President's Secretariat
President of India Graces 17th Convocation of Mizoram University
Virtually Inaugurates Various Education Related Projects in Mizoram
03 NOV 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 17th Convocation of Mizoram University at Aizawl today (November 3, 2022). She also virtually inaugurated various education related projects which includes ST Girls hostels at Mizoram University and at Sairang, Government Aizawl College at Maulpui, permanent campus of Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) at Aizawl and Post Graduate Academic Block at Pachhunga University College.
Speaking on the occasion, the President was happy to note that Mizoram University, which started functioning in 2001, is today a prominent University in the North-Eastern Region providing quality education. She also noted that the University has made serious efforts in promoting academics that resulted in remarkable progress in the fields of Science, Arts, Commerce, Engineering and Medical Sciences. The University has gained the status of ‘Institution of Eminence’ and taken some path breaking initiatives. She said that the infrastructural development of Mizoram University within a very short span of time is commendable.
The President noted that the Mizoram University has three Incubators for providing innovative and practical training to the students. The University has signed MoUs with various universities and organisations at national and international level for various academic and technological collaborations. She said that this has set a new template for other higher education institutions to explore avenues for collaborating with national and international organisations and create new benchmarks of excellence in academic and technological spheres.
Addressing the students, the President said that convocation is an important occasion to remember and recognize the efforts of their family members who have supported them throughout their journeys. There is no limit to their capabilities. Therefore, they should just realize their potential. They are the best judge of their own talent and potential. She advised them to explore the world and do new experiments. She also urged them to take up the responsibility of educating the uneducated and spreading the light of knowledge.
Pointing to the fact that girls comprise more than 50 percent of students graduated in the academic session of 2021-22, the President said that the rising number of females in higher education is appreciable, but it should rise at a higher rate. We should also ensure that participation of women in education should translate into increased participation in the workforce also. She said that when women progress, the entire country progresses.
The President said that the inauguration of two ST Girls hostels at Mizoram University and at Sairang is a step towards empowerment of girl students by providing access to quality education and other facilities. She said that inauguration of the permanent campus of IIMC Aizawl would be a boost to the media and mass communication studies in the entire North-East.
Click here to see full speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के 17वें दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल हुईं राष्ट्रपति मुर्मू
राष्ट्रपति ने मिजोरम में शिक्षा से जुड़ी कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
03 NOV 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (3 नवंबर, 2022) आइजोल में मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय के 17वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया। उन्होंने शिक्षा से संबंधित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया जिनमें मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय में एसटी गर्ल्स हॉस्टल और मौलपुई में सरकारी आइजोल कॉलेज, आइजोल में इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मास कम्युनिकेशन (आईआईएमसी) का स्थायी परिसर और पछुंगा यूनिवर्सिटी कॉलेज में पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट अकादमिक ब्लॉक शामिल हैं। इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय, जो 2001 से सक्रिय हुआ है, आज गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने वाला पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का एक प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालय है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय ने शिक्षाविदों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गंभीर प्रयास किए हैं जिसके परिणामस्वरूप विज्ञान, कला, वाणिज्य, इंजीनियरिंग और चिकित्सा विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। विश्वविद्यालय ने 'इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ एमिनेंस' का दर्जा प्राप्त किया है और कुछ बेहतरीन पहल की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बहुत कम समय में मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय का ढांचागत विकास सराहनीय है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय में छात्रों को इनोवेशन्स और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए तीन इन्क्यूबेटर हैं। विश्वविद्यालय ने विभिन्न शैक्षणिक और तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों और संगठनों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय ने अन्य उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ सहयोग करने के रास्ते तलाशने और अकादमिक और तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता के नए मानक बनाने के लिए एक नया खाका तैयार किया है।
छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए,राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दीक्षांत समारोह उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के प्रयासों को याद करने और पहचानने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है जिन्होंने उनकी पूरी यात्रा में उनका साथ दिया है। उनकी क्षमताओं की कोई सीमा नहीं है। इसलिए उन्हें बस अपनी क्षमता का एहसास करना चाहिए। वे अपनी प्रतिभा और क्षमता को सबसे अच्छी तरह से पहचानते हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें दुनिया का पता लगाने और नए प्रयोग करने की सलाह दी। राष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से अशिक्षितों को शिक्षित करने और ज्ञान का प्रकाश फैलाने की जिम्मेदारी लेने का भी आग्रह किया।
इस तथ्य की ओर इशारा करते हुए कि 2021-22 के शैक्षणिक सत्र में स्नातक छात्रों में लड़कियों की संख्या 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक है, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उच्च शिक्षा में महिलाओं की बढ़ती संख्या प्रशंसनीय है लेकिन इसे उच्च दर से बढ़ाना चाहिए। हमें यह भी सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि शिक्षा में महिलाओं की भागीदारी कार्यबल में भी बढ़ी हुई भागीदारी में तब्दील हो। उन्होंने कहा कि जब महिलाएं आगे बढ़ेंगी तो पूरा देश आगे बढ़ेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय और सैरंग में दो अनुसूचित जनजाति बालिका छात्रावासों का उद्घाटन गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और अन्य सुविधाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करके छात्राओं के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईएमसी आइजोल के स्थायी परिसर के उद्घाटन से पूरे पूर्वोत्तर में मीडिया और जनसंचार अध्ययन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।