Ministry of Rural Development
Report of Expert Committee on SVAMITVA Scheme released
09 NOV 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Report of Expert Committee on SVAMITVA Scheme was released during the National Conference on SVAMITVA Scheme and Rural Planning held on 3rd November, 2022 at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. The report, released by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, provides the guiding principles that States may adopt in order to realize the objectives of the SVAMITVA Scheme holistically.
The Expert Committee was formed in February, 2022 under the Chairmanship of Shri B. K. Agarwal, Former Secretary to the Government of India and Former Chief Secretary, Government of Himachal Pradesh. It consisted of domain experts from Land Governance, Banking, Survey of India, NIC-GIS, State Revenue and Panchayati Raj Departments, Industry and premier Planning and Architecture Institutes.
Through the recommendations, it is envisaged to create systems that promote transparency in the implementation of the scheme, promote the adoption of record of rights for availing bank loan, develop linkages between different departments for informed decision-making related to property tax assessment and collection, wider adoption of SVAMITVA data-sets by government and private agencies as per new geospatial guidelines, adoption of RADPFI (Rural Area Development Plan Formulation and Implementation) Guidelines and SVAMTIVA data for accurate village level-planning, and increasing capacity at State, District and Block level for GIS skillsets, among others.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
سوامتو اسکیم پر ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ جاری
09 NOV 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
سوامتو (SVAMITVA) اسکیم پر ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ 3 نومبر 2022 کو بھوپال، مدھیہ پردیش میں منعقدہ سوامتو اسکیم اور دیہی منصوبہ بندی پر قومی کانفرنس کے دوران جاری کی گئی۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رپورٹ، وہ رہنما اصول فراہم کرتی ہے جو ریاستیں سوامتو اسکیم کے مقاصد کو مکمل طور پر حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنا سکتی ہیں۔
ماہرین کی کمیٹی فروری 2022 میں حکومت ہند کے سابق سکریٹری اور ہماچل پردیش کی حکومت کے سابق چیف سکریٹری جناب بی کے اگروال کی صدارت میں تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔ اس میں لینڈ گورننس، بینکنگ، سروے آف انڈیا، این آئی سی-جی آئی ایس، ریاستی محصولات اور پنچایتی راج محکموں، صنعت اور اہم منصوبہ بندی اور تعمیراتی اداروں کے ڈومین ماہرین شامل تھے۔
ان سفارشات کے ذریعے اسکیم کے نفاذ میں شفافیت کو فروغ دینے، بینک قرضوں کے حصول میں حقوق کے ریکارڈ کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے، پراپرٹی ٹیکس کی تشخیص سے متعلق کام کو ہم آہنگ کرنے، متعلقہ محکموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی، اس طرح پراپرٹی ٹیکس کی تشخیص کو بہتر بنانے کے نظام کی تشکیل کرنے، نئے جغرافیائی رہنما خطوط کے مطابق سرکاری اور نجی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ملکیتی ڈیٹا سیٹ کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے، گاؤں کی سطح کی درست منصوبہ بندی کے لیے RADPFI رہنما خطوط اور سوامتو ڈیٹا کو اپنانے اور بلاک، ضلع اور ریاستی سطح پر صلاحیت سازی وغیرہ کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