Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR organized Student-Scientist Connect Programme
04 NOV 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Scientific research provides ample opportunities to serve the humanity. Science has no boundary and passion is the prerequisite to be a scientist. Through the path-breaking discoveries & inventions, scientists address the challenges of general public. Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director of CSIR-NIScPR (National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research) shared these thoughts during her inaugural address in a Student-Scientist Connect Programme organized by CSIR-NIScPR. This programme was conducted under the Jigyasa programme of CSIR in which 33 school students from Jaipur, Rajasthan visited NIScPR, Pusa campus, New Delhi on 3 November, 2022.
Prof Ranjana Aggarwal, Director of CSIR-NIScPR felicitating the students with certificates
While interacting with the students, Prof. Aggarwal stressed the importance of building a career in basic sciences and enthralled the students with experiences from her own scientific and academic career. She conveyed how the country’s problems may be solved through developing indigenous solutions. She also encouraged the visiting students to be passionate about the same. Further in her address, Prof. Aggarwal cited a few key examples of how CSIR-NIScPR as a unique platform of communication-policy research encouraging participation from the public in scientific events and on similar grounds, she asked the students to partake in the current and future events being hosted by the institute.
Science students (of classes 11-12th) along with their teachers of the Rajdhani School, Kanwarpura, Jaipur were hosted at the Pusa campus of CSIR-NIScPR during a Student-Scientist Connect Programme of CSIR’s Jigyasa initiative. The students were familiarized with the contributions and technologies of CSIR laboratories that form a part of our daily life activities and were encouraged to be a part of such S&T innovations that contribute to nation building.
Shri CB Singh, Head, Jigyasa, Training and HR Division of CSIR-NIScPR provided insights into the significance of Jigyasa’s student-scientist connect programme. He explained how Jigyasa contributes in promoting a scientific temperament among students through lectures, webinars, and training programmes in association with different CSIR laboratories all across the country. Shri Singh emphasized the importance of recently launched CSIR Online Virtual Laboratory Portal that provides simplistic explanations for the scientific phenomenon and applications driving the everyday activities of humans.
Shri R.S. Jayasomu, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR took the discussion further with his valuable talk related to Career in Science Communication. He elaborated how CSIR-NIScPR operates in imparting scientific knowledge back to the society and thus is a unique CSIR institution holding a tier amongst the top publically funded organizations in the country. His talk also introduced the students to CSIR-NIScPR magazines ‘Vigyan Pragati’ and ‘Science Reporter’. Shri Jayasomu also made the students aware about the ‘Wealth of India’ encyclopedic series that imparts authentic knowledge pertaining to the vast plethora of India’s flora, fauna and mineral reserves.
Dr. Suman Ray, Principal Scientist of CSIR-NIScPR explaining to visiting students about the medicinal values of the Ayur Vatika plants
Dr. Sunita Garg, Emeritus Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR telling the highlights of NIScPR’s Herbarium of raw materials
Students also visited the Popular Science Division of CSIR-NIScPR from where popular science magazines Science Reporter & Vigyan Pragati are published since long time
Dr. Suman Ray, Principal Scientist and PI-Jigyasa, CSIR-NIScPR delivered a brief presentation on the achievements of different CSIR laboratories since the induction of CSIR in 1942. This was followed by the students’ visit to the Printing Section, Ayur Vatika, Popular Science Division, Raw Material’s Herbarium and Museum facilities housed at the campus.
