Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Water Resources Generates Over 68 Lakh Revenue & Frees up 65,844 sq. Ft. Area Under Special Campaign 2.0
Ministry of Jal Shakti Leaves No Stone Unturned to Observe The Campaign in its True Spirit
31 OCT 2022 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India announced Special Campaign 2.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2022 with a focus on Swachhata and reducing pendency in the Government. The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti left no stone unturned to observe the Special Campaign 2.0 in its true spirit. A comprehensive plan was made in the preparatory phase, an action-oriented strategy was devised for the implementation phase of the Campaign. The main focus was on space management and beautification of indoors and surrounding of the areas of the office premises.
The hard work put behind the Special Campaign 2.0 was a huge success and turned out to be fruitful. Timely monitoring was done and data was collected from all offices on a daily basis and a portal of 'Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters’ was created for quick redressal of the issues.
The achievement of the campaign on various parameters till 31st Oct 2022 are:
Sl. No.
Parameters
Targets
Achievement
Balance
1
MP References
49
40
9
2
Parliament Assurances
19
16
3
3
IMC References
5
5
0
4
Public Grievances
139
138
1
5
PMO References
4
4
0
6
Files Reviewed
60513
60513
0
7
Files Weeded
21626
21626
0
8
Revenue Generated
6817887
6817887
0
9
Space freed (Sq ft)
65844
65844
0
10
Cleaning of Sites
321
321
0
11
Rules for simplification
76
76
0
12
Photographs (Before & After)
8
8
0
All offices and organizations under the Department were asked to submit, with photographic proofs, the ‘Before’ and ‘After’ situation of a particular space both inside and outside the office premises. Number of review meetings were taken by the Secretary to ensure that the targets are met in time bound manner. Secretary has also inspected all the sections and rows of Divisional Officers.
• Secretary holds regular review meetings to ensure timely completion of targets
• 'Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters’ portal created for quick redressal
• A number of best practices that emerged from Special Campaign 2.0
• NGOs and civil societies were involved in the whole process
• Improvement in record management practices and identification of underutilized assets
• Saving government expenditure from getting wasted and using those freed resources for better utilization
• Integrated campaign run on social media platforms of the Department
An integrated campaign was run on the social media platforms of the Department, which garnered huge response. Regular updates on the Special Campaign 2.0 were done on the social media and audience was engaged short videos on the subject matter. A total of 65 posts were uploaded on Department/Organization’s Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, and KooApp Accounts. 5 Press Releases were issued through Press Information Bureau and 10 films with #SpecialCampaign2.0 were uploaded (1 Department, 6 FBP, 2 WAPCOS, 1 NIH)
A number of best practices that emerged from Special Campaign 2.0, such as space were freed up; obsolete papers were identified and recycled for reducing the total quantity of waste. NGOs and civil societies were involved in the whole process. Improvement in record management practices and identification of underutilized assets. Saving government expenditure from getting wasted and using those freed resources for better utilization.
Our department works effectively for water management and generating awareness on the importance of keeping our water bodies, especially, rivers clean. Various organizations took up cleaning activities around rivers, lakes, ponds etc. in a holistic and integrated manner.
A quintessential for this was the efforts put in by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB). A holistic approach was undertaken by the department to organize cleanliness activities both indoors and outdoors of the office premises. The cleanliness drive was organized by CGWB in schools, parks, office premises, lakes, ponds, riversides, etc.
CGWB, Lucknow carried out an external cleanliness drive at Kudia Ghat on the bank of river Gomti, Lucknow, and brought incredible change is the existing conditions of the surrounding areas. Special attention was given by the department to clean the surrounding areas of various water bodies like ponds, lakes, and rivers in various cities across the nation. CGWB, Nagpur & Division-VI Nagpur organized Cleanliness Program under the Special campaign 2.0 at Police Talab, T Junction, Nagpur, Maharashtra. Central Water Commission is another department showcasing noteworthy efforts in this field.
The employees and officers at the Ayodhya site under the Upper Ganga Basin Organization of CWC took an oath to maintain a plastic-free campus by organizing cleanliness and awareness programs under the Special Cleanliness Campaign 2.0 Officers and staff from the National Water Academy conducted a cleanliness drive on the bank of the Khadakwasla Dam as part of the campaign. Giving further impetus to the campaign objective, NMCG organized a cleanliness drive inside the office by identifying and eliminating redundant files.
