Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs makes Special Campaign 2.0, a Grand Success
Large Number of Files Weeded out & Cleanliness Drive On
31 OCT 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 2.0 draws inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government. Government of India launched Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachhata in government offices and disposal of pending matters from 2nd October, 2022 to 31st October 2022 under which all Ministries/Departments are focusing on Swachhata, promoting cleanliness, good governance & ease of living while reducing compliance burden and pendency in Government.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has brought into effective action for better record management by identifying pending MP references, references from the State Governments, Inter Ministerial references, Parliamentary Assurances, PMO references, Public Grievance and PG appeals and specially gave attention on cleanliness for Swachh Bharat, review of record management system etc.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has given main focus on Record Management during campaign. The status of progress of review of files (physical and e-files), weeding out of old files and revenue generation is as follows:
Objective
Targets
Achievements
Physical Files reviewed
373
373
e-Files
461
461
Files weeded out
226
226
Revenue Generated
Rs. 1,23,810/-
The Ministry is dealing with Public Grievances and PMO references on priority basis and due to prompt and immediate action presently pendency is NIL.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has only 4 Assurances pending till date and the same have been transferred to Legislative Department as per the direction of the Cabinet Secretariat and are being shown pending against Ministry’s name subject to their acceptance by Legislative Department. The issue is being pursued with Legislative Department and Cabinet Secretariat.
The Cleanliness Drive has been taken in full earnest by employees of Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to make office space neat and clean under campaign for Swachh Bharat.
Review meetings have been taken by the Secretary with Senior Officers on the progress of the Campaign weekly besides inspecting the offices.
The Minister of State (LS) for Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal inspected the offices of the Ministry under the Special Campaign 2.0 to ensure cleanliness and to encourage the employees to maintain hygiene and cleanliness in daily activities. The Secretary and other Senior officers of the Ministry were present during inspection.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has advocated about the Special Campaign 2.0 in the special sittings of Youth Parliament and conferences of NeVA Cell.
Photographs and videos were uploaded on social media sites and also uploaded on landing page of Ministry’s website, highlighting the work done by the Ministry.
The Ministry has taken digital initiatives to make the office work paperless and faceless by reducing use of paper which is steps towards Swachh Bharat and doing the most of the work of the Ministry on digital platforms such as e-Office Version 6.2.0, e-HRMS portal, Consultative Committee Management System portal, Claims And Inventory Management System, NeVA Application, OAMS portal, and National Youth Parliament Scheme.
From all above activities, this Ministry considers that its NeVA (National eVidhan Application) project which aims to make all state Legislatures paperless and is a process based end to end digital platform is a best practice which will not only make Legislatures paperless but will be adding to huge monetary savings to the tune of Rs. 340 crores yearly besides avoiding cutting of lacs of trees annually. It is finest example of principles of Sustainable Development Goal for ensuring inclusive growth.
The Ministry is monitoring all Government Assurances through Online Assurances Monitoring System (OAMS) (digital initiative) where all activities are done through this system.
