Ministry of Civil Aviation
Goa hosts Civil Air Navigation Services Organisation (CANSO) Asia Pacific Conference
01 NOV 2022 2:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji/ November 1, 2022
Goa is hosting the three day Civil Air Navigation Services Organisation (CANSO) Conference from 1st to 3rd November 2022. Across the three days, delegates and exhibitors from the Asia Pacific region andbeyond will be discussing and collaborating on the key issues that will help shape the future of Asia’s aviation industry and turn the Complete Air Traffic System(CATS) Global Council’s vision for the skies of 2045 into a reality. Dr Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa, General (Dr.) Vijay Kumar Singh (Retd.), Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation, and for Road Transport and Highways, Simon Hocquard, Director General, CANSO and Rajiv Bansal, Secretary of Civil Aviation will address the conference on 2nd November 2022. “Think Global, Collaborate Regional, Accomplish Local” is the theme of this year’s conference.
As Poh Theen Soh, CANSO Director, Asia Pacific Affairs, stated: “With air travel recovering, it is now time to look beyond COVID-19 and to the future. Building on that CATS vision, Asia Pacific Air Navigation Service Providers can step up collaboration and tackle such crucial subjects as sustainability, and embracing and exploiting technology.”
Conference also covers digitalisation and automation as key enablers in delivering CANSO’s vision for future skies. Delegates will also be able to view first-hand some of the cutting-edge technology that will help modernise Air Traffic Management in the region.
Simon Hocquard, Director General CANSO said that Improving efficiency and creating a more scalable, sustainable and resilient system has never been more urgent for the industry, so CANSO is looking forward to collaborating with colleagues across the region to raise the bar in Air Traffic Management.
Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman, Airports Authority of India said that, “Airports Authority of India is very honoured to be hosting this year’s event as we strongly believe that this will not only benefit the entire region’s aviation industry, but also will enhance the civil aviation of India through the exchange of knowledge
and cooperation.”
About CANSO
CANSO – the Civil Air Navigation Services Organisation – is the global voice of the air traffic management (ATM) industry and is shaping our future skies. Its members support over 90% of the world’s air traffic and include air navigation service providers, airspace users and operators, manufacturers and aviation industry suppliers. The organization looks on global Air Traffic Management performance by connecting the industry to share knowledge, expertise and innovation.
About Airports Authority of India
Airports Authority of India (AAI) is responsible for the provision of Air Navigation Services over the Indian continental airspace and adjoining oceanic airspace, delegated to India by ICAO. AAI also functions as the major airport operator in India, responsible for management of 133 Airports which include 24 International Airports, 78 Domestic Airports, 10 Custom Airports and 21 Civil Enclaves. AAI’s vision is to be World’s leading Airport Developer, Operator and Air Navigation Service Provider with a mission to enhance air connectivity across the nation and be an environment conscious sustainable organization using the state of the art and indigenous technology for cost effective, modern, safe airport operations and air navigation services.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
گوا , آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت سول ایئر نیوی گیشن سروسز آرگنائزیشن (سی اے این ایس ا و) ایشیا پیسیفک کانفرنس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے
01 NOV 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
