Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Several Junior and Youth National Records created in Khelo India Women’s Weightlifting tournament
02 NOV 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Multiple National Records have been created in Phase 2 of the Khelo India Women’s Weightlifting tournament which ended today in Modinagar, Uttar Pradesh. The tournament took place across the Senior, Junior and Youth age categories. It was organised by the Indian Weightlifting Federation (IWLF) and supported by the Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB) bagged the Winners’ team trophy in the Senior Women category, while Maharashtra bagged the Winners’ team trophies in the Junior Women and Youth Girls category.
The tournament saw participation from weightlifters who are a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme as well as the Khelo India scholarship scheme. The National Records were created by Akanksha Vyavahare, Bhawana, Martina Devi, Yogita Khedkar and Kalpana Yadav.
The three best lifters in the tournament on the basis of points were the following: Komal Johar (Senior Women), Sanju Devi (Junior Women) and Akanksha Vyavahare (Youth Girls).
The total amount of support put forward by the Govt of India to conduct the Khelo India league across all editions is Rs 1.88 Crore, which includes a total cash prize of Rs 48.3 Lakh to the top 8 ranked weightlifters across 10 weight categories in all age groups.
NRs created:
Youth: 40kg – Akanksha Vyavahare (Snatch: 60kg, C&J: 71kg, Total: 131kg); 64kg – Bhawana (Snatch: 88kg, C&J: 113kg, Total: 201kg); +81kg - Martina Devi (Snatch: 83kg, Total: 191kg);
Junior: 64kg – Bhawana (Snatch: 88kg, C&J: 113kg, Total: 201kg); 81kg – Kalpana Yadav (Snatch: 90kg, Total: 201kg); 87kg – Yogita Khedkar (Snatch: 78kg, C&J: 105kg, Total: 183kg); +87kg – Martina Devi (Total: 191kg)

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया महिला भारोत्तोलन टूर्नामेंट में कई जूनियर और युवा राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड बने
02 NOV 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश के मोदीनगर में आज समाप्त हुए खेलो इंडिया महिला भारोत्तोलन टूर्नामेंट के दूसरे चरण में कई राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड बनाए गए हैं। यह टूर्नामेंट सीनियर, जूनियर और युवा आयु वर्ग में आयोजित किया गया। यह भारतीय भारोत्तोलन महासंघ (ईडब्ल्यूएलएफ) द्वारा आयोजित तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के खेल विभाग द्वारा समर्थित था।
IMG_256
रेलवे स्पोर्ट्स प्रमोशन बोर्ड (आरएसपीबी) ने सीनियर महिला वर्ग में विजेता टीम की ट्रॉफी हासिल की, जबकि महाराष्ट्र ने जूनियर महिला और युवा लड़कियों की श्रेणी में विजेता टीम की ट्रॉफी जीती।
टूर्नामेंट में भारोत्तोलकों ने भागीदारी की, जो लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना के साथ-साथ खेलो इंडिया छात्रवृत्ति योजना का हिस्सा हैं। आकांक्षा व्यावरे, भावना, मार्टिना देवी, योगिता खेड़कर और कल्पना यादव ने राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड बनाए।
अंक के आधार पर टूर्नामेंट में तीन सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारोत्तोलक निम्नलिखित थी: कोमल जौहर (वरिष्ठ महिला), संजू देवी (जूनियर महिला) और आकांक्षा व्यवाहरे (युवा लड़कियां)
IMG_256
खेलो इंडिया लीग के सभी आयोजनों के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा दी गई सहायता की कुल राशि 1.88 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें सभी आयु समूहों में 10 भार श्रेणियों में शीर्ष 8 रैंक वाले भारोत्तोलकों को कुल 48.3 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार शामिल है। .
IMG_256
राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड बने :
युवा: 40 किग्रा - आकांक्षा व्यवहारे (स्नैच: 60 किग्रा, सी एंड जे: 71 किग्रा, कुल: 131 किग्रा); 64 किग्रा - भावना (स्नैच: 88 किग्रा, सी एंड जे: 113 किग्रा, कुल: 201 किग्रा); 81 किग्रा से अधिक - मार्टिना देवी (स्नैच: 83 किग्रा, कुल: 191 किग्रा);
जूनियर: 64 किग्रा - भावना (स्नैच: 88 किग्रा, सी एंड जे: 113 किग्रा, कुल: 201 किग्रा); 81 किग्रा - कल्पना यादव (स्नैच: 90 किग्रा, कुल: 201 किग्रा); 87 किग्रा - योगिता खेड़कर (स्नैच: 78 किग्रा, सी एंड जे: 105 किग्रा, कुल: 183 किग्रा); 87 किग्रा से अधिक - मार्टिना देवी (कुल: 191 किग्रा)