Election Commission
ECI holds first ever National Conference of PwD Icons for Accessible Elections; Icons join in person & virtually from various states
Disability is not Inability, need to be sensitive to develop the right attitude: CEC Rajiv Kumar
Music band of visually challenged artists from Meghalaya and specially-abled dancers from Delhi perform at the Conference
PwD App 2.0 with more user friendly & accessible features launched by ECI
ECI develops training Module to sensitize election personnel towards PwDs and senior citizens
04 NOV 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey today chaired a first ever National Conference of PwD Icons for Accessible Elections organized by Election Commission of India at Rang Bhavan Auditorium, Akashvani, New Delhi.
In his address, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar said that ECI is committed to mainstream and deeply embed the concept and practice of accessibility in all its processes and functioning. Complementing the indomitable spirit of performers at the ceremony, CEC Shri Kumar said that Disability is not at all Inability. The real disability is perhaps our own inability to see the inner ability of the specially abled individuals. The challenge is not the disability but developing the right attitude towards it, ability of the system to be sensitised to needs of all.
While highlighting various initiatives taken by ECI to make elections Accessible & Inclusive, CEC said that ECI will consider the suggestions received to make our elections more inclusive. He added that ECI is also collaborating with the Department of Person with Disabilities for reaching out to identify more voters with special needs.
Link of CEC Address at conference: https://youtu.be/3OtNlIEyTkw
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey said that a forum such as this conference provides an opportunity to brainstorm and exchange ideas for making our elections more accessible and inclusive. He stressed that the focus of ECI has been to enhance participation, strengthen facilitation, mould public perceptions about the potential of PwDs and include their voice as equal citizens that set the stage for their social and economic integration. Accessible and Inclusive elections to all eligible voters have been an underlying non-negotiable premise of the Election Commission of India.
Link of EC address at the Conference: https://youtu.be/fjoPND371UY
Shri Rajesh Agarwal, Secretary DEPwD in his remarks recalled the ground covered by ECI over the years in making elections more inclusive, accessible and participative. Padam Shree Dr Niru Kumar, ECI’s PwD national Icon in her remarks appreciated the commendable efforts instituted by ECI to facilitate PwD voters and sensitization of the election machinery to provide comfortable voting experience to the PwD voters.
The State PwD icons interacted with the Commission in person as also virtually from CEO offices from Delhi, Kerala, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Mizoram, Chandigarh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal mentioning their experiences and suggestions to make elections more PwD friendly. Senior officials from DePwD, All India Radio, ECI and representatives from civil society organizations also attended the conference.
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with EC Shri Anup Chandra Pandey launched the PwD App 2.0, the updated version of mobile app to facilitate various services to PwDs from the process of registration to availing pick and drop facility on the poll day. In the new avatar, the design, layout, interface and features of the app have been revamped. The Interface of PwD App has been made accessible & user friendly with features such as Screen reader, Text to Speech, Visibility enhancements, colour adjustments etc.
The Commission also launched a training module for sensitization of election personnel regarding PwDs and senior citizens.
During the Conference, Music band ‘Light After Dark’ from Meghalaya, also ECI State Icon with visually challenged artists and specially abled dancers from Delhi gave a spirited and inspiring performance. A short movie highlighting various initiatives by ECI to facilitate PwD voters in the election process was also screened during the conference.
Performance Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IGCCUjn3J_k
Performance link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YixqIJnlsz8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AzVev7XuRvU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FSVZZaWzrjY&t=21s
Live Stream link of the Conference: https://youtu.be/ffjGw7FRbbY and for tweet threads follow @ECISVEEP

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने सुगम्य चुनावों के लिये दिव्यांग हस्तियों का अब तक का पहला राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन किया; दिव्यांग हस्तियां विभिन्न राज्यों से व्यक्तिगत और वर्चुअल रूप से सम्मिलित हुईं
दिव्यांगता, अक्षमता नहीं होती, सही रवैया विकसित करने के लिये संवेदनशील होने की जरूरतः मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार
मेघालय से दृष्टिबाधित म्यूजिक-बैंड और दिल्ली के दिव्यांग नृत्य कलाकारों ने सम्मेलन में कला प्रदर्शन किया
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने पहले से अधिक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल और सुगम्य विशेषताओं के साथ पीडब्लूडी एप्प 2.0 जारी किया
