Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Central Bureau of Communication exhibition on “Voter Registration – The First Step of Democracy” brings alive ECI voter awareness campaign in Pune
CBC's outreach activities and folk performances are an extremely powerful medium of communication: Chief Election Commissioner
This democracy can be strengthened only with higher number of young eligible voters' registration: Election Commissioner Anup Chandra Pandey
09 NOV 2022 4:39PM by PIB Mumbai
: Pune, November 9, 2022
A multimedia exhibition on the theme “Voter Registration – The First Step of Democracy” highlighting the significance of participating in the electoral process as a voter and showcasing the grandeur of Indian elections, was inaugurated by the Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey at Savitribai Phule Pune University in Maharashtra today. The three-day exhibition organized by the Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, in association with the District Election Officer, Pune, is a voter awareness building exercise being undertaken on the occasion of nation-wide launch of Special Summary Revision 2023 today.
The DEO Pune has also set up special registration camps to enrol young voter at the exhibition venue. The topic of Indian Elections and Voters Registration have been highlighted through CBC’s Virtual Reality kiosks displaying polling stations, Flip book on Indian Election, an Augmented Reality touch wall, Digital display of SSR 2023 forms and sound show on election stories, apart from a separate section on ECI new initiatives, display of SVEEP scopes and a wall on Indian Democracy. Also, the song and drama artistes of CBC put up colourful performances on ECI theme of “No Voter To Be Left Behind”.
OW5J.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, the CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar praised CBC for the colourful exhibition mounted up by them. He stated that even in this age of social media, CBC outreach activities are an extremely powerful medium of communication. He said that the country’s rich cultural heritage of folk music – lok sangeet and lok katha is so varied and wide that it will take years to go through them all. These cultural tools keep the country united like a binding force, he added. The CEC also stated that CBC exhibitions and folk performances can always be useful for Election Commission in their voter awareness campaigns.
In his message to the youth of the country, the CEC urged them to become voters as it is critical for a democracy. “Look at the demography of this country. Look at this huge country in which we believe in accommodation, we believe in discussion, we believe in resolving all our issues through participative elections. And that is possible only when we vote”. Power also transits through the tremendous force of the ballot seamlessly, he added. Election gives us continuity of the system and the resilience which the youth and society has, he said.
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey said that Pune is a cultural centre of India and Pune University has a rich history associated with names of luminaries like Gopal Krishna Gokhale. Hence the Election Commission decided the start the voter awareness campaign on the launch of SSR 2023 from Pune.
Shri Pandey stated that India is the biggest democracy having a demography which is bigger than the whole of Europe, North and South America. He added that a democracy is strengthened when all eligible voters are registered, voters can exercise their franchise fearlessly and elections are conducted in a free and fair manner. He informed that at the time of independence there was only around 16 percent literacy in the country, yet people went to vote. Our first President Dr. Rajendra Prasad had said that the countrys people know to exercise their democratic rights. He further added that India is the strongest democracy having universal adult suffrage, where women outnumber men in casting votes at many places. Stating that India has a high percentage of young population, he said, this democracy can be strengthened only with higher number of young eligible voters registration. Hence, the Commissions goal is to see that no young voter is left behind, he further stated.
CBC's Additional Director General Smt. Ranjana Dev Sarmah delivered the welcome address. Smt. Sarmah stated that CBC has been an integral part of the communication and outreach campaigns of the Election Commission of India through its regional and field activities under the Systematic Voter’s Education and Electoral Participation programs. With its field offices at around 150 locations across the country, the CBC has closely worked with the ECI for various communication campaigns in the country. From its folk artist troupes and field officers camping in remote villages to make the citizens of this country aware of their rights and responsibilities, to organizing campaigns using well-advanced technological components to reach out to the young masses, the CBC has used all its resources to spread the message to the last mile, she added.
DVDs of "First Ink", the award winning docu-film produced in-house by Films Division was presented to the CEC by the director K.S. Shridhar. The film is on the life of Late S. S. Negi, first voter from Himachal Pradesh, who recently passed away. It is being showcased at the multi-media exhibition in Pune as a tribute to Late Shri Negi.
