Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Piyush Goyal suggests having Quality Control Order for more products
Shri Goyal says India must have its own Quality standards for every product and asks industry to align with world standards
Contemporary testing ecosystem must to become a global manufacturing power: Shri Goyal
Artificial intelligence can be used in laboratory certification to reduce burden on industry
Minister Urges BIS to undertake a comprehensive study of world standards and highlight focus areas for India to adopt
Shri Goyal addresses inaugural session of the Bureau of Indian Standards Seminar
03 NOV 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said India needs to become a quality conscious nation, and adopt quality as an integral part of the process in preparing the foundation of becoming a developed nation by 2047. Until India becomes a leader in quality, it will not be able to become a developed economy. He was addressing the inaugural session of the Bureau of Indian Standards Seminar on emerging global trends in laboratories of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
To become a global manufacturing power, Shri Goyal said, India will have to do both- expand its manufacturing ecosystem and also implement high quality standards for goods and services that it offers. Shri Goyal added that BIS is a very important element in this entire ecosystem. He also lauded BIS for playing a catalytic role in the success of Make in India program.
Referring to the agenda of Seminar, Shri Goyal said we are looking at how India can be at the forefront of the modern contemporary testing ecosystem which is a must for India to become a manufacturing power to take forward the ‘Make in India’ vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He emphasized that India is on the right track to make testing and laboratory systems an integral part of the world which have been drawn up for India to not only satisfy the aspirations of a billion plus people, but to also meet the needs of a world that is very demanding.
Emphasizing on the need for BIS to reassess its own processes and reorient itself to be in sync with modern requirements, Shri Goyal said all three pillars of BIS - standards creation, ensuring adequate lab testing facilities across the country, and certification of products and processes will have to become much more contemporary and technology driven.
Shri Goyal said that a mapping of India’s laboratory infrastructure has been done. This will help in assessing the critical gaps in the testing infrastructure across the country. He elaborated that these gaps could be in terms of long distances for particular industries to go and get their products either certified. There could be gaps in terms of technology that is in use in labs, or the type of equipment that is being used. He added that BIS is building up a roadmap to plug these gaps. To make India a quality conscious country, Shri Goyal said the Government will collectively engage with the private sector and extend support, and also explore investments into the laboratories to have adequate infrastructure. Technology will be at the fulcrum of all these efforts in order to minimize human interface, he added.
He suggested having quality control orders for more products in the country and noted that medium and large industries have no excuse not to accept high quality standards and quality control orders. Implementing it will lead to greater acceptance in the markets and also help in ensuring that low quality goods do not come to India.
He urged BIS to do a complete study of what quality standards the world is adopting, which are the areas that India needs to focus on and what can be done to build up the necessary infrastructure to meet those standards.He said we should have our own Indian standards on every product and also asked Industry to align with the world standards.
He suggested that Artificial intelligence can be used in laboratory certification. Elaborating on this, he said If any company is consistently adhering to high quality standards, they can be removed from repeated inspections or can be given licenses for longer duration. This will reduce the burden on our industry and encourage consistent performance. He also asked BIS to look into extending significant support to Women Entrepreneurs, young Startups, MSMEs in terms of Testing Charges.
Minister cited the example of Toys, where government efforts led to transformation results with domestically made Toys meeting standards of quality, sustainability and safety.
Shri Goyal laid emphasis on the significance of generating awareness among consumers. He said this will have to be a collective effort and also sought support of the media in this effort. To make India a testing hub and a country conscious of high quality, there is no better way than to become a demanding consumer. He added that demanding Quality will act as a driving force for our manufacturers and the whole ecosystem and help Leapfrog India into a vibrant, modern, contemporary, technologically enabled testing, inspection and certification story.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرپیوش گوئل نے مزید اشیا ء کے لئے کوالٹی کنٹرول احکامات کی تجویز پیش کی
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس ہراشیاء کے لئے کوالٹی کا اپنا معیار ہونا چاہئے اورصنعتوں سے کہا کہ وہ عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ اپنے آپ کو ہم آہنگ کرے
مینوفیکچرنگ کی عالمی طاقت بننے کے لئے عصری ٹیسٹنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ضرورت ہے: جناب گوئل
صنعتوں پر بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے لیباریٹری سرٹیفکیشن میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے
