Ministry of Labour & Employment
Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0 successfully conducted in the organization of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central)
11637 old files disposed and 1200 Sq.ft. space freed
02 NOV 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0 was successfully conducted in the organization of Chief Labour Commissioner and its 20 regional offices throughout the Nation from October 2nd to October 31st, 2022.
The office of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) at Shram Shakti Bhawan, New Delhi along with the field offices situated and functioning at Ahmedabad, Ajmer, Asansol, Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, Chandigarh, Chennai, Cochin, Dehradun, Dhanbad, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jabalpur, Kanpur, Kolkata, Mumbai, Nagpur, New Delhi, Patna, Raipur and independent offices of LEO(C), ALC(C) and RLC(C) situated in the above regions participated in the Special Campaign 2.0.
During the month-long campaign about 12000 old files were reviewed and total of 11637 files weeded out. Unwanted materials, scrap have been identified and removed. As a result, a total of 1200 Sq. Ft. space has been freed. The surrounding areas of all the office premises situated at different regions have been cleaned of shrubs and weeds. The trees have been trimmed and office premises cleaned to give space a presentable look. The special campaign 2.0 was successfully carried out in the CLC(C) organization with the objective to provide better service to all the stake holders.
Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Organization:
The organization of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), also known as Central Industrial Relations Machinery is an Apex Organization in the country responsible for maintaining harmonious industrial relations mainly in the sphere of Central Government. It is a subordinate office of Ministry of Labour and Employment. The main function of the organization of Chief Labour Commissioner (central) is to facilitate and enforce the labour laws, quasi-judicial functions, prevention and settlement of industrial disputes through conciliation/mediation and verification of trade union membership.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ) ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 2.0 ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ
11637 ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ 1200 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਲੀ
2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ 20 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 2.0 ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਚਲਾਈ ਗਈ ।
02 NOV 2022 6:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਅਜਮੇਰ, ਆਸਨਸੋਲ, ਬੈਂਗਲੁਰੂ, ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਚੇੱਨਈ, ਕੋਚੀਨ, ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ, ਧਨਬਾਦ, ਗੁਹਾਟੀ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਜਬਲਪੁਰ ’ਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ) ਦਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ, ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਪਟਨਾ, ਰਾਏਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਐੱਲ.ਈ.ਓ. (ਸੀ), ਏ.ਐੱਲ.ਸੀ. (ਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਆਰ.ਐਲ.ਸੀ. (ਸੀ) ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 2.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਮਹੀਨਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲੀ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 12000 ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 11637 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਅਣਚਾਹੀ ਸਮਗਰੀ, ਕਬਾੜ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਸਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 1200 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਉੱਗੀਆਂ ਝਾੜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਦੀਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦਿੱਖ ਵਧੀਆ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦਰੱਖਤ ਕੱਟੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੀ.ਐੱਲ.ਸੀ. (ਸੀ) ਸੰਗਠਨ ’ਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 2.0 ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ) ਸੰਗਠਨ :
ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ) ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ’ਚ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਕੇਂਦਰੀ) ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਮ ਸੁਲ੍ਹਾ/ਸਾਲਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਰਧ-ਨਿਆਇਕ ਕਾਰਜ, ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।