Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs makes Special Campaign 2.0, a Grand Success
Large Number of Files Weeded out & Cleanliness Drive On
31 OCT 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 2.0 draws inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government. Government of India launched Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachhata in government offices and disposal of pending matters from 2nd October, 2022 to 31st October 2022 under which all Ministries/Departments are focusing on Swachhata, promoting cleanliness, good governance & ease of living while reducing compliance burden and pendency in Government.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has brought into effective action for better record management by identifying pending MP references, references from the State Governments, Inter Ministerial references, Parliamentary Assurances, PMO references, Public Grievance and PG appeals and specially gave attention on cleanliness for Swachh Bharat, review of record management system etc.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has given main focus on Record Management during campaign. The status of progress of review of files (physical and e-files), weeding out of old files and revenue generation is as follows:
Objective
Targets
Achievements
Physical Files reviewed
373
373
e-Files
461
461
Files weeded out
226
226
Revenue Generated
Rs. 1,23,810/-
The Ministry is dealing with Public Grievances and PMO references on priority basis and due to prompt and immediate action presently pendency is NIL.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has only 4 Assurances pending till date and the same have been transferred to Legislative Department as per the direction of the Cabinet Secretariat and are being shown pending against Ministry’s name subject to their acceptance by Legislative Department. The issue is being pursued with Legislative Department and Cabinet Secretariat.
The Cleanliness Drive has been taken in full earnest by employees of Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to make office space neat and clean under campaign for Swachh Bharat.
Review meetings have been taken by the Secretary with Senior Officers on the progress of the Campaign weekly besides inspecting the offices.
The Minister of State (LS) for Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal inspected the offices of the Ministry under the Special Campaign 2.0 to ensure cleanliness and to encourage the employees to maintain hygiene and cleanliness in daily activities. The Secretary and other Senior officers of the Ministry were present during inspection.
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has advocated about the Special Campaign 2.0 in the special sittings of Youth Parliament and conferences of NeVA Cell.
Photographs and videos were uploaded on social media sites and also uploaded on landing page of Ministry’s website, highlighting the work done by the Ministry.
The Ministry has taken digital initiatives to make the office work paperless and faceless by reducing use of paper which is steps towards Swachh Bharat and doing the most of the work of the Ministry on digital platforms such as e-Office Version 6.2.0, e-HRMS portal, Consultative Committee Management System portal, Claims And Inventory Management System, NeVA Application, OAMS portal, and National Youth Parliament Scheme.
From all above activities, this Ministry considers that its NeVA (National eVidhan Application) project which aims to make all state Legislatures paperless and is a process based end to end digital platform is a best practice which will not only make Legislatures paperless but will be adding to huge monetary savings to the tune of Rs. 340 crores yearly besides avoiding cutting of lacs of trees annually. It is finest example of principles of Sustainable Development Goal for ensuring inclusive growth.
The Ministry is monitoring all Government Assurances through Online Assurances Monitoring System (OAMS) (digital initiative) where all activities are done through this system.
As such Ministry is able to achieve the targets fixed for this Campaign and has decided to keep the momentum going for Swachhata beyond this Special Campaign 2.0.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم 2.0 کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کیا
فائلوں کی بڑی تعداد کو ختم کر دیا گیا اور صفائی کا عمل جاری ہے
31 OCT 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
