Ministry of Finance
Creation of vertical gardens by the Income Tax Department by using waste plastic bottles
31 OCT 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has come up with a unique idea which addresses the concerns of plastic waste and creation of green spaces in urban areas. This is the concept of making vertical gardens or green walls by using waste plastic bottles, an initiative being spearheaded by IRS officer Shri Rohit Mehra. He has executed this idea by using waste plastic bottles as containers for making vertical gardens on walls of Government buildings. It addresses the above twin issues simultaneously by recycling the waste plastic and reusing it for a positive purpose.
This has been replicated on many Government buildings including the offices and guest houses of Income Tax Department at various places in India. It not only reuses plastic but also helps in substantial reduction of surrounding pollution, apart from improving the aesthetics of the buildings. Till date, this initiative has led to reuse of over 7 lakh waste plastic bottles and planting of over 7 lakh plants. So far, 900 such vertical gardens have been created in 17 Indian States and more than 50 districts of India. This has led to reuse of 70 tons (approx) of single-use waste plastic which otherwise would have gone to landfills.
Further, the largest vertical garden in the country made with waste plastic bottles has been created at the Income Tax Office, Ludhiana. It covers an area of 10,135 square feet and has also found a place in the Limca Book of Records.
The Department has also amplified this initiative by collaborating with other organizations and institutions to create vertical gardens. Such gardens have been created at Schools, Colleges, Gurudwaras, Government buildings, IITs, Court-premises, Police stations, Prisons, Corporate Houses, Industrial-Houses, Hotels, Bridges and flyovers etc. The cities presently covered under this initiative are Amritsar, Ludhiana, Jalandhar, Roorkee, Bhatinda, Sangrur, Patiala, Chandigarh, Jammu, Vadodara, Delhi, Surat and Mumbai.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने बेकार पड़ी प्लास्टिक की बोतलों का इस्तेमाल कर वर्टिकल गार्डन का निर्माण किया
31 OCT 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग शहरी क्षेत्रों में प्लास्टिक कचरे से निपटने और हरित स्थलों के निर्माण की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए एक अनूठा विचार लेकर आगे आया है। दरअसल, यह अद्भुत कल्पना प्लास्टिक की बेकार पड़ी खाली बोतलों का इस्तेमाल करके वर्टिकल गार्डन या हरियाली वाली दीवारें बनाने की अवधारणा पर केंद्रित है, जिसकी अगुवाई आईआरएस अधिकारी श्री रोहित मेहरा कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने सरकारी भवनों की दीवारों पर वर्टिकल गार्डन बनाने के लिए बेकार प्लास्टिक की बोतलों को कंटेनर के रूप में उपयोग करके इस शानदार सुझाव को क्रियान्वित किया है। इस पहल के तहत अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक का पुनर्चक्रण किया जा रहा है और पर्यावरण के प्रति सकारात्मक कार्य के लिए इसका पुन: उपयोग भी हो रहा है, जो एक तरह से दो चिंताओं को एक साथ दूर करने का प्रयास करता है।
इस पहल को देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर आयकर विभाग के कार्यालयों तथा अतिथि गृह सहित कई सरकारी भवनों पर दोहराया गया है। इस विचार के द्वारा न केवल प्लास्टिक का पुन: उपयोग किया जाता है बल्कि इससे इमारतों का सौंदर्यीकरण भी होता है। इतना ही नहीं, इस अनूठी पहल से आसपास के क्षेत्र में प्रदूषण को कम करने में भी मदद मिलती है। अब तक, इस अवधारणा के अनुसार 7 लाख से अधिक बेकार पड़ी प्लास्टिक की बोतलों का पुन: उपयोग हुआ है और 7 लाख से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए हैं। भारत के 17 राज्यों और देश भर के 50 से अधिक जिलों में ऐसे 900 वर्टिकल गार्डन बनाए जा चुके हैं। इसके कारण 70 टन (लगभग) सिंगल-यूज वाले अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक का पुन: उपयोग किया गया है, अन्यथा इसे लैंडफिल में पहुंचा दिया जाता।
इसके अलावा, किसी आयकर कार्यालय में बेकार की प्लास्टिक बोतलों से बना देश का सबसे बड़ा वर्टिकल गार्डन लुधियाना में स्थित है। यह 10,135 वर्ग फुट के क्षेत्र में फैला है और इसे लिम्का बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स में भी स्थान दिया गया है।
विभाग द्वारा वर्टिकल गार्डन बनाने के लिए अन्य संगठनों एवं संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करके भी इस पहल को आगे बढ़ाया गया है। स्कूल, कॉलेज, गुरुद्वारों, सरकारी भवनों, आईआईटी, न्यायालय परिसर, पुलिस थानों, जेलों, कॉरपोरेट हाउस, औद्योगिक-घरानों, होटलों, पुलों और फ्लाईओवर आदि में दीवारों पर ऐसे उद्यान बनाए गए हैं। इस पहल के अंतर्गत वर्तमान में अमृतसर, लुधियाना, जालंधर, रुड़की, बठिंडा, संगरूर, पटियाला, चंडीगढ़, जम्मू, वडोदरा, दिल्ली, सूरत और मुंबई जैसे शहर शामिल किये गए हैं।