शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के साथ आगामी काशी तमिल संगम की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
09 NOV 2022 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने केंद्रीय रेल, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव तथा तमिलनाडु के राज्यपाल श्री आर एन रवि के साथ आज आगामी काशी तमिल संगम की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। बैठक में केन्द्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री सुभाष सरकार एवं शिक्षा मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय तथा उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
मंत्रियों ने कार्यक्रम के सुचारू आयोजन से संबंधित कई लॉजिस्टिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। मंत्रियों ने काशी तमिल संगम के प्रतिभागियों के लिए उत्कृष्ट अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने हेतु सभी प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया।
काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच सदियों पुराने ज्ञान और प्राचीन सभ्यतागत संबंधों की फिर से खोज करने के लिए 'काशी तमिल संगम’ कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 17 नवंबर से 16 दिसंबर तक वाराणसी में किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम के भाग के रूप में, भारतीय संस्कृति की दो प्राचीन अभिव्यक्तियों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विशेषज्ञों/विद्वानों के बीच अकादमिक आदान-प्रदान - सेमिनार, चर्चा आदि आयोजित की जाएगी, जिनमें दोनों के बीच संबंध की कड़ियों और साझा मूल्यों को सामने लाने पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम का व्यापक उद्देश्य, दो ज्ञान और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को नजदीक लाना, हमारी साझा विरासत का निर्माण करना और इसे समझना तथा दोनों क्षेत्रों के लोगों के बीच आपसी बंधन को और मजबूत करना है।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Shri Ashwini Vaishnav reviews the preparations of the upcoming Kashi Tamil Sangamam
09 NOV 2022 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Union Minister of Railways, Communication, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnav and Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri R. N. Ravi today reviewed the preparations of the upcoming Kashi Tamil Sangamam. Minister of State for Education Shri Subhas Sarkar, senior officials of Ministry of Education, Ministry of Railways, officials of Government of Uttar Pradesh attended the meeting.
The Ministers discussed several logistical issues related to the smooth organisation of the program. Ministers called for taking all efforts to ensure superlative experience for the participants of Kashi Tamil Sangamam.
The month-long 'Kashi Tamil Sangamam' programme will be organised in Varanasi from November 17th to December 16th to rediscover the centuries-old bond of knowledge and ancient civilisational linkage between Kashi and Tamil Nadu. As part of the program, academic exchanges – seminars, discussions etc will be held between experts/ scholars on various facets of the two ancient manifestations of Indian Culture, with focus on bringing out the links and shared values between the two. The broader objective is to bring the two knowledge and cultural traditions closer, create and understanding of our shared heritage and deepen the people-to-people bond between the regions.