Ministry of Minority Affairs
NMDFC accorded a rating of A; Stable by CARE
•NMDFC one of the few PSUs in the Social Sector that has received this rating
•Expected to benefit the small credit needs of the minority community for market based enterprises
03 NOV 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
In order to increase the scale and coverage, the National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC), a section 8 “Not-for- profit” Public Sector undertaking, working under the aegis of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Govt. of India , is planning to introduce Market Linked Lending Programme with funds borrowed from the market. NMDFC has engaged the services of M/s Care Ratings Pvt. Ltd. for Credit Rating to undertake Market Borrowing. Based on the assessment of Business Model, Strengths & Proposed credit plans of NMDFC, M/s Care Ratings Pvt. Ltd. has assigned following rating to NMDFC:-
Facility/Instrument
Amount (₹ in Crore)
Rating
Long-Term Bank Facilities
100.00
CARE A; Stable
(Single A; Outlook : Stable)
NMDFC is one of the few PSUs in the Social Sector that has received this rating. Welcoming the rating, CMD Dr. Rakesh Sarwal commented that this Credit Rating by CARE will unlock commercial borrowing for NMDFC in a competitive, credible and sustainable manner to benefit the small credit needs of the minority community for market based enterprises.
The prime mandate of NMDFC is to provide concessional finance for self- employment and income generation activities to the “Backward Sections” amongst the Minority Communities, namely Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists, Parsis and Jains with preference being given to occupational groups & women.
NMDFC implements its schemes mainly through the State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) nominated by the respective State Government/UT Administration against State Guarantees.
Presently, NMDFC is utilizing Equity contributed by Central, State Governments and UTs, repayments and surplus generated through its operations to extend concessional credit to targeted Minority Communities.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
एनएमडीएफसी को केयर द्वारा 'ए' स्टेबल की रेटिंग मिली
एनएमडीएफसी सामाजिक क्षेत्र के उन चुनिंदा सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में से एक है जिसे यह रेटिंग मिली है
इस कदम से बाजार आधारित उद्यमों के लिए अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय की छोटी ऋण संबंधी जरूरतों को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है
03 NOV 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
अपने पैमाने और कवरेज को बढ़ाने के लिए, भारत सरकार के अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में कार्यरत धारा-8 के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का एक “लाभ निरपेक्ष” उपक्रम राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) बाजार से उधार ली गई धनराशि के साथ बाजार आधारित ऋण कार्यक्रम (मार्केट लिंक्ड लेंडिंग प्रोग्राम) शुरू करने की योजना बना रहा है। एनएमडीएफसी ने बाजार से उधार लेने के लिए क्रेडिट रेटिंग हेतु मेसर्स केयर रेटिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की सेवाएं ली हैं। एनएमडीएफसी के बिजनेस मॉडल, क्षमताओं और प्रस्तावित ऋण योजनाओं के आकलन के आधार पर मेसर्स केयर रेटिंग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने एनएमडीएफसी को निम्नलिखित रेटिंग दी है: -
सुविधा / साधन
राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
रेटिंग
दीर्घकालिक बैंक सुविधाएं
100.00
केयर ए; स्टेबल
(सिंगल ए; आउटलुक: स्टेबल)
एनएमडीएफसी सामाजिक क्षेत्र के उन चुनिंदा सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में से एक है जिसे यह रेटिंग मिली है। रेटिंग का स्वागत करते हुए, सीएमडी डॉ. राकेश सरवाल ने कहा कि केयर द्वारा यह क्रेडिट रेटिंग बाजार आधारित उद्यमों के लिए अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय की छोटी ऋण संबंधी जरूरतों को लाभ पहुंचाने हेतु प्रतिस्पर्धी, विश्वसनीय और टिकाऊ तरीके से एनएमडीएफसी के लिए व्यावसायिक उधार का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।
एनएमडीएफसी का मुख्य उद्देश्य अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों अर्थात् मुस्लिम, ईसाई, सिख, बौद्ध, पारसी और जैन समुदाय के “पिछड़े वर्गों” को स्व-रोजगार और आय सृजन की गतिविधियों के लिए रियायती वित्त प्रदान करना है। इसमें पेशेगत समूहों और महिलाओं को वरीयता दी जा रही है।
एनएमडीएफसी अपनी योजनाओं को मुख्य रूप से विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों / केन्द्र – शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन द्वारा राज्य गारंटियों के लिए नामित स्टेट चैनलाइजिंग एजेंसियों (एससीए) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित करता है।
वर्तमान में, एनएमडीएफसी लक्षित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों को रियायती ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए केन्द्र, राज्य सरकारों एवं केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा योगदान की गई इक्विटी और अपनी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से सृजित पुनर्भुगतान एवं अधिशेष का उपयोग कर रहा है।