On this occasion, Director, CSIR-NIScPR distributed the special issue of the Vigyan Pragati magazine to all the visiting students and felicitated the students with certificates of participation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने छात्र-वैज्ञानिक सम्पर्क कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
04 NOV 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान मानवता की सेवा के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान करता है। विज्ञान की कोई सीमा नहीं है और वैज्ञानिक बनने के लिए जुनून एक शर्त है। अग्रणी खोजों और आविष्कारों के माध्यम से, वैज्ञानिक आम जनता की समस्याओं का समाधान करते हैं। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च) की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा आयोजित छात्र-वैज्ञानिक सम्पर्क कार्यक्रम में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान अपने इन विचारों को साझा किया। यह कार्यक्रम वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के जिज्ञासा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया गया था जिसमें जयपुर, राजस्थान के 33 स्कूली छात्रों ने कल 3 नवंबर, 2022 को राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसन्धान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर), पूसा परिसर, नई दिल्ली का दौरा किया।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल ने छात्रों को प्रमाणपत्र देकर सम्मानित किया
छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए प्रो. अग्रवाल ने मौलिक विज्ञान में करियर बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और छात्रों को अपने स्वयं के वैज्ञानिक एवं शैक्षणिक कैरियर के अनुभवों से मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे स्वदेशी समाधान विकसित करके देश की समस्याओं का समाधान किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने आने वाले छात्रों को भी इसके बारे में संवेदनशील होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। आगे अपने संबोधन में प्रो. अग्रवाल ने कुछ प्रमुख उदाहरणों का हवाला दिया कि कैसे सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर संचार-नीति अनुसंधान के एक अद्वितीय मंच के रूप में वैज्ञानिक घटनाओं में जनता की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है और इसी तरह के आधार पर उन्होंने छात्रों से संस्थान द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे वर्तमान एवं भविष्य के कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
सीएसआईआर की जिज्ञासा पहल के छात्र-वैज्ञानिक सम्पर्क कार्यक्रम के दौरान सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के पूसा परिसर में राजधानी स्कूल, कंवरपुरा, जयपुर के अपने शिक्षकों के साथ विज्ञान के छात्रों (कक्षा 11-12वीं) की मेजबानी की गई। छात्रों को सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के योगदान और प्रौद्योगिकियों से परिचित कराया गया जो हमारे दैनिक जीवन की गतिविधियों का एक हिस्सा हैं और उन्हें इस तरह के एस एंड टी नवाचारों का हिस्सा बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया जो राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान करते हैं।
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषदराष्ट्रीय परियोजना विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआरएनआईएससीपीआर) में जिज्ञासा कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख श्री सी. बी. सिंह ने सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के प्रशिक्षण और मानव संसाधन प्रभाग ने जिज्ञासु के छात्र-वैज्ञानिक संपर्क कार्यक्रम के महत्व के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे जिज्ञासु कार्यक्रम पूरे देश में विभिन्न सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के सहयोग से व्याख्यान, वेबिनार और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से छात्रों के बीच वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव को बढ़ावा देने में योगदान देता है। श्री सिंह ने हाल ही में लॉन्च किए गए सीएसआईआर ऑनलाइन वर्चुअल लैबोरेटरी पोर्टल के महत्व पर जोर दिया जो मानव जीवन की रोजमर्रा की गतिविधियों को संचालित करने वाली वैज्ञानिक प्रक्रियाओं और अनुप्रयोगों की सरल व्याख्या करता है।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर में मुख्य वैज्ञानिक श्री आर.एस. जयसोमु ने विज्ञान संचार में करियर से संबंधित अपनी बहुमूल्य वार्ता के साथ चर्चा को और आगे बढ़ाया। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि कैसे सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर समाज को वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान प्रदान करने के लिए काम करता है और इस प्रकार यह ऐसा एक अद्वितीय सीएसआईआर संस्थान है जो देश में सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्तपोषित शीर्ष संगठनों में से एक है। उनके भाषण ने छात्रों को सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर पत्रिकाओं 'विज्ञान प्रगति' और 'विज्ञान रिपोर्टर' से भी परिचित कराया। श्री जयसोमु ने छात्रों को उस 'वेल्थ ऑफ इंडिया' विश्वकोश श्रृंखला के बारे में भी जानकारी दी जो भारत की वनस्पतियों, जीवों और खनिज भंडार के विशाल ढेर से संबंधित प्रामाणिक ज्ञान प्रदान करता है।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुमन रे आने वाले छात्रों को अयूर वाटिका के पौधों के औषधीय मूल्यों के बारे में समझाते हुए
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की एमेरिट्स वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुनीता गर्ग संस्थान की वनस्पतियों (हर्बेरियम) की मुख्य विशेषताएं बताती हुईं
छात्र सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के लोकप्रिय विज्ञान प्रभाग में भी गए जहां से लोकप्रिय विज्ञान पत्रिकाएं विज्ञान रिपोर्टर और विज्ञान प्रगति लंबे समय से प्रकाशित होती हैं
डॉ. सुमन रे, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और पीआई-जिज्ञासा, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने 1942 में संस्थान के सीएसआईआर के शामिल होने के बाद से विभिन्न सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं की उपलब्धियों पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी। इसके बाद छात्रों ने प्रिंटिंग सेक्शन, अयूर वाटिका का दौरा किया। लोकप्रिय विज्ञान प्रभाग, कच्चे माल की हर्बेरियम और संग्रहालय सुविधाएं संस्थान के परिसर में स्थित हैं।
इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक ने सभी आने वाले छात्रों को विज्ञान प्रगति पत्रिका के विशेष अंक का वितरण किया और छात्रों को भागीदारी के प्रमाण-पत्र के साथ सम्मानित किया।