Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Piyush Goyal suggests having Quality Control Order for more products
Shri Goyal says India must have its own Quality standards for every product and asks industry to align with world standards
Contemporary testing ecosystem must to become a global manufacturing power: Shri Goyal
Artificial intelligence can be used in laboratory certification to reduce burden on industry
Minister Urges BIS to undertake a comprehensive study of world standards and highlight focus areas for India to adopt
Shri Goyal addresses inaugural session of the Bureau of Indian Standards Seminar
03 NOV 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said India needs to become a quality conscious nation, and adopt quality as an integral part of the process in preparing the foundation of becoming a developed nation by 2047. Until India becomes a leader in quality, it will not be able to become a developed economy. He was addressing the inaugural session of the Bureau of Indian Standards Seminar on emerging global trends in laboratories of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
To become a global manufacturing power, Shri Goyal said, India will have to do both- expand its manufacturing ecosystem and also implement high quality standards for goods and services that it offers. Shri Goyal added that BIS is a very important element in this entire ecosystem. He also lauded BIS for playing a catalytic role in the success of Make in India program.
Referring to the agenda of Seminar, Shri Goyal said we are looking at how India can be at the forefront of the modern contemporary testing ecosystem which is a must for India to become a manufacturing power to take forward the ‘Make in India’ vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He emphasized that India is on the right track to make testing and laboratory systems an integral part of the world which have been drawn up for India to not only satisfy the aspirations of a billion plus people, but to also meet the needs of a world that is very demanding.
Emphasizing on the need for BIS to reassess its own processes and reorient itself to be in sync with modern requirements, Shri Goyal said all three pillars of BIS - standards creation, ensuring adequate lab testing facilities across the country, and certification of products and processes will have to become much more contemporary and technology driven.
Shri Goyal said that a mapping of India’s laboratory infrastructure has been done. This will help in assessing the critical gaps in the testing infrastructure across the country. He elaborated that these gaps could be in terms of long distances for particular industries to go and get their products either certified. There could be gaps in terms of technology that is in use in labs, or the type of equipment that is being used. He added that BIS is building up a roadmap to plug these gaps. To make India a quality conscious country, Shri Goyal said the Government will collectively engage with the private sector and extend support, and also explore investments into the laboratories to have adequate infrastructure. Technology will be at the fulcrum of all these efforts in order to minimize human interface, he added.
He suggested having quality control orders for more products in the country and noted that medium and large industries have no excuse not to accept high quality standards and quality control orders. Implementing it will lead to greater acceptance in the markets and also help in ensuring that low quality goods do not come to India.
He urged BIS to do a complete study of what quality standards the world is adopting, which are the areas that India needs to focus on and what can be done to build up the necessary infrastructure to meet those standards.He said we should have our own Indian standards on every product and also asked Industry to align with the world standards.
He suggested that Artificial intelligence can be used in laboratory certification. Elaborating on this, he said If any company is consistently adhering to high quality standards, they can be removed from repeated inspections or can be given licenses for longer duration. This will reduce the burden on our industry and encourage consistent performance. He also asked BIS to look into extending significant support to Women Entrepreneurs, young Startups, MSMEs in terms of Testing Charges.
Minister cited the example of Toys, where government efforts led to transformation results with domestically made Toys meeting standards of quality, sustainability and safety.
Shri Goyal laid emphasis on the significance of generating awareness among consumers. He said this will have to be a collective effort and also sought support of the media in this effort. To make India a testing hub and a country conscious of high quality, there is no better way than to become a demanding consumer. He added that demanding Quality will act as a driving force for our manufacturers and the whole ecosystem and help Leapfrog India into a vibrant, modern, contemporary, technologically enabled testing, inspection and certification story.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने अधिक से अधिक उत्पादों के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश का पालन करने का सुझाव दिया
श्री गोयल ने कहा- भारत के पास प्रत्येक उत्पाद के लिए अपने स्वयं के निर्धारित गुणवत्ता मानक होने चाहिए और उद्योग को वैश्विक मानकों के साथ श्रेणीबद्ध करने के लिए आगे बढ़ना चाहिए
समकालीन परीक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को वैश्विक विनिर्माण शक्ति बनना चाहिए: श्री गोयल
उद्योगों पर बोझ कम करने के लिए प्रयोगशाला प्रमाणन में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग किया जा सकता है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो से वैश्विक मानकों का व्यापक अध्ययन करने और भारत द्वारा इन्हें अपनाने के लिए ध्यान केंद्रित वाले क्षेत्रों को उजागर करने का आग्रह किया
श्री गोयल ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के सम्मेलन में उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
