Ministry of Defence
GOA MARITIME SYMPOSIUM- 2022
02 NOV 2022 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Fourth edition of biennial Goa Maritime Symposium was conducted successfully by the Indian Navy at Goa from 31 October to 01 November 2022.
Coming out of the shadows of global COVID-19 pandemic, the Indian Navy was delighted to witness physical participation of overseas delegates from all 12 invitees. Representatives from Navies and Maritime Agencies from 12 Friendly Foreign Indian Ocean littoral countries, which included Bangladesh, Comoros, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka and Thailand, besides India, attended the Symposium, conducted by the Naval War College, Goa.
Commodore Nitin Kapoor, Deputy Commandant, Naval War College delivered the welcome address and the Symposium was formally inaugurated by Rear Admiral Rajesh Dhankhar, NM, Commandant, Naval War College.
Over the two days of the Symposium, the participants deliberated upon several maritime security aspects of contemporary relevance. The theme for GMS-22 was ‘Maritime Security Challenges in the Indian Ocean Region: Converting Common Maritime Priorities into Collaborative Mitigation Frameworks’. Through four panel discussions with dedicated sub-themes, the participants were successful to garner a clear vision for an outcome oriented agenda for the Goa Maritime Conclave which would be hosted by the Indian Navy in 2023.
Commodore Anil Jaggi, Commodore (Foreign Cooperation), in his closing address, thanked all participants for their enthusiastic participation and valuable contribution during the Goa Maritime Symposium-22.
The participants also availed the opportunity to visit Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) on 01 November 2022 to witness, first hand, the indigenous ship building capabilities of Indian Shipyards. The delegates visited Indian Naval Ship Pralay, a Guided Missile Vessel, constructed by the GSL in 2002 and were also shown the construction and repair areas including Ship Lift facility.
India has consistently advocated of the concept of ‘Collective Responsibility’ for maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region. The Goa Maritime Symposium and the Goa Maritime Conclave, conducted by the Indian Navy in alternating years is a manifestation of such efforts.
Guided by the vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for all in the Region), the Indian Navy looks forward to hosting the Goa Maritime Conclave in year 2023.
HX70.JPG)
FBDD.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
گوا بحری سمپوزیم
02 NOV 2022 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 31 اکتوبر سے یکم نومبر 2022 تک گوا میں دو سالہ گوا بحری سمپوزیم کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ عالمی کووڈ-19 وبا کے بعد مدعو کئے گئےتمام 12 بیرون ممالک کے مندوبین کی جسمانی شرکت دیکھ کر کافی خوش تھی۔ ہندوستان کے علاوہ 12 دوست غیر ملکی بحر ہند کے ساحلی ممالک کی بحریہ اور میری ٹائم ایجنسیوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی جن میں بنگلہ دیش، کوموروس، انڈونیشیا، مڈغاسکر، ملائیشیا، مالدیپ، ماریشس، میانمار، سیشلز، سنگاپور، سری لنکا اور تھائی لینڈ شامل تھے۔ نیول وار کالج، گوا کے ذریعے منعقدہ مذاکرہ کی اس مجلس میں ان مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
نیول وار کالج کے ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ کموڈور نتن کپورنے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا اور نیول وار کالج کے این ایم، کمانڈنٹ ریئر ایڈمرل راجیش دھنکھر نے سمپوزیم کا باقاعدہ افتتاح کیا۔
سمپوزیم کے دو دنوں کے دوران، شرکاء نے عصری مطابقت کےبحری سلامتی کے متعدد پہلوؤں پر غور وفکر کیا۔ جی ایم ایس- 22 کا تھیم ’’بحیرہ ہند کے خطے میں بحری سیکورٹی چیلنجز: مشترکہ میری ٹائم ترجیحات کو تعاون پر مبنی فریم ورک میں تبدیل کرنا‘‘ تھا۔ ڈیڈیکیڈ ذیلی موضوعات کے ساتھ چار پینل مباحثوں کے ذریعے، شرکاء گوا میری ٹائم کانکلیو کے لیے ایک واضح نقطہ نظر حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہے جس کی میزبانی ہندوستانی بحریہ 2023 میں کرے گی۔
کموڈور انیل جگی، کموڈور (فارن کوآپریشن) نے اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں گوا میری ٹائم سمپوزیم-22 کے دوران ان کی پرجوش شرکت اور قابل قدر تعاون کے لیے تمام شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
شرکاء نے یکم نومبر 2022 کو گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (جی ایس ایل) کا دورہ کرنے کے موقع کا بھی فائدہ اٹھایا اور ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز کی مقامی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔ مندوبین نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز پرلے، ایک گائیڈڈ میزائل ویسل کا دورہ کیا، جسے جی ایس ایل نے 2002 میں تیار کیا تھا اور انہیں شپ لفٹ کی سہولت سمیت تعمیر اور مرمت کے شعبے بھی دکھائے گئے۔
ہندوستان نے بحر ہند کے علاقے میں بحری سلامتی کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے تصور کی مسلسل وکالت کی ہے۔ گوا میری ٹائم سمپوزیم اور گوا میری ٹائم کانکلیو، جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعہ باری باری سالوں میں منعقد کیا جاتا ہے، ایسی ہی کوششوں کا مظہر ہے۔
ساگر (خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) کے وژن کے تحت ہندوستانی بحریہ سال 2023 میں گوا میری ٹائم کانکلیو کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے پر امید ہے۔