Ministry of Law and Justice
Press Communique
09 NOV 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Vide Notification no. K-I10 19/42/2022-US.I/II dated 09.11.2022, in exercise of the power conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint Shri Justice Todupunuri Amarnath Goud, senior-most Judge of the Tripura High Court, to perform the duties of the office of Chief Justice of that High Court, with effect from 11.11.2022, consequent upon the retirement of Shri Justice Indrajit Mahanty, Chief Justice, Tripura High Court.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
09 NOV 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 223 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्ति का प्रयोग करते हुए, अधिसूचना सं. के-I10 19/42/2022-यूएस. I/II दिनांक 09.11.2022 के द्वारा राष्ट्रपति ने त्रिपुरा उच्च न्यायालय के वरिष्ठतम न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति श्री टोडुपुनुरी अमरनाथ गौड़ को इसी उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के कार्यालय के कर्तव्यों का पालन करने के लिए नियुक्त किया है। यह नियुक्ति न्यायमूर्ति श्री इंद्रजीत महंती, मुख्य न्यायाधीश, त्रिपुरा उच्च न्यायालय के सेवानिवृत्त होने के पश्चात 11.11.2022 से प्रभावी होगी।