Similarly, the office of NWDA, CSMRS, and CWPRS also carried out noteworthy efforts to reduce pendency in their respective departments and ensure cleanliness in and around the office premises.
Farakka Barrage Project, NIH and WAPCOS were the organizations which showcased the best practices under the Campaign. FBP developed beautiful garden on both sides of emerging point of Feeder Canal (Head Regulator). An unproductive land was situated near the FBP office converted into a recreational spot and cafeteria. Removal of scraps, vehicles, old machineries etc. was also undertaken.
NIH undertook the effort to renovate and restore the Ground Water Recharge Structure to give boost to ground water. WAPCOS Limited has carried out a special initiative to identify and remove scraps, auction the suitable scraps, and weed out unwanted files by the volunteer.
The Special Campaign 2.0 places a greater emphasis on field/outstation offices in addition to the Ministries, Departments, and their subordinate offices. The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) oversees the implementation of the campaign.
A progressive ongoing initiative that finds its roots in the ideas of Mahatma Gandhi focuses on cleanliness in government departments, digitization of government records and freeing up blocked resources. The objective is reducing pendency in various government departments and making Swachhata a people’s movement. Steps were taken to reduce the number of items which were not in use and judicious maintenance of the government files and getting rid of the obsolete ones.
India is one of the fastest growing countries in the world, with India becoming the center of economic activities. Under these circumstances, it is cardinal for India to adopt modern practices of governance and shed traditional value systems. Digitization of government records, quick decision making and doing away with inefficient practices is the need of the time. Special Campaign 2.0 aims to achieve these objectives which are necessary for India to move on the path of progress and enable the citizens to derive the best experiences.
Secretary, DoWR, Sh. Pankaj Kumar reviewing the progress of Special Campaign 2.0
Secretary, DoWR inspecting all the sections and rows of Divisional Officers
Both sides of Feeder Canal converted into beautiful gardens at Farakka Barrage: https://youtu.be/GHkj4ulw88Y
Removal of scraps and weed out unwanted files at WAPCOS office: https://youtu.be/msYIBXgAiAk

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल संसाधन विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत 68 लाख से अधिक राजस्व अर्जित की और 65,844 वर्गफुट क्षेत्र को खाली किया
जलशक्ति मंत्रालय ने अभियान को उसकी सच्ची भावना से आयोजित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी
31 OCT 2022 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2022 तक स्वच्छता और सरकार में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 की घोषणा की थी। जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 2.0 को सही मायने में आयोजित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी। प्रारंभिक चरण में एक व्यापक योजना बनाई गई थी, अभियान के कार्यान्वयन चरण के लिए एक कार्य-उन्मुख रणनीति तैयार की गई थी। मुख्य केंद्र जगह प्रबंधन और कार्यालय परिसर के अंदर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के सौंदर्यीकरण पर था।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के पीछे की गई कड़ी मेहनत एक बड़ी सफलता साबित हुई और फलीभूत हुई। समय पर इसकी निगरानी की गई और सभी कार्यालयों से दैनिक आधार पर डेटा एकत्र किया गया और मुद्दों के त्वरित निवारण के लिए 'लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान' का एक पोर्टल बनाया गया।
31 अक्टूबर 2022 तक विभिन्न मापदंडों पर अभियान की उपलब्धि इस प्रकार है:
क्रमांक संख्या.
