to encourage the preventive and participative vigilance in the organization.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی کی ویجیلینس میگزین –سبودھ کے پہلے ایڈیشن کا اجرا
10 NOV 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
تمام متعلقین کے درمیان ایمانداری اور شفافیت کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کو مزید تقویت پہنچانے کے مقصد سے این ایم ڈی سی کےویجیلینس محکمے نے بدھ کے روز حیدرآباد میں واقع ہیڈ آفس میں اپنی ان ہاؤس ویجیلنس میگزین’’سبودھ‘‘ کے پہلے ایڈیشن کا اجرا کیا ۔
این ایم ڈی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب سمت دیب نے ڈائریکٹر (فنانس ) جناب امیتاو مکھرجی، ڈائریکٹر(پروڈکشن) جناب دلیپ کمار موہنتی، سی وی او جناب وشوناتھ اور ہیڈ اف دی ڈپارٹمنٹس کی موجودگی میں میگزین کااجرا کیا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے این یم ڈی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب سمت دیب نے کہا کہ انہیں اس بات پر پورا یقین ہے کہ ادارے کو ایسا ماحول تیار کرنا چاہیئے جس میں تعزیری اقدامات پر روک تھام کے اقدامات کو فوقیت حاصل ہو اور یہ میگزین اس سمت میں خوش آئند قدم ہے۔ سی ایم ڈی نے میگزین میں شائع کرنے کے لئے مضامین فراہم کرانے کے واسطے ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی حاصلہ افزائی کی۔ یہ میگزین سہ ماہی جاری کی جائےگی۔
بی این ایم ڈی سی کے چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر جناب وشواناتھ نے کہا کہ اس میگزین کے ذریعے، این ایم ڈی سی ویجیلنس، نگرانی کے نظام کی اہمیت اور ادارے میں قابل ذکر طریقوں کو رائج کرنے پر زور دینے کی کوشش کرے گا۔ انہوں نے ادارے میں احتیاطی اور شراکتی ویجیلینس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