Ministry of Finance
CBDT releases draft Common Income Tax Return Form for public consultation
01 NOV 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
At present, taxpayers are required to furnish their Income-tax Returns in ITR-1 to ITR-7 depending upon the type of person and nature of income. The current ITRs are in the form of designated forms wherein the taxpayer is mandatorily required to go through all the schedules, irrespective of the fact whether that particular schedule is applicable or not, which increases the time taken to file the ITRs.
The proposed draft ITR takes a relook at the return filing system in tandem with international best practices. It proposes to introduce a common ITR by merging all the existing returns of income except ITR-7. However, the current ITR-1 and ITR-4 will continue. This will give an option to such taxpayers to file the return either in the existing form (ITR-1 or ITR-4), or the proposed common ITR, at their convenience. The scheme of the proposed common ITR is as follows:
1. Basic information (comprising parts A to E), Schedule for computation of total income (Schedule TI), Schedule for computation of tax (schedule TTI), Details of bank accounts, and a schedule for the tax payments (schedule TXP) is applicable for all taxpayers.
2. The ITR is customized for taxpayers with applicable schedules based on certain questions answered by the taxpayers (wizard questions).
3. The questions have been designed in such a manner and order that if the answer to any question is ‘no’, the other questions linked to this question will not be shown to the taxpayer.
4. Instructions have been added to assist the filing of the return containing the directions regarding the applicable schedules.
5. The proposed ITR has been designed in such a manner that each row contains one distinct value only. This will simplify the return filing process.
6. The utility for the ITR will be rolled out in such a manner that only applicable fields of the schedule will be visible and wherever necessary, the set of fields will appear more than once.
As evident from the above, the taxpayer will be required to answer questions which apply to it and fill the schedules linked to those questions where the answer has been given as ‘yes’. This will increase ease of compliance. Once the common ITR Form is notified, after taking into account the inputs received from stakeholders, the online utility will be released by the Income-tax Department.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए समान आयकर रिटर्न फॉर्म का मसौदा जारी किया
01 NOV 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में, करदाताओं को व्यक्तिगत प्रकार और आय की प्रकृति के आधार पर आईटीआर-1 से आईटीआर-7 में अपना आयकर रिटर्न प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्यकता होती है। वर्तमान आईटीआर निर्दिष्ट रूपों में हैं जिसमें करदाता को अनिवार्य रूप से सभी अनुसूचियों के माध्यम से इसे भरने की आवश्यकता होती है, भले ही वह विशेष अनुसूची उसके लिए लागू हो या नहीं, इससे आईटीआर दाखिल करने में अधिक समय लगता है।
प्रस्तावित मसौदा आईटीआर सर्वोत्तम अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्य प्रणालियों के साथ मिलकर आयकर भरने की व्यवस्था पर फिर से विचार करता है। इसमें आईटीआर-7 को छोड़कर आय के सभी मौजूदा रिटर्न को मिलाकर एक समान आईटीआर लाने का भी प्रस्ताव है। हालांकि मौजूदा आईटीआर-1 और आईटीआर-4 जारी रहेगा। इससे ऐसे करदाताओं को अपनी सुविधानुसार मौजूदा फॉर्म (आईटीआर-1 या आईटीआर-4) या प्रस्तावित समान आईटीआर में रिटर्न दाखिल करने का विकल्प मिलेगा। प्रस्तावित एक समान आईटीआर की योजना इस प्रकार है:
1. बुनियादी जानकारी (भाग ए से ई सहित), कुल आय की गणना के लिए अनुसूची (अनुसूची टीआई), कर की गणना के लिए अनुसूची (अनुसूची टीटीआई), बैंक खातों का विवरण और कर भुगतान के लिए एक अनुसूची (अनुसूची टीएक्सपी) सभी करदाताओं के लिए लागू है।
2. आईटीआर को करदाताओं द्वारा उत्तर दिए गए कुछ प्रश्नों (विज़ार्ड प्रश्न) के आधार पर लागू सूची वाले करदाताओं के अनुकूल बनाया गया है।
3. प्रश्नों को इस तरह से डिजाइन किया गया है कि यदि किसी प्रश्न का उत्तर 'नहीं' है, तो इस प्रश्न से जुड़े अन्य प्रश्न करदाता को नहीं दिखाए जाएंगे।
4. लागू अनुसूचियों के संबंध में निर्देशों वाले रिटर्न दाखिल करने में सहायता के लिए निर्देश जोड़े गए हैं।
5. प्रस्तावित आईटीआर को इस तरह से डिजाइन किया गया है कि प्रत्येक पंक्ति में केवल एक अलग मूल्य हो। इससे रिटर्न फाइल करने की प्रक्रिया आसान हो जाएगी।
6. आईटीआर को इस तरह से तैयार किया जाएगा कि केवल अनुसूची के लागू विवरण ही दिखाई देंगे और जहां आवश्यक हो, इन विवरणों का सेट एक से अधिक बार दिखाई देगा।
जैसा कि ऊपर से स्पष्ट है, करदाता को उन प्रश्नों का उत्तर देना होगा जो उस पर लागू होते हैं और उन प्रश्नों से जुड़ी अनुसूचियों को भरना होगा जहां उत्तर 'हां' के रूप में दिया गया है। इससे अनुपालन में आसानी होगी। एक बार समान आईटीआर फॉर्म अधिसूचित होने के बाद, हितधारकों से प्राप्त जानकारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आयकर विभाग द्वारा ऑनलाइन सार्थकता के बारे में जानकारी को जारी किया जाएगा।