Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR organized Student-Scientist Connect Programme
04 NOV 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Scientific research provides ample opportunities to serve the humanity. Science has no boundary and passion is the prerequisite to be a scientist. Through the path-breaking discoveries & inventions, scientists address the challenges of general public. Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director of CSIR-NIScPR (National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research) shared these thoughts during her inaugural address in a Student-Scientist Connect Programme organized by CSIR-NIScPR. This programme was conducted under the Jigyasa programme of CSIR in which 33 school students from Jaipur, Rajasthan visited NIScPR, Pusa campus, New Delhi on 3 November, 2022.
Prof Ranjana Aggarwal, Director of CSIR-NIScPR felicitating the students with certificates
While interacting with the students, Prof. Aggarwal stressed the importance of building a career in basic sciences and enthralled the students with experiences from her own scientific and academic career. She conveyed how the country’s problems may be solved through developing indigenous solutions. She also encouraged the visiting students to be passionate about the same. Further in her address, Prof. Aggarwal cited a few key examples of how CSIR-NIScPR as a unique platform of communication-policy research encouraging participation from the public in scientific events and on similar grounds, she asked the students to partake in the current and future events being hosted by the institute.
Science students (of classes 11-12th) along with their teachers of the Rajdhani School, Kanwarpura, Jaipur were hosted at the Pusa campus of CSIR-NIScPR during a Student-Scientist Connect Programme of CSIR’s Jigyasa initiative. The students were familiarized with the contributions and technologies of CSIR laboratories that form a part of our daily life activities and were encouraged to be a part of such S&T innovations that contribute to nation building.
Shri CB Singh, Head, Jigyasa, Training and HR Division of CSIR-NIScPR provided insights into the significance of Jigyasa’s student-scientist connect programme. He explained how Jigyasa contributes in promoting a scientific temperament among students through lectures, webinars, and training programmes in association with different CSIR laboratories all across the country. Shri Singh emphasized the importance of recently launched CSIR Online Virtual Laboratory Portal that provides simplistic explanations for the scientific phenomenon and applications driving the everyday activities of humans.
Shri R.S. Jayasomu, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR took the discussion further with his valuable talk related to Career in Science Communication. He elaborated how CSIR-NIScPR operates in imparting scientific knowledge back to the society and thus is a unique CSIR institution holding a tier amongst the top publically funded organizations in the country. His talk also introduced the students to CSIR-NIScPR magazines ‘Vigyan Pragati’ and ‘Science Reporter’. Shri Jayasomu also made the students aware about the ‘Wealth of India’ encyclopedic series that imparts authentic knowledge pertaining to the vast plethora of India’s flora, fauna and mineral reserves.
Dr. Suman Ray, Principal Scientist of CSIR-NIScPR explaining to visiting students about the medicinal values of the Ayur Vatika plants
Dr. Sunita Garg, Emeritus Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR telling the highlights of NIScPR’s Herbarium of raw materials
Students also visited the Popular Science Division of CSIR-NIScPR from where popular science magazines Science Reporter & Vigyan Pragati are published since long time
Dr. Suman Ray, Principal Scientist and PI-Jigyasa, CSIR-NIScPR delivered a brief presentation on the achievements of different CSIR laboratories since the induction of CSIR in 1942. This was followed by the students’ visit to the Printing Section, Ayur Vatika, Popular Science Division, Raw Material’s Herbarium and Museum facilities housed at the campus.
