Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ganga Utsav – The River Festival to be Celebrated on 4th November, 2022
Morning Session Celebrations to be Graced by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism & DONER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat to Preside over the Evening Session Celebrations
03 NOV 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
[CURTAIN RAISER]
The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti is organizing Ganga Utsav- The River Festival 2022 on 4th November, 2022 at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in New Delhi in two sessions. The Union Minister for Culture, Tourism & DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, will be the Chief Guest in the morning session in the gracious presence of the Minister for State, Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs Shri Bishweswar Tudu. Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, will preside over the evening session in the presence of Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture.
NMCG will be taking Ganga Utsav- The River Festival 2022 to newer heights through active and inspirational participation of multiple stakeholders. One of the main objectives of Ganga Utsav 2022 is to celebrate our rivers and spread awareness on the significance of river rejuvenation across river basins in India. Dedicating the grand event to the 75 years of Indian Independence (Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav), the aim is to hold similar events at more than 75 locations in states to celebrate the rivers of India. Various activities of Ganga Utsav will take place at central, state, and district levels on both physical and virtual platforms.
• Various activities of Ganga Utsav will take place at central, state, and district levels
• Major contributors to the Clean Ganga Fund to be felicitated by Union Jal Shakti Minister
• Arth Ganga will be focus area as it aims to establish people-river connect
• District Ganga Committees mobilized to ensure ardent participation in Ganga Utsav
• A mini food festival will be part of the Ganga Utsav 2022
• Film screening and a storytelling session to also be conducted
• The Ganga Utsav 2022 is being developed as a model for River Festivals
Ganga Utsav 2022 will be an exciting blend of art, culture, music, knowledge, poetry, dialogue, and stories. The event at New Delhi will witness exuberant dance and musical performances from renowned artists including Dr. G. Padmaja Reddy, Padma Shri, Sh. Siddhartha Banerjee, Ms. Megha Nair, Sh. Bimal Jain, Folk Dance Performance from Uttarakhand and Rajasthani etc. To impart a sense of spiritualism and motivate the youths to partake in river rejuvenation, Dr. Chitra Roy from Art of Living will be doing satsang. In order to rope-in the young crowd to the Ganga Utsav 2022, several activities like Puppet Show, Film Screening, Painting, Pottery & Nest Making Workshop, Book Stall. A mini food festival will be part of the Ganga Utsav 2022. The food stalls from Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and West Bengal will be set up for the people to feast on. There will be a dedicated children activity area organised by GIZ and Tree Craze Foundation to enthral the younger crowd with fun-filled activities to the cause of river rejuvenation. Post-lunch break, film screening will be conducted and a storytelling session by Ms. Rituparna Ghosh is also scheduled to be held in Ganga Utsav 2022.
In the evening session, major contributors to the Clean Ganga Fund will also be felicitated by the Union Minister for Jal Shakti. Parallel activities on the rivers, including Ganga and its tributaries will be organized at more than 75 stations across the country. District Ganga Committees (DGCs) are being mobilized to ensure ardent participation in the Ganga Utsav 2022. Several awareness activities will take place in districts to establish a connection with the locals, and promote Namami Gange as a mass movement.
The Ganga Utsav 2022- The River Festival is being developed as a model for River Festivals with the aim to connect people to the rivers and inculcate its importance. This is being done by bringing together celebrities, dignitaries and influencers from different walks of life on one platform, and celebrating rivers by bringing awareness to keep it clean and healthy. All mediums print and digital are being leveraged to reach out to the largest number of people and efforts have been made to organize Ganga Utsav 2022 in a way that sees massive participation from the grassroots organizations, on-ground cadres of volunteers and district administrators, and truly make this a Jan Bhagidari event. The festival will continue at different levels and through various central and district levels platforms, the activities will take place through partners, stakeholders, and an army of volunteers, who are joining the drive to clean rivers, ecology and environment.
