Ministry of Railways
768 entities have registered on Indian Railway Innovation Portal to participate in Innovation Challenges
Till now, 13 innovation challenges have been uploaded for which good response in form of 311 offers have been received
All the offers are being evaluated through a two-stage process; one innovation challenge has already been finalized
03 NOV 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has embarked upon Innovation journey through launch of “Startups for Railways" initiative on 13.06.2022. So far, 768 entities are registered on Indian Railway innovation portal to participate in innovation challenges floated by Railways.
Till now, 13 innovation challenges have been uploaded against which good response in form of 311 offers have been received. All the offers are being evaluated through a two-stage process and one innovation challenge has already been finalized.
Total 311 offers have been received against 13 problems statements uploaded so far on Innovation portal. Break up of participants are as under:
Startups- 123
Individual Innovators- 60
MSMEs- 81
R&D organizations/Institutes- 18
Stage-1 evaluation has been completed for 09 Challenges. Stage-2 presentations have been held for 07 Challenges. Stage-2 evaluation for “Design of superior Elastomeric Pad (EM Pad) for Heavy Haul freight Wagons” concluded on 20.10.22. LOA shall be issued after sanction of Railway’s portion of grant.
01 more problem statement on ‘Development of a Phased Array Rail/Weld Tester or any other improved technology for detection of Rail/Weld flaws has been uploaded.
As part of this initiative Indian Railways Innovation Portal has also gone live at https://innovation.indianrailways.gov.in/.
To spread awareness, total 131 workshops/meetings on Indian Railway Innovation Policy have been organized by Zonal Railways/PUs/RB in which approximately 1560 Startups/Innovators participated. More than 10 site visits, VC with NSRCEL of IIM Bangalore & meeting with Dipanjan Bag, Principal-Startup, CII was also organized.
In continuation of this process of inspiring Indian railways Officers, Shri Vinod Dham, eminent engineer, entrepreneur and venture capitalist, who is also known as 'Father of the Pentium Chip' for his contribution to the development of Pentium micro-processor, delivered a talk in rail Bhawan today. He appreciated the initiatives and efforts being made by Ministry of Railways under ‘Indian Railway Innovation Policy’ and launch of “Startups for Railways". Shri Dham said that technology has become the biggest enabler and power-tool in the world and India is becoming more technology driven in every part of life. By giving examples of various countries in technology innovation which made them power giants in their respective fields, he underlined the key role of government initiative in technology innovation. Addressing the senior officials of Ministry of railways, many of whom joined through VC from across the country, he underlined the passion and problem-solving mindset as success mantra.
Shri Vinod Dham said that India is among top 3 Startup countries and has the potential to lead the world. The Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created more favorable environment for the Starups as well, he added.

रेल मंत्रालय
768 संस्थाओं ने नवाचार चुनौतियों में भाग लेने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे इनोवेशन पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराया
अब तक, 13 नवाचार चुनौतियां अपलोड की गई हैं, जिनके लिए 311 प्रस्तावों के रूप में अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली है
सभी प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन दो चरण की प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है; एक नवाचार चुनौती को पहले ही अंतिम रूप दिया जा चुका है
03 NOV 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने 13.06.2022 को रेलवे के लिए स्टार्टअप पहल लॉन्च करके नवाचार यात्रा प्रारंभ की है। रेलवे द्वारा शुरू की गई नवाचार चुनौतियों में भाग लेने के लिए अब तक 768 संस्थान भारतीय रेलवे नवाचार पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत हैं।
अब तक, 13 नवाचार चुनौतियां अपलोड की गई हैं। इनमें 311 प्रस्तावों के रूप में अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। सभी प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन दो चरण की प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है और एक नवाचार चुनौती को पहले ही अंतिम रूप दिया जा चुका है।
नवाचार पोर्टल पर अब तक अपलोड किए गए 13 प्रॉब्लम स्टेटमेंट के सापेक्ष कुल 311 ऑफर मिले हैं। प्रतिभागियों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
स्टार्टअप्स- 123
व्यक्तिगत इनोवेटर्स- 60
एमएसएमई- 81
अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन/संस्थान- 18
चरण-1 09 चुनौतियों के लिए मूल्यांकन पूरा कर लिया गया है। चरण-2 07 चुनौतियों के लिए प्रस्तुतियां आयोजित की गई हैं। "भारी माल ढुलाई वैगनों के लिए बेहतर इलास्टोमेरिक पैड (ईएम पैड) के डिजाइन" के लिए चरण-2 का मूल्यांकन 20.10.22 को संपन्न हुआ। एलओए रेलवे के अनुदान के हिस्से की मंजूरी के बाद जारी किया जाएगा।
रेल/वेल्ड दोषों का पता लगाने के लिए चरण ऐरे रेल/वेल्ड टेस्टर या किसी दूसरी उन्नत तकनीक के विकास पर 01 और प्रोबलम स्टेटमेंट को अपलोड किया गया है।
इस पहल के भाग के रूप में भारतीय रेलवे इनोवेशन पोर्टल https://innovation.indianrailways.gov.in/ पर भी लाइव हो गया है।
जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए, क्षेत्रीय रेलवे/सार्वजनिक उपक्रम/आरबी द्वारा भारतीय रेल नवाचार नीति पर कुल 131 कार्यशालाएं/बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं, जिसमें लगभग 1560 स्टार्टअप/इनोवेटर्स ने भाग लिया। 10 से अधिक साइट का विजिट, आईआईएम बैंगलुरु के एनएसआरसीईएल के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस और सीआईआई के प्रिंसिपल-स्टार्टअप दीपांजन बैग के साथ बैठक भी आयोजित की गई थी।
भारतीय रेल अधिकारियों को प्रेरित करने की इस प्रक्रिया को जारी रखते हुए प्रख्यात इंजीनियर, उद्यमी और उद्यम पूंजीपति श्री विनोद धाम, जिन्हें पेंटियम माइक्रो-प्रोसेसर के विकास में उनके योगदान के लिए 'पेंटियम चिप के जनक' के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, ने आज रेल भवन में व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने 'भारतीय रेलवे नवाचार नीति' के अंतर्गत रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी पहलों और प्रयासों की सराहना की और 'रेलवे के लिए स्टार्टअप' की शुरुआत की। श्री धाम ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी विश्व में सबसे बड़ा प्रवर्तक और पावर टूल बन गई है और भारत जीवन के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी प्रेरित हो रही है। प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार में विभिन्न देशों का उदाहरण देते हुए, जिसने उन देशों को अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में शक्ति संपन्न बना दिया, उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार में सरकारी पहल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। रेल मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने सफलता मंत्र के रूप में जुनून और समस्या को सुलझाने की मानसिकता को रेखांकित किया। व्याख्यान में कई अधिकारी वीडियों कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शामिल हुए।
श्री विनोद धाम ने कहा कि भारत शीर्ष 3 स्टार्टअप देशों में से एक है और उसके पास विश्व का नेतृत्व करने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की आत्मानिर्भर भारत पहल ने स्टार्टअप के लिए भी अधिक अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार किया है।