صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے میزورم یونیورسٹی کے 17 ویں کانووکیشن میں شرکت کی
میزورم میں تعلیم سے متعلق مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا ورچول طور پر افتتاح کیا
03 NOV 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (3 نومبر 2022) کو ایزول میں میزورم یونیورسٹی کے 17ویں کانووکیشن میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے ورچول طور پر تعلیم سے متعلق مختلف منصوبوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا جن میں میزورم یونیورسٹی اور سائرنگ میں ایس ٹی گرلز ہاسٹل، مولپوئی میں گورنمنٹ ایزول کالج، ایزول میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) کا مستقل کیمپس اور پچھونگا یونیورسٹی کالج میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ اکیڈمک بلاک شامل ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ میزورم یونیورسٹی کے پاس طلباء کو اختراعی اور عملی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تین انکیوبیٹر ہیں۔ یونیورسٹی نے مختلف تعلیمی اور تکنیکی تعاون کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر مختلف یونیورسٹیوں اور تنظیموں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹی نے دیگر اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے اور تعلیمی اور تکنیکی شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کے نئے معیارات کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک نیا سانچہ ترتیب دیا ہے۔
طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کانووکیشن ان کے خاندان کے افراد کی کوششوں کو یاد کرنے اور پہچاننے کا ایک اہم موقع ہے جنہوں نے ان کے تمام سفر میں ان کا ساتھ دیا۔ ان کی صلاحیتوں کی کوئی حد نہیں ہے۔ لہذا، انہیں صرف اپنی صلاحیت کا احساس کرنا چاہئے. وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں اور ٹیلنٹ کے بہترین جج ہیں۔ انہوں نے انہیں دنیا کی جستجو کرنے اور نئے تجربات کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے ان پر یہ بھی زور دیا کہ وہ ان پڑھ لوگوں کو تعلیم دینے اور علم کی روشنی پھیلانے کی ذمہ داری اٹھائیں ۔
اس حقیقت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ 2021-22 کے تعلیمی سیشن میں، گریجویٹ ہونے والے طلباء میں لڑکیوں کی تعداد 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ تعلیم میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد قابل تعریف ہے، لیکن اس میں مزید اضافہ ہونا چاہیے۔ ہمیں اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ تعلیم میں خواتین کی شرکت افرادی قوت میں بھی بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب خواتین ترقی کرتی ہیں تو پورا ملک ترقی کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ میزورم یونیورسٹی اور سائرنگ میں دو ایس ٹی گرلز ہاسٹلز کا افتتاح لڑکیوں کو معیاری تعلیم اور دیگر سہولیات تک رسائی فراہم کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایم سی ایزول کے مستقل کیمپس کا افتتاح پورے شمال مشرق میں میڈیا اور ماس کمیونیکیشن کی تعلیم کو فروغ دے گا۔
مکمل تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔

President's Secretariat
President of India Graces 17th Convocation of Mizoram University
Virtually Inaugurates Various Education Related Projects in Mizoram
03 NOV 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 17th Convocation of Mizoram University at Aizawl today (November 3, 2022). She also virtually inaugurated various education related projects which includes ST Girls hostels at Mizoram University and at Sairang, Government Aizawl College at Maulpui, permanent campus of Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) at Aizawl and Post Graduate Academic Block at Pachhunga University College.
Speaking on the occasion, the President was happy to note that Mizoram University, which started functioning in 2001, is today a prominent University in the North-Eastern Region providing quality education. She also noted that the University has made serious efforts in promoting academics that resulted in remarkable progress in the fields of Science, Arts, Commerce, Engineering and Medical Sciences. The University has gained the status of ‘Institution of Eminence’ and taken some path breaking initiatives. She said that the infrastructural development of Mizoram University within a very short span of time is commendable.
The President noted that the Mizoram University has three Incubators for providing innovative and practical training to the students. The University has signed MoUs with various universities and organisations at national and international level for various academic and technological collaborations. She said that this has set a new template for other higher education institutions to explore avenues for collaborating with national and international organisations and create new benchmarks of excellence in academic and technological spheres.
Addressing the students, the President said that convocation is an important occasion to remember and recognize the efforts of their family members who have supported them throughout their journeys. There is no limit to their capabilities. Therefore, they should just realize their potential. They are the best judge of their own talent and potential. She advised them to explore the world and do new experiments. She also urged them to take up the responsibility of educating the uneducated and spreading the light of knowledge.
Pointing to the fact that girls comprise more than 50 percent of students graduated in the academic session of 2021-22, the President said that the rising number of females in higher education is appreciable, but it should rise at a higher rate. We should also ensure that participation of women in education should translate into increased participation in the workforce also. She said that when women progress, the entire country progresses.
The President said that the inauguration of two ST Girls hostels at Mizoram University and at Sairang is a step towards empowerment of girl students by providing access to quality education and other facilities. She said that inauguration of the permanent campus of IIMC Aizawl would be a boost to the media and mass communication studies in the entire North-East.
Click here to see full speech