Ministry of Finance
CBDT concludes the Special Campaign 2.0 by launching HARIT (Hariyali Achievement Resolution by Income Tax department) Aaykar initiative
31 OCT 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India undertook Special Campaign for Swachhata in government offices and disposal of pending matters from 2nd October, 2022 to 31st October 2022, on the lines of the Special Campaign held in 2021. The Special Campaign 2.0 covered all Ministries/ Departments of Government of India. Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) along with its subordinate offices of Income Tax Department enthusiastically participated in the Special Campaign 2.0. The Campaign was organized in two phases – Preparatory Phase from 14th September, 2022 to 30th September, 2022 and Implementation Phase from 2nd October, 2022 to 31st October, 2022.
During the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 2.0, officers were sensitized, ground functionaries were mobilized, nodal officers were appointed, campaign sites were finalized and scrap/ redundant materials were identified. Further, pendency in specific categories including public grievances, grievance appeals etc. was identified.
During the campaign phase, all out efforts were made to dispose-off all identified references and to improve the overall cleanliness of Government offices. The efforts of the Department in the Special Campaign 2.0 were widely disseminated through media including social media. Progress of the campaign was monitored on a daily basis.
During the campaign, the Department resolved more than 27,000 public grievances which include CPGRAMS as well as e-Nivaran grievances. About 800 grievance appeals were also disposed of.
Special efforts were made for Swachhata in Government offices and 416 Swachhata campaigns were conducted across India which include campaigns conducted in field offices at urban and suburban locations. Record management in offices was also attended to on priority and more than 63,000 redundant office files were weeded out. Under these campaigns, office scrap was disposed of, which generated revenue of more than Rs. 19 lakh and freed up space of around 67,000 sq. ft. Special efforts were also made for beautification of reclaimed office spaces, to enhance the work environment. Furthermore, balconies, terraces and rooftops have been converted into green spaces in various office buildings in Delhi, Mumbai, Pune and North Eastern Region. ‘Aaykar Udyaan’, a herbal garden has also been developed at Aaykar Bhawan, Mumbai.
Best practices of the Department in the field of grievance redressal through Aaykar Sewa Kendras and in the field of Swachhata through reuse of waste plastic by creation of vertical gardens were specifically highlighted. More than 120 tweets with an average of 4 tweets per day were done by the Department to give wide publicity to the Department’s efforts for Swachhata and disposal of pending matters.
The Chairman, CBDT, Shri Nitin Gupta concluded the Special Campaign 2.0 on a high note by launching HARIT Aaykar (Hariyali Achievement Resolution by Income Tax department) initiative on 31st October, 2022 by planting and inaugurating the Aaykar Aranya, a series of micro forests near Attari on the India-Pakistan border. He further exhorted the officers and officials of the Department to work towards achieving the objectives of HARIT Aaykar initiative to increase green spaces and create micro-forests in and around Income Tax department's buildings and other public areas.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హరిత్ (ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ ద్వారా హరియాలీ అచీవ్‌మెంట్ రిజల్యూషన్) ఆయ్కార్ చొరవను సిబిడిటి ప్రారంభించడం ద్వారా ప్రత్యేక ప్రచార 2.0 ముగింపు
31 OCT 2022 7:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
2021లో నిర్వహించిన ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం తరహాలో కేంద్రం ప్రభుత్వ కార్యాలయాల్లో స్వచ్ఛత కోసం ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారాన్ని చేపట్టింది. అక్టోబర్ 2నుండి 31 పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న అంశాలను పరిష్కరించడం ప్రారంభించింది. ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 2.0 అన్ని ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాలను కవర్ చేసింది. భారతదేశం. ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల కేంద్ర బోర్డు (సిబిడిటి) ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖకు చెందిన దాని సబార్డినేట్ కార్యాలయాలతో పాటు ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 2.0లో ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్రచారం రెండు దశల్లో నిర్వహించారు. సన్నాహక దశ సెప్టెంబర్ 14 నుండి 30 వరకు, అమలు దశ అక్టోబర్ 2 నుండి 31వరకు చేపట్టారు.
ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 2.0 సన్నాహక దశలో, అధికారులకు అవగాహన కల్పించారు, గ్రౌండ్ ఫంక్షనరీలను సమీకరించారు, నోడల్ అధికారులను నియమించారు, ప్రచార సైట్‌లు ఖరారు అయ్యాయి. స్క్రాప్/నిరుపయోగ పదార్థాలను గుర్తించడం జరిగింది. ఇంకా, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులతో సహా నిర్దిష్ట వర్గాలలో పెండింగ్‌లు గుర్తించడం జరిగింది.
