Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ganga Utsav – The River Festival to be Celebrated on 4th November, 2022
Morning Session Celebrations to be Graced by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism & DONER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat to Preside over the Evening Session Celebrations
03 NOV 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
[CURTAIN RAISER]
The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti is organizing Ganga Utsav- The River Festival 2022 on 4th November, 2022 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in New Delhi in two sessions. The Union Minister for Culture, Tourism & DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, will be the Chief Guest in the morning session in the gracious presence of the Minister for State, Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs Shri Bishweswar Tudu. Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, will preside over the evening session in the presence of Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture.
NMCG will be taking Ganga Utsav- The River Festival 2022 to newer heights through active and inspirational participation of multiple stakeholders. One of the main objectives of Ganga Utsav 2022 is to celebrate our rivers and spread awareness on the significance of river rejuvenation across river basins in India. Dedicating the grand event to the 75 years of Indian Independence (Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav), the aim is to hold similar events at more than 75 locations in states to celebrate the rivers of India. Various activities of Ganga Utsav will take place at central, state, and district levels on both physical and virtual platforms.
• Various activities of Ganga Utsav will take place at central, state, and district levels
• Major contributors to the Clean Ganga Fund to be felicitated by Union Jal Shakti Minister
• Arth Ganga will be focus area as it aims to establish people-river connect
• District Ganga Committees mobilized to ensure ardent participation in Ganga Utsav
• A mini food festival will be part of the Ganga Utsav 2022
• Film screening and a storytelling session to also be conducted
• The Ganga Utsav 2022 is being developed as a model for River Festivals
Ganga Utsav 2022 will be an exciting blend of art, culture, music, knowledge, poetry, dialogue, and stories. The event at New Delhi will witness exuberant dance and musical performances from renowned artists including Dr. G. Padmaja Reddy, Padma Shri, Sh. Siddhartha Banerjee, Ms. Megha Nair, Sh. Bimal Jain, Folk Dance Performance from Uttarakhand and Rajasthani etc. To impart a sense of spiritualism and motivate the youths to partake in river rejuvenation, Dr. Chitra Roy from Art of Living will be doing satsang. In order to rope-in the young crowd to the Ganga Utsav 2022, several activities like Puppet Show, Film Screening, Painting, Pottery & Nest Making Workshop, Book Stall. A mini food festival will be part of the Ganga Utsav 2022. The food stalls from Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and West Bengal will be set up for the people to feast on. There will be a dedicated children activity area organised by GIZ and Tree Craze Foundation to enthral the younger crowd with fun-filled activities to the cause of river rejuvenation. Post-lunch break, film screening will be conducted and a storytelling session by Ms. Rituparna Ghosh is also scheduled to be held in Ganga Utsav 2022.
In the evening session, major contributors to the Clean Ganga Fund will also be felicitated by the Union Minister for Jal Shakti. Parallel activities on the rivers, including Ganga and its tributaries will be organized at more than 75 stations across the country. District Ganga Committees (DGCs) are being mobilized to ensure ardent participation in the Ganga Utsav 2022. Several awareness activities will take place in districts to establish a connection with the locals, and promote Namami Gange as a mass movement.
The Ganga Utsav 2022- The River Festival is being developed as a model for River Festivals with the aim to connect people to the rivers and inculcate its importance. This is being done by bringing together celebrities, dignitaries and influencers from different walks of life on one platform, and celebrating rivers by bringing awareness to keep it clean and healthy. All mediums print and digital are being leveraged to reach out to the largest number of people and efforts have been made to organize Ganga Utsav 2022 in a way that sees massive participation from the grassroots organizations, on-ground cadres of volunteers and district administrators, and truly make this a Jan Bhagidari event. The festival will continue at different levels and through various central and district levels platforms, the activities will take place through partners, stakeholders, and an army of volunteers, who are joining the drive to clean rivers, ecology and environment.
Ganga Utsav 2022 will also have Arth Ganga as its focus area as it aims to establish people-river connect through the “bridge of economics” and will be an excellent platform to communicate the importance of rivers vis-a-vis the employment generational initiatives taken up under Arth Ganga model, which includes Natural Farming, Ghat Pe Haat, Jalaj, Training of Ganga Sewaks, Ganga Artis etc. The six important verticals of Arth Ganga are Zero Budget Natural Farming, Monetization and Reuse of Sludge & Wastewater, Livelihood Generation, Public Participation, Cultural Heritage & Tourism and Institutional Building. NMCG has already organised several workshops to nudge the farmers to shift to Natural Farming along the Ganga Basin. Hundreds of farmers participated in workshop/training in Shirdi, Bulandshahr, Sonipat and Haridwar.
