Ministry of Rural Development
Report of Expert Committee on SVAMITVA Scheme released
09 NOV 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Report of Expert Committee on SVAMITVA Scheme was released during the National Conference on SVAMITVA Scheme and Rural Planning held on 3rd November, 2022 at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. The report, released by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, provides the guiding principles that States may adopt in order to realize the objectives of the SVAMITVA Scheme holistically.
The Expert Committee was formed in February, 2022 under the Chairmanship of Shri B. K. Agarwal, Former Secretary to the Government of India and Former Chief Secretary, Government of Himachal Pradesh. It consisted of domain experts from Land Governance, Banking, Survey of India, NIC-GIS, State Revenue and Panchayati Raj Departments, Industry and premier Planning and Architecture Institutes.
Through the recommendations, it is envisaged to create systems that promote transparency in the implementation of the scheme, promote the adoption of record of rights for availing bank loan, develop linkages between different departments for informed decision-making related to property tax assessment and collection, wider adoption of SVAMITVA data-sets by government and private agencies as per new geospatial guidelines, adoption of RADPFI (Rural Area Development Plan Formulation and Implementation) Guidelines and SVAMTIVA data for accurate village level-planning, and increasing capacity at State, District and Block level for GIS skillsets, among others.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय सचिव ने स्वामित्व योजना पर विशेषज्ञ समिति की रिपोर्ट जारी की
09 NOV 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
श्री सुनील कुमार, सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने 3 नवंबर 2022 को भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश में आयोजित स्वामित्व योजना और ग्रामीण नियोजन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान स्वामित्व योजना पर विशेषज्ञ समिति की रिपोर्ट जारी की। इस रिपोर्ट में वे मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत सम्मिलित किए गए हैं जिन्‍हें अपनाकर राज्‍य स्‍वामित्‍व योजना के उद्देश्‍यों को प्राप्‍त कर सकते हैं।
इस विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन श्री बी. के. अग्रवाल, पूर्व सचिव, भारत सरकार और पूर्व मुख्‍य सचिव, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार की अध्‍यक्षता में फरवरी 2022 में किया गया था और इसमें भू-गवर्नेंस, बैंकिंग, भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग, एनआईसी-जीआईएस, राज्य राजस्व और पंचायती राज विभाग, प्रमुख उद्योग और योजना और वास्तुकला संस्थानों के डोमेन विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे।
इन सिफारिशों के माध्यम से योजना के कार्यान्वयन में पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने वाली प्रणालियों को बनाने, बैंक ऋण प्राप्त करने में अधिकारों के रिकॉर्ड को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने, संपत्ति कर मूल्यांकन से संबंधित कार्य में संबंधित विभागों के बीच तालमेल बिठाने, जिससे संपत्ति कर मूल्यांकन और संग्रह, नए भू-स्थानिक दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार सरकारी और निजी एजेंसियों द्वारा स्वामित्व डेटा-सेट को व्यापक रूप से अपनाना, आरएडीपीएफआई दिशानिर्देशों को अपनाना और सटीक ग्राम स्तर-योजना के लिए एसवीएएमटीआईवीए डेटा को अपनाना और जीआईएस कौशल के लिए राज्य, जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर पर क्षमता बढ़ाना आदि की परिकल्पना की गई है।