Ministry of Finance
CBDT releases draft Common Income Tax Return Form for public consultation
01 NOV 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
At present, taxpayers are required to furnish their Income-tax Returns in ITR-1 to ITR-7 depending upon the type of person and nature of income. The current ITRs are in the form of designated forms wherein the taxpayer is mandatorily required to go through all the schedules, irrespective of the fact whether that particular schedule is applicable or not, which increases the time taken to file the ITRs.
The proposed draft ITR takes a relook at the return filing system in tandem with international best practices. It proposes to introduce a common ITR by merging all the existing returns of income except ITR-7. However, the current ITR-1 and ITR-4 will continue. This will give an option to such taxpayers to file the return either in the existing form (ITR-1 or ITR-4), or the proposed common ITR, at their convenience. The scheme of the proposed common ITR is as follows:
1. Basic information (comprising parts A to E), Schedule for computation of total income (Schedule TI), Schedule for computation of tax (schedule TTI), Details of bank accounts, and a schedule for the tax payments (schedule TXP) is applicable for all taxpayers.
2. The ITR is customized for taxpayers with applicable schedules based on certain questions answered by the taxpayers (wizard questions).
3. The questions have been designed in such a manner and order that if the answer to any question is ‘no’, the other questions linked to this question will not be shown to the taxpayer.
4. Instructions have been added to assist the filing of the return containing the directions regarding the applicable schedules.
5. The proposed ITR has been designed in such a manner that each row contains one distinct value only. This will simplify the return filing process.
6. The utility for the ITR will be rolled out in such a manner that only applicable fields of the schedule will be visible and wherever necessary, the set of fields will appear more than once.
As evident from the above, the taxpayer will be required to answer questions which apply to it and fill the schedules linked to those questions where the answer has been given as ‘yes’. This will increase ease of compliance. Once the common ITR Form is notified, after taking into account the inputs received from stakeholders, the online utility will be released by the Income-tax Department.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्राच्या सामाईक अर्जाचा मसुदा सार्वजनिक सल्लामसलतीसाठी केला जारी
01 NOV 2022 10:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 नोव्हेंबर 2022
प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्र (आयटीआर) दाखल करण्यासाठी सध्या लागू असलेल्या नियमानुसार, करदात्यांना व्यक्तीचा प्रकार आणि उत्पन्नाचे स्वरूप याला अनुसरून आयटीआर-1 ते आयटीआर-7 मध्ये त्यांचे विवरणपत्र भरावे लागते. सध्या, आयटीआर निर्धारित केलेल्या अर्जाच्या स्वरुपात भरला जातो. ज्यामध्ये करदात्याला, एखादे परिशिष्ट आपल्याला लागू आहे, की नाही, हे लक्षात न घेता, सर्व परिशिष्टांमधील माहिती भरणे अनिवार्य असते. त्यामुळे आयटीआर भरायला जास्त वेळ लागतो.
आयटीआरचा प्रस्तावित मसुदा आंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींच्या अनुषंगाने आयटीआर प्रणालीवर पुनर्विचार करतो. यामध्ये आयटीआर-7 वगळता उत्पन्नाच्या सर्व परताव्यांचे विलीनीकरण करून कॉमन (सर्वसामान्य) आयटीआर सुरू करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. मात्र, सध्याचे आयटीआर-1 आणि आयटीआर-4 कायम राहतील. यामुळे करदात्यांना त्यांच्या सोयीनुसार सध्याच्या फॉर्ममध्ये (आयटीआर-1 किंवा आयटीआर-4), किंवा प्रस्तावित कॉमन आयटीआर मध्ये विवरणपत्र दाखल करण्याचा पर्याय उपलब्ध होईल. प्रस्तावित सामाईक विवरणपत्राची योजना पुढील प्रमाणे आहे:
1. मूलभूत माहिती (भाग A ते E सह), एकूण उत्पन्नाच्या गणनेचे कोष्टक (शेड्यूल TI), कराच्या गणनेचे कोष्टक (शेड्यूल TTI), बँक खात्यांचे तपशील, आणि कर भरण्याचे कोष्टक (शेड्यूल TXP) सर्व करदात्यांना लागू राहील.
2. करदात्यांनी (विझार्ड प्रश्न) उत्तरे दिलेल्या काही प्रश्नांवर आधारित लागू असलेल्या कोष्टकासह, करदात्यांच्या विशिष्ट गरजेनुसार आयटीआर बनवण्यात आले आहे.
3. प्रश्नांची रचना अशा पद्धतीने आणि क्रमाने करण्यात आली आहे की कोणत्याही प्रश्नाचे उत्तर ‘नाही’ असेल, तर त्या प्रश्नाशी संबंधित इतर प्रश्न करदात्याला दाखवले जाणार नाहीत.
4. करदात्याला लागू होणार्‍या कोष्टकांबाबत निर्देश असलेले विवरणपत्र भरायला सहाय्य करण्यासाठी सूचना जोडल्या गेल्या आहेत.
5. प्रस्तावित आयटीआरचा आराखडा अशा प्रकारे बनवण्यात आला आहे की प्रत्येक रकान्यात केवळ एकच वेगळे मूल्य असेल. त्यामुळे परतावा भरण्याची प्रक्रिया सुलभ होईल.
6. आयटीआर साठीची सुविधा अशा प्रकारे उपलब्ध केली जाईल की कोष्टकातील केवळ लागू असलेले पर्याय दृश्यमान असतील आणि जिथे आवश्यक असेल तिथे पर्याय संच एकापेक्षा जास्त वेळा दिसून येईल.
वरील मुद्द्यांवरून स्पष्ट होते की, करदात्याने त्याला लागू असलेल्या प्रश्नांची उत्तरे देणे आवश्यक आहे आणि ज्या प्रश्नांचे उत्तर 'होय' म्हणून दिले गेले आहे त्या प्रश्नांशी जोडलेले कोष्टक करदात्याला भरावे लागेल. यामुळे अनुपालनाची सुलभता वाढेल. कॉमन आयटीआर अर्ज अधिसूचित झाल्यावर, भागधारकांकडून मिळालेला अभिप्राय लक्षात घेतल्यानंतर, आयकर विभागाद्वारे ऑनलाइन सुविधा जारी केली जाईल.