Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister applauds the Gujarat Government for spearheading several wide-ranging initiatives to promote the Lab Grown Diamonds Sector
Shri Piyush Goyal appreciates Gujarat’s bid to support Lab Grown Diamonds sector by offering a 100% exemption on electricity duty for 5 years
Gujarat to support R&D initiatives, skill upgradation and market development programs in the Lab Grown Diamonds industry
01 NOV 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal appreciated the Gujarat Government for spearheading several wide-ranging initiatives to promote the Lab Grown Diamonds Sector, especially the initiative to reduce electricity tariff/duty for Lab Grown Diamonds (LGD) industry by offering a 100% exemption on electricity duty for 5 years under the provisions of the electricity act. He was chairing a meeting on LGD in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal applauded the Gujarat Government for recognizing LGDs as a thrust sector under the Aatmanirbhar Gujarat Schemes for Assistance to Industries 2022. It may be noted that 'Industrial machinery and equipment' and 'electrical machinery and equipment' have also been considered by the Gujarat Government as thrust sectors, the benefits of which maybe availed by the LGD reactor manufacturers.
He lauded the Government of Gujarat for spearheading several wide-ranging initiatives to promote the Lab Grown Diamonds Sector. A basket of incentives has been offered, including concessions in power cost, interest cost and tax, R&D support to develop indigenous technologies for LGDs, skill development support to encourage skill upgradation for existing workforce etc.
In a bid to reduce electricity tariff, 35% of the charges paid to distribution licences for LT/HT service lines upto Rs. 5 Lakhs can also be availed by industrial units. Another incentive offered is the 100% reimbursement of employer contribution of EPF upto 12% of basic pay or upto Rs. 1800 per month, whichever is lesser, for a period of 10 years.
Interest subsidy and net SGST reimbursement upto a 100% is also being offered to MSMEs, large and mega players. Mega units can claim for reimbursement of 100% of capital input tax on capital goods over 20 years. Assistance is also being provided for technology acquisition to the tune of 65% of the cost, upto Rs. 50 lakhs, including patented technology acquired from foreign company. For market development, assistance to MSMEs to attend National and International Exhibitions is being provided. Rent assistance to the tune of 65% upto Rs. 1 Lakh per annum for 3 years is also being offered. The Government is also striving to support R&D for industrial associations as well as individual enterprises and skill development through financial assistance.
Members of the Gems and Jwellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC) and officials from the Ministry of Commerce and Industry were present at the meeting.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने लैब ग्रोन डायमंड्स क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्‍य से कई व्यापक पहले करने के लिए गुजरात सरकार की सराहना की
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 5 साल के लिए बिजली शुल्क पर शत प्रतिशत छूट दे कर लैब ग्रोन डायमंड्स क्षेत्र की मदद करने के लिए गुजरात सरकार की सराहना की
गुजरात लैब ग्रोन डायमंड्स उद्योग में अनुसंधान एवं विकास, कौशल उन्नयन और बाजार विकास कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन करेगा
01 NOV 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने लैब ग्रोन डायमंड्स (एलजीडी) यानी प्रयोगशाला में तैयार हीरा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष तौर पर प्रयोगशाला के लिए बिजली दर/ शुल्क में छूट सहित विभिन्‍न पहलों का नेतृत्‍व करने के लिए गुजरात सरकार की सराहना की। बिजली अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत राज्‍य में लैब ग्रोन डायमंड्स उद्योग को 5 साल के लिए बिजली शुल्‍क पर शत प्रतिशत छूट की पेशकश की गई है। वह आज नई दिल्ली में एलजीडी पर एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता कर रहे थे।
श्री गोयल ने आत्‍मनिर्भर गुजरात स्‍कीम्‍स फॉर असिस्‍टेंस टु इंडस्‍ट्रीज 2022 के तहत एलजीडी को एक महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के रूप में मान्‍यता देने के लिए गुजरात सरकार की सराहना की। गौरतलब है कि गुजरात सरकार 'औद्योगिक मशीनरी एवं उपकरण' और 'विद्युत मशीनरी एवं उपकरण' क्षेत्र को भी महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में शामिल करने पर विचार कर रही है। इसका लाभ भी एलजीडी रिएक्टर विनिर्माताओं मिल सकता है।
श्री गोयल ने लैब ग्रोन डायमंड्स क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई व्यापक पहलों का नेतृत्व करने के लिए गुजरात सरकार की सराहना की। इसके तहत बिजली लागत में रियायत, ब्‍याज लागत एवं कर में रियायत, आरएंडडी के लिए मदद ताकि एलजीडी के लिए स्‍वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित की जा सके, कौशल विकास और मौजूदा कार्यबल को कौशन उन्‍नयन के लिए प्रोत्‍साहन सहित कई पेशकश की गई है।
बिजली दरों को कम करने के उद्देश्‍य से औद्योगिक इकाइयां एलटी/ एचटी सेवा लाइनों के वितरण लाइसेंस के लिए भुगतान किए गए शुल्क का 35 प्रतिशत यानी 5 लाख रुपये तक का लाभ उठा सकती हैं। एक अन्य प्रोत्साहन के तहत 10 वर्षों तक ईपीएफ में नियोक्‍ता योगदान का शत प्रतिशत प्रतिपूर्ति शामिल है। इसके तहत मूल वेतन के 12 प्रतिशत तक अथवा 1,800 रुपये प्रति माह में से जो भी कम हो का लाभ दिया गया है।
एमएसएमई, बड़ी और मेगा इकाइयों को ब्याज सब्सिडी और 100 प्रतिशत तक शुद्ध एसजीएसटी प्रतिपूर्ति की पेशकश भी की जा रही है। मेगा इकाइयां 20 वर्षों के लिए पूंजीगत वस्तुओं पर शत प्रतिशत पूंजीगत इनपुट कर की प्रतिपूर्ति का दावा कर सकती हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी हासिल करने के लिए लागत का 65 प्रतिशत तक की सहायता भी प्रदान की जा रही है जो अधिकतम 50 लाख रुपये तक होगी। इसमें विदेशी कंपनी से प्राप्त पेटेंटयुक्‍त प्रौद्योगिकी भी शामिल है। बाजार के विकास के लिए एमएसएमई को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेने के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। किराये में तीन साल के लिए 65 प्रतिशत तक की सहायता दी जा रही है जो अधिकतम 1 लाख रुपये सालाना होगी। सरकार वित्तीय सहायता के जरिये कौशल विकास और व्‍यक्तिगत उद्यमों के साथ-साथ औद्योगिक संगठनों के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास में मदद कर रही है।
बैठक में रत्न एवं आभूषण निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (जीजेईपीसी) के सदस्य और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।