The CEC and EC took a round of the displays and also interacted with the young voters present on the occasion, to motivate them to get registered as voters and participate in the electoral process. Chief Electoral Officer, Maharashtra Shri Srikant Deshpande and District Election Officer, Pune Dr. Rajesh Deshmukh were also present on the occasion. Savitribai Phule Pune University's VC Prof. (Dr.) Kalbhari Kale was also present amongst the dignitaries.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
"मतदाता पंजीकरण- लोकतंत्र की दिशा में पहला कदम" विषय पर केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो की प्रदर्शनी ने पुणे में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के मतदाता जागरूकता अभियान को जीवंत बनाया
ब्यूरो की आउटरीच गतिविधियां और लोक-संगीत के कार्यक्रम, संचार के अत्यंत शक्तिशाली माध्यम हैं: मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त
ज्यादा संख्या में युवा पात्र मतदाताओं के पंजीकरण से ही इस लोकतंत्र को मजबूत किया जा सकता है: चुनाव आयुक्त अनूप चंद्र पाण्डेय
09 NOV 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार और चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पाण्डेय द्वारा आज महाराष्ट्र के सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विश्वविद्यालय में "मतदाता पंजीकरण- लोकतंत्र की दिशा में पहला कदम" विषय पर एक मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया गया जो एक मतदाता के रूप में चुनावी प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है और भारतीय चुनावों की भव्यता को प्रदर्शित करती है। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (सीबीसी) द्वारा जिला चुनाव अधिकारी, पुणे के सहयोग से आयोजित ये तीन दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी, मतदाता जागरूकता को बढ़ाने की एक कवायद है जो आज मतदाता सूची का विशेष पुनरीक्षण 2023 के राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉन्च के अवसर पर की जा रही है।
डीईओ पुणे ने प्रदर्शनी स्थल पर युवा मतदाताओं को नामांकित करने के लिए विशेष पंजीकरण शिविर भी लगाए हैं। भारतीय चुनाव और मतदाता पंजीकरण के विषय को कई तरह से उभारा जा रहा है, जैसे- सीबीसी के वर्चुअल रियलिटी कियोस्क के माध्यम से जो मतदान केंद्रों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं, भारतीय चुनाव पर फ्लिप बुक, एक ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी टच वॉल, एसएसआर 2023 फॉर्मों के डिजिटल प्रदर्शन और चुनावी कहानियों पर एक साउंड शो के माध्यम से। इनके अलावा चुनाव आयोग की नई पहलों पर एक अलग खंड भी है, स्वीप के दायरे का प्रदर्शन और भारतीय लोकतंत्र पर एक वॉल भी है। साथ ही, सीबीसी के गीत और नाट्य कलाकारों ने "कोई मतदाता पीछे न छूटे" की ईसीआई वाली थीम पर रंगारंग प्रस्तुति दी।
OW5J.jpeg)
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने सीबीसी द्वारा लगाई गई रंगारंग प्रदर्शनी की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि सोशल मीडिया के इस युग में भी सीबीसी आउटरीच गतिविधियां संचार का एक अत्यंत शक्तिशाली माध्यम हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश का लोक संगीत यानी लोक गायन और लोक कथा की सांस्कृतिक विरासत इतनी समृद्ध, इतनी विविध और विस्तृत है कि इन्हें जानने-समझने में ही वर्षों लग जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सांस्कृतिक माध्यम देश को एक शक्ति के रूप में एकजुट रखते हैं। सीईसी ने यह भी कहा कि सीबीसी प्रदर्शनियां और लोक-संगीत के कार्यक्रम चुनाव आयोग के लिए अपने मतदाता जागरूकता अभियानों में सदा उपयोगी साबित हो सकते हैं।
