Ministry of Defence
Joint Military Training-2022 With Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF) at Air Force Station Kalaikunda
04 NOV 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
On 03 November 2022, the 11th edition of the annual Joint Military Training (JMT) between the Indian Air Force (lAF) and the Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF) commenced at Air Force Station, Kalaikunda. The two Air Forces have resumed this training after a gap of two years. The training could not be carried out in the intervening two years due to the COVID-19 pandemic. This edition of JMT would be conducted over a period of six weeks. The bilateral phase of the exercise will be conducted from 09 to 18 November 2022 and will see the two Air Forces engage in advanced air combat simulations.
The RSAF is participating in JMT-2022 with F-16 aircraft, while the IAF would field the Su-30 MKI, Jaguar, MiG-29 and LCA Tejas aircraft. The exercise underscores the strong and longstanding relationship between India and Singapore in the domain of defence cooperation. It seeks to provide the participating contingents with an opportunity to share valuable operational knowledge, experiences and best practices, while strengthening the professional bonds between the two Air Forces.
(1)HC7O.JPG)
(1)4O85.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कलाईकुंडा स्थित वायु सेना स्टेशन में सिंगापुर वायु सेना (आरएसएएफ) के साथ संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण- 2022
04 NOV 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) और रॉयल सिंगापुर वायु सेना (आरएसएएफ) के बीच वार्षिक संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण (जेएमटी) का 11वां संस्करण 3 नवंबर 2022 को कलाईकुंडा स्थित वायु सेना स्टेशन में शुरू हुआ। इन दोनों वायु सेनाओं ने दो साल के अंतराल के बाद इस प्रशिक्षण को फिर से शुरू किया है। कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण पिछले दो वर्षों के दौरान प्रशिक्षण नहीं दिया जा सका था। जेएमटी के इस संस्करण को छह सप्ताह की अवधि में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस अभ्यास का द्विपक्षीय चरण 9 से 18 नवंबर, 2022 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा और दोनों वायु सेनाएं उन्नत वायु युद्ध अभ्यास में शामिल होंगी।
जेएमटी- 2022 में आरएसएएफ एफ-16 विमान के साथ हिस्सा ले रही है। वहीं, आईएएफ एसयू-30 एमकेआई, जगुआर, मिग-29 और एलसीए तेजस विमानों को इस अभ्यास में उतारेगी। यह अभ्यास रक्षा सहयोग के क्षेत्र में भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच मजबूत और लंबे समय से चले आ रहे संबंधों को रेखांकित करता है। इसका उद्देश्य दोनों वायु सेनाओं के बीच पेशेवर संबंध को मजबूत करते हुए इसमें हिस्सा लेने वाले दल को मूल्यवान परिचालन ज्ञान, अनुभव और सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों को साझा करने का अवसर प्रदान करना है।
(1)HC7O.JPG)
(1)4O85.JPG)