Ministry of Rural Development
Aibawk cluster in the Aizwal, Mizoram becomes the first cluster to be completed under the Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission
Aibawk Rurban cluster completed all the 48 projects planned under SPMRM
04 NOV 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Aibawk cluster in the Aizwal district of Mizoram has become the first cluster to be completed under the Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM). SPMRM was launched by the Prime Minister in February 2016 with a vision to provide amenities to rural areas which are perceived to be urban and have the potential to stimulate local economic development. Such clusters were selected for well-planned and holistic development.
Under the leadership of the Minister of Rural Development, Sri Giriraj Singh, the Aibawk Rurban cluster completed all the 48 projects planned under SPMRM. Spread over an area of 522 sq. km across 11 villages and covering a population of 10,963, the Aibawk cluster has the locational advantage due to its proximity to Aizwal City. Focussed efforts to improve the value chain and develop market access have been made under the Mission. Works undertaken to improve market access includes the construction of agri-link road, pedestrian footpaths, and inter-village road connectivity projects etc. Other interventions include the promotion of agriculture & allied activities and eco-tourism. Special efforts were made to conserve the local environment and sites of historical importance to encourage tourism.
• Aibawk cluster in the Aizwal district of Mizoram has become the first cluster to be completed under the Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission.
• Agri-link road, pedestrian footpaths, and inter-village road connectivity projects undertaken to improve market access.
• Infrastructure created includes roads, footpaths, drains, water supply, and car parking and social infrastructures like a conference center, sports infrastructure.
• The interventions undertaken to improve livelihood are making an impact on the economic well-being of the local populace.
The interventions undertaken to improve livelihood are making an impact on the economic well-being of the local populace. Some of these include Dragon fruit cultivation, piggery and poultry activities, nature trail projects, Rurban Eco Estate Phulpui and Nature Park. The Wholesale Market Sateek project has helped the local population within and around the cluster to market their Agri -products.
In addition to this, a holistic development approach was employed to provide basic infrastructure like roads, footpaths, drains, water supply, and car parking and social infrastructures like a conference center, sports infrastructure, and upgradation of facilities at educational institutions. Sports infrastructure like the Badminton court and Futsal Ground has helped economically poor players to represent District and the State Level tournaments.
The joint efforts made by the Centre and State with the involvement of the local community have proved a stepping-stone to the second stage of rural development which goes beyond poverty alleviation and tries to meet the aspirations of the people.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
میزورم کے آئیزول میں ایباک کلسٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی روربن مشن کے تحت مکمل ہونے والا پہلا کلسٹر بن گیا ہے
ایباک روربن کلسٹر میں ایس پی ایم آر ایم کے تحت تمام 48 پروجیکٹ مکمل کر لئے گئے
04 NOV 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
میزورم کے ایزول ضلع میں ایباک کلسٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی روربن مشن ( ایس پی ایم آر ایم) کے تحت مکمل ہونے والاپہلا کلسٹربن گیا ہے۔ ایس پی ایم آر ایم کا 2016 میں وزیراعظم نے آغاز کیاتھا اور اس کے تحت دیہی علاقوں کو وہ سہولیات فراہم کرناتھا، جنہیں شہری سہولیات سمجھا جاتا ہے اور جن سے مقامی اقتصادی ترقی تیز ہو سکتی ہے۔
شہری ترقی کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ کی قیادت میں ایباک روربن کلسٹر میں تمام 48 پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کر لیا گیا۔ گیارہ گاؤوں پر محیط 522 مربع کلو میٹر علاقے میں اور 10963 افراد پر مشتمل آبادی کا احاطہ کرنے والا ایباک کلسٹر ایزول شہر کے قریب ہونے کے سبب جائے وقوع کا فائدہ بھی رکھتا ہے۔ منڈی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کئے گئے کاموں میں ایگری لنک روڈ کی تعمیر، راہگیروں کےلئے فٹ پاتھ اور گاؤوں کے مابین سڑک رابطے شامل ہیں۔ خاص توجہ اس بات پر دی گئی ہے کہ مقامی ماحول اور تاریخی مقامات کو محفوظ کیا جائے تاکہ سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہو سکے۔
• میزورم کے ایزوال ضلع میں ایباک کلسٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی روربن مشن کے تحت مکمل ہونے والا پہلا کلسٹر بن گیا ہے۔
• منڈی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ایگری لنک روڈ، پیدل چلنے والوں کے لئے فٹ پاتھ اور گاؤوں کے مابین کنکٹوٹی جیسے اقدامات کئے گئے۔
• جو بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیاگیا ان میں سڑکیں، فٹ پاتھ، نالیاں، پانی کی فراہمی اور کار پارکنگ کے علاوہ کانفرنس سنٹر اور کھیلوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہے۔
• روزگار کی صورتحال بہتر بنانے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدمات سے مقامی آبادی کی اقتصادی حالت پر اثر پڑا ہے۔
روزی روٹی کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے جو اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں، ان سے مقامی آبادی کی اقتصادی حالت پر اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں۔ ان میں ڈرگن فروٹ کی کاشت، سورپالن اور پولٹری کی سرگرمیاں اور نیچر پارک وغیر شامل ہیں۔ ہول سیل مارکٹ سٹیک پروجیکٹ سے کلسٹر میں اور اس کے آس پاس مقامی آبادی کو اپنی زرعی اشیاء منڈی تک پہنچانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ مجموعی ترقی میں جن چیزوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ، ان میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ مثلاً سڑکیں، فٹپاتھ، نالیاں، پانی کی فراہمی اور کارپارکنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچہ مثلاً کانفرنس سنٹر، کھیلوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور تعلیمی ادارے وغیرہ توجہ کا مرکز بنے ہیں۔
مرکز اور ریاست نے مقامی برادری کو ساتھ لے کر مشترکہ کوشش سے دیہی ترقی کے دوسرے مرحلے کی جانب پیش قدمی کی ہے، جو غریبی کے خاتمے اور عوام کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے سے آگے کا مرحلہ ہے۔