Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says Nagpur to Pune journey will be possible in eight hours
30 OCT 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shhri Nitin Gadkari has said that Nagpur to Pune journey will be possible in eight hours. In a series of tweets he said considering the inconvenience to commuters currently traveling from Nagpur to Pune, the Nagpur-Mumbai Samridhi Mahamarg will be connected to the newly proposed Pune-Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (Aurangabad) Access Control Green Expressway near Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (Aurangabad).He said this road will be constructed with a completely new alignment by NHAI.
Shri Gadkari said this will make it possible to travel from Pune to Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (Aurangabad) in two and half hours and from Nagpur to Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (Aurangabad) in five and half hours through Samruddhi Mahamarg.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਣੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅੱਠ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
30 OCT 2022 7:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਣੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅੱਠ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏਨਾਗਪੁਰ-ਮੁੰਬਈ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪੁਣੇ-ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸੰਭਾਜੀਨਗਰ (ਔਰੰਗਾਬਾਦ) ਐਕਸੈੱਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸੰਭਾਜੀਨਗਰ (ਔਰੰਗਾਬਾਦ) ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੜਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਲਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸੰਭਾਜੀਨਗਰ (ਔਰੰਗਾਬਾਦ) ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਢਾਈ ਘੰਟੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸੰਭਾਜੀਨਗਰ (ਔਰੰਗਾਬਾਦ) ਤੱਕ ਸਮਰੁੱਧੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਢੇ ਪੰਜ ਘੰਟੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।