03 NOV 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि भारत को गुणवत्ता के प्रति जागरूक राष्ट्र बनने की जरूरत है और वर्ष 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की नींव तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में गुणवत्ता को महत्त्व देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जब तक गुणवत्ता के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी नहीं बनेगा, तब तक वह विकसित अर्थव्यवस्था नहीं बन सकता है। श्री गोयल आत्मनिर्भर भारत की प्रयोगशालाओं में उभरते वैश्विक रुझानों पर भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के सम्मेलन में उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वैश्विक विनिर्माण शक्ति बनने के लिए भारत को दो कार्य प्रमुखता से करने होंगे, एक तो अपने विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का विस्तार किया जाये और दूसरा इसके द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता मानकों को लागू किया जाये। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पूरे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो की एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। श्री गोयल ने मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम की सफलता में उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका अदा करने के लिए बीआईएस की भी सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कार्यक्रम के एजेंडे का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने स्पष्ट करते हुए कहा कि भारत किस तरह से आधुनिक समकालीन परीक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सबसे आगे हो सकता है, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'मेक इन इंडिया' दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से भारत को एक विनिर्माण शक्ति बनने के लिए आवश्यक है। श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत परीक्षण व प्रयोगशाला प्रणालियों को दुनिया का अभिन्न अंग बनाने के लिए सही रास्ते पर है, जिसे भारत के लिए न केवल एक अरब से अधिक लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, बल्कि एक ऐसे विश्व की जरूरतों को भी पूरा करने हेतु तैयार किया गया है, जिसकी अत्यधिक मांग है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रक्रियाओं का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करने और आधुनिक आवश्यकताओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के लिए बीआईएस की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआईएस के सभी तीन स्तंभ - मानक निर्माण, देश भर में पर्याप्त प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करना तथा उत्पादों एवं प्रक्रियाओं के प्रमाणीकरण को और अधिक समकालीन व प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित बनना होगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत की प्रयोगशाला के बुनियादी ढांचे की मैपिंग की गई है। यह देश भर में परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे में अंतर का आकलन करने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि ये अंतराल विशेष उद्योगों के लिए और अपने उत्पादों को प्रमाणित करने के लिए लंबी दूरी तय करने के संदर्भ में हो सकते हैं। प्रयोगशालाओं में उपयोग की जाने वाली तकनीक या इस्तेमाल किए जा रहे उपकरणों के प्रकार के मामले में अंतर हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआईएस इन कमियों को दूर करने के लिए एक खाका तैयार कर रहा है। भारत को गुणवत्ता के प्रति जागरूक देश बनाने के लिए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार सामूहिक रूप से निजी क्षेत्र के साथ जुड़ेगी और अपना सहयोग देगी, इसके अलावा सरकार पर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए प्रयोगशालाओं में निवेश का भी पता लगाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ह्यूमन इंटरफेस को कम करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी इन सभी प्रयासों का आधार बनेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश में अधिक उत्पादों के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश रखने का सुझाव दिया और कहा कि मध्यम तथा बड़े उद्योगों के पास उच्च गुणवत्ता मानकों एवं गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों को स्वीकार नहीं करने का कोई बहाना नहीं है। इसे लागू करने से बाजारों में अधिक स्वीकृति मिलेगी और यह सुनिश्चित करने में भी मदद होगी कि निम्न गुणवत्ता वाले सामान भारत में नहीं आते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने बीआईएस से इस विषय में अध्ययन करने का आग्रह किया कि दुनिया किन गुणवत्ता मानकों को अपना रही है, और ऐसे कौन से क्षेत्र हैं जिन पर भारत को ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है तथा उन मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए क्या ठोस कदम उठाये जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हर उत्पाद पर हमारे अपने भारतीय मानक होने चाहिए और उद्योग जगत को वैश्विक मानकों के साथ श्रेणीबद्ध करने के लिए आगे आना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का इस्तेमाल प्रयोगशाला प्रमाणन में किया जा सकता है। इस पर विस्तार से बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यदि कोई कंपनी लगातार उच्च गुणवत्ता मानकों का पालन कर रही है, तो उन्हें बार-बार निरीक्षण प्रक्रिया से हटाया जा सकता है या फिर लंबी अवधि के लिए लाइसेंस दिया जा सकता है। इससे देश के उद्योगों पर बोझ कम होगा और निरंतर बेहतर प्रदर्शन को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। उन्होंने बीआईएस से परीक्षण शुल्क के मामले में महिला उद्यमियों, युवा स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई को महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग देने पर विचार करने के लिए भी आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने खिलौनों के उदाहरण का हवाला दिया, जहां पर सरकार के प्रयासों से गुणवत्ता, स्थिरता तथा सुरक्षा के मानकों को पूरा करने वाले घरेलू स्तर पर बने खिलौनों के साथ परिवर्तन के परिणाम सामने आए हैं।
श्री गोयल ने उपभोक्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक सामूहिक प्रयास होगा और इस प्रयास में मीडिया का सहयोग भी मांगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को एक परीक्षण केंद्र तथा उच्च गुणवत्ता के प्रति जागरूक देश बनाने के लिए, मांग वाले उपभोक्ता बनने से बेहतर कोई तरीका नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिमांडिंग क्वालिटी हमारे निर्माताओं एवं पूरे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए एक प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में कार्य करेगी और तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे भारत को एक जीवंत, आधुनिक, समकालीन तथा तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम बनाएगी। इस पहल से परीक्षण, निरीक्षण तथा प्रमाणन करने में मदद करेगी।