Ministry of Labour & Employment
Vigilance Awareness Week successfully conducted at ESIC
07 NOV 2022 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• ESIC holds the Closing ceremony of ‘Vigilance Awareness Week’ today.
• Corruption has to be eradicated completely to see India developed, says Shri Suresh N. Patel, Central Vigilance Commissioner
• Punitive Vigilance, Preventive Vigilance and Participative Vigilance needed for realizing a corruption free India.
7th November 2022, New Delhi.
The closing ceremony of ‘Vigilance Awareness Week’ (31.10.2022 – 06.11.2022) was held on 07th November, 2022 at ESIC Headquarters. Shri Suresh N. Patel, Central Vigilance Commissioner graced the function as the Chief Guest. The other dignitaries who graced the event were Shri P. Daniel, Secretary, Central Vigilance Commission, Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC, Shri A. K. Kanoujia, Addl. Secretary, Central Vigilance Commission, Ms. T. L. Yaden, Financial Commissioner, ESIC and Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, Chief Vigilance Officer, ESIC along with other senior officers of ESIC. All the Field Offices and Hospitals/Medical Colleges joined the function through on-line mode.
The ‘Vigilance Awareness Week’ commenced with taking Integrity Pledge on 31st October, 2022. Various activities viz. Essay Writing Competition, Quiz, Painting Competition and Debate were also conducted during the whole week to instill the theme of “Corruption Free India for a Developed Nation” and to increase awareness among the various stakeholders to fight the menace of corruption. Besides conducting activities during the Vigilance Awareness Week, ESIC also started observing 03 months precursor campaign to Vigilance Awareness Campaign from 16.08.2022 to 15.11.2022. During precursor campaign also, various activities focusing on preventive vigilance cum internal housekeeping were conducted.
In his speech, during the event, Shri Suresh N. Patel, Central Vigilance Commissioner said that corruption has to be eradicated completely to see India developed. He also added that individuals should maintain their integrity throughout their life. Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC emphasized on leveraging the latest technologies in providing services in more transparent manner by minimizing human intervention. He also said that the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation is striving to ensure not only a corruption free environment to everyone but also provide the best quality of services.
Shri P. Daniel, Secretary, Central Vigilance Commission appreciated the work done and measures taken by ESIC and said that with the use of technology the menace of corruption can be combatted effectively. He emphasized on the three-pronged approach of Central Vigilance Commission viz. Punitive Vigilance, Preventive Vigilance and Participative Vigilance for realizing a corruption free India. Shri. A. K. Kanoujia, Addl. Secretary applauded the efforts of ESIC for providing Social Security benefits to the weaker sections of the society. He advised to execute the daily jobs honestly and diligently, follow proper GFR Rules and go by the manuals for living a corruption free life.
Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, Chief Vigilance Officer, ESIC during his introductory speech said that around 356 pending vigilance complaints were disposed of during the 03-month long precursor campaign on ‘Vigilance Awareness Week’.
Further reference:
The Prime Minister’s message on Vigilance Awareness Week 2022 can be accessed here

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈయస్ఐసీ లో విజయవంతంగా విజిలెన్స్ వారోత్సవాల నిర్వహణ
ముఖ్య అంశాలు :
• ఈయస్ఐసీలో ఈ రోజు 'విజిలెన్స్ అవగాహన వారోత్సవం ' ముగింపు సభ నిర్వహణ
• భారతదేశం అభివృద్ధి చెందాలంటే అవినీతి ని పూర్తిగా నిర్మూలించాలి . సెంట్రల్ విజిలెన్స్ కమిషనర్ శ్రీ సురేష్ ఎన్. పటేల్
• అవినీతి రహిత భారతదేశాన్ని సాధించేందుకు శిక్షార్హమైన నిఘా, నిరోధక విజిలెన్స్ మరియు భాగస్వామ్య విజిలెన్స్ అవసరం.
