Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addresses the ‘Expansion of Horticulture Value Chain in India’ event in Pune
Farmers should get maximum return for the trade of agricultural products- Shri Tomar
01 NOV 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that our farmers are venerable and adorable like the soldiers, guarding the borders of the country. He said, farmers do a lot of sacrifice to feed the countrymen and added that farming and securing the borders are equally important vocations, which enriches the soul of the country.
Shri Tomar said this at a programme on the ‘Expansion of Horticulture Value Chain in India’ in Pune today. This programme was organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, in which people related to horticulture field including farmers, FPOs, start-ups and bankers were present.
Shri Tomar in his address said that if the villages are prosperous and self-reliant, then the country itself will become prosperous and self-sufficient. Shri Tomar said that agriculture is our priority and the backbone of our economy. He said that there is a need to pioneer the agriculture sector because the traditional economy of agriculture and villages is the biggest strength of the country. No matter how adverse the situation, agriculture always proves helpful for our economy. He said that the merchant-entrepreneur should give the maximum price of agricultural produce to the farmer. This will not only make our farmers prosperous but also inspire the next generation to do farming.
Shri Tomar said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has promoted indigenous technology in agriculture in the last 8 years. Shri Modi always lay emphasis on local and traditional methods of farming in tune with modern changing techniques to remain relevant in global competition. The Minister said that Shri Modi has not only talked about increasing the income of farmers, but also took several measures by associating State governments and by directly involving farmers.
Shri Tonar said, that today youth, retired employees, and people associated with the corporate sector are also coming forward for farming. People's interest in organic and natural farming is also increasing. There has been a record export of agricultural products worth Rs. 4 lakh crore.
To promote farming and to raise the standard of living of farmers, schemes like Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan), Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs 1 lakh crore, Digital Agriculture Mission, Drone Technology, e-NAM, PM irrigation are being implemented.
Shri Tomar said that today India is self-sufficient in food grains. India ranks first or second in the world in most agricultural products. Along with food crops, horticulture cultivation is also being promoted. For small farmers, the Central Government started the Horticulture Mission and scheme of FPOs. Efforts are being made that small farmers should do farming together so that they get maximum benefits. By uniting in the FPO and cluster system, the farmers will not have to go to the traders, but the traders will be forced to come to them to buy the produce. He said that along with the production of food grains, the horticulture sector, especially the cultivation of vegetables and flowers, plays an important role in increasing the income of the farmers. Shri Tomar said that it is necessary to pay attention to the cultivation of fruits, vegetables and millets because only food grains will not work for the nutrients.
Maharashtra Agriculture Minister Mr. Abdul Sattar and State Horticulture Minister Mr. Sandipanrao Bhumre, Union Agriculture Secretary Mr. Manoj Ahuja, Additional Secretary Mr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Joint Secretary Mr. Priya Ranjan, Horticulture Commissioner Mr. Prabhat Kumar, Maharashtra Agriculture Secretary Mr. Eknath Navale were present on this occasion. Shri Tomar honored the farmers and inaugurated the Horticulture Exhibition.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نےپونے میں‘ہندوستان میں باغبانی ویلیو چین کی توسیع’ تقریب سے خطاب کیا
کسانوں کو زرعی مصنوعات کی تجارت کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ منافع ملنا چاہیے:جناب تومر
01 NOV 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ ہمارے کسان ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے والے فوجیوں کی طرح قابل احترام اور پیارے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسان ہم وطنوں کا پیٹ پالنے کے لیے بہت قربانیاں دیتے ہیں اور انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھیتی باڑی اور سرحدوں کی حفاظت یکساں اہم پیشے ہیں، جو ملک کی روح کو تقویت بخشتے ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے یہ بات آج پونے میں ‘ہندوستان میں باغبانی کی قدر کی زنجیر کی توسیع’ پر ایک پروگرام میں کہی۔ یہ پروگرام زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کی طرف سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جس میں باغبانی کے شعبے سے وابستہ لوگ بشمول کسان، ایف پی او، اسٹارٹ اپس اور بینکرس موجود تھے۔
جناب تومر نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اگر گاؤں خوشحال اور خود انحصار ہوں گے تو ملک خود خوشحال اور خود کفیل ہو جائے گا۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت ہماری ترجیح ہے اور ہماری معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ زراعت اور دیہات کی روایتی معیشت ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔ حالات کتنے ہی خراب کیوں نہ ہوں، زراعت ہماری معیشت کے لیے ہمیشہ مددگار ثابت ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تاجر اور صنعت کار کسان کو زرعی پیداوار کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت دیں۔ اس سے نہ صرف ہمارے کسان خوشحال ہوں گے بلکہ اگلی نسل کو کھیتی باڑی کرنے کی ترغیب بھی ملے گی۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں زراعت میں دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ہمیشہ عالمی مسابقت میں اپنی اہمیت اور حیثیت برقرار رکھنے کے لیے جدید بدلتی ہوئی تکنیکوں کو اپنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیتی کے مقامی اور روایتی طریقوں پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جناب مودی نے نہ صرف کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کی بات کی ہے بلکہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو باہم رابطہ میں لاکر اور کسانوں کو براہ راست شامل کرکے کئی اقدامات بھی کئے ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ آج نوجوان، ریٹائرڈ ملازمین اور کارپوریٹ سیکٹر سے وابستہ لوگ بھی کھیتی باڑی کے لیے آگے آ رہے ہیں۔ نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری میں بھی لوگوں کی دلچسپی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اربوں روپے کی زرعی مصنوعات کی 4 لاکھ کروڑ ریکارڈ برآمد ہوئی ہے۔
کھیتی کو فروغ دینے اور کسانوں کا معیار زندگی بلند کرنے کے لیے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی(پی ایم- کسان)، 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ، ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی، پی ایم ،ای- این اے ایم اریگیشن جیسی اسکیمیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان غذائی اجناس کے معاملے میں خود کفیل ہوچکا ہے۔ زیادہ تر زرعی مصنوعات کے حوالے سے ہندوستان دنیا میں پہلے یا دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ غذائی فصلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ باغبانی کی کاشت کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے باغبانی مشن اور ایف پی او کی اسکیم شروع کی۔ کوشش کی جارہی ہے کہ چھوٹے کاشتکار مل کر کاشتکاری کریں تاکہ انہیں زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد حاصل ہوں۔ ایف پی او اور کلسٹر سسٹم کے پروگرام کا حصہ بن جانے سے کسانوں کو تاجروں کے پاس جانے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی، بلکہ تاجر پیداوار خریدنے کے لیے ان کے پاس آنے پر مجبور ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ باغبانی کا شعبہ خصوصاً سبزیوں اور پھولوں کی کاشت کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ پھلوں، سبزیوں اور باجرے کی کاشت پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ غذائیت بخش اجزاء کی فراہمی کے لیے صرف غذائی اجناس کام نہیں کریں گے۔
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر زراعت جناب عبدالستار اور ریاستی باغبانی کے وزیر جناب سندیپن راؤ بھومرے، زراعت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ابھیلکش لیکھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب پریہ رنجن، باغبانی کمشنر جناب پربھات کمار، مہاراشٹر کے زراعت کے سکریٹری جناب ایکناتھ نوالےاور دیگر اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ جناب تومر نے کسانوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا اور باغبانی کی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