Taking inspiration from the speech of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 26th September 2021, the central aim of the Ganga Utsav- The River Festival 2022 is to celebrate all the rivers of India (Nadi Utsav). NMCG has been celebrating Ganga Utsav since 2017 every year on 4th November, the day on which river Ganga was declared the National River of India in the year 2008. NMCG is organizing Ganga Utsav 2022 in association with Wildlife Institute of India (WII), INTACH, GIZ, National Book Trust, Ganga Task Force, Ganga Vichar Manch, NGOs, schools, colleges, Resident Commissioners, State Tourism Department, State Cultural Units, Tree Craze Foundation, APAC, Water Digest, and other stakeholders.
Background of the Ganga Utsav
Initially, the festival started off as ‘Ek Shaam Ganga Ke Naam’, a small event involving limited stakeholders in 2017. With the help of international association such as Indo-German collaboration, the event subsequently developed into ‘Bal Ganga Mela’ in 2018. The Bal Ganga Mela 2018 was organized in association with HCL Foundation. In 2019, the event progressed as a carnival wherein it witnessed enthusiastic participation of thousands of people with a focused approach towards roping in school students and youth.
The third edition of Ganga Utsav 2020 was a three-day virtual event and steadily took shape as the River Festival. The event was an interesting amalgamation of technology and cultural events. In spite of Covid restrictions, the Utsav was a huge success with over 3 lakh registrations and participants from across the country, joined through video conferencing and other social media platforms. The reach of three-day Ganga Utsav was in millions nationally and saw a global audience witnessing the various activities unfold over live. It also brought together a number of partners, stakeholders, communities, and volunteers, who helped in carrying out activities at the ground level and connected people to Ganga and its ecology.
Ganga Utsav 2021- the River Festival was celebrated as a festival part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. While the main event was held in New Delhi for three days, several events and activities also took place at the district and village level beyond 3rd November, 2021. The events celebrated the rivers on a continuous basis and carried out massive public outreach activities. Another unique feature of Ganga Utsav 2021 was the collaborative partnership between various governmental and non-governmental entities. This included community support as well as volunteers who connected people with Ganga and pledged to keep the rivers clean and healthy.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
गंगा उत्सव - नदी महोत्सव 4 नवंबर, 2022 को मनाया जाएगा
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी समारोह के सवेरे के सत्र में सम्मिलित होंगे
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत समारोह के शाम के सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
03 NOV 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
[पूर्वावलोकन]
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग का राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) 4 नवंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम में गंगा उत्सव- नदी महोत्सव 2022 का आयोजन दो सत्रों में कर रहा है। केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी सवेरे के सत्र में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। जल शक्ति और जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत समारोह के शाम के सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन कई हितधारकों की सक्रिय और प्रेरणादायक भागीदारी के माध्यम से गंगा उत्सव-नदी महोत्सव 2022 को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगा। गंगा उत्सव 2022 का एक मुख्य उद्देश्य हमारी नदियों का महोत्सव मनाना और भारत में नदी घाटियों में नदी के कायाकल्प के महत्व पर जागरूकता फैलाना है। भारतीय स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष (आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव) के भव्य आयोजन को समर्पित करते हुए इसका उद्देश्य भारत की नदियों का उत्सव को मनाने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों के 75 से अधिक स्थानों पर इसी तरह के कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना है। गंगा उत्सव की विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ केंद्र, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर वास्तविक रूप से और वर्चुअल माध्यम से होंगी।