मापदंड
लक्ष्य
उपलब्धि
शेष
1
सांसद संदर्भ
49
40
9
2
संसद आश्वासन
19
16
3
3
आईएमसी संदर्भ
5
5
0
4
जन शिकायतें
139
138
1
5
पीएमओ संदर्भ
4
4
0
6
समीक्षा की गईं फाइलें
60513
60513
0
7
हटाई गईं फाइलें
21626
21626
0
8
उत्पन्न राजस्व
6817887
6817887
0
9
खाली की गई जगह (वर्गफुट)
65844
65844
0
10
स्थलों की सफाई
321
321
0
11
सरलीकरण के लिए नियम
76
76
0
12
तस्वीरें (पहले और बाद में)
8
8
0
विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी कार्यालयों और संगठनों को कार्यालय परिसर के अंदर और बाहर किसी विशेष स्थान की 'पहले' और 'बाद' की स्थिति को फोटोग्राफिक सबूत प्रस्तुत करने के लिए कहा गया था। लक्ष्यों को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करने के लिए सचिव ने कई समीक्षा बैठकें कीं। सचिव ने संभागीय अधिकारियों के सभी अनुभागों और श्रेणियों का भी निरीक्षण किया है।
लक्ष्यों को समय पर पूरा करना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सचिव ने नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें कीं
मामलों के त्वरित निवारण के लिए 'लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान' पोर्टल बनाया गया
विशेष अभियान 2.0 से उभरी कई सर्वोत्तम पहलें
पूरी प्रक्रिया में गैर सरकारी संगठन और नागरिक समाज शामिल थे
रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन पहलों में सुधार और कम उपयोग की गई संपत्तियों की पहचान
सरकारी धन को बर्बाद होने से बचाना और उन बचे संसाधनों का बेहतर उपयोग के लिए उपयोग करना
विभाग के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर एकीकृत अभियान चलाया गया
विभाग के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक एकीकृत अभियान चलाया गया, जिसे भारी प्रतिक्रिया मिली। सोशल मीडिया पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 पर नियमित अपडेट किए गए और विषय पर लघु वीडियो बनाए गए। विभाग/संगठन के ट्विटर, फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम और कू ऐप अकाउंट पर कुल 65 पोस्ट अपलोड किए गए। पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के माध्यम से 5 प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां जारी की गईं और #SpecialCampaign2.0 वाली 10 फिल्में अपलोड की गईं (1 विभाग, 6 एफबीपी, 2 डब्ल्यूएपीसीओएस, 1 एनआईएच)
विशेष अभियान 2.0 से कई सर्वश्रेष्ठ पहलें निकलकर सामने आई, जैसे कि स्थान खाली कराया गया; कचरे की कुल मात्रा को कम करने के लिए अप्रयुक्त कागजों की पहचान की गई और उनका पुनर्चक्रण किया गया। पूरी प्रक्रिया में गैर सरकारी संगठन और नागरिक समाज शामिल थे। रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन कार्यों में सुधार किया गया और कम उपयोग की गई संपत्तियों की पहचान की गई। सरकारी धन को बर्बाद होने से बचाना और उन मुक्त संसाधनों का बेहतर उपयोग के लिए उपयोग करना।
हमारा विभाग जल प्रबंधन और हमारे जल निकायों, विशेष रूप से नदियों को साफ रखने के महत्व पर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से काम करता है। विभिन्न संगठनों ने समग्र और एकीकृत तरीके से नदियों, झीलों, तालाबों आदि के आसपास सफाई गतिविधियां संचालित कीं।
इसके लिए केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) द्वारा किए गए प्रयास सर्वोत्कृष्ट थे। विभाग द्वारा कार्यालय परिसर के अंदर और बाहर स्वच्छता गतिविधियों को आयोजित करने के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया था। सीजीडब्ल्यूबी द्वारा स्कूलों, पार्कों, कार्यालय परिसरों, झीलों, तालाबों, नदियों के किनारे आदि में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया।
सीजीडब्ल्यूबी, लखनऊ ने लखनऊ के गोमती नदी के तट पर कुड़िया घाट पर एक बाहरी सफाई अभियान चलाया और आसपास के क्षेत्रों की मौजूदा स्थितियों में अविश्वसनीय बदलाव लाया। विभाग द्वारा देश भर के विभिन्न शहरों में विभिन्न जल निकायों जैसे तालाबों, झीलों और नदियों के आसपास के क्षेत्रों की सफाई पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। सीजीडब्ल्यूबी, नागपुर और डिवीजन-VI नागपुर ने पुलिस तालाब, टी जंक्शन, नागपुर, महाराष्ट्र में विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। केंद्रीय जल आयोग इस क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रयासों का प्रदर्शन करने वाला एक अन्य विभाग है।
