श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
31 अक्टूबर 2022 को नई दिल्ली में सीबीटी, ईपीएफ की 232वीं बैठक आयोजित
31 OCT 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड, ईपीएफ की 232वीं बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की अध्यक्षता, श्रम एवं रोजगार और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली की उपाध्यक्षता और श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव श्रीमती आरती आहूजा और सदस्य सचिव, सेंट्रल पीएफ कमिश्नर श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव की सह-अध्यक्षता में हुई।
बैठक के दौरान ये निर्णय लिए गए:
• बोर्ड ने वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के कामकाज पर 69वीं वार्षिक रिपोर्ट को मंजूरी दी और इसे संसद के समक्ष रखने के लिए सरकार को सिफारिश की।
• बोर्ड ने वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (ईपीएफ) योजना 1952, कर्मचारी पेंशन (ईपीएस) योजना 1995 और कर्मचारी जमा लिंक बीमा (ईडीएलआई) योजना 1976 के संबंध में ऑडिट रिपोर्ट के साथ, ऑडिट हुए वार्षिक खाते को मंजूरी दी है और इसे संसद के समक्ष रखने के लिए सरकार को सिफारिश की।
• बोर्ड ने सरकार को ईपीएस में कुछ संशोधनों की सिफारिश की। ऐसे सदस्यों को आनुपातिक पेंशन के लाभ दिए जाएं जो 34 वर्षों से अधिक समय से इस योजना में रहे हैं। ऐसा "35 वर्ष से कम" वाले वर्ष से "42 वर्ष से कम" वाले वर्ष के लिए कारकों को शामिल करके किया जाए। छह महीने से कम की सेवा वाले सदस्यों को भी निकासी लाभ दें और छूट के मामलों में या ईपीएस 95 से छूट रद्द होने के मामले में समान हस्तांतरण मूल्य गणना को सक्षम करें।
• बोर्ड ने कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन की सूचना सुरक्षा नीति को मंजूरी दी। यह नीति विभिन्न सुरक्षा नियंत्रणों पर प्रकाश डालती है जिन्हें संगठन के भीतर लागू किए जाने की जरूरत है।
• बोर्ड ने सर्वर डेटाबेस और डेटाबेस लाइसेंस की खरीद और भंडारण के लिए आईटी हार्डवेयर की खरीद के लिए एक सामान्य नीति को मंजूरी दी।
• बोर्ड ने उपयुक्त सरकार को सिफारिश के लिए ईपीएफ योजना से छूट को छोड़ने/रद्द करने के 11 प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी।
• बोर्ड ने नए ईटीएफ निर्माताओं और पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधकों के आने तक ईटीएफ निर्माताओं और पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधकों के कार्यकाल के विस्तार को मंजूरी दी। बोर्ड ने नए बाहरी समवर्ती लेखा परीक्षक की नियुक्ति को भी मंजूरी दी।
• बोर्ड ने सीबीटी के अध्यक्ष को अधिकृत किया कि वे कार्यकारी समिति और उसकी दो उप-समितियों यानी आईटी उप-समिति और मानव संसाधन उप-समिति, वित्त, निवेश और लेखा परीक्षा समिति, छूट प्राप्त प्रतिष्ठान समिति और पेंशन एवं ईडीएलआई कार्यान्वयन समिति में नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों के प्रतिनिधियों को नामित करें।
• उन्होंने इसकी एक्सचेंज ट्रेडेड फंड (ईटीएफ) इकाइयों के लिए एक मोचन नीति को मंजूरी दी। बोर्ड ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए ब्याज दर की गणना के लिए आय में शामिल किए जाने वाले पूंजीगत लाभ की बुकिंग के लिए कैलेंडर वर्ष 2018 की अवधि के दौरान खरीदी गई ईटीएफ इकाइयों के मोचन को भी मंजूरी दी।
संगठन ने एक डॉक्यूमेंट ईपीएफओ विजन @ 2047 तैयार किया है जो चिंतन शिविर में गहन विचार-विमर्श का नतीजा है। बोर्ड ने इस दस्तावेज़ में उल्लिखित प्रमुख रणनीतियों और पहलों पर चर्चा की जो ईपीएफओ को समाज के सभी वर्गों को विश्व स्तरीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने में वैश्विक बेंचमार्क से मेल खाने में मदद करेंगी। ये मुद्दे अगले पांच वर्षों में इस कवरेज को 10 करोड़ तक बढ़ाने, सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए प्रवर्तन से बजाय सुगमता पर शिफ्ट होकर ईज़ ऑफ कम्पलायंस लाने, भविष्य के लिए तैयार और तकनीक के लिए तैयार कार्यबल के लिए ईपीएफ कर्मयोगी विकसित करने, संतुष्ट लोगों के लिए निर्बाध सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करने और पेंशनभोगियों के लिए सेवाओं को प्राथमिकता देकर भविष्य की तैयारी करने के तरीकों और साधनों से संबंधित हैं।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
232nd meeting of CBT, EPF held at New Delhi on 31st October 2022
31 OCT 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 232nd meeting of the Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held today in New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupendra Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Vice-Chairmanship of Shri Rameshwar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Co-Chairmanship of Smt. Arti Ahuja, Secretary Labour & Employment and the Member Secretary Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central P F Commissioner.
During the meeting, the following decisions were taken
• The board approved the 69th Annual report on the functioning of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) for the year 2021-22 and recommended it to the government for placing before the parliament.
• The board approved the Audited Annual Account, in respect of the Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) Scheme 1952, Employees’ Pension (EPS) Scheme 1995 and Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance (EDLI) Scheme 1976 for the year 2020-21 along with the Audit Report and recommended it to the government for placing before the parliament.
• The board recommended to the government certain amendments in the EPS to extend proportionate pensionary benefits for members who have been in the scheme for more than 34 years by incorporating factors for year "less than 35 years" to year "less than 42 years", extend withdrawal benefits to members even with less than six months of service and enable equitable transfer value calculation in cases of grant of exemption or on cancellation of exemption from EPS 95
• The board approved the Information Security Policy of the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation. This policy highlights various security controls required to be implemented within the organisation
• The board approved a generic policy for purchase of IT hardware for storage and purchase of server database and database licenses
• The board approved 11 proposals for surrender/cancellation of exemption from EPF Scheme for recommendation to the appropriate government
• The board approved the extension of tenure of ETF manufacturers and Portfolio managers till onboarding of the new ETF manufacturers and Portfolio managers. Board also approved appointment of the new External concurrent auditor
• The board authorised chairman CBT to nominate employers’ and employees’ representative to the Executive committee and two of its sub-committees namely IT sub-committee and HR sub-committee, Finance, Investment and Audit Committee, Exempted establishment committee and the Pension & EDLI implementation committee.
• The approved a redemption policy for its Exchange traded fund (ETF) units. It also approved redemption of ETF units purchased during the period calendar year 2018 for booking capital gains to be included in the earnings for calculation of rate of interest for the FY 2022-23.
The organisation has prepared a document EPFO Vision @2047 which is a culmination of intense deliberations at the Chintan Shivir. The board discussed the key strategies and initiatives mentioned in the document which would help EPFO match global benchmarks in providing world-class social security and social protection to all segments of society. These issues relate to ways and means to enhancing coverage to 10 crores in the next five years, bringing ease of compliance by moving from enforcement to facilitation to expand services, developing EPF Karmyogi for a future ready and tech ready workforce, ensuring seamless services for satisfied members, and preparing for future by prioritising the services for pensioners.