Ministry of Labour & Employment
Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0 successfully conducted in the organization of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central)
11637 old files disposed and 1200 Sq.ft. space freed
02 NOV 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0 was successfully conducted in the organization of Chief Labour Commissioner and its 20 regional offices throughout the Nation from October 2nd to October 31st, 2022.
The office of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) at Shram Shakti Bhawan, New Delhi along with the field offices situated and functioning at Ahmedabad, Ajmer, Asansol, Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, Chandigarh, Chennai, Cochin, Dehradun, Dhanbad, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jabalpur, Kanpur, Kolkata, Mumbai, Nagpur, New Delhi, Patna, Raipur and independent offices of LEO(C), ALC(C) and RLC(C) situated in the above regions participated in the Special Campaign 2.0.
During the month-long campaign about 12000 old files were reviewed and total of 11637 files weeded out. Unwanted materials, scrap have been identified and removed. As a result, a total of 1200 Sq. Ft. space has been freed. The surrounding areas of all the office premises situated at different regions have been cleaned of shrubs and weeds. The trees have been trimmed and office premises cleaned to give space a presentable look. The special campaign 2.0 was successfully carried out in the CLC(C) organization with the objective to provide better service to all the stake holders.
Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Organization:
The organization of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), also known as Central Industrial Relations Machinery is an Apex Organization in the country responsible for maintaining harmonious industrial relations mainly in the sphere of Central Government. It is a subordinate office of Ministry of Labour and Employment. The main function of the organization of Chief Labour Commissioner (central) is to facilitate and enforce the labour laws, quasi-judicial functions, prevention and settlement of industrial disputes through conciliation/mediation and verification of trade union membership.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
मुख्य श्रमायुक्त (केंद्रीय) के संगठन में विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 का सफल आयोजन
11637 पुरानी फाइलों का निपटारा और 1200 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली
02 NOV 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक पूरे देश में मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त और इसके 20 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के संगठन में विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन किया गया।
अहमदाबाद, अजमेर, आसनसोल, बेंगलुरु, भुवनेश्वर, चंडीगढ़, चेन्नई, कोचीन, देहरादून, धनबाद, गुवाहाटी, हैदराबाद, जबलपुर में स्थित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ श्रम शक्ति भवन, नई दिल्ली में मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) का कार्यालय, कानपुर, कोलकाता, मुंबई, नागपुर, नई दिल्ली, पटना, रायपुर और उपरोक्त क्षेत्रों में स्थित एलईओ (सी), एएलसी (सी) और आरएलसी (सी) के स्वतंत्र कार्यालयों ने विशेष अभियान 2.0 में भाग लिया।
महीने भर चले इस अभियान के दौरान करीब 12000 पुरानी फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और कुल 11637 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया। अवांछित सामग्री, कबाड़ की पहचान कर उसे हटा दिया गया है। नतीजतन, कुल 1200 वर्ग फीट जगह खाली हो गई। विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय परिसरों के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में उग आईं झाड़ियों और खरपतवारों से साफ कर दिया गया है। जगह को प्रेजेंटेबल लुक देने के लिए पेड़ों को काट दिया गया है और कार्यालय परिसर को साफ कर दिया गया है। सभी हितधारकों को बेहतर सेवा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से सीएलसी (सी) संगठन में विशेष अभियान 2.0 सफलतापूर्वक चलाया गया।
मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) संगठन:
मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) संगठन, जिसे केंद्रीय औद्योगिक संबंध मशीनरी के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, देश में एक शीर्ष संगठन है जो मुख्य रूप से केंद्र सरकार के क्षेत्र में सामंजस्यपूर्ण औद्योगिक संबंध बनाए रखने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। यह श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय का एक अधीनस्थ कार्यालय है। मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) के संगठन का मुख्य कार्य सुलह/मध्यस्थता और ट्रेड यूनियन सदस्यता के सत्यापन के माध्यम से श्रम कानूनों, अर्ध-न्यायिक कार्यों, रोकथाम और औद्योगिक विवादों के निपटारे को सुविधाजनक बनाना और लागू करना है।