Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews the progress of Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta
31 OCT 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inspected the South Block premises in New Delhi on 31st October 2022, as part of monitoring the progress of Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta being conducted by Ministry of Defence. He reiterated the need to institutionalize Swachhata as a habit by the officials of the Ministry and urged them to keep up their commendable efforts in keeping the premises neat and tidy.
Under Department of Defence, more than 5835 outstation locations/sites belonging to organizations such as BRO, CSD, CGDA, Sainik School, Cantonments etc. have been covered in the special campaign. 99% of all pending PMO references have been disposed of. More than 75% of all the pending state government references have been cleared. 23181 physical files have been reviewed out of which 10045 physical files have been weeded out in accordance with the Central Secretariat Manual on Office Procedure. Revenue of Rs 6.05 Lakhs has been generated from the disposal of scrap and 7475 square feet have been effectively freed in Department of Defence (Secretariat).
Some innovative practices have been adopted by various organizations in connection with the cleanliness campaign. Border Roads Organization (BRO) has deployed a unique technology of using shredded plastic in bituminous road construction. The technology has so far been successfully used in 2.5 Km resurfacing on Balipara-Charduar-Tawang Road under Project Vartak, 1.0 Km resurfacing on Roing-Koronu-Paya road under Project Udayak in Arunacahal Pradesh and 5.22 Km resurfacing on Hnathial-Sangau-Saiha Road under Project Pushpak in Mizoram.
Military Hospitals under Directorate General of Armed Forces Medical Services have collaborated successfully with the local administration to have 3-R (Reduce Reuse, Recycle) kiosks installed in the premises. Self-Help Groups led by women are engaged in collecting the waste and putting them back in the recycling process from the point of segregation itself.
Cantonment Board, Shahjahanpur (Uttar Pradesh) has introduced onsite composting of household wet waste (bio-degradable). To enhance holistic participation of general public in this exercise, awareness programmes such as holding of Nukkad Natika, door-to-door propagation of message of cleanliness through Swachhata Doots, convening of drawing, debate and other competitions among school children etc. have been conducted successfully by various Cantonment Boards.
Ministry of Defence has been conducting the Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta across its offices located in New Delhi and in all field offices and local units, from 2nd October 2022 to 31st October 2022. It started with a preparatory phase from 14th to 30th September, 2022 during which targets were identified for the campaign period. This year, special emphasis is on field/outstation offices.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
31 OCT 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा चलाए जा रहे स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 की प्रगति की निगरानी के तहत दिनांक 31 अक्टूबर 2022 को नई दिल्ली में साउथ ब्लॉक परिसर का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों द्वारा स्वच्छता को एक आदत के रूप में स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता को दोहराया और उनसे परिसर को साफ सुथरा रखने के लिए अपने सराहनीय प्रयासों को जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।
रक्षा विभाग के अंतर्गत बीआरओ, सीएसडी, सीजीडीए, सैनिक स्कूल, छावनी आदि संगठनों से संबंधित 5835 से अधिक बाहरी स्थानों/ स्थलों को इस विशेष अभियान में शामिल किया गया है। सभी लंबित पीएमओ संदर्भों में से 99% का निपटारा कर दिया गया है। राज्य सरकार के सभी लंबित संदर्भों में से 75% से अधिक का निपटारा कर दिया गया है। 23181 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है, जिनमें से 10045 भौतिक फाइलों को कार्यालय प्रक्रिया पर केंद्रीय सचिवालय मैनुअल के अनुसार हटा दिया गया है। इस कबाड़ के निस्तारण से 6.05 लाख रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है और रक्षा विभाग (सचिवालय) में 7475 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र को प्रभावी रूप से मुक्त किया गया है।
स्वच्छता अभियान के संबंध में विभिन्न संगठनों द्वारा कुछ नवीन प्रथाओं को अपनाया गया है । सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने बिटुमिनस सड़क निर्माण में कटे हुए प्लास्टिक का उपयोग करने की एक अनूठी तकनीक को लगाया है । प्रोजेक्ट वर्तक के तहत बालीपारा-चारदुआर-तवांग रोड पर 2.5 किलोमीटर रिसर्फेसिंग, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में प्रोजेक्ट उदयक के तहत रोइंग-कोरोनू-पाया रोड पर 1.0 किलोमीटर रिसर्फेसिंग और मिजोरम में प्रोजेक्ट पुष्पक के तहत हनाथियाल-संगौ-सैहा रोड पर 5.22 किलोमीटर रिसर्फेसिंग में अब तक इस प्रौद्योगिकी का सफलतापूर्वक उपयोग किया गया है ।
सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशालय के तहत सैन्य अस्पतालों ने स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ सफलतापूर्वक सहयोग किया है ताकि परिसर में 3-आर (रीयूज रियूज, रिसाइकल) कियोस्क स्थापित किए जा सकें। महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में स्वयं सहायता समूह कचरे को अलग-अलग करने के समय से ही उसे पुनर्चक्रण प्रक्रिया में वापस लाने में लगे हुए हैं।
छावनी बोर्ड, शाहजहांपुर (उत्तर प्रदेश) ने घरेलू गीले कचरे (बायो-डिग्रेडेबल) की ऑनसाइट कंपोस्टिंग की शुरुआत की है। इस अभ्यास में आम जनता की समग्र भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न छावनी बोर्डों द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम जैसे नुक्कड़ नाटिका का आयोजन, स्वच्छता दूत के माध्यम से स्वच्छता के संदेश का घर-घर प्रचार, स्कूली बच्चों के बीच ड्राइंग, वाद-विवाद और अन्य प्रतियोगिताओं आदि का आयोजन किया गया है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय दिनांक 2 अक्टूबर 2022 से दिनांक 31 अक्टूबर 2022 तक नई दिल्ली में स्थित अपने कार्यालयों और सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और स्थानीय इकाइयों में स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसकी शुरुआत दिनांक 14 से 30 सितंबर, 2022 तक अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के साथ हुई । इस दौरान अभियान अवधि के लिए लक्ष्यों की पहचान की गई। इस वर्ष फील्ड/ बाहरी कार्यालयों पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है।