خصوصی مہم 2.0 سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور حکومت میں زیر التواء معاملات کو کم کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن اور مشن سے تحریک حاصل کرتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے 2 اکتوبر 2022 سے 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک سرکاری دفاتر میں سوچھتا اور زیر التواء معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لئے خصوصی مہم 2.0 شروع کی ہے۔ جس کے تحت تمام وزارتیں/ محکمے سوچھتا، صفائی کو فروغ دینے، اچھی حکمرانی اور زندگی کو سہل بنانے جبکہ تعمیل کے بوجھ اور حکومت میں زیرالتوا معاملات کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہے ہیں۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے زیر التوا ایم پی کے حوالہ جات، ریاستی حکومتوں کے حوالہ جات، بین وزارتی حوالہ جات، پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں، پی ایم او کے حوالہ جات، عوامی شکایات اور پی جی اپیلوں کی نشاندہی کرکے ریکارڈ کے بہتر انتظام کے لئے موثر کارروائی کی ہے اور خاص طور پر سوچھ بھارت کے لئے صفائی، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم وغیرہ کے جائزہ پر توجہ دی ہے۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے انتخابی مہم کے دوران ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ پر بنیادی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ فائلوں (فزیکل اور ای فائلوں) کے جائزے، پرانی فائلوں کو ختم کرنے اور ریونیو جنریشن کی پیشرفت کی صورتحال درج ذیل ہے:
مقصد
اہداف
حصولیابیاں
فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
373
373
ای-فائلیں
461
461
فائلوں کو ہٹایا کیا گیا
226
226
تخلیق کردہ آمدنی
Rs. 1,23,810/-
وزارت عوامی شکایات اور پی ایم او کے حوالہ جات کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر نمٹا رہی ہے اور جلدی اور فوری کارروائی کی وجہ سے فی الحال کوئی فائل زیر التوا نہیں ہے۔
وزارت پارلیمانی امور کے پاس آج تک صرف 4 یقین دہانیاں زیر التوا ہیں اور انہیں کابینہ سیکرٹریٹ کی ہدایت کے مطابق قانون سازی کے محکمے کو منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے اور انہیں وزارت کے نام کے خلاف زیر التوا دکھایا جا رہا ہے جو کہ قانون ساز محکمے کی منظوری سے مشروط ہے۔ قانون ساز محکمہ اور کابینہ سیکرٹریٹ کے ساتھ بھی اس معاملے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جارہا ہے۔
وزارت پارلیمانی امور کے ملازمین نے سوچھ بھارت مہم کے تحت دفتر کی جگہ کو صاف ستھرا بنانے کے لیے سوچھتا مہم کو پوری سنجیدگی سے انجام دیا ہے۔
دفاتر کا معائنہ کرنے کے علاوہ ہفتہ وار مہم کی پیشرفت پر سیکرٹری نے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگیں کیں۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (لوک سبھا) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت وزارت کے دفاتر کا معائنہ کیا تاکہ صفائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور ملازمین کو روزمرہ کے کاموں میں حفظان صحت اور صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔ معائنہ کے دوران وزارت کے سیکرٹری اور دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے خصوصی اجلاسوں اور نیوا سیل کی کانفرنسوں میں خصوصی مہم 2.0 کی حمایت کی۔
سوشل میڈیا سائٹس اور وزارت کی ویب سائٹ کے صفحہ پر بھی تصاویر اور ویڈیوز اپ لوڈ کی گئی ہیں، جس میں وزارت کی جانب سے کیے گئے کاموں کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے کاغذ کے استعمال کو کم کر کے دفتری کام کو کاغذ کے بغیر اور فیس لیس بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کیے ہیں جو کہ سوچھ بھارت کی طرف ایک قدم ہے اور وزارت کا زیادہ تر کام ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم جیسے ای-آفس ورژن 6.2.0، ای – ایچ آر ایم ایس پورٹل ، کنسلٹیٹیو کمیٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم پورٹل، کلیمز اور انوینٹری مینجمنٹ سسٹم، نیوا ایپلیکیشن،او اے ایم ایس پورٹل اور نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم کے ذریعے کیا جارہا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا تمام سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں وزارت کا خیال ہے کہ اس کی نیوا (نیشنل ای-ودھان ایپلیکیشن) پروجیکٹ ایک عمل پر مبنی اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس کا مقصد تمام ریاستی مقننہ کو پیپر لیس بنانا ہے اور یہ ایک بہترین عمل ہے جو نہ صرف مقننہ کو کاغذ کے بغیر بنائے گی بلکہ اس سے ہر سال لاکھوں درختوں کو کاٹنے سے بچنے کے علاوہ، سالانہ 340 کروڑ روپے کی بڑی بچت بھی ہوگی۔ یہ جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے اصولوں کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔
وزارت آن لائن اشورینس مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (او اے ایم ایس) (ڈیجیٹل انیشی ایٹو) کے ذریعے تمام سرکاری یقین دہانیوں کی نگرانی کر رہی ہے جہاں تمام سرگرمیاں اس سسٹم کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہیں۔
اس طرح وزارت اس مہم کے لیے مقرر کردہ اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے اور اس نے اس خصوصی مہم 2.0 سے بھی آگے بڑھ کر سوچھتا کے لیے اس جذبے کو جاری رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