ప్రచార దశలో, గుర్తించిన అన్ని సూచనలను పరిష్కరించడానికి, ప్రభుత్వ కార్యాలయాల మొత్తం పరిశుభ్రతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి అన్ని ప్రయత్నాలు జరిగాయి. స్పెషల్ క్యాంపెయిన్ 2.0లో డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ చేసిన ప్రయత్నాలు సోషల్ మీడియాతో సహా మీడియా ద్వారా విస్తృతంగా ప్రచారంజరిగింది. ప్రచారం జరుగుతున్న తీరును రోజూ పర్యవేక్షించారు.
ప్రచారం సందర్భంగా, డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ 27,000 కంటే ఎక్కువ ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులను పరిష్కరించింది, ఇందులో సీపీగ్రామ్స్, అలాగే ఇ-నివారణ్ ఫిర్యాదులు ఉన్నాయి. వీటికి సంబంధించి సుమారు 800 ఫిర్యాదులను కూడా పరిష్కరించారు.
ప్రభుత్వ కార్యాలయాలలో స్వచ్ఛత కోసం ప్రత్యేక ప్రయత్నాలు జరిగాయి. భారతదేశం అంతటా 416 స్వచ్ఛత ప్రచారాలు నిర్వహించారు. ఇందులో పట్టణ, సబర్బన్ స్థానాల్లోని క్షేత్ర కార్యాలయాలలో నిర్వహించిన ప్రచారాలు ఉన్నాయి. కార్యాలయాల్లో రికార్డుల నిర్వహణకు కూడా ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది. 63,000 కంటే ఎక్కువ అనవసరమైన కార్యాలయ ఫైళ్లు తొలగించారు. ఈ ప్రచారాల కింద, కార్యాలయ స్క్రాప్ తొలగించారు. దీని ద్వారా 19 లక్షల రూపాయలు ఆదాయం సమకూరింది. దాదాపు 67,000 చ.అ.ల విస్తీర్ణంలో స్థలాన్ని ఖాళీ చేయించారు. పని వాతావరణాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి, పునరుద్ధరించబడిన కార్యాలయ స్థలాలను సుందరీకరించడానికి కూడా ప్రత్యేక ప్రయత్నాలు జరిగాయి. ఇంకా, ఢిల్లీ, ముంబై, పూణే మరియు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలోని వివిధ కార్యాలయ భవనాలలో బాల్కనీలు, టెర్రస్‌లు, పైకప్పులు గ్రీన్ స్పేస్‌లుగా మార్చడం జరిగింది. ముంబైలోని ఆయ్కార్ భవన్‌లో ‘ఆయ్‌కార్ ఉద్యాన్’, హెర్బల్ గార్డెన్ కూడా అభివృద్ధి చేయడం జరిగింది.
ఆయ్కార్ సేవా కేంద్రాల ద్వారా ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార రంగంలో, వర్టికల్ గార్డెన్‌లను రూపొందించడం ద్వారా చెత్త ప్లాస్టిక్‌ను పునర్వినియోగం చేయడం ద్వారా స్వచ్ఛత రంగంలో డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టిలోకి వచ్చాయ్య్. స్వచ్ఛత పెంపొందించి, పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న విషయాలను పరిష్కరించేందుకు డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు విస్తృత ప్రచారం కల్పించేందుకు రోజుకు సగటున 4 ట్వీట్లతో 120కి పైగా ట్వీట్లు చేసింది.
సిబీడిటి ఛైర్మన్, శ్రీ నితిన్ గుప్తా అక్టోబర్ 31న హరిత్ ఆయ్కార్ (ఆదాయ పన్ను శాఖ ద్వారా హరియాలి అచీవ్‌మెంట్ రిజల్యూషన్) చొరవను ప్రారంభించడం ద్వారా ప్రత్యేక ప్రచార 2.0ని అత్యద్భుతంగా ముగించారు. భారత్-పాకిస్థాన్ సరిహద్దులో అత్తారి. ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ భవనాలు, ఇతర బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాల్లో, చుట్టుపక్కల పచ్చని ప్రదేశాలను పెంచడానికి, సూక్ష్మ అడవులను సృష్టించడానికి హరిత్ ఆయ్కార్ చొరవ లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి కృషి చేయాలని ఆయన శాఖ అధికారులను కోరారు.