देश के युवाओं के लिए अपने संदेश में सीईसी ने उनसे मतदाता बनने का आग्रह किया क्योंकि यह लोकतंत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा, “इस देश की जनसांख्यिकी को देखें। इस विशाल देश को देखें जिसमें हम साथ मिलकर रहने में यकीन रखते हैं, चर्चा में यकीन रखते हैं, और हम अपने सभी मुद्दों को भागीदारीपूर्ण चुनावों के माध्यम से हल करने में विश्वास रखते हैं। और यह तभी संभव है जब हम मतदान करें।" उन्होंने कहा कि सत्ता मतपत्र की जबरदस्त शक्ति के माध्यम से निर्बाध रूप से स्थानांतरित होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनाव हमें व्यवस्था की निरंतरता देता है और युवाओं व समाज में मौजूद लचीलेपन को बरकरार रखता है।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पाण्डेय ने कहा कि पुणे भारत का एक सांस्कृतिक केंद्र है और पुणे विश्वविद्यालय का एक समृद्ध इतिहास है जिससे गोपाल कृष्ण गोखले जैसे दिग्गजों के नाम जुड़े हैं। इसलिए चुनाव आयोग ने एसएसआर 2023 के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर पुणे से मतदाता जागरूकता अभियान शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया।
श्री पांडे ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा लोकतंत्र है जिसकी जनसांख्यिकी पूरे यूरोप, उत्तरी और दक्षिणी अमेरिका से भी बड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतंत्र तभी मजबूत होता है जब सभी पात्र मतदाता पंजीकृत हों, मतदाता निर्भय होकर अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग कर सकें और चुनाव स्वतंत्र व निष्पक्ष तरीके से हो। उन्होंने बताया कि आजादी के समय देश में केवल 16 प्रतिशत साक्षरता थी, फिर भी लोग मतदान करने गए। हमारे पहले राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने कहा था कि देश के लोग अपने लोकतांत्रिक अधिकारों का प्रयोग करना जानते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत सार्वभौमिक वयस्क मताधिकार वाला सबसे मजबूत लोकतंत्र है, जहां कई जगहों पर वोट डालने में महिलाओं की संख्या पुरुषों से भी ज्यादा है। भारत में युवा आबादी का प्रतिशत अधिक है ये बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि, लोकतंत्र को केवल ज्यादा संख्या में युवा पात्र मतदाताओं के पंजीकरण के साथ ही मजबूत किया जा सकता है। इसलिए आयोग का लक्ष्य यह देखना है कि कोई भी युवा मतदाता पीछे न छूटे।
सीबीसी की अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्रीमती रंजना देव शर्मा ने यहां स्वागत भाषण दिया। श्रीमती शर्मा ने कहा कि सीबीसी व्यवस्थित मतदाता शिक्षा और चुनावी भागीदारी कार्यक्रमों के तहत अपनी क्षेत्रीय और जमीनी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से भारत के चुनाव आयोग के संचार और आउटरीच अभियानों का एक अभिन्न अंग रहा है। देश भर में लगभग 150 स्थानों पर अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ, सीबीसी ने देश में विभिन्न संचार अभियानों के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के साथ मिलकर काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संदेश को अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचाने के लिए सीबीसी ने अपनी सभी संसाधनों का उपयोग किया है जिसमें देश के नागरिकों को उनके अधिकारों और जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए दूरदराज के गांवों में लोक कलाकार मंडलियों और फील्ड अधिकारियों द्वारा डेरा जमाना, युवाओं तक पहुंचने के लिए उन्नत तकनीकी घटकों का उपयोग करके अभियान चलाना आदि शामिल है।
फिल्म्स डिवीजन द्वारा इन-हाउस रूप से निर्मित पुरस्कार विजेता डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म "फर्स्ट इंक" की डीवीडी सीईसी को निर्देशक के. एस. श्रीधर द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गई। यह फिल्म हिमाचल प्रदेश के पहले मतदाता स्वर्गीय एस. एस. नेगी के जीवन पर आधारित है, जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया। इसे पुणे में मल्टी-मीडिया प्रदर्शनी में स्वर्गीय श्री नेगी को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त और चुनाव आयुक्त ने प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया और इस अवसर पर उपस्थित युवा मतदाताओं से बातचीत की, ताकि उन्हें मतदाता के रूप में पंजीकृत होने और चुनावी प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सके। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी श्रीकांत देशपांडे और पुणे के जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी डॉ. राजेश देशमुख भी उपस्थित थे। सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) कालभरी काले भी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में उपस्थित थे।