Ganga Utsav 2022 will also have Arth Ganga as its focus area as it aims to establish people-river connect through the “bridge of economics” and will be an excellent platform to communicate the importance of rivers vis-a-vis the employment generational initiatives taken up under Arth Ganga model, which includes Natural Farming, Ghat Pe Haat, Jalaj, Training of Ganga Sewaks, Ganga Artis etc. The six important verticals of Arth Ganga are Zero Budget Natural Farming, Monetization and Reuse of Sludge & Wastewater, Livelihood Generation, Public Participation, Cultural Heritage & Tourism and Institutional Building. NMCG has already organised several workshops to nudge the farmers to shift to Natural Farming along the Ganga Basin. Hundreds of farmers participated in workshop/training in Shirdi, Bulandshahr, Sonipat and Haridwar.
Taking inspiration from the speech of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 26th September 2021, the central aim of the Ganga Utsav- The River Festival 2022 is to celebrate all the rivers of India (Nadi Utsav). NMCG has been celebrating Ganga Utsav since 2017 every year on 4th November, the day on which river Ganga was declared the National River of India in the year 2008. NMCG is organizing Ganga Utsav 2022 in association with Wildlife Institute of India (WII), INTACH, GIZ, National Book Trust, Ganga Task Force, Ganga Vichar Manch, NGOs, schools, colleges, Resident Commissioners, State Tourism Department, State Cultural Units, Tree Craze Foundation, APAC, Water Digest, and other stakeholders.
Background of the Ganga Utsav
Initially, the festival started off as ‘Ek Shaam Ganga Ke Naam’, a small event involving limited stakeholders in 2017. With the help of international association such as Indo-German collaboration, the event subsequently developed into ‘Bal Ganga Mela’ in 2018. The Bal Ganga Mela 2018 was organized in association with HCL Foundation. In 2019, the event progressed as a carnival wherein it witnessed enthusiastic participation of thousands of people with a focused approach towards roping in school students and youth.
The third edition of Ganga Utsav 2020 was a three-day virtual event and steadily took shape as the River Festival. The event was an interesting amalgamation of technology and cultural events. In spite of Covid restrictions, the Utsav was a huge success with over 3 lakh registrations and participants from across the country, joined through video conferencing and other social media platforms. The reach of three-day Ganga Utsav was in millions nationally and saw a global audience witnessing the various activities unfold over live. It also brought together a number of partners, stakeholders, communities, and volunteers, who helped in carrying out activities at the ground level and connected people to Ganga and its ecology.
Ganga Utsav 2021- the River Festival was celebrated as a festival part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. While the main event was held in New Delhi for three days, several events and activities also took place at the district and village level beyond 3rd November, 2021. The events celebrated the rivers on a continuous basis and carried out massive public outreach activities. Another unique feature of Ganga Utsav 2021 was the collaborative partnership between various governmental and non-governmental entities. This included community support as well as volunteers who connected people with Ganga and pledged to keep the rivers clean and healthy.

