Ministry of Culture
Colourful and energetic dance drama based on the life of Raja Rammohun Roy organized under the theme 'Nari Samman' today at Central Vista
05 NOV 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
A colourful and energetic dance drama based on the life of Raja Rammohun Roy, who is called the father of modern Indian society, was organized today at Kartavya Path and India Gate (Central Vista). Titled 'Yugpurush Raja Rammohun Roy', the program is based on the theme 'Nari Samman', which is being organised by Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation of Ministry of Culture.
The dance drama will also be organized on 6th November,2022 at Kartavya Path.
A one-year long celebration was launched by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India on May 22, 2022, on the occasion of the 250th birth anniversary of Raja Rammohun Roy, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
This audio-visual presentation is also a part of campaign under which cultural programmes are to be organised at Central Vista every week. DIrected by well known choreographer Neelay Sengupta, the presentation included 40 artists.
The dance drama based on the life of Raja Ram Mohan Roy familiarised the audience with his great works, high ideals and philosophy of life closely. The performance began at 6.00pm and admission to this program was completely free for all.
Born on May 22, 1772 in Radhanagar, Bengal, Raja Rammohun Roy played a remarkable role in the religious, social and political reforms of India. He was the founder of Brahmo Samaj and always promoted modern and scientific approach.

وزارات ثقافت
راجہ رام موہن رائے کی زندگی پر مبنی رنگا رنگ اور پُرجوش ڈانس ڈرامہ آج سینٹرل وِستا میں ’ناری سمان‘ کےموضوع کے تحت منعقد ہوا
05 NOV 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
جدید ہندوستانی سماج کابانی کہے جانے والےراجہ رام موہن رائے کی زندگی پر مبنی ایک رنگا رنگ اور پُرجوش ڈانس ڈرامہ آج کرتویہ پتھ اور انڈیا گیٹ (سینٹرل وِستا) میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ ’یوگ پورش راجہ رام موہن رائے‘ کے عنوان سے یہ پروگرام ’ناری سمان‘ کے موضوع پر مبنی ہے، جس کا اہتمام وزارت ثقافت کی راجہ رام موہن رائے لائبریری فاؤنڈیشن کر رہی ہے۔
6 نومبر 2022 کو کرتویہ پتھ پرڈانس ڈرامہ بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر، راجہ رام موہن رائے کے 250 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر 22 مئی 2022 کو حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے ایک سال طویل جشن کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ آڈیو ویژول پیشکش بھی اس مہم کا حصہ ہے جس کے تحت ہر ہفتے سینٹرل وستا میں ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ معروف رقاص نیلے سین گپتا کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی اس پیشکش میں 40 فنکار شامل ہوئے ۔
راجہ رام موہن رائے کی زندگی پر مبنی ڈانس ڈرامہ ناظرین کو ان کے عظیم کاموں، اعلیٰ نظریات اور زندگی کے فلسفے سے قریب سے آشنا کر ایا ۔ یہ پیشکش شام 6.00 بجے شروع ہوئی اور اس پروگرام میں داخلہ سب کے لیے بالکل مفت تھا۔
مورخہ 22 مئی 1772 کو بنگال کےرادھا نگرمیں پیدا ہونے والے راجہ رام موہن رائے نے ہندوستان کی مذہبی، سماجی اور سیاسی اصلاحات میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔ وہ برہمو سماج کے بانی تھے اور انہوں نے ہمیشہ جدید اور سائنسی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیا۔