Ministry of Labour & Employment
232nd meeting of CBT, EPF held at New Delhi on 31st October 2022
31 OCT 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 232nd meeting of the Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held today in New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Vice-Chairmanship of Shri Rameshwar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Co-Chairmanship of Smt. Arti Ahuja, Secretary Labour & Employment and the Member Secretary Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central P F Commissioner.
During the meeting, the following decisions were taken
• The board approved the 69th Annual report on the functioning of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) for the year 2021-22 and recommended it to the government for placing before the parliament.
• The board approved the Audited Annual Account, in respect of the Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) Scheme 1952, Employees’ Pension (EPS) Scheme 1995 and Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance (EDLI) Scheme 1976 for the year 2020-21 along with the Audit Report and recommended it to the government for placing before the parliament.
• The board recommended to the government certain amendments in the EPS to extend proportionate pensionary benefits for members who have been in the scheme for more than 34 years by incorporating factors for year "less than 35 years" to year "less than 42 years", extend withdrawal benefits to members even with less than six months of service and enable equitable transfer value calculation in cases of grant of exemption or on cancellation of exemption from EPS 95
• The board approved the Information Security Policy of the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation. This policy highlights various security controls required to be implemented within the organisation
• The board approved a generic policy for purchase of IT hardware for storage and purchase of server database and database licenses
• The board approved 11 proposals for surrender/cancellation of exemption from EPF Scheme for recommendation to the appropriate government
• The board approved the extension of tenure of ETF manufacturers and Portfolio managers till onboarding of the new ETF manufacturers and Portfolio managers. Board also approved appointment of the new External concurrent auditor
• The board authorised chairman CBT to nominate employers’ and employees’ representative to the Executive committee and two of its sub-committees namely IT sub-committee and HR sub-committee, Finance, Investment and Audit Committee, Exempted establishment committee and the Pension & EDLI implementation committee.
• The approved a redemption policy for its Exchange traded fund (ETF) units. It also approved redemption of ETF units purchased during the period calendar year 2018 for booking capital gains to be included in the earnings for calculation of rate of interest for the FY 2022-23.
The organisation has prepared a document EPFO Vision @2047 which is a culmination of intense deliberations at the Chintan Shivir. The board discussed the key strategies and initiatives mentioned in the document which would help EPFO match global benchmarks in providing world-class social security and social protection to all segments of society. These issues relate to ways and means to enhancing coverage to 10 crores in the next five years, bringing ease of compliance by moving from enforcement to facilitation to expand services, developing EPF Karmyogi for a future ready and tech ready workforce, ensuring seamless services for satisfied members, and preparing for future by prioritising the services for pensioners.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سی بی ٹی، ای پی ایف کی 232ویں میٹنگ31 اکتوبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی گئی
