Ministry of Defence
Joint Military Training-2022 With Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF) at Air Force Station Kalaikunda
04 NOV 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
On 03 November 2022, the 11th edition of the annual Joint Military Training (JMT) between the Indian Air Force (lAF) and the Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF) commenced at Air Force Station, Kalaikunda. The two Air Forces have resumed this training after a gap of two years. The training could not be carried out in the intervening two years due to the COVID-19 pandemic. This edition of JMT would be conducted over a period of six weeks. The bilateral phase of the exercise will be conducted from 09 to 18 November 2022 and will see the two Air Forces engage in advanced air combat simulations.
The RSAF is participating in JMT-2022 with F-16 aircraft, while the IAF would field the Su-30 MKI, Jaguar, MiG-29 and LCA Tejas aircraft. The exercise underscores the strong and longstanding relationship between India and Singapore in the domain of defence cooperation. It seeks to provide the participating contingents with an opportunity to share valuable operational knowledge, experiences and best practices, while strengthening the professional bonds between the two Air Forces.
(1)HC7O.JPG)
(1)4O85.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா- சிங்கப்பூர் இடையே கூட்டு விமானப்படை போர்ப்பயிற்சி கலைக்குந்தாவில் தொடக்கம்
04 NOV 2022 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படைக்கும், சிங்கப்பூர் விமானப்படைக்கும் இடையேயான 11வது கூட்டு போர்ப்பயிற்சி கலைக்குந்தாவில் உள்ள விமானப்படைத் தளத்தில் நவம்பர் 3ம் தேதி தொடங்கியது. இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் இடைவெளிக்கு பிறகு நடைபெறும் இந்த கூட்டுப்பயிற்சி 6 வாரங்களுக்கு நடத்தப்படும். இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக 9ம் தேதி முதல் 18ம் தேதி வரை இரு நாட்டு விமானப்படைகளும் நவீன விமான சாகச பயிற்சிகளில் ஈடுபட உள்ளனர்.
இதில் இந்திய விமானப்படையின் எஸ்யு- 30 எம்கேஐ, ஜாக்குவார், எம்ஐஜி-29, இலகு ரக தேஜாஸ் உள்ளிட்ட விமானங்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றன. சிங்கப்பூர் விமானப்படை சார்பில் எப்-16, விமானம் பங்கேற்றுள்ளது.