Ministry of Finance
Creation of vertical gardens by the Income Tax Department by using waste plastic bottles
31 OCT 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has come up with a unique idea which addresses the concerns of plastic waste and creation of green spaces in urban areas. This is the concept of making vertical gardens or green walls by using waste plastic bottles, an initiative being spearheaded by IRS officer Shri Rohit Mehra. He has executed this idea by using waste plastic bottles as containers for making vertical gardens on walls of Government buildings. It addresses the above twin issues simultaneously by recycling the waste plastic and reusing it for a positive purpose.
This has been replicated on many Government buildings including the offices and guest houses of Income Tax Department at various places in India. It not only reuses plastic but also helps in substantial reduction of surrounding pollution, apart from improving the aesthetics of the buildings. Till date, this initiative has led to reuse of over 7 lakh waste plastic bottles and planting of over 7 lakh plants. So far, 900 such vertical gardens have been created in 17 Indian States and more than 50 districts of India. This has led to reuse of 70 tons (approx) of single-use waste plastic which otherwise would have gone to landfills.
Further, the largest vertical garden in the country made with waste plastic bottles has been created at the Income Tax Office, Ludhiana. It covers an area of 10,135 square feet and has also found a place in the Limca Book of Records.
The Department has also amplified this initiative by collaborating with other organizations and institutions to create vertical gardens. Such gardens have been created at Schools, Colleges, Gurudwaras, Government buildings, IITs, Court-premises, Police stations, Prisons, Corporate Houses, Industrial-Houses, Hotels, Bridges and flyovers etc. The cities presently covered under this initiative are Amritsar, Ludhiana, Jalandhar, Roorkee, Bhatinda, Sangrur, Patiala, Chandigarh, Jammu, Vadodara, Delhi, Surat and Mumbai.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس ڈپارٹمنٹ کی طرف سے پلاسٹک کی بیکار بوتلوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے عمودی باغات کی تخلیق
31 OCT 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے ایک منفرد آئیڈیا پیش کیا ہے جو شہری علاقوں میں آلودگی سے پاک مقامات کی تخلیق اور پلاسٹک کے کچرے کےخدشات کو دور کرتا ہے۔ یہ پلاسٹک کی بیکار بوتلوں کا استعمال کرکے عمودی باغات یا سبز دیواریں بنانے کا ایک تصور ہے، جس کی سربراہی آئی آر ایس آفیسر جناب روہت مہرا کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سرکاری عمارتوں کی دیواروں پر عمودی باغات بنانے کے لیے پلاسٹک کی بیکار بوتلوں کو کنٹینرز کے طور پر استعمال کرکے اس خیال کو عملی جامہ پہنایا ہے۔ یہ بیکار پلاسٹک کو دوبارہ قابل عمل بناکر اور اسے مثبت مقصد کے لیے دوبارہ استعمال کرکے بیک وقت مذکورہ دوہرے مسائل کو حل کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں مختلف مقامات پر محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کے دفاتر اور گیسٹ ہاؤسز سمیت کئی سرکاری عمارتوں پر اسی طرز کے عمودی باغ لگائے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ نہ صرف پلاسٹک کو دوبارہ استعمال کرتا ہے بلکہ عمارتوں کی تزئین کو بہتر بنانے کے علاوہ ارد گرد کی آلودگی کو بھی کافی حد تک کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اب تک، اس اقدام کے نتیجے میں 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ بیکار پلاسٹک کی بوتلوں کو دوبارہ استعمال کیا گیا ہے اور 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے گئے ہیں۔ اب تک 17 ہندوستانی ریاستوں اور ہندوستان کے 50 سے زیادہ اضلاع میں ایسے 900 عمودی باغات بنائے جا چکے ہیں۔جس سے 70 ٹن (تقریباً) ایک بار استعمال ہونے والا بیکار پلاسٹک جو کہ لینڈ فلز میں چلا جاتا، دوبارہ استعمال کیا گیا ۔
مزید برآں، انکم ٹیکس آفس، لدھیانہ میں بیکار پلاسٹک کی بوتلوں سے بنا ملک کا سب سے بڑا عمودی باغ بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ 10,135 مربع فٹ کے رقبے پر محیط ہے اور اسے لمکا بک آف ریکارڈز میں بھی جگہ ملی ہے۔
محکمے نے عمودی باغات بنانے کے لیے دیگر تنظیموں اور اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر اس اقدام کو بھی وسعت دی ہے۔ اس طرح کے باغات اسکولوں، کالجوں، گرودواروں، سرکاری عمارتوں، آئی آئی ٹی، عدالت کے احاطے، پولیس اسٹیشنوں، جیلوں، کارپوریٹ ہاؤسز، انڈسٹریل ہاؤسز، ہوٹلوں، پلوں اور فلائی اوورز وغیرہ میں بنائے گئے ہیں۔ فی الحال اس اقدام کے تحت آنے والے شہر امرتسر، لدھیانہ، جالندھر، روڑکی، بھٹنڈا، سنگرور، پٹیالہ، چندی گڑھ، جموں، وڈودرا، دہلی، سورت اور ممبئی ہیں۔