Ministry of Railways
768 entities have registered on Indian Railway Innovation Portal to participate in Innovation Challenges
Till now, 13 innovation challenges have been uploaded for which good response in form of 311 offers have been received
All the offers are being evaluated through a two-stage process; one innovation challenge has already been finalized
03 NOV 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has embarked upon Innovation journey through launch of “Startups for Railways" initiative on 13.06.2022. So far, 768 entities are registered on Indian Railway innovation portal to participate in innovation challenges floated by Railways.
Till now, 13 innovation challenges have been uploaded against which good response in form of 311 offers have been received. All the offers are being evaluated through a two-stage process and one innovation challenge has already been finalized.
Total 311 offers have been received against 13 problems statements uploaded so far on Innovation portal. Break up of participants are as under:
Startups- 123
Individual Innovators- 60
MSMEs- 81
R&D organizations/Institutes- 18
Stage-1 evaluation has been completed for 09 Challenges. Stage-2 presentations have been held for 07 Challenges. Stage-2 evaluation for “Design of superior Elastomeric Pad (EM Pad) for Heavy Haul freight Wagons” concluded on 20.10.22. LOA shall be issued after sanction of Railway’s portion of grant.
01 more problem statement on ‘Development of a Phased Array Rail/Weld Tester or any other improved technology for detection of Rail/Weld flaws has been uploaded.
As part of this initiative Indian Railways Innovation Portal has also gone live at https://innovation.indianrailways.gov.in/.
To spread awareness, total 131 workshops/meetings on Indian Railway Innovation Policy have been organized by Zonal Railways/PUs/RB in which approximately 1560 Startups/Innovators participated. More than 10 site visits, VC with NSRCEL of IIM Bangalore & meeting with Dipanjan Bag, Principal-Startup, CII was also organized.
In continuation of this process of inspiring Indian railways Officers, Shri Vinod Dham, eminent engineer, entrepreneur and venture capitalist, who is also known as 'Father of the Pentium Chip' for his contribution to the development of Pentium micro-processor, delivered a talk in rail Bhawan today. He appreciated the initiatives and efforts being made by Ministry of Railways under ‘Indian Railway Innovation Policy’ and launch of “Startups for Railways". Shri Dham said that technology has become the biggest enabler and power-tool in the world and India is becoming more technology driven in every part of life. By giving examples of various countries in technology innovation which made them power giants in their respective fields, he underlined the key role of government initiative in technology innovation. Addressing the senior officials of Ministry of railways, many of whom joined through VC from across the country, he underlined the passion and problem-solving mindset as success mantra.
Shri Vinod Dham said that India is among top 3 Startup countries and has the potential to lead the world. The Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created more favorable environment for the Starups as well, he added.

ریلوے کی وزارت
اختراعی چیلنجوں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے 768 اداروں نے انڈین ریلوے انوویشن پورٹل پر رجسٹر کیا
اب تک 13 اختراعی چیلنج اپ لوڈ کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن کے لیے 311 تجاویز کی شکل میں اچھا ردعمل ملا ہے
تمام تجاویز کا جائزہ دو مراحل کے عمل کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے؛ ایک اختراعی چیلنج کو پہلے ہی حتمی شکل دی جا چکی ہے
03 NOV 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 13.06.2022 کو ”ریلوے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ“ پہل شروع کرکے اختراعی سفر کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ریلوے کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے اختراعی چیلنجوں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے اب تک 768 ادارے انڈین ریلوے انوویشن پورٹل پر رجسٹر ہو چکے ہیں۔
اب تک 13 اختراعی چیلنجز اپ لوڈ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 311 تجاویز کو اچھا ردعمل ملا ہے۔ تمام تجاویز کا جائزہ دو مراحل کے عمل کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے اور ایک اختراعی چیلنج کو پہلے ہی حتمی شکل دی جا چکی ہے۔
انوویشن پورٹل پر اب تک اپ لوڈ کیے گئے 13 پرابلم اسٹیٹمنٹس کے خلاف کل 311 پیشکشیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ شرکا کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اسٹارٹ اپس- 123
انفرادی اختراع کنندہ – 60
ایم ایس ایم ای – 81
تحقیقی و ترقیاتی آرگنائزیشن/انسٹی ٹیوٹ – 18
مرحلہ I کی تشخیص 09 چیلنجوں کے لیے مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ مرحلہ 2 پریزنٹیشنز 07 چیلنجوں کے لیے منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔ 20.10.22 کو ”بھاری مال برداری ویگنوں کے لیے بہتر ایلاسٹومیرک پیڈز (EM پیڈز) کی نامزدگی“ کے لیے مرحلہ-II کی تشخیص کا اختتام ہوا۔ گرانٹ میں ریلوے کے حصہ کی منظوری کے بعد ایل او اے جاری کیا جائے گا۔
مرحلہ وار ایرے ریل/ویلڈ ٹیسٹر یا ریل/ویلڈ کے نقائص کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے کسی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی پر 01 مزید مسئلہ بیان اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، انڈین ریلوے انوویشن پورٹل https://innovation.indianrailways.gov.in/ پر بھی لائیو ہو گیا ہے۔
بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے، زونل ریلویز/پی ایس یو/ریلوے بورڈ کی طرف سے انڈین ریلویز انوویشن پالیسی پر کل 131 ورکشاپس/میٹنگز کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے، جس میں تقریباً 1560 اسٹارٹ اپ/ انوویٹرز نے حصہ لیا۔ 10 سے زیادہ سائٹ کے دورے، IIM بنگلور کے NSRCEL کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس اور دیپانجن بیگ، پرنسپل-اسٹارٹ اپ سی آئی آئی سے ملاقات بھی کی گئی۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے افسران کو متاثر کرنے کے اس عمل کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، ممتاز انجینئر، کاروباری شخصیت اور وینچر کیپٹلسٹ جناب ونود دھام نے آج ریل بھون میں لیکچر دیا، جنہیں پینٹیم مائیکرو پروسیسر کی ترقی میں ان کے تعاون کے لیے ’فادر آف دی پینٹیم چپ‘ بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے ’انڈین ریلوے انوویشن پالیسی‘ کے تحت ریلوے کی وزارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تعریف کی اور ’ریلوے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ جناب دھام نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اور طاقت ور آلہ بن گیا ہے اور ہندوستان زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی سے متاثر ہو رہا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراع میں مختلف ممالک کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے، جنہوں نے ان ممالک کو اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں طاقتور بنایا، انھوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراع میں حکومتی اقدامات کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ کئی افسران نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے لیکچر میں شرکت کی۔
جناب ونود دھام نے کہا کہ ہندوستان سرکردہ 3 اسٹارٹ اپ ممالک میں سے ایک ہے اور دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی آتم نربھر بھارت پہل نے بھی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے زیادہ سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا ہے۔