On this occasion, Director, CSIR-NIScPR distributed the special issue of the Vigyan Pragati magazine to all the visiting students and felicitated the students with certificates of participation.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے اسٹوڈنٹ سائنٹسٹ کنیکٹ پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
04 NOV 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسی تحقیق انسانیت کی خدمت کے وسیع مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سائنس کی کوئی سرحد نہیں ہے اور سائنسدان بننے کے لیے جذبہ شرط ہے۔ اہم دریافتوں اور ایجادات کے ذریعے، سائنسدان عام لوگوں کے ذریعے سامنا کیے جانے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹتے ہیں۔سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر (نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ) کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے زیر اہتمام اسٹوڈنٹ-سائنٹسٹ کنیکٹ پروگرام میں اپنے افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران ان خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ یہ پروگرام سی ایس آئی آر کے جگیاسا پروگرام کے تحت منعقد کیا گیا تھا جس میں جے پور، راجستھان کے 33 اسکولی طلباء نے 3 نومبر 2022 کو این آئی ایس سی پی آر ، پوسا کیمپس، نئی دہلی کا دورہ کیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال طلباء کو سرٹیفکیٹس سے نوازتے ہوئے
طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر اگروال نے بنیادی علوم میں کیریئر بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور طلباء کو اپنے سائنسی اور تعلیمی کیریئر کے تجربات سے متاثر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ملکی مسائل کو مقامی حل تیار کرکے حل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے آنے والے طلباء کو بھی اس کے بارے میں پرجوش رہنے کی ترغیب دی۔ مزید اپنے خطاب میں، پروفیسر اگروال نے چند اہم مثالوں کا حوالہ دیا کہ کس طرح سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر مواصلاتی پالیسی کی تحقیق کے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر سائنسی تقریبات میں عوام کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے اور اسی طرح کی بنیادوں پر، اس نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ ادارے کی طرف سےمیزبانی کیے جانے والے موجودہ اور مستقبل کے پروگرام میں حصہ لیں۔
سائنس کے طلباء (درجہ گارہویں- بارہویں ) کی راجدھانی اسکول، کنور پورہ، جے پور کے اپنے اساتذہ کے ساتھ سی ایس آئی آر کے جگیاسا پہل کے اسٹوڈنٹ-سائنٹسٹ کنیکٹ پروگرام کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے پوسا کیمپس میں میزبانی کی گئی۔ طلباء کوسی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریوں کے تعاون اور ٹیکنالوجیز سے واقف کرایا گیا جو ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی کی سرگرمیوں کا حصہ بنتی ہیں اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ ایسی ایس اینڈ ٹی ایجادات کا حصہ بنیں جو قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون پیش کریں۔
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے جگیاسا، ٹریننگ اور ایچ آر ڈویژن کے سربراہ جناب سی بی سنگھ نے جگیاسا کے طالب علم-سائنٹسٹ کنیکٹ پروگرام کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح جگیاسا پورے ملک میں مختلف سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریوں کے ساتھ مل کر لیکچرز، ویبینرز اور تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے طلباء میں سائنسی مزاج کو فروغ دینے میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرتا ہے۔ جناب سنگھ نے حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے سی ایس آئی آر آن لائن ورچوئل لیبارٹری پورٹل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو سائنسی رجحان اور انسانوں کی روزمرہ کی سرگرمیوں کو چلانے والی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے آسان وضاحتیں فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آرکے چیف سائنٹسٹ جناب آر ایس جیاسومو، نے سائنس کمیونیکیشن میں کیریئر سے متعلق اپنی قیمتی گفتگو کے ساتھ بحث کو مزید آگے بڑھایا۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر معاشرے کو سائنسی معلومات فراہم کرنے میں کام کرتا ہے اور اس طرح یہ ایک منفرد سی ایس آئی آر ادارہ ہے جو ملک میں عوامی طور پر مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی سرفہرست تنظیموں میں ایک درجہ رکھتا ہے۔ ان کی گفتگو نے طلباء کو سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر میگزینوں ‘وگیان پرگتی’ اور ‘سائنس رپورٹر’ سے بھی متعارف کرایا۔ جناب جیاسومو نے طلبہ کو ‘ویلتھ آف انڈیا’ انسائیکلوپیڈک سیریز کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا جو ہندوستان کے نباتات، حیوانات اور معدنی ذخائر کی وسیع میدانوں کے بارے میں مستند معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ ڈاکٹر سمن رے، آنے والے طلباء کو آیور واٹیکا پودوں کی طبی فوائد کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے۔
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ایمریٹس سائنسدان ڈاکٹر سنیتا گرگ، این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے خام مال کے ہربیریم کی جھلکیاں بتا رہی ہیں۔
طلباء نے سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے پاپولر سائنس ڈویژن کا بھی دورہ کیا جہاں سے مشہور سائنس میگزین سائنس رپورٹر اور وگیان پرگتی طویل عرصے سے شائع ہوتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سمن رے، پرنسپل سائنسدان اور پی آئی -جگیاسا، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے 1942 میں سی ایس آئی آر کی شمولیت کے بعد سے مختلف سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریوں کی کامیابیوں پر ایک مختصر پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ اس کے بعد طلباء نے پرنٹنگ سیکشن، آیور واٹیکا، پاپولر سائنس ڈویژن، را میٹریل کا ہربیریم اور میوزیم کی سہولیات کیمپس میں موجود میوزیم کی سہولیات کا دورہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے وگیان پرگتی میگزین کا خصوصی شمارہ تمام آنے والے طلباء میں تقسیم کیا اور طلباء کو شرکت کے سرٹیفکیٹس سے نوازا۔