• गंगा उत्सव की विभिन्न गतिविधियां केंद्र, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर आयोजित होंगी।
• स्वच्छ गंगा कोष में प्रमुख योगदान देने वालों को केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री द्वारा सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
• अर्थ गंगा प्रमुख ध्यान देवे वाला क्षेत्र होगा क्योंकि इसका उद्देश्य लोगों का नदियों के साथ संपर्क स्थापित करना है।
• गंगा उत्सव में बढ़-चढ़कर भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिला गंगा समितियां तैयार की जाएंगी।
• छोटा खान-पान उत्सव, गंगा उत्सव 2022 का हिस्सा होगा।
• फिल्म स्क्रीनिंग और कहानी सुनाने का सत्र भी आयोजित किया जाएगा।
• गंगा उत्सव 2022 को नदी उत्सवों के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है।
गंगा उत्सव 2022 कला, संस्कृति, संगीत, ज्ञान, कविता, संवाद और कहानियों का एक रोमांचक मिश्रण होगा। नई दिल्ली में होने वाले कार्यक्रम में पद्म श्री डॉ. जी. पद्मजा रेड्डी, श्री सिद्धार्थ बनर्जी, सुश्री मेघा नायर, श्री. बिमल जैन, उत्तराखंड और राजस्थानी लोक नृत्य प्रदर्शन आदि सहित प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों के शानदार नृत्य और संगीत की प्रस्तुति होगी। आध्यात्मिकता की भावना प्रदान करने और युवाओं को नदियों के कायाकल्प कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग की डॉ. चित्रा रॉय सत्संग करेंगी। गंगा उत्सव 2022 में युवाओं को शामिल करने के लिए कठपुतली शो, फिल्म स्क्रीनिंग, पेंटिंग, पॉटरी और नेस्ट मेकिंग वर्कशॉप, बुक स्टॉल जैसी कई गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी। गंगा महोत्सव 2022 का हिस्सा एक छोटा खान-पान उत्सव भी होगा। इस अवसर पर उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और पश्चिम बंगाल के खान-पान स्टॉल लोगों की दावत के लिए लगाए जाएंगे। जीआईजेड और ट्री क्रेज फाउंडेशन द्वारा एक समर्पित बाल गतिविधि क्षेत्र का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जो नदियों के कायाकल्प के लिए युवाओं को मौज-मस्ती की गतिविधियों से रोमांचित करेगा। दोपहर के भोजन के बाद फिल्म स्क्रीनिंग का आयोजन किया जाएगा। गंगा उत्सव 2022 में सुश्री रितुपर्णा घोष द्वारा कहानी सुनाने का सत्र भी आयोजित किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री द्वारा शाम के सत्र में स्वच्छ गंगा कोष में प्रमुख योगदान देने वालों को सम्मानित भी किया जाएगा। गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों सहित विभिन्न नदियों पर देश भर के 75 से अधिक स्थानों पर समानांतर गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी। गंगा उत्सव 2022 में उत्साही भागीदारों की उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिला गंगा समितियों (डीजीसी) को तैयार किया जा रहा है। स्थानीय लोगों के साथ संबंध स्थापित करने और नमामि गंगे को जन आंदोलन के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए जिलों में कई जागरूकता गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाएंगी।
गंगा उत्सव 2022- नदी महोत्सव को नदी उत्सवों के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है जिसका उद्देश्य लोगों को नदियों से जोड़ना और इसके महत्व का प्रचार करना है। यह जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से मशहूर हस्तियों, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रभावित लोगों को एक मंच पर लाने और नदियों को स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ रखने के लिए जागरूकता लाकर उत्सव मनाने के द्वारा किया जा रहा है। प्रिंट और डिजिटल सहित सभी माध्यमों का उपयोग अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचने के लिए किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा गंगा उत्सव 2022 को इस तरह से आयोजित करने का प्रयास किया गया है जिसमें जमीनी स्तर के संगठनों, स्वयंसेवकों के ज़मीनी स्तर के कार्यकर्ताओं और जिला प्रशासकों की भारी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो सके और सही मायने में इसे जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रम बनाया जा सके। यह उत्सव विभिन्न स्तरों पर जारी रहेगा और विभिन्न केंद्रीय और जिला स्तर के मंचों के माध्यम से भागीदारों, हितधारकों और स्वयंसेवकों की एक विशाल जनसंख्या के माध्यम से गतिविधियां होंगी, जो नदियों, ईकोसिस्टम और पर्यावरण की साफ-सफाई करने के अभियान में शामिल हो रहे हैं।
