بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی نے قابل رسائی انتخابات کے لیے پی ڈبلیو ڈی آئیکنز کی پہلی قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا؛ آئیکنز نے ذاتی طور پر اور ورچوئل طور پر مختلف ریاستوں سے شرکت کی
معذوری نااہلی نہیں ہے، صحیح رویہ اختیار کرنے کے لیے حساس ہونے کی ضرورت ہے: سی ای سی راجیو کمار
میگھالیہ کے نابینا فنکاروں کا میوزک بینڈ اور دہلی کے خصوصی طور پر معذور رقاص کانفرنس میں مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں
ای سی آئی نے زیادہ صارف دوست اور قابل رسائی خصوصیات کے ساتھ پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایپ 2.0 شروع کیا ہے
ای سی آئی نے انتخابی عملے کو معذور افراد اور بزرگ شہریوں کے تئیں حساس بنانے کے لیے تربیتی ماڈیول تیار کیا ہے
04 NOV 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے الیکشن کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے کے ساتھ آج رنگ بھون آڈیٹوریم، آکاشوانی، نئی دہلی میں الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام قابل رسائی انتخابات کے لیے پی ڈبلیو ڈی آئیکنز کی پہلی قومی کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار نے کہا کہ ای سی آئی مرکزی دھارے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اپنے تمام عمل اور کام کاج میں رسائی پذیری کے تصور اور عمل کو گہرائی سے سرایت کرتا ہے۔ تقریب میں اداکاروں کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے، سی ای سی جناب کمار نے کہا کہ معذوری بالکل بھی نااہلی نہیں ہے۔ اصل معذوری شاید خصوصی طور پر معذور افراد کی اندرونی صلاحیت کو نہ دیکھ پانا ہے۔ چیلنج معذوری نہیں ہے بلکہ اس کے بارے میں صحیح رویہ پیدا کرنا ہے، نظام کی صلاحیت کو سب کی ضروریات کے لیے حساس بنانا ہے۔
انتخابات کو قابل رسائی اور جامع بنانے کے لیے ای سی آئی کی جانب سے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، سی ای سی نے کہا کہ ای سی آئی ہمارے انتخابات کو مزید جامع بنانے کے لیے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز پر غور کرے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ای سی آئی معذور افراد کے محکمے کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کر رہا ہے تاکہ خصوصی ضروریات کے حامل زیادہ ووٹروں کی شناخت کی جا سکے۔
کانفرنس میں سی ای سی کے خطاب کا لنک: https://youtu.be/3OtNlIEyTkw
الیکشن کمشنر جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس جیسا فورم ہمارے انتخابات کو مزید قابل رسائی اور جامع بنانے کے لیے ذہن سازی اور خیالات کے تبادلے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ ای سی آئی کی توجہ شرکت کو بڑھانا، سہولت کاری کو مضبوط بنانا، PwDs کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں عوامی تاثرات کو ڈھالنا اور ان کی آواز کو مساوی شہری کے طور پر شامل کرنا ہے جو ان کے سماجی اور اقتصادی انضمام کی منزلیں طے کرتا ہے۔
کانفرنس میں ای سی کے خطاب کا لنک: https://youtu.be/fjoPND371UY
جناب راجیش اگروال، سکریٹری ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے اپنے تبصروں میں انتخابات کو مزید جامع، قابل رسائی اور شرکت پر مبنی بنانے کے لیے ای سی آئی کے ذریعے احاطہ کیے گئے میدان کو یاد کیا۔ پدم شری ڈاکٹر نیرو کمار، ای سی آئی کے پی ڈبلیو ڈی نیشنل آئیکن نے اپنے تبصروں میں پی ڈبلیو ڈی ووٹروں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے اور معذور ووٹروں کو ووٹنگ کا آرام دہ تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے انتخابی مشینری کو حساس بنانے کے لیے ای سی آئی کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی قابل ستائش کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار نے ای سی جناب انوپ چندر پانڈے کے ساتھ PwD ایپ 2.0 لانچ کیا، جو کہ معذور افراد کو رجسٹریشن کے عمل سے لے کر پولنگ کے دن پک اینڈ ڈراپ کی سہولت حاصل کرنے تک مختلف خدمات کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے موبائل ایپ کا اپ ڈیٹ ورژن ہے۔ نئے اوتار میں ایپ کے ڈیزائن، لے آؤٹ، انٹرفیس اور فیچرز کو نئے سرے سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ PwD ایپ کے انٹرفیس کو اسکرین ریڈر، ٹیکسٹ ٹو اسپیچ، رنگ ایڈجسٹمنٹ وغیرہ جیسی خصوصیات کے ساتھ قابل رسائی اور صارف دوست بنایا گیا ہے۔
Performance Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IGCCUjn3J_k
Performance link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YixqIJnlsz8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AzVev7XuRvU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FSVZZaWzrjY&t=21s
کانفرنس کی لائیو اسٹریم کا لنک: https://youtu.be/ffjGw7FRbbY

Election Commission
ECI holds first ever National Conference of PwD Icons for Accessible Elections; Icons join in person & virtually from various states
Disability is not Inability, need to be sensitive to develop the right attitude: CEC Rajiv Kumar
