Ministry of Finance
CBDT releases draft Common Income Tax Return Form for public consultation
01 NOV 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
At present, taxpayers are required to furnish their Income-tax Returns in ITR-1 to ITR-7 depending upon the type of person and nature of income. The current ITRs are in the form of designated forms wherein the taxpayer is mandatorily required to go through all the schedules, irrespective of the fact whether that particular schedule is applicable or not, which increases the time taken to file the ITRs.
The proposed draft ITR takes a relook at the return filing system in tandem with international best practices. It proposes to introduce a common ITR by merging all the existing returns of income except ITR-7. However, the current ITR-1 and ITR-4 will continue. This will give an option to such taxpayers to file the return either in the existing form (ITR-1 or ITR-4), or the proposed common ITR, at their convenience. The scheme of the proposed common ITR is as follows:
1. Basic information (comprising parts A to E), Schedule for computation of total income (Schedule TI), Schedule for computation of tax (schedule TTI), Details of bank accounts, and a schedule for the tax payments (schedule TXP) is applicable for all taxpayers.
2. The ITR is customized for taxpayers with applicable schedules based on certain questions answered by the taxpayers (wizard questions).
3. The questions have been designed in such a manner and order that if the answer to any question is ‘no’, the other questions linked to this question will not be shown to the taxpayer.
4. Instructions have been added to assist the filing of the return containing the directions regarding the applicable schedules.
5. The proposed ITR has been designed in such a manner that each row contains one distinct value only. This will simplify the return filing process.
6. The utility for the ITR will be rolled out in such a manner that only applicable fields of the schedule will be visible and wherever necessary, the set of fields will appear more than once.
As evident from the above, the taxpayer will be required to answer questions which apply to it and fill the schedules linked to those questions where the answer has been given as ‘yes’. This will increase ease of compliance. Once the common ITR Form is notified, after taking into account the inputs received from stakeholders, the online utility will be released by the Income-tax Department.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రజాభిప్రాయం కోసం సాధారణ ఆదాయం పన్ను సమర్పణ ఫారం ముసాయిదా విడుదల చేసిన సీబీడీటీ
01 NOV 2022 8:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయం పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు ప్రస్తుతం ఆదాయ వివరాలను ఐటీఆర్ -1 నుంచి ఐటీఆర్ 7 వరకు సంబంధిత వ్యక్తి తరగతి, ఆదాయం వచ్చే మార్గాలు బట్టి రిటర్న్‌లను దాఖలు చేస్తున్నారు. ఈ ఫారంలు నిర్దేశిత ఫారమ్‌ల రూపంలో అనేక షెడ్యూళ్లు కలిగి ఉంటాయి. అన్ని షెడ్యూళ్లను తప్పనిసరిగా పూరించాలన్న నిబంధన అమలులో ఉంది. తమకు వర్తించని షెడ్యూల్ ని కూడా పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు తప్పనిసరిగా పూరించాల్సి ఉంటుంది. దీనివల్ల ఐటీఆర్ ను పూరించడానికి ఎక్కువ సమయం పడుతోంది.
ప్రస్తుతం అమలులో ఉన్న విధానాన్ని పరిశీలించిన సీబీడీటీ ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా అమలు జరుగుతున్న ఉత్తమ విధానాలను పరిశీలించి ఐటీఆర్ లో మార్పులు చేయాలని ప్రతిపాదించింది. దీని ప్రకారం ఐటీఆర్-7 మినహా మిగిలిన అన్ని ఐటీఆర్ లను కలిపి ఒక ఉమ్మడి ఐటీఆర్ అమలులోకి వస్తుంది. . అయితే, ఐటీఆర్-1, ఐటీఆర్ 4 మాత్రం కొనసాగుతాయి. దీనివల్ల తమ రిటర్న్‌లను ఐటీఆర్-1, ఐటీఆర్ 4 లను ఉపయోగించి సమర్పించడం లేదా కొత్తగా ప్రతిపాదించిన ఉమ్మడి ఐటీఆర్ ద్వారా సమర్పించే సౌలభ్యాన్ని పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు కలిగి ఉంటారు.ప్రతిపాదిత ఉమ్మడి ఐటీఆర్ పథకం వివరాలు:-
a.పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు అందరికీ ప్రాథమిక సమాచారం (భాగాలు A నుండి E వరకు), మొత్తం ఆదాయం గణన కోసం షెడ్యూల్ (షెడ్యూల్ TI), పన్ను గణన కోసం షెడ్యూల్ (షెడ్యూల్ TTI), బ్యాంక్ ఖాతాల వివరాలు మరియు పన్ను చెల్లింపుల షెడ్యూల్ (షెడ్యూల్ TXP) వర్తిస్తుంది.
b. నిర్దిష్ట ప్రశ్నలకు పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు ఇచ్చే సమాధానాలు ఆధారంగా వర్తించే షెడ్యూల్‌లతో పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల కోసం ఐటీఆర్ రూపొందుతుంది.
c. ఏదైనా ప్రశ్నకు లేదు' అని సమాధానం ఇచ్చిన పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు ఈ ప్రశ్నకు లింక్ చేయబడిన ఇతర ప్రశ్నలకు సమాధానం ఇచ్చే అవసరం లేకుండా ఒక క్రమంలో ప్రశ్నలు రూపొందించబడ్డాయి.
d. వర్తించే షెడ్యూల్‌లను పూరించి రిటర్న్‌ను దాఖలు చేయడంలో సహాయపడటానికి సూచనలు జోడించబడ్డాయి.
e. ప్రతి వరుస ఒక ప్రత్యేక విలువ మాత్రమే కలిగి ఉండే విధంగా ప్రతిపాదిత ఐటీఆర్ రూపొందించబడింది. ఇది రిటర్న్‌లను సులువుగా సమర్పించడానికి అవకాశం కల్పిస్తుంది.
f. షెడ్యూల్‌లోని వర్తించే ఫీల్డ్‌లు మాత్రమే కనిపించే విధంగా ఐటీఆర్ రూపొందించబడుతుంది. అవసరమైన చోట, ఒకటి కంటే ఎక్కువ సార్లు సదరు అంశాలు కనిపిస్తాయి.
పైన పేర్కొన్న వివరాల ప్రకారం పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుడు తనకు వర్తించే ప్రశ్నలకు సమాధానం ఇవ్వాల్సి ఉంటుంది. 'అవును' అని సమాధానం ఇవ్వబడిన ప్రశ్నలకు లింక్ చేయబడిన షెడ్యూల్‌లను పూరించాలి. ఇది సమ్మతి సౌలభ్యాన్ని పెంచుతుంది. సంబంధిత వర్గాల నుంచి అందిన అభిప్రాయాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఉమ్మడి ఐటీఆర్ ఫారమ్‌ను ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ సిద్ధం చేసి ఆన్‌లైన్ లో విడుదల చేస్తుంది.