Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri Ashwini Vaishnav reviews the preparations of the upcoming Kashi Tamil Sangamam
09 NOV 2022 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Union Minister of Railways, Communication, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnav and Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri R. N. Ravi today reviewed the preparations of the upcoming Kashi Tamil Sangamam. Minister of State for Education Shri Subhas Sarkar, senior officials of Ministry of Education, Ministry of Railways, officials of Government of Uttar Pradesh attended the meeting.
The Ministers discussed several logistical issues related to the smooth organisation of the program. Ministers called for taking all efforts to ensure superlative experience for the participants of Kashi Tamil Sangamam.
The month-long 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam' programme will be organised in Varanasi from November 17th to December 16th to rediscover the centuries-old bond of knowledge and ancient civilisational linkage between Kashi and Tamil Nadu. As part of the program, academic exchanges – seminars, discussions etc will be held between experts/ scholars on various facets of the two ancient manifestations of Indian Culture, with focus on bringing out the links and shared values between the two. The broader objective is to bring the two knowledge and cultural traditions closer, create and understanding of our shared heritage and deepen the people-to-people bond between the regions.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے جناب اشونی ویشنو کے ہمراہ آئندہ ہونے والے کاشی تمل سنگمم کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
09 NOV 2022 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنر کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ریلویز ،مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی زیر جناب اشونی ویشنو اور تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب آر این روی کے ہمراہ آج ٓئندہ ہونے والے کاشی تمل سنگمم کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب سبھاس سرکار ،تعلیم کی وزارت کے سینئیر عہدے دار ان ، اترپردیش حکومت کی ریلوے کی وزارت کے افسران نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
وزراء نے پروگرام کے بلارکاوٹ اہتمام سے متعلق مختلف تیاریوں کے امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزراء نے کاشی تمل سنگمم کے شرکا کے لئے اعلیٰ درجے کے تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سبھی قسم کی کوششیں کئے جانے کی بات کہی۔
ایک ماہ طویل کاشی تمل سنگمم پروگرام وارانسی میں 17 نومبر سے 16 دسمبر تک منعقد کیا جائے گاتاکہ معلومات کے صدیوں پر انے رشتوں نیز کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان قدیمی تہذیبی رابطوں کو پھر سے دریافت کیا جاسکے ۔ پروگرام کے حصے کے طورپر بھارتی ثقافت کی دو قدیمی خصوصیات کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر ماہرین /اسکالروں کے درمیان تعلیم کے تبادلے ،سیمنار ، بحث ومباحثے وغیرہ منعقد کئے جائیں گے جن میں دونوں کے درمیان قیمتی رابطوں کو پیدا کرنے اور انہیں مشترک کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔اس پروگرام کا وسیع تر مقصد دونوں کی ہی معلومات اور ثقافتی روایتوں کو قریب لانا ،تشکیل دینا اور ہمارے مشترک ورثے کو سمجھنا ہے اور خطوں کے درمیان ،عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطوں کو مزید گہرا کرنا ہے۔