جل شکتی وزارت
گنگا اتسو – ریور فیسٹیول 4 نومبر 2022 کو منایا جائے گا
صبح کے اجلاس کی تقریبات مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت، سیاحت اور ڈونئر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کی طرف سے منعقد کی جائیں گی
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت شام کے اجلاس کی تقریبات کی صدارت کریں گے
03 NOV 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
﴿جھلکیاں﴾
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت قومی مشن برائے صاف گنگا( این ایم سی جی)، آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کا محکمہ، 4 نومبر 2022 کو گنگا اتسو- دی ریور فیسٹیول 2022 کا نئی ​​دہلی کے میجر دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم میں انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ دو اجلاسوں پر مشتمل اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت، سیاحت اور ڈونئر جناب جی کشن ریڈی صبح کے اجلاس مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ اس موقع پر وزیر مملکت، جل شکتی اور قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو بھی اس تقریب کو رونق بخشیں گے۔ جبکہ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج کمار، وزارت جل شکتی اور جناب گووند موہن، سکریٹری، ثقافت کی وزارت کی موجودگی میں شام کے اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے۔
این ایم سی جی متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی فعال اور متاثر کن شرکت کے ذریعے گنگا اتسو- دی ریور فیسٹیول 2022 کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا۔ گنگا اتسو 2022 کے اہم مقاصد میں سے ایک ہمارے دریاؤں کا جشن منانا اور ہندوستان میں دریاؤں کے طاسوں میں دریا کی بحالی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال (آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو) کے لئے عظیم تقریب کو وقف کرتے ہوئے، اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے دریاؤں کا جشن منانے کے لئے ریاستوں میں 75 سے زیادہ مقامات پر اسی طرح کی تقریبات کا انعقاد کرنا ہے۔ گنگا اتسو کی مختلف سرگرمیاں مرکزی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطحوں پر جسمانی اور ورچوئل دونوں پلیٹ فارمز پر ہوں گی۔
* گنگا اتسو کی مختلف سرگرمیاں مرکزی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر ہوں گی۔
* کلین گنگا فنڈ میں اہم تعاون دینے والوں کو مرکزی جل شکتی وزیر کے ذریعے اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا۔
* ارتھ گنگا فوکس ایریا ہو گا کیونکہ اس کا مقصد لوگوں کا دریا سے رابطہ قائم کرنا ہے۔
* گنگا اتسو میں پرجوش شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضلع گنگا کمیٹیاں متحرک ہو گئیں ہیں۔
* ایک منی فوڈ فیسٹیول گنگا اتسو 2022 کا حصہ ہوگا۔
* فلم کی اسکریننگ اور کہانی سنانے کا سیشن بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
* گنگا اتسو 2022 کو دریائی تہواروں کے ماڈل کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
گنگا اتسو 2022 آرٹ، ثقافت، موسیقی، علم، شاعری، مکالمے اور کہانیوں کا ایک دلچسپ امتزاج ہوگا۔ نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں ڈاکٹر جی پدمجا ریڈی، پدم شری، جناب سدھارتھا بنرجی، محترمہ میگھا نائر، جناب بمل جین، اتراکھنڈ اور راجستھانی وغیرہ فوک ڈانس پرفارمنس شامل ہیں۔ روحانیت کا احساس دلانے اور نوجوانوں کو دریا کی بحالی میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے، آرٹ آف لیونگ کی ڈاکٹر چترا رائے ست سنگ کریں گی۔ نوجوان ہجوم کو گنگا اتسو 2022 میں شامل کرنے کے لیے، پپٹ شو، فلم اسکریننگ، پینٹنگ، مٹی کے برتنوں اور گھونسلے بنانے کی ورکشاپ، بک اسٹال جیسی کئی سرگرمیاں، ایک منی فوڈ فیسٹیول گنگا اتسو 2022 تقریب کا حصہ ہوگا۔ اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش، بہار، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان اور مغربی بنگال کے کھانے پینے کے اسٹال لگائے جائیں گے تاکہ لوگوں کو دعوت دی جاسکے۔ جی آئی زیڈ اور ٹری کریز فاؤنڈیشن کے زیر اہتمام بچوں کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک وقفہ ہو گا تاکہ نوجوان ہجوم کو دریا کی بحالی کے مقصد کے لیے تفریح ​​سے بھرپور سرگرمیوں سے متاثر کیا جاسکے۔ دوپہر کے کھانے کے وقفے کے بعد، فلم کی اسکریننگ کی جائے گی اور محترمہ ریتوپرنا گھوش کی کہانی سنانے کا ایک سیشن بھی گنگا اتسو 2022 میں منعقد ہونے والا ہے۔