सीडब्ल्यूसी के अपर गंगा बेसिन संगठन के तहत अयोध्या स्थल पर कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों ने विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 के तहत स्वच्छता और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर प्लास्टिक मुक्त परिसर बनाए रखने की शपथ ली। राष्ट्रीय जल अकादमी के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने अभियान के तहत खडकवासला बांध के तट पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया। अभियान के उद्देश्य को और गति देते हुए, एनएमसीजी ने अनावश्यक फाइलों की पहचान और उसे हटाने के लिए कार्यालय के अंदर एक सफाई अभियान का आयोजन किया।
इसी तरह, एनडब्ल्यूडीए, सीएसएमआरएस और सीडब्ल्यूपीआरएस के कार्यालय ने भी अपने-अपने विभागों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने और कार्यालय परिसर में और उसके आसपास सफाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उल्लेखनीय प्रयास किए।
फरक्का बैराज परियोजना, एनआईएच और डब्ल्यूएपीसीओएस ऐसे संगठन थे जिन्होंने अभियान के तहत सर्वोत्तम पहलों का प्रदर्शन किया। एफबीपी ने फीडर कैनाल (हेड रेगुलेटर) के उभरते हुए बिंदु के दोनों ओर सुंदर उद्यान विकसित किया। एक अनुत्पादक भूमि एफबीपी कार्यालय के पास स्थित थी जिसे एक मनोरंजक स्थान और कैफेटेरिया में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया। कबाड़, वाहन, पुरानी मशीनरी आदि को हटाने का कार्य भी किया गया।
एनआईएच ने भूजल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भूजल पुनर्भरण संरचना को पुनर्निर्मित करने और बहाल करने का प्रयास किया। डब्ल्यूएपीसीओएस लिमिटेड ने स्‍क्रैप को पहचानने और हटाने, उपयुक्‍त स्‍क्रैप की नीलामी करने और स्‍वयंसेवकों द्वारा अवांछित फाइलों को हटाने के लिए एक विशेष पहल की है।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 में मंत्रालयों, विभागों और उनके अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के अलावा क्षेत्रीय/बाहरी कार्यालयों पर अधिक जोर दिया गया। प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने अभियान के कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख की।
चल रही एक प्रगतिशील पहल जो महात्मा गांधी के विचारों में निहित है, सरकारी विभागों में स्वच्छता, सरकारी रिकॉर्ड के डिजिटलीकरण और अवरुद्ध संसाधनों को मुक्त करने पर केंद्रित है। इसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों में लंबित मामलों को कम करना और स्वच्छता को जन आंदोलन बनाना है। उपयोग में नहीं आने वाली वस्तुओं की संख्या को कम करने और सरकारी फाइलों के विवेकपूर्ण रखरखाव और अप्रयुक्त चीजों को निकालने के लिए कदम उठाए गए।
भारत दुनिया के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते देशों में से एक है, भारत आर्थिक गतिविधियों का केंद्र बन गया है। इन परिस्थितियों में, भारत के लिए शासन की आधुनिक पहलों को अपनाना और पारंपरिक मूल्य प्रणालियों को त्यागना महत्वपूर्ण है। सरकारी रिकॉर्ड का डिजिटलीकरण, त्वरित निर्णय लेना और अक्षम प्रथाओं को दूर करना समय की मांग है। विशेष अभियान 2.0 का उद्देश्य इन उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करना है जो भारत को प्रगति के पथ पर अग्रसर करने और नागरिकों को सर्वोत्तम अनुभव प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
जल संसाधन विभाग के सचिव, श्री पंकज कुमार विशेष अभियान 2.0 . की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए
डीओडब्ल्यूआर के सचिव ने संभागीय अधिकारियों के सभी अनुभागों और श्रेणियों का निरीक्षण किया
फरक्का बैराज में फीडर नहर के दोनों किनारों को खूबसूरत बगीचों में बदला गया: https://youtu.be/GHkj4ulw88Y
डब्ल्यूएपीसीओएस कार्यालय में स्क्रैप और अवांछित फाइलों को हटाना: https://youtu.be/msYIBXgAiAk