31 OCT 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز،ای پی ایف کی 232ویں میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میں محنت اور روزگار،ماحولیات، جنگلات اورآب و ہوا تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کی صدارت میں منعقد کی گئی جس کی نائب سربراہی محنت اور روزگار، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیل،محنت اور روزگار کی سیکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجہ اور سینٹرل پی ایف کمشنر ممبر سیکریٹری محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ نے انجام دی۔
اجلاس کے دوران درج ذیل فیصلے لیے گئے۔
• بورڈ نے سال22-2021 کے لیے ملازمین پراویڈنٹ فنڈ سے متعلق تنظیم(ای پی ایف او)کے کام کاج پر69 ویں سالانہ رپورٹ کو منظوری دی گئی اور حکومت سے اسے پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی۔
• بورڈ نے سال21-2020 کے لیے ملازمین کے پراویڈنٹ فنڈ سے متعلق (ای پی ایف) اسکیم 1952، ملازمین پنشن (ای پی ایس)اسکیم 1995 اور ملازمین ڈپازٹ لنکڈ انشورنس (ای ڈی ایل آئی) اسکیم 1976 کے سلسلے میں آڈٹ شدہ سالانہ اکاؤنٹ کی منظوری دی ہے۔حکومت سے آڈٹ رپورٹ پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔
• بورڈ نے حکومت کو ای پی ایس میں بعض ترامیم کی سفارش کی ہے،تاکہ ان ممبران کے لیے پنشن کے متناسب فوائد میں توسیع کی جا سکے جو 34 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے اس اسکیم میں شامل ہیں اور اس میں ’’35 سال سے کم‘‘ اور ’’42 سال سے کم‘‘کے عوامل کو شامل کرتے ہوئے توسیع دی جائے۔ چھ ماہ سے کم کی سروس کے باوجودممبران کوانخلا کے فوائداوراستثنیٰ کی منظوری دیں یا ای پی ایس 95سے استثنیٰ کی منسوخی کی صورت میں منتقلی کی قیمت کے مساوی حساب کتاب کو فعال بنائیں۔
• بورڈ نے ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ سے متعلق تنظیم کی معلومات سے متعلق سیکورٹی پالیسی کی منظوری دی۔ یہ پالیسی تنظیم کے اندر نافذ کرنے کے لیے درکار مختلف حفاظتی کنٹرولس کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
• بورڈ نے اسٹوریج کے لیے آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کی خریداری اور سرور ڈیٹا بیس اور ڈیٹا بیس لائسنس کی خریداری کے لیے ایک عمومی پالیسی کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
• بورڈ نے ای پی ایف اسکیم سے مستثنیٰ کو سرنڈر کرنے؍منسوخ کرنے کے لیے 11 تجاویز کو منظوری دی تاکہ حکومت سے مناسب سفارش کی جا سکے۔
• بورڈنےای ٹی ایف مینوفیکچررز اور پورٹ فولیو مینیجرز کی ملازمت کی مدت کارمیں نئے ای ٹی ایف مینوفیکچررز اور پورٹ فولیو مینیجرز کی آن بورڈنگ تک توسیع کی منظوری دی ہے۔ بورڈ نے بیک وقت نئے ایکسٹرنل آڈیٹر کی تقرری کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
• بورڈ نے عمل درآمد کمیٹی سی بی ٹی کو ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی اور اس کی دو ذیلی کمیٹیوں یعنی آئی ٹی سب کمیٹی اور ایچ آر سب کمیٹی، فنانس، انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ آڈٹ کمیٹی، مستثنی اسٹیبلشمنٹ کمیٹی اور پنشن اینڈ ای ڈی ایل آئی کے لیے آجروں اور ملازمین کے نمائندے نامزد کرنے کا اختیار دیا۔
• ایکسچینج ٹریڈڈ فنڈ (ای ٹی ایف) اِکائیوں کے لیے چھٹکارے کی پالیسی کی بھی منظوری دی گئی۔ اس نے مالی سال 23-2022 کے لیے شرح سودکے حساب سے آمدنی میں شامل کیے جانے والےپونجی کے فائدے کی بکنگ کے لیے کیلنڈر سال 2018 کے دوران خریدے گئے ای ٹی ایف یونٹوں کو چھڑانے کی بھی منظوری دی۔
تنظیم نے ایک دستاویز @2047ای پی ایف او وژن تیار کی ہے، جو چنتن شیویر میں شدید غورو خوض کا نتیجہ ہے۔ بورڈ نے دستاویز میں مذکور کلیدی حکمت عملیوں اور اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جوای پی ایف او کو عالمی معیارات سے مطابقت رکھنے میں مدد کریں گے تاکہ معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کو عالمی معیار کی سماجی سلامتی اور تحفظ فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ یہ مسائل اگلے پانچ سالوں میں کوریج کو 10 کروڑ تک لے جانے کے طریقوں اور ذرائع سے متعلق ہیں، جن میں خدمات کو وسعت دینے کے لیے نفاذ سے سہولت کی طرف بڑھ کر تعمیل میں آسانی لانا، مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور ٹیک ریڈی ورک فورس کے لیے ای پی ایف کرم یوگی کو تیار کرنا، مطمئن افراد کے لیے ہموار خدمات کو یقینی بنانا، اراکین اور پنشن پانے والوں کے لیے خدمات کو ترجیح دے کر مستقبل کی تیاری کو فروغ دینا شامل ہیں۔