07 NOV 2022 9:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈయస్ఐసీ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయంలో ఈరోజు విజిలెన్స్ వారోత్సవాల 31.10.2022 - 06.11.2022) ముగింపు సమావేశం జరిగింది. ముగింపు సమావేశానికి కేంద్ర విజిలెన్స్ కమిషనర్ శ్రీ సురేష్.ఎన్.పటేల్ ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు. కేంద్ర విజిలెన్స్ కమిషన్ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ పి.డానియల్, ఈయస్ఐసీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్.రాజేంద్ర కుమార్, కేంద్ర విజిలెన్స్ కమిషన్ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ.ఏ.కే. కనోజియా,ఈయస్ఐసీ ఆర్థిక కమిషనర్ టి.ఎల్.యాడెన్, ఈయస్ఐసీ చీఫ్ విజిలెన్స్ అధికారి శ్రీ మనోజ్ కుమార్ సింగ్, ఈయస్ఐసీ సీనియర్ అధికారులు ముగింపు సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈయస్ఐసీ అనుబంధ ఆస్పత్రులు/వైద్య కళాశాలలు, క్షేత్ర స్థాయి సిబ్బంది ఆన్‌లైన్ ద్వారా కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
2022 అక్టోబర్ 31న సమగ్రతా ప్రతిజ్ఞతో ఈయస్ఐసీలో 'విజిలెన్స్ అవగాహన వారోత్సవాలు' ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. వారోత్సవాల్లో భాగంగా వ్యాసరచన పోటీ, క్విజ్, పెయింటింగ్ పోటీ మరియు డిబేట్ వారం మొత్తం నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి.అవినీతి జాడ్యం పై అవగాహన పెంపొందించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో "అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశం కోసం అవినీతి రహిత భారతదేశం" అనే ఇతివృత్తం ఆధారంగా కార్యక్రమాలు జరిగాయి. వారోత్సవాలను ప్రారంభించక ముందు 16.08.2022 నుంచి 15.11.2022 వరకు మూడు నెలల పాటు ఈయస్ఐసీ సన్నాహాక కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించింది. నివారణ విజిలెన్స్ మరియు అంతర్గత హౌస్ కీపింగ్‌పై దృష్టి సారించి ఈయస్ఐసీ వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించింది.
ముగింపు సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించిన శ్రీ సురేష్.ఎన్.పటేల్ భారతదేశం భారతదేశం అభివృద్ధి చెందాలంటే అవినీతి పూర్తిగా నిర్మూలన జరగాలని అన్నారు. వ్యక్తులు తమ జీవితాంతం సమగ్రతను కాపాడుకోవాలని కూడా ఆయన అన్నారు.మానవ జోక్యాన్ని తగ్గించడం ద్వారా మరింత పారదర్శకంగా సేవలు అందించడానికి అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని ఈయస్ఐసీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ రాజేంద్ర కుమార్ సూచించారు. అవినీతి రహిత పాలన ద్వారా ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి అత్యుత్తమ నాణ్యమైన సేవలు అందించడానికి ఎంప్లాయిస్ స్టేట్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్ కృషి చేస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
అవినీతిని అరికట్టేందుకు ఈయస్ఐసీ చేస్తున్న కృషిని అభినందించిన సెంట్రల్ విజిలెన్స్ కమిషన్ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ పి. డేనియల్ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించి అవినీతిని మరింత సమర్థవంతంగా ఎదుర్కోవచ్చని అన్నారు. సెంట్రల్ విజిలెన్స్ కమిషన్ అమలు చేస్తున్న త్రిముఖ విధానాన్ని ఆయన వివరించారు. అవినీతి రహిత భారతదేశాన్ని సాధించడం కోసం శిక్షాత్మక విజిలెన్స్, ప్రివెంటివ్ విజిలెన్స్ మరియు భాగస్వామ్య విజిలెన్స్ విధానాలు మేలు చేస్తున్నామని తెలిపారు. సమాజంలో బలహీన వర్గాలకు సామాజిక భద్రత ప్రయోజనాలను అందించడానికి ఈయస్ఐసీ చేస్తున్న కృషిని కేంద్ర విజిలెన్స్ కమిషన్ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ.ఏ.కే. కనోజియా అభినందించారు. రోజువారీ ఉద్యోగాలను నిజాయితీగా, శ్రద్ధగా నిర్వర్తించాలని, సరైన జీఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌ నిబంధనలను అనుసరించి అవినీతి రహిత జీవితాన్ని గడపాలని సూచించారు.
'విజిలెన్స్ అవగాహన వారోత్సవం 'పై మూడు నెలల పాటు నిర్వహించిన ముందస్తు ప్రచారంలో దాదాపు 356 పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న విజిలెన్స్ ఫిర్యాదులను పరిష్కరించామని ఈయస్ఐసీ చీఫ్ విజిలెన్స్ ఆఫీసర్ శ్రీ మనోజ్ కుమార్ సింగ్ తన ప్రారంభ ప్రసంగంలో తెలిపారు.
మరింత సూచన:
విజిలెన్స్ అవేర్‌నెస్ వీక్ 2022పై ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇచ్చిన సందేశాన్ని ఇక్కడ here చూడవచ్చు.