وزیرموصوف نے عالمی معیارات کا جامع مشاہدہ کئے جانے کے لئے بی آئی ایس پر زور دیا اور بھارت کے لئے اپنائے جانے کے مرکوز شعبوں کو اجاگر کیا
جناب گوئل نے بھارتی معیارات کے بیور و کے سمینار کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
03 NOV 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اورصنعت ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ بھارت کو معیار کے متعلق حساس ہونے کی ضرورت ہے اور 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کی بنیاد کی تیاری کے عمل میں کوالٹی کو اپنایا جانا ایک لازمی جزو ہے۔جب تک بھارت کوالٹی میں ایک قائد نہیں بنتا ، تب تک ایک ترقی یافتہ معیشت بننے کے قابل نہیں ہوگا۔ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیباریٹریوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی رجحانات کے موضوع پر بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ سمینار کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ طاقت بننے کے لئے بھارت کو اپنے مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو وسعت دینا ہوگی اوراس سامان اور اشیا کے لئے اعلی ٰدرجے کے معیا کو بھی نافذ کرنا ہوگا جو اس کی طرف سے پیش کی جارہی ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ اس تمام تر ماحولیاتی نظام میں بی آئی ایس ایک نہایت کلیدی عنصر ہے۔ انہوں نے میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کو کامیاب بنانے میں تحریک دینے والے رول کے لئے بی آئی ایس کی بھی ستائش کی ۔سمینار کے ایجنڈے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے میک ان انڈیا وژن کو آگے لےجانے کے لئے ایک مینوفیکچرنگ طاقت بننے کے لئے بھارت کے لئے جو ضروری ہے ، ہم اس سمت میں غور کررہے ہیں کہ بھارت کس طرح جدید عصری ٹیسٹنگ ماحولیاتی نظام میں پیش پیش رہ سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت ٹیسٹنگ اور لیباریٹری نظام کا دنیا کا ایک کلیدی حصہ بننے کے لئے اس صحیح راستے پر گامزن ہے، جس سے نہ صرف کروڑوں لوگوں کی امنگوں کو مطمئن کیا جاسکے گا بلکہ دنیا کی ان ضرورتوں کو بھی پور ا کیا جاسکے گا، جن کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے۔
بی آئی ایس پر اپنی خود کی کارروائیوں کو پھرسے جائزہ لینے اور جدید ضرورتوں کے ساتھ تال میل کے ساتھ خود کو پھرسے سمت دینے کی ضرورت پر دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ تمام تر بی آئی ایس کے معیارات تشکیل دینے کے لئے تین کلیدی ستون ہیں، ان میں ملک بھر کی مناسب لیب ٹیسٹنگ سہولیات کو یقینی بنانا ، اشیا کوسرٹیفائی کیا جانا شامل ہے اور اسے ہم عصر اور مزید ٹکنالوجی والا بنانے کے لئے اس عمل سے گزرنا ہوگا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت کے لیباریٹری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی میپنگ کا کام کرلیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ملک بھر کے ٹیسٹنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مشکل فاصلوں کا جائزہ لینے میں مددملے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ یہ فاصلے مخصوص صنعتوں کے لئے اپنی اشیا کو حاصل کرنے اور سرٹیفائی کرائے جانے کے معنیٰ میں طویل راستوں والے ہوسکتے ہیں۔ لیباریٹریوں میں استعمال ہونے والی یا آلات کی شکل میں استعمال ہونے والی ٹکنالوجی کے معنیٰ میں ان فاصلوں میں خلیج ہوسکتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بی آئی ایس اس خلیج کو پُر کرنے کے لئے ایک خاکہ وضع کررہا ہے ۔ملک کو کوالٹی کی سمت حساس بنانے کے لئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ساتھ پوری طرح منسلک ہوگی اورمدد کرے گی نیز مناسب بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے لیباریٹریوں میں سرمایہ کاری بھی دریافت کرے گی۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انسانی انٹر فیس کو کم سے کم کرنے کی تمام تر کوششوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے ملک میں مزید اشیا کے لئے کوالٹی کنٹرول احکامات کی تجویز پیش کی اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اوسط اور بڑے درجے کی صنعتوں کے پاس اعلی ٰ کوالٹی کے معیارات اور کوالٹی کنٹرول احکامات کو قبول کرنے کے علاوہ کوئی چارہ نہیں ہوگا۔ اس کے نفاذ سے منڈیوں میں اشیا کو قبول کرنے کی سمت بڑھاوا ملے گا اور اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی کہ کم معیار کی اشیا بھارت میں نہ آئیں۔ انہوں نے بی آئی ایس پر دنیا میں کوالٹی کے تعلق سے اپنائے جانے والی پالیسی کے مکمل مشاہدہ کئے جانے پر زور دیا ، جن شعبوں میں ان معیارات پر کھرا اترنے کے لئے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروری تشکیل کے لئے بھارت کو جن امور پر توجہ کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر اشیا کا بھارت کا خود کا معیارہونا چاہئے اور انہوں نے صنعتوں سے کہا کہ وہ عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوں ۔
انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ لیباریٹری سرٹیفکیشن میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی کمپنی اعلیٰ درجے کے معیارات پر مسلسل قائم رہتی ہے تو اسے بار بار نگرانی سے ہٹا یا جاسکتا ہے اور اسے ایک طویل مدت کا لائسنس دیا جاسکتا ہے۔اس عمل سے ہماری صنعت پر بوجھ کم ہوگا اور مسلسل کارکردگی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے بی آئی ایس سے ٹیسٹنگ چارجز کے معنیٰ میں خواتین صنعت کاروں ، نوجوان اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ایز کو اہمیت کی حامل مدد دینے کو بھی کہا۔
وزیر موصوف نے ان کھلونوں کا بھی حوالہ دیا، جہاں حکومت کی کوششوں سے ملک میں بنائے جانے والے کھلونوں کے نتائج میں یکسر تبدیلی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے اور جو کوالٹی کے معیارات ، پائیداری اور تحفظ کے پیمانوں پر کھرے اترے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے صارفین کے مابین اہمیت کی حامل بیداری پیدا کرنے پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایساایک مجموعی کوشش سے ہوگا اور انہوں نے اس کوشش میں میڈیا کی مدد بھی چاہی ۔ بھارت کو ایک ٹیسٹنگ مارکیٹ اور اعلیٰ معیار کے تئیں حساس بنانے کے لئے صارف کے مطالبے کو پورا کرنے کے علاوہ کوئی راستہ نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ کوالٹی کی مانگ ہمارے مینوفیکچررس اور تمام تر ماحولیاتی نظام کے لئے ایک فورس کا کام کرے گی اور بھارت کو ایک درخشاں ،جدید ، ہم عصر ٹکنالوجی کے اعتبارسے ٹیسٹنگ والا نگراں اور سرٹیفکیشن حاصل کرنے میں بھارت کو آگے لانے میں مد ددے گی۔