Ministry of Minority Affairs
NMDFC accorded a rating of A; Stable by CARE
•NMDFC one of the few PSUs in the Social Sector that has received this rating
•Expected to benefit the small credit needs of the minority community for market based enterprises
03 NOV 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
In order to increase the scale and coverage, the National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC), a section 8 “Not-for- profit” Public Sector undertaking, working under the aegis of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Govt. of India , is planning to introduce Market Linked Lending Programme with funds borrowed from the market. NMDFC has engaged the services of M/s Care Ratings Pvt. Ltd. for Credit Rating to undertake Market Borrowing. Based on the assessment of Business Model, Strengths & Proposed credit plans of NMDFC, M/s Care Ratings Pvt. Ltd. has assigned following rating to NMDFC:-
Facility/Instrument
Amount (₹ in Crore)
Rating
Long-Term Bank Facilities
100.00
CARE A; Stable
(Single A; Outlook : Stable)
NMDFC is one of the few PSUs in the Social Sector that has received this rating. Welcoming the rating, CMD Dr. Rakesh Sarwal commented that this Credit Rating by CARE will unlock commercial borrowing for NMDFC in a competitive, credible and sustainable manner to benefit the small credit needs of the minority community for market based enterprises.
The prime mandate of NMDFC is to provide concessional finance for self- employment and income generation activities to the “Backward Sections” amongst the Minority Communities, namely Muslims, Christians, Sikhs, Buddhists, Parsis and Jains with preference being given to occupational groups & women.
NMDFC implements its schemes mainly through the State Channelizing Agencies (SCAs) nominated by the respective State Government/UT Administration against State Guarantees.
Presently, NMDFC is utilizing Equity contributed by Central, State Governments and UTs, repayments and surplus generated through its operations to extend concessional credit to targeted Minority Communities.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
قومی اقلیتی ترقیاتی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن کیئر کے ذریعےاولین درجے پر فائز
قومی اقلیتی ترقیاتی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن سماجی شعبے کے ان چند سرکاری زمرے کے اداروں میں سے ایک ہے جنہیں یہ درجہ بندی ملی ہے
مارکیٹ پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں کے لئے اقلیتی برادری کی قرضوں کی چھوٹی ضروریات کے حق میں سود مند رہ سکتی ہے
03 NOV 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اقلیتی ترقیاتی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) ،جو اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام سیکشن8 کی ‘‘غیر منافع بخش’’پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ ہے، پیمانے اور کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لئے مارکیٹ سے ادھار حاصل کردہ فنڈز کے ساتھ مارکیٹ سے مربوط قرضہ پروگرام متعارف کرانے کا منصوبہ رکھتا ہے۔
قومی اقلیتی ترقیاتی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن نے مارکیٹ قرض لینے کی خاطر کریڈٹ ریٹنگ کے لئے میسرز کئیر ریٹنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کی خدمات حاصل کی ہیں۔ قومی اقلیتی ترقیاتی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن کے بزنس ماڈل، طاقت اور مجوزہ کریڈٹ پلانز کے جائزے کی بنیاد پر میسرز کئیر ریٹنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ نے قومی اقلیتی ترقی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن کی درج ذیل درجہ بندی کی ہے:
سہولت؍وسیلہ
رقم (روپے کروڑ میں)
درجہ بندی
طویل مدتی بینک سہولیات
100.00
کیئر اے؛ مستحکم
(سنگل اے؛ توقعات: مستحکم)
قومی اقلیتی ترقیاتی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن سماجی شعبے کے ان چند سرکاری زمرے کے اداروں میں سے ایک ہے جنہیںیہ درجہ ملا ہے۔ درجہ بندی کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے سی ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر راکیش سروال نے تبصرہ کیا کہ کئیر کییہ کریڈٹ ریٹنگ مارکیٹ پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں کے لئے اقلیتی برادری کی چھوٹی قرض کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر قومی اقلیتی ترقیاتی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن کے لئے مسابقتی، قابل اعتبار اور پائیدار طریقے سے تجارتی قرضے کی راہ کھول دے گی جو
قومی اقلیتی ترقی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن کا بنیادی مینڈیٹ اقلیتی برادریوں میں ’’پسماندہ طبقات‘‘ یعنی مسلمانوں، مسیحیوں، سکھوں، بودھوں، پارسیوں اور جینیوں کو اپنا روزگار آپ اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے رعایتی مالیات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کام میں پیشہور گروہوں اور خواتین کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔
قومی اقلیتی ترقیاتی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن اپنی اسکیموں کو بنیادی طور پر سرکاری ضمانتوں کے ساتھ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے تحت انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ نامزد کردہ ریاستی چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے نافذ کرتا ہے۔
سرِ دست قومی اقلیتی ترقیاتی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن نشانہ بند اقلیتی برادریوں کو رعایتی قرض فراہم کرنے کے لئے مرکزی، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی خطوں کی طرف سے تعاون اور اپنی سرگرمیوں سے سامنے آنے والی باز ادائیگیوں اور سرپلس کے ذریعہ ایکویٹی کا استعمال کر رہا ہے۔