गंगा उत्सव 2022 में अर्थ गंगा भी अपने ध्यान देने वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में होगा क्योंकि इसका उद्देश्य "अर्थशास्त्र के पुल" के माध्यम से लोगों को नदियों से जोड़ना है और रोजगार सृजन की पहल के साथ-साथ नदियों के महत्व को प्रचारित करने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच होगा। अर्थ गंगा मॉडल के अंतर्गत प्राकृतिक खेती, घाट पे हाट, जलज, गंगा सेवकों का प्रशिक्षण, गंगा कारीगर आदि शामिल हैं। अर्थ गंगा के छह महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्षेत्रों में शून्य बजट वाली प्राकृतिक खेती, मुद्रीकरण और कीचड़ और अपशिष्ट जल का पुन: उपयोग, आजीविका सृजन, सार्वजनिक भागीदारी, सांस्कृतिक विरासत और पर्यटन और संस्थागत भवन शामिल हैं। एनएमसीजी ने किसानों को गंगा बेसिन के साथ प्राकृतिक खेती में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए पहले ही कई कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया है। शिरडी, बुलंदशहर, सोनीपत और हरिद्वार में आयोजित की गई कार्यशालाओं/प्रशिक्षणों में सैकड़ों किसानों ने भाग लिया था।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 26 सितंबर 2021 को दिये गए भाषण से प्रेरणा लेते हुए गंगा उत्सव- नदी महोत्सव 2022 का प्रमुख उद्देश्य भारत की सभी नदियों का नदी उत्सव मनाना है। राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन 2017 से हर वर्ष 4 नवंबर को गंगा उत्सव मना रहा है। इसी दिन वर्ष 2008 में गंगा नदी को भारत की राष्ट्रीय नदी घोषित किया गया था। राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन, भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईआई), आईएनटीएसीएच, जीआईज़ेड, नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट, गंगा टास्क फोर्स, गंगा विचार मंच, गैर सरकारी संगठन, स्कूल, कॉलेज, रेजिडेंट कमिश्नर, राज्य पर्यटन विभाग, राज्य सांस्कृतिक इकाइयां, ट्री क्रेज फाउंडेशन, एपीएसी, वाटर डाइजेस्ट और अन्य हितधारकों के सहयोग से गंगा उत्सव 2022 का आयोजन कर रहा है।
गंगा उत्सव की पृष्ठभूमि
आरंभ में यह उत्सव वर्ष , 2017 में 'एक शाम गंगा के नाम' के रूप में सीमित हितधारकों को शामिल करने वाले एक छोटे से आयोजन के साथ शुरू हुआ था। भारत-जर्मन सहयोग जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संघ की मदद से, यह कार्यक्रम बाद में वर्ष 2018 में 'बाल गंगा मेला' के रूप में विकसित हुआ। बाल गंगा मेला 2018 का आयोजन एचसीएल फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से किया गया था। वर्ष 2019 में, यह कार्यक्रम एक कार्निवाल के रूप में आगे बढ़ा, जिसमें स्कूली विद्यार्थियों और युवाओं को शामिल करने की दिशा में केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ हजारों लोगों की उत्साही भागीदारी देखी गई।
गंगा उत्सव 2020 का तीसरा संस्करण तीन दिवसीय वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित कार्यक्रम था और लगातार नदी महोत्सव के रूप में इसके आकार में वृद्धि हो रही है। यह कार्यक्रम प्रौद्योगिकी और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का एक दिलचस्प समामेलन है। कोविड प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद, यह उत्सव 3 लाख से अधिक पंजीकरणों के साथ एक बड़ी सफलता थी और देश भर से प्रतिभागियों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस और अन्य सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से भाग लिया। तीन दिवसीय गंगा उत्सव में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लाखों लोगों ने उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई थी और वैश्विक दर्शकों ने विभिन्न गतिविधियों का सजीव प्रसारण देखा। यह कई भागीदारों, हितधारकों, समुदायों और स्वयंसेवकों को भी एक साथ लाया, जिन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर गतिविधियों को संचालित करने में मदद की और लोगों को गंगा और इसके ईकोसिस्टम से जोड़ा।
गंगा उत्सव 2021- नदी महोत्सव को 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के उत्सव के भाग के रूप में मनाया गया। जबकि मुख्य कार्यक्रम नई दिल्ली में तीन दिनों के लिए आयोजित किया गया था। 3 नवंबर, 2021 के बाद भी जिला और ग्राम स्तर पर कई कार्यक्रम और गतिविधियाँ आयोजित हुईं। नदियों के उत्सव को लगातार आधार पर आयोजित किया गया और बड़े पैमाने पर सार्वजनिक संपर्क गतिविधियों को संचालित किया गया। गंगा उत्सव 2021 की एक और अनूठी विशेषता विभिन्न सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं के बीच सहयोगात्मक साझेदारी की गई थी। इसमें सामुदायिक समर्थन के साथ-साथ स्वयंसेवक भी शामिल थे जिन्होंने लोगों को गंगा से जोड़ा और नदियों को स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ रखने का संकल्प लिया।