Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews the progress of Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta
31 OCT 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inspected the South Block premises in New Delhi on 31st October 2022, as part of monitoring the progress of Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta being conducted by Ministry of Defence. He reiterated the need to institutionalize Swachhata as a habit by the officials of the Ministry and urged them to keep up their commendable efforts in keeping the premises neat and tidy.
Under Department of Defence, more than 5835 outstation locations/sites belonging to organizations such as BRO, CSD, CGDA, Sainik School, Cantonments etc. have been covered in the special campaign. 99% of all pending PMO references have been disposed of. More than 75% of all the pending state government references have been cleared. 23181 physical files have been reviewed out of which 10045 physical files have been weeded out in accordance with the Central Secretariat Manual on Office Procedure. Revenue of Rs 6.05 Lakhs has been generated from the disposal of scrap and 7475 square feet have been effectively freed in Department of Defence (Secretariat).
Some innovative practices have been adopted by various organizations in connection with the cleanliness campaign. Border Roads Organization (BRO) has deployed a unique technology of using shredded plastic in bituminous road construction. The technology has so far been successfully used in 2.5 Km resurfacing on Balipara-Charduar-Tawang Road under Project Vartak, 1.0 Km resurfacing on Roing-Koronu-Paya road under Project Udayak in Arunacahal Pradesh and 5.22 Km resurfacing on Hnathial-Sangau-Saiha Road under Project Pushpak in Mizoram.
Military Hospitals under Directorate General of Armed Forces Medical Services have collaborated successfully with the local administration to have 3-R (Reduce Reuse, Recycle) kiosks installed in the premises. Self-Help Groups led by women are engaged in collecting the waste and putting them back in the recycling process from the point of segregation itself.
Cantonment Board, Shahjahanpur (Uttar Pradesh) has introduced onsite composting of household wet waste (bio-degradable). To enhance holistic participation of general public in this exercise, awareness programmes such as holding of Nukkad Natika, door-to-door propagation of message of cleanliness through Swachhata Doots, convening of drawing, debate and other competitions among school children etc. have been conducted successfully by various Cantonment Boards.
Ministry of Defence has been conducting the Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta across its offices located in New Delhi and in all field offices and local units, from 2nd October 2022 to 31st October 2022. It started with a preparatory phase from 14th to 30th September, 2022 during which targets were identified for the campaign period. This year, special emphasis is on field/outstation offices.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سوچھتا کے موضوع پر خصوصی مہم دوئم کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
31 OCT 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیردفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاع کی وزارت کے ذریعہ انجام دی گئی سوچھتاکے موضوع پر خصوصی مہم دوئم کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے حصے کے طور پر 31 اکتوبر2022 کو نئی دہلی میں ساؤتھ بلاک احاطہ میں معائنہ کیا ۔انہوں نے وزارت کے اہلکاروں کے ذریعہ سوچھتا کو ایک عادت کے طور پر ادارہ جاتی بنانےکی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا اور احاطہ کو صاف ستھرارکھنے میں ا ن کی قابل ستائش کاوشوں کو قائم رکھنے پر زور دیا ۔
دفاع کے محکمہ کے تحت خصوصی مہم میں تنظیموں سے تعلق رکھنے و الے 5835 آؤٹ اسٹیشن مقامات / جگہوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس میں بی آر او، سی ایس ڈی، سی جی ڈی اے، سینک اسکول، چھاونیاں وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔پی ایم او کے تمام زیر التواء حوالہ جات میں سے 99 فیصد کو نمٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کے زیر التواء تمام حوالہ جات میں سے 75 فیصد سے زیادہ کو نپٹایا جاچکا ہے ۔ 23181 دستاویزی شکل میں فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے جن میں سے 10045 دستاویزی فائلوں کو آفس طریقہ کار کے تحت مرکزی سکریٹریٹ مینول کے مطابق ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ کباڑ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 6.05 لاکھ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے اور محکمہ دفاع (سکریٹریٹ) میں 7475 مربع فٹ اراضی کو مؤثر طریقے سے خالی کرادیا گیا ہے۔
صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم کے سلسلے میں مختلف تنظیموں کی جانب سے کچھ اختراعی طریقے اپنائے گئے ہیں۔ سرحدی سڑک تنظیم (بی آر او) نے کٹے ہوئے پلاسٹک کے استعمال کی انوکھی ٹکنالوجی کو سڑک کی تعمیر میں استعمال کیا ہے۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کو اب تک پروجیکٹ وارتک کے تحت بالی پاڑا-چاردوار-توانگ روڈ پر ڈھائی کلومیٹر ری سرفیسنگ، اروناچل پردیش میں پروجیکٹ ادایک کے تحت روئنگ-کورونو-پایا روڈ پر 1.0 کلومیٹر ری سرفیسنگ اور میزورم میں پشپک پروجیکٹ کے تحت ہنتھیال-سنگاؤ-سائیہا روڈ پر 5.22 کلومیٹر ری سرفیسنگ میں کامیابی کے ساتھ استعمال کیا جا چکا ہے۔
مسلح فورسیز کے میڈیکل سروسیز کے ڈائرکٹریٹ جنرل کے تحت ملٹری ہسپتالوں نے مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ کامیابی کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے تاکہ احاطے میں3۔آر (ریڈوس ری یوز، ری سائیکل) یعنی کمی، پھر سے قابل استعمال بنانے کے لئے ا حاطہ میں کیوسک نصب کئے ہیں۔ خواتین کی قیادت میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپ کچرے کو جمع کرنے اور اسے الگ کرنے کے مقام سے دوبارہ قابل استعمال کرنے کے عمل میں شامل کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔
چھاونی بورڈ، شاہجہاں پور (اتر پردیش) نے گھریلو گیلے کچرے (بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل) کی آن سائٹ کمپوسٹنگ متعارف کرائی ہے۔ اس مشق میں عام لوگوں کی مجموعی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز کے ذریعے کامیابی سے بیداری کے پروگرام کئے گئے جن میں نکڑ ناٹکوں کا انعقاد، سوچھتا دوتوں کے ذریعے گھر گھر صفائی کے پیغام کوعام کرنے، اسکولی بچوں کے درمیان ڈرائنگ، مباحثہ اور دیگر مقابلوں وغیرہ کا انعقاد کیا جانا شا مل ہے ۔
وزارت دفاع 2 اکتوبر 2022 سے 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک نئی دہلی میں واقع اپنے دفاتر اور تمام فیلڈ دفاتر اور مقامی یونٹوں میں سوچھتا پر خصوصی مہم دوئم چلا رہی ہے۔مذکورہ 14 سے 30 ستمبر 2022 تک تیاری کے مرحلے کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی۔اس مہم کے دوران مہم کی مدت کے لیے اہداف کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور اس سال فیلڈ/ آؤٹ سٹیشن دفاتر پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