नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
गोवा में नागरिक हवाई नौपरिवहन सेवा संस्थान (सीएएनएसओ) एशिया प्रशांत सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया
01 NOV 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा में 1 से 3 नवंबर 2022 तक तीन दिवसीय नागरिक हवाई नौपरिवहन सेवा संस्थान (सीएएनएसओ) सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। तीन दिनों के आयोजन के दौरान, एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ अन्य क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधि और 2045 के प्रदर्श आकाश के लिए पूर्ण वायु यातायात प्रणाली (सीएटीएस) वैश्विक समिति की परिकल्पना को वास्तविकता में बदलने को स्वरूप देने में मदद करेंगे। गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और सड़क परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) विजय कुमार सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त), सीएएनएसओ के महानिदेशक साइमन हॉक्क्वार्ड और नागरिक उड्डयन सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल, 2 नवंबर 2022 को सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे। इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन का विषय "वैश्विक सोच, क्षेत्रीय सहयोग, स्थानीय को पूरा करें" है।
एशिया प्रशांत मामलों के सीएएनएसओ के निदेशक, पोह थीन सोह ने कहा, “हवाई यात्रा के ठीक होने के साथ, यह अब कोविड-19 से आगे के भविष्य को देखने का समय है। उस सीएटीएस दृष्टिकोण पर तैयार करते हुए, एशिया प्रशांत नागरिक हवाई नौपरिवहन सेवा प्रदाता सहयोग बढ़ा सकते हैं और स्थिरता और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने और शोषण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों से निपट सकते हैं।
सम्मेलन में डिजिटलीकरण और ऑटोमेशन को भी शामिल किया गया है, जो भविष्य के आकाश के लिए सीएएनएसओ के दृष्टिकोण को प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। प्रतिनिधि कुछ अत्याधुनिक तकनीक को भी देख सकेंगे जो इस क्षेत्र में हवाई यातायात प्रबंधन को आधुनिक बनाने में मदद करेंगे।
सीएएनएसओ के महानिदेशक साइमन हॉक्क्वार्ड ने कहा कि दक्षता में सुधार करना और अधिक विस्तृत, टिकाऊ और आसान प्रणाली बनाना उद्योग के लिए कभी भी अधिक जरूरी नहीं रहा है, इसलिए सीएएनएसओ हवाई यातायात प्रबंधन में सुविधा बढ़ाने के लिए पूरे क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने की उम्मीद कर रहा है।
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष संजीव कुमार ने कहा, “भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण इस वर्ष के आयोजन की मेजबानी करके बहुत सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा है क्योंकि हमारा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि इससे न केवल पूरे क्षेत्र के विमानन उद्योग को लाभ होगा, बल्कि ज्ञान और सहयोग के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से भारत के नागरिक उड्डयन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सीएएनएसओ के बारे में
सीएनएसओ- नागरिक हवाई नौपरिवहन सेवा संस्थान - हवाई यातायात प्रबंधन (एटीएम) उद्योग की वैश्विक आवाज है और हमारे भविष्य के आकाश को आकार प्रदान कर रहा है। इसके सदस्य दुनिया के 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक हवाई यातायात का समर्थन करते हैं और इसमें हवाई नेविगेशन सेवा प्रदाता, हवाई क्षेत्र के उपयोगकर्ता और ऑपरेटर, निर्माता तथा विमानन उद्योग आपूर्तिकर्ता शामिल हैं। संगठन ज्ञान, विशेषज्ञता और नवाचार को साझा करने के लिए उद्योग को जोड़कर वैश्विक वायु यातायात प्रबंधन प्रदर्शन की देखरेख करता है।
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के बारे में
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) भारतीय महाद्वीपीय हवाई क्षेत्र और उससे सटे समुद्री हवाई क्षेत्र पर एयर नेविगेशन सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए उत्तरदायी है, जिसे आईसीएओ द्वारा भारत को सौंपा गया है। एएआई भारत में प्रमुख हवाईअड्डा संचालक के रूप में भी कार्य करता है, जो 133 हवाई अड्डों के प्रबंधन के लिए उत्तरदायी है, जिसमें 24 अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे, 78 घरेलू हवाई अड्डे, 10 कस्टम हवाई अड्डे और 21 सिविल एन्क्लेव शामिल हैं। एएआई का दृष्टिकोण दुनिया का अग्रणी हवाई अड्डा डेवलपर, ऑपरेटर और एयर नेविगेशन सर्विस प्रोवाइडर बनना है, जिसका मिशन पूरे देश में एयर संपर्क को बढ़ावा देना है और लागत प्रभावी, आधुनिक, सुरक्षित हवाई अड्डा संचालन तथा हवाई नेविगेशन सेवाओं के लिए अत्याधुनिक और स्वदेशी तकनीक का उपयोग करके पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक स्थायी संगठन बनना है।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Goa hosts Civil Air Navigation Services Organisation (CANSO) Asia Pacific Conference
01 NOV 2022 2:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji/ November 1, 2022
Goa is hosting the three day Civil Air Navigation Services Organisation (CANSO) Conference from 1st to 3rd November 2022. Across the three days, delegates and exhibitors from the Asia Pacific region andbeyond will be discussing and collaborating on the key issues that will help shape the future of Asia’s aviation industry and turn the Complete Air Traffic System(CATS) Global Council’s vision for the skies of 2045 into a reality. Dr Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa, General (Dr.) Vijay Kumar Singh (Retd.), Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation, and for Road Transport and Highways, Simon Hocquard, Director General, CANSO and Rajiv Bansal, Secretary of Civil Aviation will address the conference on 2nd November 2022. “Think Global, Collaborate Regional, Accomplish Local” is the theme of this year’s conference.
As Poh Theen Soh, CANSO Director, Asia Pacific Affairs, stated: “With air travel recovering, it is now time to look beyond COVID-19 and to the future. Building on that CATS vision, Asia Pacific Air Navigation Service Providers can step up collaboration and tackle such crucial subjects as sustainability, and embracing and exploiting technology.”
Conference also covers digitalisation and automation as key enablers in delivering CANSO’s vision for future skies. Delegates will also be able to view first-hand some of the cutting-edge technology that will help modernise Air Traffic Management in the region.
Simon Hocquard, Director General CANSO said that Improving efficiency and creating a more scalable, sustainable and resilient system has never been more urgent for the industry, so CANSO is looking forward to collaborating with colleagues across the region to raise the bar in Air Traffic Management.
Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman, Airports Authority of India said that, “Airports Authority of India is very honoured to be hosting this year’s event as we strongly believe that this will not only benefit the entire region’s aviation industry, but also will enhance the civil aviation of India through the exchange of knowledge
and cooperation.”
About CANSO
CANSO – the Civil Air Navigation Services Organisation – is the global voice of the air traffic management (ATM) industry and is shaping our future skies. Its members support over 90% of the world’s air traffic and include air navigation service providers, airspace users and operators, manufacturers and aviation industry suppliers. The organization looks on global Air Traffic Management performance by connecting the industry to share knowledge, expertise and innovation.
About Airports Authority of India
Airports Authority of India (AAI) is responsible for the provision of Air Navigation Services over the Indian continental airspace and adjoining oceanic airspace, delegated to India by ICAO. AAI also functions as the major airport operator in India, responsible for management of 133 Airports which include 24 International Airports, 78 Domestic Airports, 10 Custom Airports and 21 Civil Enclaves. AAI’s vision is to be World’s leading Airport Developer, Operator and Air Navigation Service Provider with a mission to enhance air connectivity across the nation and be an environment conscious sustainable organization using the state of the art and indigenous technology for cost effective, modern, safe airport operations and air navigation services.