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के प्रति चुनाव कर्मियों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिये प्रशिक्षण प्रारूप तैयार किया
04 NOV 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री राजीव कुमार ने आज चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पाण्डेय के साथ सुगम्य चुनावों के लिये दिव्यांग हस्तियों के अब तक के पहले राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। इसका आयोजन भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने रंग भवन प्रेक्षागृह, आकाशवाणी, नई दिल्ली में किया था।
अपने सम्बोधन में सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि ईसीआई सभी प्रक्रियाओं और कामकाज तक सुगमता की अवधारणा व उसे वास्तिविक बनाने के संबंध में प्रतिबद्ध है। आयोग इसे दुरुस्त करने के लिये संकल्पित है। सीईसी श्री कुमार ने समारोह में हिस्सा लेने वाले कलाकारों क अदम्य भावना की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि दिव्यांगता, अक्षमता नहीं होती। उन्होंने कहा कि शायद यह हमारी अपनी अक्षमता है कि हम दिव्यांगजनों की आंतरिक क्षमता नहीं देख पाते। दिव्यांगता चुनौती नहीं है; बल्कि चुनौती तो उसके प्रति सही रवैया विकसित करने की है, चुनौती सबकी जरूरतों के प्रति संवेदनशील प्रणाली बनाने की है।
चुनावों को सुगम और समावेशी बनाने के लिये आयोग द्वारा की जाने वाली विभिन्न पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुये सीईसी ने कहा कि आयोग चुनावों को अधिक समावेशी बनाने के लिये मिले सुझावों पर विचार कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयोग अधिक से अधिक दिव्यांग मतदाताओं की पहचान करने के लिये दिव्यांगजन विभाग के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है।
सम्मेलन में मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त के सम्बोधन का लिंकः https://youtu.be/3OtNlIEyTkw
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पाण्डेय ने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन जैसे मंच हमारे चुनावों को अधिक सुगम्य और समावेशी बनाने के लिये विचारों के आदान-प्रदान व सोच-विचार का अवसर देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आयोग चुनाव प्रक्रिया में दिव्यांगजनों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने, सुविधायें मजबूत करने और उनके बारे में जनसाधारण के विचारों को दिशा देने पर ध्यान दे रहा है। साथ ही वह यह भी सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि अन्य नागरिकों के सामाजिक और आर्थिक समावेश की तरह दिव्यांगजनों को भी अवसर मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी पात्र मतदाताओं के लिये चुनाव को सुगम्य और समावेशी बनाने की कोशिशों के साथ भारत निर्वाचन आयोग किसी भी प्रकार का समझौता नहीं कर सकता।
सम्मेलन में चुनाव आयुक्त के सम्बोधन का लिंकः https://youtu.be/fjoPND371UY
दिव्यागंजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने अपने सम्बोधन में गत वर्षों के दौरान भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा की गई पहलों का हवाला देते हुये कहा कि अब चुनाव पहले से अधिक समावेशी, सुगम्य और सहभागितापूर्ण हो गये हैं। आयोग के दिव्यांग राष्ट्रीय आईकॉन पद्मश्री डॉ. नीरू कुमार ने दिव्यांगजन मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिये आयोग द्वारा किये जाने वाले प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनाव मशीनरी को संवेदनशील बनाया गया है, ताकि दिव्यांगजन मतदाता बेहतर तरीके से मतदान कर सकें।
राज्यों की दिव्यांग हस्तियों ने व्यक्तिगत और वर्चुअल रूप से दिल्ली, केरल, हरियाणा, छत्तीसगढ़, गोवा, उत्तरप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मिजोरम, चंडीगढ़, राजस्थान, तमिल नाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल के चुनाव अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की। दिव्यांग हस्तियों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किये और चुनावों को अधिक दिव्यांगजन-अनुकूल बनाने के सुझाव दिये। दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग, आकाशवाणी, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा सिविल सोसायटी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया।
सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने ईसी श्री अनूप चंद्र पाण्डेय के साथ पीडब्लूडी एप्प 2.0 जारी किया। यह मोबाइल एप्प का अपडेटेड वर्जन है। इसके जरिये दिव्यांगजनों को विभिन्न सुविधायें मिलेंगी, जैसे मतदान के दिन उन्हें मतदान केंद्रों तक ले जाने और घर पहुंचाने के लिये पंजीकरण सुविधा। एप्प के इंटरफेस को सुगम्य बनाया गया है। उसमें स्क्रीन रीडर, टेक्स्ट टू स्पीच, विजीबिलिटी में बढ़ोतरी, रंगो के सामंजस्य आदि जैसे उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल विशेषतायें जोड़ी गई हैं।
आयोग ने दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के प्रति चुनाव कर्मियों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिये प्रशिक्षण प्रारूप भी तैयार किया है।
सम्मेलन के दौरान मेघालय के म्यूजिक बैंड लाइट आफ्टर डार्क ने अपनी पेशकश की। इसमें आयोग की राज्य दिव्यांग हस्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें दृष्टिबाधित कलाकार शामिल थे। दिल्ली के दिव्यांग नृत्य कलाकारों ने बहुत ही भावनाशील और प्रेरणास्पद प्रदर्शन किया। दिव्यांग मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिये आयोग द्वारा की जाने वाली विभिन्न पहलों को दर्शाने वाली एक लघु फिल्म भी दिखाई गई, जिसके तहत चुनाव प्रक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
प्रदर्शन लिंकः https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IGCCUjn3J_k
प्रदर्शन लिंकः https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YixqIJnlsz8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AzVev7XuRvU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FSVZZaWzrjY&t=21s
सम्मेलन की लाइव स्ट्रीम का लिंकः https://youtu.be/ffjGw7FRbbY aऔर ट्वीट थ्रेड्स देखने के लिये @ECISVEEP फॉलो करें।