As such Ministry is able to achieve the targets fixed for this Campaign and has decided to keep the momentum going for Swachhata beyond this Special Campaign 2.0.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 2.0 को एक बड़ी सफलता बनाया
बड़ी संख्या में फाइलों को हटाया गया और सफाई अभियान जारी
31 OCT 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष अभियान 2.0, स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकार में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण और लक्ष्य से प्रेरणा लेता है। भारत सरकार ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2022 से 31 अक्टूबर 2022 तक सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 शुभारंभ किया है, जिसके तहत सभी मंत्रालय/विभाग अनुपालन बोझ को कम करते हुए स्वच्छता, सुशासन और जीवनयापन में सरलता को बढ़ावा देते हुए सरकार में लंबित कार्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने लंबित एमपी संदर्भों, राज्य सरकारों के संदर्भों, अंतर मंत्रालयी संदर्भों, संसदीय आश्वासनों, पीएमओ संदर्भों, लोक शिकायत और पीजी अपीलों की पहचान करके बेहतर रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के लिए प्रभावी कार्रवाई की है और विशेष रूप से स्वच्छ भारत के लिए स्वच्छता, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन प्रणाली की समीक्षा आदि पर ध्यान दिया है।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने अभियान के दौरान रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन पर मुख्य रूप से ध्यान दिया है। फाइलों (फाइलों और ई-फाइलों) की समीक्षा की प्रगति की स्थिति, पुरानी फाइलों की छंटाई और राजस्व सृजन इस प्रकार है:
उद्देश्य
लक्ष्य
उपलब्धि
फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई
373
373
ई-फ़ाइलें
461
461
फाइलों को हटाया गया
226
226
राजस्व सृजन
Rs. 1,23,810/-
मंत्रालय लोक शिकायतों और पीएमओ के संदर्भों को प्राथमिकता रूप से निपटा रहा है और तत्काल एवं त्वरित कार्रवाई के कारण वर्तमान में कोई फाइल लंबित नहीं है।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के पास अब तक केवल 4 आश्वासन लंबित हैं और उन्हें कैबिनेट सचिवालय के निर्देश के अनुसार विधायी विभाग में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है और विधायी विभाग द्वारा उनकी स्वीकृति के अधीन मंत्रालय के नाम से लंबित दिखाया जा रहा है। विधायी विभाग और कैबिनेट सचिवालय के साथ भी इस मुद्दे पर चर्चा की जा रही है।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के कर्मचारियों द्वारा स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत कार्यालय स्थल को साफ-सुथरा बनाने के लिए स्वच्छता अभियान को पूरी गंभीरता से अपनाया गया है।
सचिव द्वारा साप्ताहिक अभियान की प्रगति पर कार्यालयों का निरीक्षण करने के अलावा वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठकें की गई हैं।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (लोकसभा) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने स्वच्छता को सुनिश्चित करने और कर्मचारियों को दैनिक गतिविधियों में स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य लाभ बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतू विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत मंत्रालय के कार्यालयों का निरीक्षण किया। निरीक्षण के दौरान मंत्रालय के सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने युवा संसद की विशेष बैठकों और नेवा सेल के सम्मेलनों में विशेष अभियान 2.0 का समर्थन किया।
फोटो और वीडियो को सोशल मीडिया साइटों और मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट के पेज पर भी अपलोड किया गया है, जिसमें मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए कार्यों का उल्लेख किया गया है।
मंत्रालय ने कागज के उपयोग को कम करके कार्यालय के कामकाज को कागज रहित और फेसलेस बनाने के लिए डिजिटल पहल की है जो स्वच्छ भारत की दिशा की ओर एक कदम है और मंत्रालय के अधिकांश कार्यों को डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे ई-ऑफिस संस्करण 6.2.0, ई-एचआरएमएस पोर्टल, सलाहकार समिति प्रबंधन प्रणाली पोर्टल, दावा और सूची प्रबंधन प्रणाली, नेवा एप्लीकेशन, ओएएमएस पोर्टल और राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना पर किया जा रहा है।
उपरोक्त सभी गतिविधियों से, मंत्रालय का मानना है कि उसकी नेवा (नेशनल ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन) परियोजना एक प्रक्रिया आधारित अंतिम छोर तक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी राज्य विधानसभाओं को कागजरहित बनाना है और एक सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली है जो न केवल विधायिकाओं को कागजरहित बनाएगी बल्कि इससे प्रतिवर्ष लाखों पेड़ काटने से बचने के अलावा सालाना 340 करोड़ रुपये की भारी बचत भी होगी। यह समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सतत विकास लक्ष्य के सिद्धांतों का एक शानदार उदाहरण है।
मंत्रालय ऑनलाइन आश्वासन निगरानी प्रणाली (ओएएमएस) (डिजिटल पहल) के माध्यम से सभी सरकारी आश्वासनों की निगरानी कर रहा है जहां सभी गतिविधियां इस प्रणाली के माध्यम से की जाती हैं।
इस प्रकार मंत्रालय इस अभियान के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में सक्षम है और इस विशेष अभियान 2.0 से से भी आगे बढ़ते हुए स्वच्छता के लिए इस भावना को जारी रखने का निर्णय लिया है।