Music band of visually challenged artists from Meghalaya and specially-abled dancers from Delhi perform at the Conference
PwD App 2.0 with more user friendly & accessible features launched by ECI
ECI develops training Module to sensitize election personnel towards PwDs and senior citizens
04 NOV 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey today chaired a first ever National Conference of PwD Icons for Accessible Elections organized by Election Commission of India at Rang Bhavan Auditorium, Akashvani, New Delhi.
In his address, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar said that ECI is committed to mainstream and deeply embed the concept and practice of accessibility in all its processes and functioning. Complementing the indomitable spirit of performers at the ceremony, CEC Shri Kumar said that Disability is not at all Inability. The real disability is perhaps our own inability to see the inner ability of the specially abled individuals. The challenge is not the disability but developing the right attitude towards it, ability of the system to be sensitised to needs of all.
While highlighting various initiatives taken by ECI to make elections Accessible & Inclusive, CEC said that ECI will consider the suggestions received to make our elections more inclusive. He added that ECI is also collaborating with the Department of Person with Disabilities for reaching out to identify more voters with special needs.
Link of CEC Address at conference: https://youtu.be/3OtNlIEyTkw
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey said that a forum such as this conference provides an opportunity to brainstorm and exchange ideas for making our elections more accessible and inclusive. He stressed that the focus of ECI has been to enhance participation, strengthen facilitation, mould public perceptions about the potential of PwDs and include their voice as equal citizens that set the stage for their social and economic integration. Accessible and Inclusive elections to all eligible voters have been an underlying non-negotiable premise of the Election Commission of India.
Link of EC address at the Conference: https://youtu.be/fjoPND371UY
Shri Rajesh Agarwal, Secretary DEPwD in his remarks recalled the ground covered by ECI over the years in making elections more inclusive, accessible and participative. Padam Shree Dr Niru Kumar, ECI’s PwD national Icon in her remarks appreciated the commendable efforts instituted by ECI to facilitate PwD voters and sensitization of the election machinery to provide comfortable voting experience to the PwD voters.
The State PwD icons interacted with the Commission in person as also virtually from CEO offices from Delhi, Kerala, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Mizoram, Chandigarh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal mentioning their experiences and suggestions to make elections more PwD friendly. Senior officials from DePwD, All India Radio, ECI and representatives from civil society organizations also attended the conference.
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with EC Shri Anup Chandra Pandey launched the PwD App 2.0, the updated version of mobile app to facilitate various services to PwDs from the process of registration to availing pick and drop facility on the poll day. In the new avatar, the design, layout, interface and features of the app have been revamped. The Interface of PwD App has been made accessible & user friendly with features such as Screen reader, Text to Speech, Visibility enhancements, colour adjustments etc.
The Commission also launched a training module for sensitization of election personnel regarding PwDs and senior citizens.
During the Conference, Music band ‘Light After Dark’ from Meghalaya, also ECI State Icon with visually challenged artists and specially abled dancers from Delhi gave a spirited and inspiring performance. A short movie highlighting various initiatives by ECI to facilitate PwD voters in the election process was also screened during the conference.
Performance Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IGCCUjn3J_k
Performance link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YixqIJnlsz8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AzVev7XuRvU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FSVZZaWzrjY&t=21s
Live Stream link of the Conference: https://youtu.be/ffjGw7FRbbY and for tweet threads follow @ECISVEEP