شام کے اجلاس میں، کلین گنگا فنڈ میں اہم تعاون کرنے والوں کو مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی کے ذریعہ بھی اعزازات سے نوازا جائے گا۔ گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں سمیت ندیوں پر متوازی سرگرمیاں ملک بھر کے 75 سے زیادہ اسٹیشنوں پر منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ گنگا اتسو 2022 میں پرجوش شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضلع گنگا کمیٹیوں کو متحرک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ تعلق قائم کرنے اور نمامی گنگا کو ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے اضلاع میں بیداری کی کئی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
گنگا اتسو 2022- ریور فیسٹیول کو دریائی تہواروں کے ماڈل کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے جس کا مقصد لوگوں کو دریاؤں سے جوڑنا اور ان کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ یہ زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی مشہور شخصیات، معززین اور اثرورسوخ کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرکے اور دریاؤں کو صاف ستھرا اور صحت مند رکھنے کے لیے بیداری کے ذریعے منا کر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تمام ذرائع — پرنٹ اور ڈیجیٹل — کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے اس فیسٹیول کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا رہا ہے اور گنگا اتسو 2022 کو اس طرح سے منظم کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے جس میں نچلی سطح کی تنظیموں، رضاکاروں کے آن گراؤنڈ کیڈرز اور ضلعی منتظمین کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت دیکھی جائےاور اسے واقعی ایک عوامی شرکت ایونٹ بنایا جائے۔ یہ میلہ مختلف سطحوں پر جاری رہے گا اور مرکزی اور ضلعی سطح کے مختلف پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے، سرگرمیاں شراکت داروں، اسٹیک ہولڈرز، اور رضاکاروں کی ایک فوج کے ذریعے ہوں گی، جو دریاؤں، ماحولیات اور ماحولیات کو صاف کرنے کی مہم میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔
گنگا اتسو 2022 میں ارتھ گنگا کو بھی اپنے مرکزیت والے حصے کے طور پر رکھا جائے گا کیونکہ اس کا مقصد "معاشیات کے پل" کے ذریعے لوگوں کا دریا سے رابطہ قائم کرنا ہے اور یہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے اقدامات کے مقابلے میں دریاؤں کی اہمیت کو بتانے کے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم ہوگا۔ ارتھ گنگا ماڈل کے تحت، جس میں قدرتی کاشتکاری، گھاٹ پہ ہاٹ، جلج، گنگا سیوکوں کی تربیت، گنگا آرٹس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ارتھ گنگا کے چھ اہم عمودی زیرو بجٹ قدرتی کاشتکاری، مانیٹائزیشن اور کیچڑ اور گندے پانی کا دوبارہ استعمال، ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنا، عوامی شرکت، ثقافتی ورثہ اور سیاحت اور ادارہ جاتی عمارت شامل ہیں۔این ایم سی جی نے پہلے ہی کئی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو گنگا طاس کے کنارے قدرتی کاشتکاری کی طرف راغب کیا جا سکے۔ شرڈی، بلند شہر، سونی پت اور ہریدوار میں سینکڑوں کسانوں نے ورکشاپ/ٹریننگ میں حصہ لیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی 26 ستمبر 2021 کو کی گئی تقریر سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے، گنگا اتسو- دی ریور فیسٹیول 2022 کا مرکزی مقصد ہندوستان کے تمام دریاؤں (نادی اتسو) کو منانا ہے۔ این ایم سی جی 2017 سے ہر سال 4 نومبر کو گنگا اتسو منا رہا ہے، جس دن 2008 میں دریائے گنگا کو ہندوستان کا قومی دریا قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ این ایم سی جی وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ، گنگا ٹاسک فورس، گنگا وچار منچ، این جی اوز، اسکول، کالج، ریزیڈنٹ کمشنرز، ریاستی محکمہ سیاحت، ریاستی ثقافتی یونٹس، ٹری کریز فاؤنڈیشن، اے پی اے سی، واٹر ڈائجسٹ، اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اشتراک سے گنگا اتسو 2022 کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-12192