Ministry of Defence
FRENCH NAVY SHIP ACONIT VISITS MUMBAI 28 OCT TO 02 NOV 22
03 NOV 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
French Navy Ship Aconit, one of the five La Fayette Class frigates of the French Navy was on a goodwill visit to Mumbai from 28 Oct to 02 Nov 22. The ship's crew had professional and social interactions with personnel of Indian Navy. The visit culminated with an exercise at sea with a warship of the IN's Western Fleet. The frigate had earlier visited Visakhapatnam in 2015.
The Commanding Officer, Cdr Guyon, called on VAdm Krishna Swaminathan, Chief of Staff, Western Naval Command and interacted with him over issues of mutual interest.
Over the decades, cooperation between India and France has grown exponentially in various defence related fields. The current visit of FNS Aconit to Mumbai is a reflection of the growing cooperation between the two navies and their enhanced interoperability. With peace and stability in the region being of common interest, the two navies are committed to working together towards that goal.
4WVI.JPG)
QG55.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
फ्रांसीसी नौसेना के जहाज एकोनिट की 28 अक्टूबर से 02 नवंबर, 2022 तक मुंबई यात्रा
03 NOV 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
फ्रांसीसी नौसेना के पांच ला फेयेट श्रेणी के युद्धपोतों में से एक एकोनिट 28 अक्टूबर से 02 नवंबर 2022 तक मुंबई की सद्भावना यात्रा पर था। जहाज के चालक दल ने भारतीय नौसेना के कर्मियों के साथ पेशेवर और सामाजिक बातचीत की। इस यात्रा का समापन भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े के युद्धपोत के साथ समुद्र में अभ्यास के साथ हुआ। इस फ्रिगेट ने इससे पहले 2015 में विशाखापत्तनम का दौरा किया था।
जहाज़ के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, कमांडर ग्योन ने पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन से मुलाकात की और आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर उनके साथ बातचीत की।
बीते दशकों में भारत और फ्रांस के बीच रक्षा संबंधी विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग तेजी से बढ़ा है। एफएनएस एकोनिट की मुंबई की वर्तमान यात्रा दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग और उनकी बढ़ती हुई अंतःक्रियाशीलता का प्रतिबिंब है। क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता का साझा हित होने के कारण दोनों नौसेनाएं उस लक्ष्य की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
4WVI.JPG)
QG55.jpeg)