संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
'नारी सम्मान' विषय पर राजा राममोहन राय के जीवन पर आधारित रंगारंग एवं ऊर्जावान नृत्य नाटिका का सेंट्रल विस्टा में मंचन
05 NOV 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
आधुनिक भारतीय समाज के जनक कहे जाने वाले राजा राममोहन राय के जीवन पर आधारित रंगारंग एवं ऊर्जावान नृत्य नाटिका का आज कर्तव्य पथ एवं इंडिया गेट (सेंट्रल विस्टा) पर आयोजन किया गया। 'युगपुरुष राजा राममोहन राय' शीर्षक से यह कार्यक्रम 'नारी सम्मान' विषय पर आधारित है, जिसका आयोजन संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राजा राममोहन राय लाइब्रेरी फाउंडेशन द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
कर्तव्य पथ पर 6 नवम्बर 2022 को भी नृत्य नाटिका का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, राजा राममोहन राय की 250 वीं जयंती के अवसर पर 22 मई, 2022 को भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा एक साल तक चलने वाला उत्सव शुरू किया गया था।
जाने-माने कोरियोग्राफर निलय सेनगुप्ता द्वारा निर्देशित 40 कलाकारों की यह श्रव्य-दृश्य प्रस्तुति भी उस अभियान का हिस्सा है जिसके तहत हर सप्ताह सेंट्रल विस्टा में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाने हैं।
राजा राम मोहन राय के जीवन पर आधारित नृत्य नाटिका ने दर्शकों को उनके महान कार्यों, उच्च आदर्शों और जीवनदर्शन से परिचित कराया। प्रदर्शन शाम छह बजे से शुरू हुआ और इस कार्यक्रम में सभी के लिए प्रवेश पूरी तरह से नि:शुल्क था।
22 मई, 1772 को बंगाल के राधानगर में जन्मे राजा राममोहन राय ने भारत के धार्मिक, सामाजिक और राजनीतिक सुधारों में उल्लेखनीय भूमिका निभाई। वह ब्रह्म समाज के संस्थापक थे और उन्होंने हमेशा आधुनिक और वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा दिया।

Ministry of Culture
Colourful and energetic dance drama based on the life of Raja Rammohun Roy organized under the theme 'Nari Samman' today at Central Vista
05 NOV 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
A colourful and energetic dance drama based on the life of Raja Rammohun Roy, who is called the father of modern Indian society, was organized today at Kartavya Path and India Gate (Central Vista). Titled 'Yugpurush Raja Rammohun Roy', the program is based on the theme 'Nari Samman', which is being organised by Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation of Ministry of Culture.
The dance drama will also be organized on 6th November,2022 at Kartavya Path.
A one-year long celebration was launched by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India on May 22, 2022, on the occasion of the 250th birth anniversary of Raja Rammohun Roy, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
This audio-visual presentation is also a part of campaign under which cultural programmes are to be organised at Central Vista every week. DIrected by well known choreographer Neelay Sengupta, the presentation included 40 artists.
The dance drama based on the life of Raja Ram Mohan Roy familiarised the audience with his great works, high ideals and philosophy of life closely. The performance began at 6.00pm and admission to this program was completely free for all.
Born on May 22, 1772 in Radhanagar, Bengal, Raja Rammohun Roy played a remarkable role in the religious, social and political reforms of India. He was the founder of Brahmo Samaj and always promoted modern and scientific approach.