گوا یکم تا 3 نومبر 2022 تک تین روزہ سول ایئر نیوی گیشن سروسز آرگنائزیشن(سی اے این ایس ا و) کانفرنس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ تین دنوں میں ایشیا پیسیفک خطے اور اس سے باہر کے مندوبین اور نمائش کنندگان ان اہم مسائل پر بات چیت اور تعاون کریں گے جو ایشیا کی ہوابازی کی صنعت کا مستقبل اور 2045 کے آسمانوں کے لیے مکمل ایئر ٹریفک سسٹم (سی اے ٹی ایس) گلوبل کونسل کے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے میں مدد کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت، وزیر اعلیٰ گوا، جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وجے کمار سنگھ (سبکدوش)، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے شہری ہوا بازی، اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے لیے سائمن ہاکوارڈ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی اے این ایس ا و اور راجیو بنسل، سکریٹری، شہری ہوابازی 2 نومبر 2022 کو کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے ۔ "تھنک گلوبل، کولابوریٹ ریجنل، اکمپلش لوکل" اس سال کی کانفرنس کا تھیم ہے۔
جیسا کہ Poh Theen Soh، سی اے این ایس ا و کے ایشیا پیسیفک امور کےڈائریکٹرنے کہا: "ہوائی سفر کی بحالی کے ساتھ، اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ کووڈ-19 سے آگے اور مستقبل کی طرف دیکھا جائے۔ سی اے ٹی ایس کے اس وژن کی بنیاد پر، ایشیا پیسیفک ایئر نیویگیشن سروس فراہم کرنے والے تعاون کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں اور پائیداری، اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور اس کا استحصال کرنے جیسے اہم موضوعات سے نمٹ سکتے ہیں۔
کانفرنس میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور آٹومیشن کو مستقبل کے آسمانوں کے لیےسی اے این ایس او کے وژن کی فراہمی میں کلیدی اہل کاروں کے طور پر بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ مندوبین کچھ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو بھی دیکھ سکیں گے جو خطے میں ایئر ٹریفک مینجمنٹ کو جدید بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
سائمن ہوکورڈ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل سی اے این ایس او نے کہا کہ کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا اور زیادہ قابل توسیع، پائیدار اور لچکدار نظام بنانا صنعت کے لیے کبھی بھی زیادہ ضروری نہیں رہا، اس لیے سی اے این ایس او پورے خطے کے ساتھیوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایئر ٹریفک مینجمنٹ میں بار بڑھانے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔
سنجیو کمار، چیئرمین، ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے کہا کہ، “ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے لیے اس سال کے ایونٹ کی میزبانی کرنا بہت اعزاز کی بات ہے کیونکہ ہمیں پختہ یقین ہے کہ اس سے نہ صرف پورے خطے کی ہوابازی کی صنعت کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، بلکہ اس سے علم کے تبادلے کے ذریعے تعاون سے ہندوستان کی شہری ہوا بازی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
سی اے این ایس او کے بارے میں
سی اے این ایس او - سول ایئر نیویگیشن سروسز آرگنائزیشن - ایئر ٹریفک مینجمنٹ )اے ٹی ایم) انڈسٹری کی عالمی آواز ہے اور ہمارے مستقبل کے آسمانوں کو تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔ اس کے ممبران دنیا کے 90فی صد سے زیادہ ہوائی ٹریفک کو سپورٹ کرتے ہیں اور ان میں ایئر نیویگیشن سروس فراہم کرنے والے، فضائی حدود استعمال کرنے والے اور آپریٹرز، مینوفیکچررز اور ایوی ایشن انڈسٹری کے سپلائرز شامل ہیں۔ یہ تنظیم علم، مہارت اور اختراعات کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے صنعت سے منسلک ہو کر عالمی فضائی ٹریفک مینجمنٹ کی کارکردگی کو دیکھتی ہے۔
ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے بارے میں
ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(اے اے آئی) ہندوستانی براعظمی فضائی حدود اور اس سے ملحقہ سمندری فضائی حدود میں فضائی نیوی گیشن سروسز کی فراہمی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے، جسے آئی سی اے او نے ہندوستان کو سونپا ہے۔ اے آئی اے ہندوستان میں بڑے ہوائی اڈے آپریٹر کے طور پر بھی کام کرتی ہے، جو 133 ہوائی اڈوں کے انتظام کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے جس میں 24 بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے، 78 گھریلو ہوائی اڈے، 10 کسٹم ہوائی اڈے اور 21 سول انکلیو شامل ہیں۔ اے اے آئی کا وژن دنیا کے معروف ہوائی اڈے کا ڈویلپر، آپریٹر اور ایئر نیوی گیشن سروس فراہم کرنے والا ہے جس کا مشن پورے ملک میں ہوائی رابطے کو بڑھانا ہے اور لاگت سے موثر، جدید، محفوظ ہوائی اڈے کے لیے جدید ترین اور دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ماحولیات کے حوالے سے آپریشنز اور ایئر نیویگیشن سروسز کو ایک پائیدار تنظیم بننا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-12091